Melcombe Regis

St Mary's
Baptisms
1821 - 1830

Transcribed by Bob Stone from the Bishops Transcripts
LDS Reference 1239212 & 1239213

1821

1 Jan 1821; Charlotte Johnstone MANGHAN (Born: 15 Dec 1820); daughter of John & Mary Manghan (Capt. Royal Marines)

3 Jan 1821; John Edward HOLFORD; son of John & Mary Holford (Radipole) (Trumpeter 16th Lancers)

4 Jan 1821; Samuel Bartlett DEECKER; son of Samuel & Sarah Deecker (Capt Royal Navy)

8 Jan 1821; Mary Weston ARDEN; daughter of George & Marianne Arden (Solicitor)

10 Jan 1821; Jane BEST; daughter of James & Elizabeth Best (Labourer)

10 Jan 1821; Jane Melton STREET; daughter of the widow of James Street (in the poorhouse)

14 Jan 1821; Samuel Bartlett ATKINS; son of John & Israel Atkins (Mariner)

17 Jan 1821; Elisabeth Mary Angel TIZZARD; daughter of William & Mary Tizzard (Tailor)

28 Jan 1821; James THOMPSON; son of Elizabeth Thompson (supposed son of ?)

31 Jan 1821; William SQUIBB; son of James & Sarah Squibb (Labourer)

31 Jan 1821; John Mathers KNIGHT; son of Samuel & Elizabeth Knight (Private 15th Regt of Foot)

7 Feb 1821; Eliza DODGE; daughter of Joseph & Sarah Dodge (Mariner)

7 Feb 1821; Emma DODGE; daughter of Joseph & Sarah Dodge (Mariner)

7 Feb 1821; Amelia WELCH; daughter of Richard & Catharine Welch (Mariner)

4 Feb 1821; Jane GILLINGHAM; daughter of Richard & Fanny Gillingham (Black Smith)

4 Feb 1821; Elizabeth ADAMS; daughter of John & Ann Adams (Carpenter)

4 Feb 1821; Ann HOPWOOD; daughter of Thomas & Mary Hopwood (Radipole Barracks) (Trumpeter 16 Regt Lancers)

4 Feb 1821; James HATTON; son of John & Mary Hatton (Saddler)

11 Feb 1821; Samuel STUGGENS; son of Samuel & Mary Stuggens (Shoemaker)

11 Feb 1821; Henry BAYLEY ; son of Mary Bayley (illegitimate)

11 Feb 1821; Ann O'NEIL; daughter of Peter & Sarah O'Neil (Radipole Barracks) (Private 16th Regt Lancers)

16 Feb 1821; John SHORE (an adult) (no document of his birth but he says he was born in the year 1799); son of Thomas & Martha Shore (Servant)

18 Feb 1821; Henry James RIGGS; son of James & Jane Riggs (Carpenter)

18 Feb 1821; Jane WILLIAMS; daughter of John & Mary Williams (Taylor)

23 Feb 1821; John James COMMINS; son of John & Harriet Commins (Printer)

23 Feb 1821; James VINCENT; son of William & Ann Vincent (Radipole Barracks) (Private 16th Lancers)

4 Mar 1821; William RENDLE; son of Isaac & Elizabeth Rendle (Carpenter)

11 Mar 1821; Mary Ann DYER ; daughter of John & Mary Dyer (Cordwainer)

11 Mar 1821; William GILLINGHAM; son of John & Sarah Gillingham (Smith)

16 Mar 1821; John Venner OSMOND; son of Mary Osmond (Weymouth) (Spinster) (illegitimate)

23 Mar 1821; Sarah Jane NIVES; daughter of James & Mary Ann Nives (Hairdresser)

25 Mar 1821; Louisa PINWARD; daughter of Richard & Sophia Pinward (Servant)

25 Mar 1821; Jane Warde LANE; daughter of John & Lucy Lane (School Master)

28 Mar 1821; Edward GILLETT; son of Elizabeth Gillett

30 Mar 1821; Jane DYER; daughter of Munday & Jane Dyer (Mariner)

30 Mar 1821; Rebecca SALTER; daughter of Robert & Rebecca Salter (Smith)

1 Apr 1821; George Robert Trim CLARK; son of George & Sarah Clark (Carpenter)

8 Apr 1821; Charles BOWN; son of William & Jane Bown (Mariner)

22 Apr 1821; George Frederic GILLINGHAM (illegitimate); son of Rebecca GILLINGHAM

22 Apr 1821; Elizabeth Mary DAWBNEY; daughter of Giles & Elizabeth Dawbney (Carpenter)

29 Apr 1821; Harriet LONGMAN; daughter of Thomas & Eleanor Longman (Painter)

29 Apr 1821; Thomas Charles FENDLOW; son of Thomas & Mary Fendlow (Servant)

9 May 1821; Henry Thornton WESTON; son of James Willis & Ann Weston (Merchant)

27 May 1821; Elizabeth LOVELL; daughter of William & Susanna Lovell (Hatter)

29 May 1821; Charles Edward Boyle HORNER; son of Thomas Strangeways & Margaret Frances Horner (Esquire)

3 Jun 1821; Emily Jane HAWKINS; daughter of Thomas Coombs & Ann Hawkins (Iron Monger)

4 Jun 1821; William Freeme WYNDOWE; son of Samuel & Ann Wyndowe (Radipole) (Lieut. 1st Royal Dragoons)

6 Jun 1821; Edward PAUL; son of Charles & Martha Paul (Painter)

6 Jun 1821; William Charles SMALL; son of William & Catharine Frances Small (Surgeon)

8 Jun 1821; Stephen Joseph Waterman SCOREY; son of Joseph Waterman & Elizabeth Scorey (Baker)

10 Jun 1821; Job BANNETT (BENNETT) (illegitimate); son of Charlotte Bannett

13 Jun 1821; Sarah Dennison KNOTT; daughter of George & Sarah Knott (Butcher)

13 Jun 1821; William BLATCHFORD; son of William & Lydia Blatchford (Servant)

17 Jun 1821; Edward TIZZARD; son of William & Mary Tizzard (Mariner)

17 Jun 1821; Jane STEVENS; daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth Stevens (Bricklayer)

17 Jun 1821; Caroline HARDY; daughter of William & Mary Hardy (Servant)

24 Jun 1821; Philip Richard VYE; son of Philip & Mary Vye (Stonemason)

8 Jul 1821; Alice Beale COLLINGS; daughter of James & Sarah Collings (Smith)

11 Jul 1821; Eliza Mollet WHITE; daughter of Frederick & Ann White (Capt of his Majesty's Packet)

11 Jul 1821; John Jerrard FLOWER; son of James & Mary Flower (Brewer)

15 Jul 1821; Caroline BURT; daughter of Joseph & Harriet Burt (Labourer)

15 Jul 1821; John Nickolson DAMER; son of John & Mary Damer (Labourer)

15 Jul 1821; Maria PERCY; daughter of George & Catharine Percy (Glazier)

15 Jul 1821; Richard Griffin HANCOCK; son of John & Elizabeth Hancock (Carpenter)

15 Jul 1821; William ROBERTS; son of Joseph & Elizabeth Roberts (Weymouth) (Mariner)

15 Jul 1821; Wiliam BRINE; son of John & Elizabeth Brine (Labourer)

18 Jul 1821; Ellen Sarah CRICHTON; daughter of William & Sarah Crichton (blank)

18 Jul 1821; Emily Dawson FRY; daughter of John & Elizabeth Fry (Weymouth) (Capt in the Army)

23 Jul 1821; Elizabeth Emma RADCLYFFE (Born: Feb 1809); daughter of Robert & Mary Radclyffe (Esquire)

23 Jul 1821; Amelia RADCLYFFE; daughter of Robert & Mary Radclyffe (Esquire)

23 Jul 1821; Julia RADCLYFFE; daughter of Robert & Mary Radclyffe (Esquire)

27 Jul 1821; Elizabeth Jane ROBINSON; daughter of Thomas & Sarah Robinson (Draper)

29 Jul 1821; Elizabeth Catharine BOWER; daughter of Martin & Hannah Bower (Mason)

29 Jul 1821; Anne GREGORY; daughter of George & Anne Gregory (Musician) (Royal Dragoons Radipole)

5 Aug 1821; John DYSON; son of James & Sarah Dyson (Musician) ( Royal Dragoons Radipole)

5 Aug 1821; Sarah Ann FRENCH; daughter of James & Jucasa French (Mariner)

5 Aug 1821; George Frederic Augustus DABBS; son of Edward & Rebecca Dabbs (Carpenter)

12 Aug 1821; Phebe PORTER; daughter of John & Margaret Porter (Radipole Barracks) ( Private 1st Royal Dragoons)

12 Aug 1821; William TOWNSEND; son of John & Elisabeth Townsend (Mason)

8 Aug 1821; John WEBISTER (WEBSTER); son of George & Anne Webister (blank)

2 Sep 1821; William BEALE; son of William & Mary Beale (Mariner)

2 Sep 1821; Jane CONDON; daughter of Edward & Elizabeth Condon (Cordwainer)

12 Sep 1821; John Blacklock VOSS; son of George & Sarah Voss (Grocer)

26 Aug 1821; William ARTHUR; son of Samuel & Margaret Arthur (Radipole Barracks) (Private 1st Royal Dragoons)

19 Sep 1821; Mary Roper ROGERS; daughter of James & Mary Rogers (Labourer)

19 Sep 1821; William ADDISON; son of William & Elizabeth Addison (Cordwainer)

26 Sep 1821; Mary SLADE; daughter of John & Sarah Slade (Taylor)

30 Sep 1821; Matilda Patience HELLYER; daughter of Isaac & Frances Hellyer (Mason)

30 Sep 1821; Sarah Ann MARSHALLSAY; daughter of John & Mary Marshallsay (Seaman)

7 Oct 1821; Sarah Ann RUSSELL; daughter of John & Sarah Russell (Mariner)

7 Oct 1821; Sarah Jane HANGER ; daughter of William & Mary Hanger (Taylor)

14 Oct 1821; Jane SMITH; daughter of Richard & Sarah Smith (Servant)

21 Oct 1821; Edward DINE; son of James & Jane Dine (Mariner)

21 Oct 1821; Thomas John WILLIAMS; son of Charles & Mary Williams (Carpenter)

24 Oct 1821; Nathaniel GALE; son of John & Elizabeth Gale (blank)

24 Oct 1821; Jane Matilda COMMINS; daughter of Richard & Mary Commins (Carpenter)

23 Sep 1821; Charles RENDLE; son of Edward & Hannah Rendle (Cordwainer)

23 Sep 1821; Elizabeth WALTERS; daughter of Richard & Sarah Walters (Cordwainer)

16 Sep 1821; Emma ROSE; daughter of Henry & Mary Rose (Cordwainer)

7 Nov 1821; James STYLE; son of George & Martha Style (Coach Maker)

9 Nov 1821; Thomas FOOKS ; son of Edward & Elizabeth Fooks (Joiner)

14 Nov 1821; Jane Hari GREEN; daughter of Henry & Alice Scamour Green (formerly Mel. Regis, widow residing at Liverpoole)

21 Nov 1821; Robert GEAR; son of Robert & Hannah Gear (Draper)

23 Nov 1821; Susan HODGE; daughter of William & Martha Hodge (Tinman)

28 Nov 1821; Mary WADDELL; daughter of William & Isabella Waddell (Radipole Barracks) (Q/M 1st or Royal Dragoons)

2 Dec 1821; Isaac STADDEN; son of Thomas & Elizabeth Stadden (Hairdresser)

2 Dec 1821; William Daves BESSANT; son of Charles & Jane Bessant (Baker)

2 Dec 1821; George INGRAM; son of John & Maria Ingram (Radipole Barracks) (Private 1st Royal Dragoons)

9 Dec 1821; Robert BRINSLEY ; son of William & Jane Brinsley (Taylor)

9 Dec 1821; Charles SHILSON; son of Henry & Mary Shilson (Mariner)

9 Dec 1821; John EMM; son of James & Mary Emm (Mariner)

9 Dec 1821; William BETTS; son of William & Elizabeth Betts (Agent)

12 Dec 1821; Laura LAPSLIE; daughter of William Hart & Marianne Lapslie (Major of 39th Regt of Foot)

12 Dec 1821; Maria SLAPE; daughter of John Slape (Labourer) (mother's name not shown)

14 Dec 1821; William LOADER (14 yrs old); son of William & Mary Loader (Mariner)

14 Dec 1821; Robert LOADER; son of William & Mary Loader (Mariner)

14 Dec 1821; Richard LOADER; son of William & Mary Loader (Mariner)

16 Dec 1821; James WOOD; son of James & Letitia Wood (Labourer)

16 Dec 1821; Letitia STICKLAND; daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth Stickland (Mariner)

23 Dec 1821; William CHALKER; son of James & Ann Chalker (Carpenter)

30 Dec 1821; Henry HUNT; son of William & Mary Hunt (Stone Mason)

30 Dec 1821; Jane WESTON; daughter of Henry & Jane Weston (Mariner)

 

1822

6 Jan 1822; James PARSONS; son of James & Elizabeth Parsons (Plaisterer)

6 Jan 1822; John Rich DOMINY; son of Abel & Mary Dominy (Baker)

9 Jan 1822; Joseph HORSEFORD (Born: 23 Mar 1811); son of Joseph & Phillis Horseford (Weymouth) (Alderman)

9 Jan 1822; Arther Wellington HORSEFORD (Born: 29 May 1814); son of Joseph & Phillis Horseford (Weymouth) (Alderman)

9 Jan 1822; Charles Kendall LUCE (Born: 15 Apr 1818); daughter of Daniel & Jane Luce (Inn Keeper)

9 Jan 1822; Amelia Martha LUCE (Born: 5 Feb 1821); daughter of Daniel & Jane Luce (Inn Keeper)

9 Jan 1822; Edmund Jones LUCE (Born: 5 Feb 1821); daughter of Daniel & Jane Luce (Inn Keeper)

11 Jan 1822; William FULLARD; son of William & Ann Fullard (Mariner)

16 Jan 1822; George Foulah Cuss MACAUIE Age about 11 yrs; a native of Africa attached to the family of Tiv. Robert Mends of Melcombe Regis)

20 Jan 1822; Elizabeth CADDIE (CADDY); daughter of John & Mary Caddie (Victualler)

20 Jan 1822; Caroline HARRIS; daughter of James & Martha Harris (Labourer)

20 Jan 1822; James Charles LATTY; son of James & Mary Latty (Mercer)

20 Jan 1822; Mary WHITE; daughter of James & Margery White (blank)

23 Jan 1822; Ann GORDON ; daughter of Patrick & Mary Gordon (Labourer)

27 Jan 1822; Robert John GUNDRY; son of John & Martha Gundry (Grocers)

27 Jan 1822; Charlotte NORTHOVER; daughter of William & Charlotte Northover (Whitesmith)

27 Jan 1822; George Henry GOFF; son of James & Elizabeth Goff (Labourer)

30 Jan 1822; Elizabeth Hyatt HONNOR; daughter of William & Maria Honnor (School Master)

3 Feb 1822; George Frederic DRAKE; son of George Frederic & Littice (Lettice) Drake (Joiner)

3 Feb 1822; Rebecca ELLIOT; daughter of Austin & Elizabeth Elliot (Whitesmith)

3 Feb 1822; Thomas GREEN; son of Thomas & Diana Green (Mariner)

13 Feb 1822; Elizabeth BEASANT; daughter of Christopher & Sarah Beasant (Ship Wright)

13 Feb 1822; Sophia Caroline WARDLE; daughter of Henry Metcalfe & Harriet Wardle (Esquire)

16 Feb 1822; William St JOHN; son of Stephen & Elizabeth St. John (blank)

16 Feb 1822; Emmea CLEAR; daughter of James & Mary Clear (Plasterer)

24 Feb 1822; Jane BAKER; daughter of Joseph & Sarah Baker (Carpenter)

24 Feb 1822; Charles MEADEN; son of Richard & Jane Meaden (Labourer)

24 Feb 1822; Isabella Winter DOUCH; daughter of William & Ann Douch (Private 1st Royal Dragoons)

24 Feb 1822; Mary CARM; daughter of James & Maryann Carm (blank)

3 Mar 1822; Mary Coombs BEALE; daughter of William & Temperance Beale (Labourer)

3 Mar 1822; James Charles FINCH; son of Charles & Mary Finch (Corporal Royal Dragoons)

3 Mar 1822; Isabella FINCH; daughter of Charles & Mary Finch (Corporal Royal Dragoons)

3 Mar 1822; John DINFORD; son of Robert & Catharine Dinford (Mariner)

13 Mar 1822; Henry William PRINCE; son of Charles & Ann Prince (Mason)

13 Mar 1822; George Prowse FOWLER; son of Robert & Susan Fowler (blank)

15 Mar 1822; Emma Fanny STURMEY; daughter of James & Elizabeth Sturmey (Cabinet Maker)

17 Mar 1822; Amelia WHITTLE; daughter of James & Betty Whittle (Saddler)

17 Mar 1822; Mary Elizabeth SAMWAYS; daughter of William & Sarah Samways (Labourer)

17 Mar 1822; Eliza FRANCIS; daughter of Thomas & Martha Frances (Private 1st Royal Dragoons)

17 Mar 1822; Thomas SIMMONDS; son of Thomas & Mary Simmonds (Labourer)

20 Mar 1822; George DAVIS; son of Joseph & Mary Davis (blank)

20 Mar 1822; Mary DAVIS; son of Joseph & Mary Davis (blank)

22 Mar 1822; Jane Grace DANMAN; daughter of John & Grace Danman (Carpenter)

22 Mar 1822; James BONTEIN; son of John Pitt & Louisa Phillippa Bontein (Capt 3rd Ceylon Regt.)

27 Mar 1822; Sarah Ann Davis DODGE; daughter of William & Mary Dodge (blank)

31 Mar 1822; Charles STEWART; son of Charles & Mary Stewart (Trumpeter 1st Royal Dragoons)

14 Apr 1822; George Bridel (Bridle) SPENCER; son of George Harris & Maria Spencer (Tailor)

21 Apr 1822; Henry HARRISON; son of Henry & Mary Harrison (Private 1st Royal Dragoons)

24 Apr 1822; John FOWLER; son of John & Mary Fowler (Labourer)

24 Apr 1822; Henry FOWLER; son of John & Mary Fowler (Labourer)

27 Apr 1822; Elizabeth Frances BRADNEY (Born: 27 Jun 1820); daughter of John & Elizabeth Bradney (Clergyman)

28 Apr 1822; John James WOOD; son of John & Henrietta Wood (Mason)

1 May 1822; Caroline Barbara TEMPLER; daughter of William Henry Augustus & Anna Maria Templer (Solicitor)

1 May 1822; Eliza INGRAM; daughter of Edward & Charlotte Ingram (Grocer)

5 May 1822; Elizabeth LEGG; daughter of George & Mary Legg (Carpenter)

5 May 1822; Eliza WATERS; daughter of Joseph & Ann Waters (Mariner)

8 May 1822; Mary Ann EDMOND; daughter of John & Mary Ann Edmond (Bricklayer)

12 May 1822; James CARPENTER; son of Thomas & Jane Carpenter (Radipole Barracks) (Private 1st Royal Dragoons)

26 May 1822; Adolfus WYATT; son of Albion & Mary Wyatt (Radipole Barracks) (Private 1st Royal Dragoons)

26 May 1822; John BULLMAN; son of James & Mary Bullman (Radipole Barracks) (Private 1st Royal Dragoons)

29 May 1822; Edward Williams PIERS; son of Octavius & Jane Piers (Vicar of Preston)

2 Jun 1822; James BRUNTON; son of James & Susanna Brunton (Radipole Barracks) (Musician 1st Royal Dragoons)

19 Jun 1822; Adolphus Frederick MUSSNER; son of Adolphus Frederick & Rebecca Mussner (Surgeon)

23 Jun 1822; Mary Ann JOLLIFFE; daughter of William & Ann Jolliffe (Carpenter)

23 Jun 1822; Elizabeth HANN; daughter of Arthor & Sarah Hann (Carpenter)

3 Jul 1822; Sarah Alford ROPER; daughter of Joseph & Sarah Roper (Shop Keeper)

3 Jul 1822; Charles William DEECKER; son of Samuel & Sarah Deecker (Capt Royal Navy)

10 Jul 1822; Morris PRYOR; son of John Tzurd (Tizard) Pryor (Esquire)

10 Jul 1822; Elizabeth Martha MORRIS; daughter of Joseph & Martha Morris (Esquire)

10 Jul 1822; Louisa MORRIS; daughter of Joseph & Martha Morris (Esquire)

10 Jul 1822; Caroline MORRIS; daughter of Joseph & Martha Morris (Esquire)

17 Jul 1822; Caroline BUCK; daughter of John & Frances Buck (Tythesman in Custom House)

21 Jul 1822; Robert Frederick CHICK; son of Robert & Lettice Chick (Labourer)

25 Aug 1822; Rosa Mary Ann COMMINS; daughter of John & Harriet Commins (Printer)

25 Aug 1822; Hannah COMMINS (Born: 29 Jan 1803); daughter of John & Harriet Commins (Printer)

25 Aug 1822; Joseph HANDY; son of Joseph & Elizabeth Handy (Labourer)

25 Aug 1822; Mary STANDBY; daughter of Michael & Martha Standby (Mariner)

5 Aug 1822; Elizabeth WEBBER; daughter of John & Sally Webber (Stonemason)

16 Aug 1822; Louisa ELLIOTT; daughter of James & Mary Elliott (Mariner)

18 Aug 1822; John Emmanuel GILLINGHAM; son of John & Sarah Gillingham (blank)

1 Sep 1822; Sarah Rebecca TIZZARD; daughter of Joseph & Catherine Tizzard (Coal Merchant)

1 Sep 1822; Mary Ann WHITTLE; daughter of Henry & Mary Whittle (Seaman)

1 Sep 1822; Elizabeth Harington HAWKINS; daughter of George & Elisabeth Hawkins (Mariner)

8 Sep 1822; George LINE; son of Priscilla Line

11 Sep 1822; Henry James STILLINGFLINT; son of Henry Anthony & Lydia Stillingflint (Rector of How Caple, Herefordshire)

15 Sep 1822; Richard WELLINGTON; son of Richard & Elizabeth Wellington (Shoemaker)

18 Sep 1822; Edward Henry QUICKE; son of John & Frances Catherine Quicke (Esquire)

29 Sep 1822; Martha SILCOCK; daughter of William & Ann Silcock (Chimney Sweeper)

25 Sep 1822; Edward Joseph CROWTHER (Born: Apr 1822); son of Carlos & Ruth Maria Crowther (Esquire)

29 Sep 1822; Harriet MEIR; daughter of Earnest & Ann Meir (Labourer)

2 Oct 1822; Charlotte Johnstone MAUGHAM; daughter of John & Mary Maugham (Capt Royal Mariners)

6 Oct 1822; George CLARK; son of Thomas & Mary Clark (Bricklayer)

13 Oct 1822; John Messanger LUKE; son of William Thom & Elizabeth Luke (Ship Wright)

13 Oct 1822; Elizabeth Dodge PICKFORD; daughter of John & Jane Pickford (Labourer)

23 Oct 1822; Elizabeth PARKER; daughter of John & Mary Parker (Cordwainer)

13 Oct 1822; Elizabeth Flora SHAW; daughter of Thomas & Elisabeth Shaw (Radipole Barracks) ( Sergeant of 9th Lancers)

20 Oct 1822; Jane MOXHAM; daughter of William & Alice Moxham (Radipole Barracks) (9th Lancers)

20 Oct 1822; Thomas HEATHER (Note: Entry #1062 contains two names); son of Thomas & Martha Heather (Barracks) (9th Lancers)

27 Oct 1822; Ann Nicholson DAMER; daughter of John & Mary Damer (Labourer)

30 Oct 1822; Joseph TOMS; son of William & Mary Toms (Servant)

30 Oct 1822; Samuel Berjew FOOKS; son of James & Jane Fooks (Builder)

3 Nov 1822; Elizabeth DUGDALE (Born: 20 Mar 1820); daughter of William & Hannah Dugdale (Labourer)

3 Nov 1822; Robert DUGDALE; son of William & Hannah Dugdale (Labourer)

10 Nov 1822; Ann ROBERTS; daughter of Matthew & Elizabeth Roberts (Smith)

16 Nov 1822; Elizabeth Catherine VOSS; daughter of George & Sarah Voss (Grocer)

14 Nov 1822; Fanny Churchill ARDEN; daughter of George & Marianne Arden (Solicitor)

17 Nov 1822; Mary Ann PITMAN; daughter of Joseph & Mary Pitman (blank)

20 Nov 1822; Charles Richard GREEN; son of Peter & Ann Green (Mariner)

24 Nov 1822; Mary Ann CLARK; daughter of George & Sarah Clark (Carpenter)

1 Dec 1822; Louisa TAYLOR; daughter of John & Charlotte Taylor (Tailor)

1 Dec 1822; Elizabeth TAYLOR; daughter of John & Charlotte Taylor (Tailor)

2 Dec 1822; Georgianna Elizabeth HILL; daughter of Henry & Millany Hill (Mariner)

8 Dec 1822; Richard Arnold PARKER; son of John & Ann Parker (Mariner)

15 Dec 1822; Thomas Lane SCRIVEN; son of Timothy & Mary Scriven (Cabinet Maker)

15 Dec 1822; Robert HOLLOWAY; son of James & Mary Holloway (Weymouth) (blank)

15 Dec 1822; Jacob ROGERS; son of James & Mary Rogers (Weymouth) (Labourer)

15 Dec 1822; Samuel WALKER; son of George & Hannah Walker (Radipole Barracks) (Private 9th Lancers)

15 Dec 1822; Richard GODFREY; son of Richard & Mary Godfrey (Radipole Barracks) (Private 9th Lancers)

18 Dec 1822; Eliza Davis MORGAN; daughter of William & Charlotte Morgan (Gentleman)

22 Dec 1822; James MILES (See Mills); son of James & Margaret Miles (Painter)

29 Dec 1822; John Tivitoe STOCKTING; son of Charles & Elizabeth Stockting (Mariner)

 

1823

1 Jan 1823; Mary Elizabeth IRELAND (Born: 16 Aug 1810); daughter of James Allen & Susanna Ireland (Occupation blank)

1 Jan 1823; Jane IRELAND; daughter of James Allen & Susanna Ireland (Occupation blank)

1 Jan 1823; Stephen HOUNSELL; son of Stephen & Harriet Hounsell (Occupation blank)

1 Jan 1823; Edward HODGES (Born: 1819); son of William & Sarah Hodges (Brewer)

1 Jan 1823; Charles Henry HODGES (Born: 1821); son of William & Sarah Hodges (Brewer)

1 Jan 1823; Arabella Sarah HODGES (Born: 1822); son of William & Sarah Hodges (Brewer)

3 Jan 1823; John James Horn LONGMAN; son of Thomas & Elizabeth Longman (Painter)

3 Jan 1823; John HANDEL; son of Peter & Susanna Handel (Occupation blank)

8 Jan 1823; Thomas Bartlett RUSSELL; son of Thomas & Elizabeth Russell (Whitesmith)

8 Jan 1823; Joseph Wilmott MILVERTON (illegitimate); son of Miriam Milverton

8 Jan 1823; Henry Edmund NIVES; son of James & Mary Ann Nives (Hair Dresser)

11 Jan 1823; Ann FOWLER (illegitimate); daughter of Elizabeth Fowler

12 Jan 1823; Sarah KENNETT; daughter of Thomas & Sarah Kennett (Labourer)

12 Jan 1823; Frances MOSS; daughter of Eliheu & Ann Moss (Radipole Barracks) (Private 9th Lancers)

12 Jan 1823; Lucy Boniface BEALE; daughter of William & Mary Beale (Mariner)

12 Jan 1823; Mary Ann BURT ; daughter of Joseph & Harriet Burt (Labourer)

9 Feb 1823; Mary Ann GORDON; daughter of Patrick & Mary Gordon (Labourer)

12 Feb 1823; Thomas KNOTT; son of George & Sarah Knott (Butcher)

16 Feb 1823; Jane SAMWAYS; daughter of Edward & Maria Samways (Tailor)

16 Feb 1823; Samuel Bartlett DENCH; son of Edward & Katharine Dench (Coal Carrier)

19 Feb 1823; James Robens FUDGE; son of George & Phillis Fudge (Glazier)

23 Feb 1823; George COOK; son of John & Martha Cook (Sawyer)

23 Feb 1823; Samuel BRIDGES; son of Richard & Ann Bridges (Radipole Barracks) (Sergeant 9th Lancers)

23 Feb 1823; Eliza COMBS; daughter of Charles & Mary Combs (Occupation blank)

23 Feb 1823; James Elijah RUSALL (RUSSELL); son of James & Eliza Rusel (Servant)

23 Feb 1823; Matilda Masten PEARY; daughter of Charles & Jane Peary (Sawyer)

23 Feb 1823; Beatrice TIZARD; daughter of James & Elizabeth Tizard (Occupation blank)

2 Mar 1823; Frederica Margaaret WHITE; daughter of Frederick & Ann White (Capt of H.M.P.O. Packet)

9 Mar 1823; Eliza WELCH; daughter of Richard & Catharine Welch (Occupation blank)

16 Mar 1823; John SHELTON; son of John & Jane Shelton (Labourer)

23 Mar 1823; Lettia WOOD; daughter of James & Lettia Wood (Labourer)

23 Mar 1823; Mary Ann STEVENS; daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth Stevens (Labourer)

23 Mar 1823; Mary Mullens FROOME; daughter of Benjamin & Mary Froome (Ostler)

30 Mar 1823; John James Bishop WEAKELY; son of Jacob & Mary Weakley (Bricklayer)

30 Mar 1823; John Humphrey THOMPSON; son of John Humphrey & Ann Thompson (Radipole Barracks) (Sergeant 9th Lancers)

6 Apr 1823; Richard GEAR; son of Richard & Hannah Gear (Mercer)

6 Apr 1823; Lucy LANE; daughter of John & Lucy Lane (School Master)

13 Apr 1823; Mary Ann LOADER; daughter of William & Mary Loader (Labourer)

20 Apr 1823; Charles RUSSELL; son of John & Sarah Russell (Mariner)

20 Apr 1823; Henry JOLLIFFE; son of John & Jane Jolliffe (Labourer)

20 Apr 1823; Caroline Frances MOSS; daughter of Charles & Ruth Moss (Occupation blank)

2 May 1823; Harriet Shafto PICKFORD; daughter of Jacob Downing & Mary Pickford (Physician)

27 Apr 1823; Richard BRINE; son of John & Elizabeth Brine (Labourer)

4 May 1823; John FENDLOW; son of Thomas & Mary Fendlow (Servant

4 May 1823; John BARTLETT ; son of John & Jane Bartlett (Labourer)

4 May 1823; Charles TIZARD; son of William & Mary Tizard (Occupation blank)

4 May 1823; Ann BARTLETT; daughter of John & Jane Bartlett (Seaman)

9 May 1823; Gould Read WESTON; son of James Willis & Ann Weston (Merchant)

18 May 1823; Christopher BESSANT; son of Christopher & Sarah Bessant (Ship Builder)

18 May 1823; Susan Caroline HENWOOD; daughter of Joseph & Mary Henwood (Servant)

4 Jun 1823; Mary BOWN; daughter of William & Jane Bown (Seaman)

8 Jun 1823; Amelia SLUGGENS; daughter of John & Elizabeth Slaggens (Labourer)

8 Jun 1823; Catharine HANCOCK; daughter of John & Elizabeth Hancock (Joiner)

8 Jun 1823; Louisa GILL ; daughter of Thomas & Sarah Gill (Labourer)

8 Jun 1823; Jane Fudge GROVES; daughter of James & Mary Groves (Labourer)

8 Jun 1823; Ann PERCY; daughter of George & Catharine Percy (Glazier)

22 Jun 1823; Frederick THORNE; son of Edward Paul Mace & Elizabeth Smith Thorne (Mariner)

22 Jun 1823; Emily ZELLAND; daughter of Jarvis & Ann Zelland (Servant)

22 Jun 1823; Charles SERGEANT; son of Joseph & Jane Sergeant (Labourer)

23 Jun 1823; Ann & Mary Trim CANN; daughterghters of James & Mary Cann (Mariner)

23 Jun 1823; William John Portbury (or Poolbury) ROLLS; son of John & Ann Rolls (Shop Keeper)

25 Jun 1823; Hannah REYNOLDS; daughter of William & Hannah Reynolds (Carpenter)

29 Jun 1823; William Edward GROVES; son of Reuben & Penninah ? Groves (Carpenter)

29 Jun 1823; George STROUD; son of James & Alse Stroud (Sexton)

 

; Records missing from this microfilm;

 

27 Aug 1823; Maria Ann BOWMAN; daughter of Robert & Maria Bowman (Carver & Guilder)

__ Aug 1823; John Beale BUDDEN; son of Henry & Sarah Budden (Tailor)

 

; Records missing from this microfilm;

 

17 Sep 1823; Ann GALE; daughter of James & Ann Gale (Draper)

19 Sep 1823; Henry Gundry STURMEY; son of James & Elizabeth Sturmey (Shop Keeper)

27 Sep 1823; James HOWARD; son of James & Ann Howard (missing)

; Records missing from this microfilm;

25 Dec 1823; Caroline ROLLS ; daughter of James & Mary Rolls (Carrier)

26 Dec 1823; George Isaac HOLLAND; son of George & Sarah Holland (Carrier)

26 Dec 1823; Mary Ann RANDALL; daughter of John & Mary Randall (Taylor)

30 Dec 1823; William SLADE; son of John & Sarah Slade (Taylor)

30 Dec 1823; Richard WILLIAMS; son of Richard & Harriet Williams (Mason)

 

1824

3 Jan 1824; Robert SYMS (illegitimate); son of Mary Ann Syms

6 Jan 1824; Thomas Richard WHITE; son of Thomas & Rebecca White (Mariner)

18 Jan 1824; Richard Oliver Francis STEWARD; son of Richard Augustus Tucker & Louisa Henrietta Steward (Nottington) (Lt Col. Dorset Militia)

18 Jan 1824; William BEALE; son of William & Sarah Beale (Mariner)

21 Jan 1824; Ellen RUSSEL; daughter of Robert Brown & Elizabeth Sheriff Russel (Cornet 20th Lt. Dragoons)

25 Jan 1824; Benjamin PARSONS; son of James & Elizabeth Parsons (Plaisterer)

26 Jan 1824; Emma WILLIAMS; daughter of Charles & Mary Williams (Carpenter)

28 Jan 1824; William Thomas HARVEY (illegitimate); son of Letitia Harvey

29 Jan 1824; Louisa PRYCE; daughter of Josiah & Louisa Pryce (Comt. Department)

30 Jan 1824; Anna Maria HODGES; daughter of William & Sarah Hodges (Brewer)

1 Feb 1824; Mary SLIDDEN; daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Slidden (Hair Dresser)

8 Feb 1824; Mary Louisa PAULL; daughter of Matthew & Elizabeth Paull (Carpenter)

10 Feb 1824; Elizabeth BEST; daughter of James & Elizabeth Best (Labourer)

12 Feb 1824; Luke WEBB; son of John & Mary Ann Webb (Brewer)

13 Feb 1824; Kingsford Venner OSMOND (illegitimate); son of Mary Osmond (Weymouth) (Spinster) (illegitimate)

13 Feb 1824; Thomas James BEALE; son of William & Mary Beale (Mariner)

22 Feb 1824; William Murray SAMWAYS; son of Edward & Maria Samways (Tailor)

22 Feb 1824; Sarah Bolt DAVIDGE; daughter of William & Sarah Davidge (Bricklayer)

22 Feb 1824; William John DAVIDGE; daughter of William & Sarah Davidge (Bricklayer)

22 Feb 1824; Jacob & Isaac PAVEY; sons (twins) of William & Elizabeth Pavey (Cordwainer)

22 Feb 1824; Elizabeth ISAAC; daughter of Joseph & Ann Isaac (Brewer)

23 Feb 1824; Rosetta FLOWER; daughter of James & Mary Flower (Brewer)

29 Feb 1824; Sarah HARRIS; daughter of James & Martha Harris (Tailor)

1 Mar 1824; Charlotte BARTLETT; daughter of Willilam & Ellizabeth Bartlett (Labourer)

7 Mar 1824; Hester ROSE; daughter of Henry & Mary Rose (Shoemaker)

8 Mar 1824; John Lawrence ROBBINS (illegitimate); son of Elizabeth Robbins

10 Mar 1824; James Augustus William DYER; son of Mundy & Jane Dyer (Mariner)

14 Mar 1824; Charles Gore GAMBIN; son of Robert & Caroline Gambin (Capt. R.N.)

14 Mar 1824; Melville PARKER BL.or BT ?; son of William & Elizabeth Parker (Capt. R.N.)

16 Mar 1824; Ann DAVIS; daughter of Joseph & Mercy Davis (Stable Keeper)

17 Mar 1824; Henry DEECKER; son of Samuel & Sarah Deecker (Capt Royal Navy)

17 Mar 1824; Edward Thorne CUMMINS; son of Richard & Mary Tizard Cummins (Cabinet Maker)

21 Mar 1824; Elizabeth Vickery GREEN; daughter of Thomas & Dianna Green (Mariner)

29 Mar 1824; Elizabeth CHAPMAN; daughter of John & Mary Chapman (Labourer)

31 Mar 1824; Charlotte MOLLAND; daughter of Marlo & Ann Molland (Occupation blank)

31 Mar 1824; Sarah MOLLAND; daughter of Marlo & Ann Molland (Occupation blank)

31 Mar 1824; Edwin John HAMILTON; son of James & Ann Hamilton (Architect)

8 Apr 1824; George Bishop WHEATLEY; son of Jacob & Mary Wheatley (Bricklayer)

8 Apr 1824; Charlotte TUZZARD; daughter of James & Jane Tuzzard (Mariner)

11 Apr 1824; Martha ROPER; daughter of Joseph & Sarah Roper (Chandler)

14 Apr 1824; Susanna Thomas WHITE; daughter of John & Susanna White (Baker)

16 Apr 1824; George Thomas ROLLS; son of Thomas & Ann Rolls (Bricklayer)

18 Apr 1824; Alfred Bullen CUMMINS; son of John & Harriet Cummins (Printer)

21 Apr 1824; Edward James Bennett SYMES; son of Thomas & Susanna Symes (Shoemaker)

2 May 1824; George EDMUNDS; son of John & Susan Edmunds (Bricklayer)

2 May 1824; George HAWKINS; son of George & Elizabeth Hawkins (Mariner)

2 May 1824; Ann Hunt MAJOR; daughter of Thomas & Sarah Major (Sawyer)

6 May 1824; Abraham GRENIER; son of David & Catharine Grenier (Labourer)

7 May 1824; Maria Joanna NIVES; daughter of James & Mary Ann Nives (Hairdresser)

9 May 1824; Elizabeth Ann ST JOHN; daughter of Stephens & Elizabeth St John (Servant)

9 May 1824; Emma Edith BOLT; daughter of John & Ann Bolt (Tailor)

9 May 1824; William John BOLT; daughter of John & Ann Bolt (Tailor)

16 May 1824; Frances OTTER; daughter of John & Jane Otter (Cabinet Maker)

16 May 1824; Mary Ann SALTER; daughter of Robert & Rebekah Salter (Blacksmith)

19 May 1824; George GILLINGHAM; son of John & Sarah Gillingham (Blacksmith)

19 May 1824; John PATON; son of John & Temperance Paton (Mariner)

23 May 1824; Caroline WOOD; daughter of Robert & Susanna Wood (Surveyor of Weymouth Port)

23 May 1824; Maria FOOKS; daughter of Joseph & Maria Fooks (Carpenter)

23 May 1824; Henry TIZZARD; son of Joseph & Catharine Tizzard (Merchant)

30 May 1824; George Thomas WATERS; son of Joseph & Ann Waters (Mariner)

9 Jun 1824; Mary Ann RUSSELL; daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Russell (occupation blank)

11 Jun 1824; Charlotte SNOOK (illegitimate); daughter of Jane Snook

11 Jun 1824; William HILL; son of John & Hester Hill (Carpenter)

11 Jun 1824; Mary Elizabeth WAY (illegitimate); daughter of Elizabeth Way

16 Jun 1824; William Forster ?APOLIE; son of William Hart & Marianne ?apolie (Major 39th Regt)

16 Jun 1824; William Henry MORGAN; son of William & Charlotte Morgan (Gent)

20 Jun 1824; Philip George CRONIN; son of Philip & Grace Cronin (Private 16th Lancers)

24 Jun 1824; Charles Cunningham MAUGHAN; son of John & Mary Maughan (Captain Royal Marines)

27 Jun 1824; Mary SIMMONDS; daughter of Thomas & Mary Simmonds (Mariner)

11 Jul 1824; John Henry GIBSON; son of John Henry & Elizabeth Gibson (Linen Draper)

11 Jul 1824; Sarah WHITTLE; daughter of James & Betsey Whittle (Sad(d)ler)

14 Jul 1824; William Joseph OVERGATE; son of Matthew & Susanna Overgate (Servant)

14 Jul 1824; Mary Ann DAMP; daughter of John & Elizabeth Damp (Blacksmith)

17 Jul 1824; Mary Ann FLINT; daughter of Thomas & Maria Flint (Labourer)

18 Jul 1824; George Starcham TASKER; son of Joseph & Maria Tasker (Linen Draper)

18 Jul 1824; Sarah LOADER (Born: 1814); daughter of William & Mary Loader (Sr. Carpenter)

18 Jul 1824; Ann LOADER (Born: 1812); daughter of William & Mary Loader (Sr. Carpenter)

18 Jul 1824; Lucy LOADER (Born: 1815); daughter of William & Mary Loader (Sr. Carpenter)

24 Jul 1824; Henry Thomas MACNAMUS (MacMANUS); son of Henry & Ann Macnamus (Bricklayer)

4 Aug 1824; William Benjamin Portbury ROLLS; son of John Jenkins & Amy Rolls (Glover)

6 Aug 1824; Charles RUSSELL (Note: Entry #1298 contains two entries); son of John & Ann Russell (Mariner)

10 Aug 1824; Alexander James VIVIAN (Note: Entry 1299 should read 1300); son of John & Elizabeth Vivian (Servant)

15 Aug 1824; Sarah Elizabeth ROBERTS; daughter of Matthew & Elizabeth Roberts (Smith)

22 Aug 1824; Thomas CLARK; son of Thomas & Mary Clark (Bricklayer)

19 Sep 1824; Eliza DENCH; daughter of Edward & Catharine Dench (Landsman)

22 Sep 1824; Jethro STYLES; son of George & Martha Styles (Coachmaker)

26 Sep 1824; Philip GALLARD; son of Philip & Sarah Gallard (Servant)

26 Sep 1824; John WILLYAMS (WILLIAMS); son of John & Margaret Willyams (Labourer)

26 Sep 1824; William Harrington WILLYAMS (WILLIAMS); son of John & Margaret Willyams (Labourer)

29 Sep 1824; Michael Prior BOXER; son of William & Ann Boxer (Captain R.N.)

29 Sep 1824; William John HAMILTON (Born: 1821); son of James & Ann Hamilton (Architect)

1 Oct 1824; Emma Caroline SCOREY; daughter of Stephen & Elizabeth Scorey (Baker)

2 Oct 1824; Susanna MURDSLEY or MARDSLEY (illegitimate); daughter of Elizabeth Murdsley

3 Oct 1824; Elizabeth Baker WOOD; daughter of John & Harriet Wood (Bricklayer)

3 Oct 1824; Bethsheba HOOPER (illegitimate); daughter of Amelia Hooper

3 Oct 1824; Henry Charles JOLLIFFE; son of William & Ann Jolliffe (Bricklayer)

3 Oct 1824; Henry Thomas MACNAMUS (MacMANUS); son of Henry & Ann Macnamus (Bricklayer)

13 Oct 1824; James William Scott CONDON; son of Edward & Elizabeth Condon (Shoemaker)

14 Oct 1824; Mary CROOK (illegitimate); daughter of Mary Crook

19 Oct 1824; George WESTLAKE; son of John & Sarah Westlake (Baker)

19 Oct 1824; Henry COOP; son of William & Sarah Coop (Baker)

20 Oct 1824; William REYNOLDS ; son of William & Hannah Reynolds (Carpenter)

21 Oct 1824; Elizabeth PHILIPS; daughter of John & Sarah Philips (Shoemaker)

24 Oct 1824; John SLADE; son of John & Sarah Slade (Tailor)

3 Nov 1824; Caroline ROBINSON; daughter of Thomas & Sarah Robinson (Mercer)

3 Nov 1824; ?amil or ?arnil ROBINSON; daughter of Thomas & Sarah Robinson (Mercer)

3 Nov 1824; Catharine HAYNE; daughter of John & Catharine Hayne (Servant)

6 Nov 1824; William EVIL; son of George & Sally Evil (Labourer)

7 Nov 1824; Thomas Barry PERRY; son of John & Elizabeth Perry (Tailor)

7 Nov 1824; Richard Thomas TIZARD; son of Richard & Mary Tizard (Brewer)

7 Nov 1824; Maria Sarah COCKER; daughter of Charles & Maria Cocker (Occupation blank)

10 Nov 1824; William HARDEN; son of John & Harriet Harden (Mariner)

14 Nov 1824; Susanna DYER; daughter of John & Mary Dyer (Shoemaker)

14 Nov 1824; John PITMAN; son of Joseph & Mary Pitman (Inn Keeper)

18 Nov 1824; Alfred Augustus SAURENCE; son of James & Sarah Saurence (Tailor)

21 Nov 1824; Elizabeth ALLEN; daughter of William & Mary Allen (Carpenter)

28 Nov 1824; Mary WOOD; daughter of James & Lettia Wood (Labourer)

9 Dec 1824; Susan ORCHARD; daughter of Benjamin & Susan Orchard (Mariner)

12 Dec 1824; Elizabeth ALLEN (illegitimate); daughter of Ann Allen

14 Dec 1824; Emma Mary Taylor PORTBURY (Adopted); daughter of James & Mary Portbury (Occupation blank)

19 Dec 1824; Susan Spencer CLARK; daughter of George & Sarah Clark (Carpenter)

22 Dec 1824; Elizabeth SHORT or SHOOT; daughter of William & Mary Short (Mariner)

26 Dec 1824; William BEALE; son of James & Susan Beale (Baker)

26 Dec 1824; James BEALE; son of James & Susan Beale (Baker)

26 Dec 1824; Elizabeth BEALE; son of James & Susan Beale (Baker)

26 Dec 1824; William GARLAND; son of Joseph & Maria Garland (Waiter)

30 Dec 1824; William Oakley MILLEDGE; son of William & Jane Milledge (Plumber)

 

1825

2 Jan 1825; Richard Randall DREW; son of Richard & Mary Drew (Occupation blank)

2 Jan 1825; Caroline Jane GOFF; daughter of James & Elizabeth Goff (Baker)

7 Jan 1825; Eliza HOWE; daughter of John & Fanny Howe (Sawyer)

9 Jan 1825; Thomas PARKER; son of John & Mary Parker (Cordwainer)

12 Jan 1825; Rebecca BEALE; daughter of William & Mary Beale (Mariner)

14 Jan 1825; William LITHGOW; son of Andrew & Elizabeth Lithgow (Surgeon)

15 Jan 1825; Charles CHURCHILL; son of George & Jemima Churchill (Labourer)

22 Jan 1825; Harriott WILLIAMS; daughter of Richard & Harriott Williams (Mariner)

24 Jan 1825; Jemima SIMPSON; daughter of William & Maria Simpson (Baker)

30 Jan 1825; William Thorne LAKE; son of William & Elizabeth Lake (Shipwright)

30 Jan 1825; William Jacob SILEOCH; son of William & Mary Sileoch (Sweep)

30 Jan 1825; Emma TAYLOR; daughter of John & Charlotte Taylor (Tailor)

4 Feb 1825; Charlotte Jane DAVIES; daughter of William & Jane Davies (Mariner)

6 Feb 1825; Elizabeth FLOWER; daughter of William & Sarah Flower (Labourer)

9 Feb 1825; Richard WOOLFRY; son of John & Charlotte Woolfry (Gent)

13 Feb 1825; Frances CASE; daughter of John & Henrietta Case (Labourer)

13 Feb 1825; Jane Appleby BAUNTON; daughter of Edward & Mary Baunton (Butcher)

13 Feb 1825; Daniel BARTLETT (Born: 1815); son of Willliam & Elizabeth Bartlett (Labourer)

13 Feb 1825; Ann BARTLETT; daughter of William & Elizabeth Bartlett (Labourer)

13 Feb 1825; John UDELL; son of George & Edith Udell (Servant)

23 Feb 1825; William Joseph NORTHOVER; son of William & Charlotte Northover (Whitesmith)

23 Feb 1825; Elizabeth MEADOW; daughter of Richard & Jane Meadow (Shoemaker)

23 Feb 1825; George ROSE; son of Joseph & Susannah Rose (Shoemaker)

27 Feb 1825; Ann Elizabeth SAMSON; daughter of William & Ann Samson (Mariner)

6 Mar 1825; George PAVEY; son of George & Catharine Pavey (Plumber)

7 Mar 1825; Joseph Emanuel KNIGHT; son of James & Jane Knight (Shoemaker)

9 Mar 1825; Laura Maria STEWARD; daughter of Richard Augustus Tucker & Louisa Henrietta Steward (Lt. Colonel Dorset Militia)

13 Mar 1825; Julia Eliza FOX; daughter of Thomas & Pheobe Fox (Occupation blank)

13 Mar 1825; Richard Fudge GROVES; son of James & Mary Groves (Occupation blank)

20 Mar 1825; Charles RUSSELL ; son of John & Sarah Russell (Mariner)

20 Mar 1825; Mary DOMINY; daughter of Abel & Mary Dominy (Baker)

3 Apr 1825; Ann Elizabeth READ; daughter of Edmund & Hagar Read (Plaisterer)

10 Apr 1825; William HILL; son of John & Hester Hill (Carpenter)

10 Apr 1825; Peter STOCKINGS; son of Charles & Elizabeth Stockings (Mariner)

11 Apr 1825; Michael Jerrard THURMAN; son of John & Sarah Thurman (Merchant)

10 Apr 1825; John Henry THURMAN; son of John & Sarah Thurman (Merchant)

13 Apr 1825; Ann Rebecca LOWMAN; daughter of Benjamin & Mary Lowman (Tailor)

13 Apr 1825; Mary Scott DIBBEN (illegitimate); daughter of May Dibben

13 Apr 1825; John Scott DIBBEN (illegitimate); daughter of May Dibben

20 Apr 1825; Louisa HONEYBUN; daughter of Levi & Ann Honeybun (Carpenter)

20 Apr 1825; Jane HONEYBUN; daughter of Levi & Ann Honeybun (Carpenter)

24 Apr 1825; Elizabeth Jane HONEYBUN; daughter of Levi & Ann Honeybun (Carpenter)

24 Apr 1825; William Wallis HONEYBUN; daughter of Levi & Ann Honeybun (Carpenter)

24 Apr 1825; Francis James Clark HUNT; son of William & Mary Hunt (Mason)

27 Apr 1825; Mary STRUGWELL ?; daughter of Thomas & Sarah Strugwell (Mariner)

1 May 1825; Edward James LEE; son of James & Jane Lee (Cabinet Maker)

1 May 1825; Phillis FUDGE; daughter of George & Phillis Fudge (Plumber)

1 May 1825; Eliza LAVALL; daughter of George & Elizabeth Lavall (Mariner)

1 May 1825; Thomas MECKLIN; son of William & Mary Mecklin (Mariner)

1 May 1825; John LANE; son of John & Lucy Lane (Schoolmaster)

4 May 1825; William Andrews HATTON; son of William & Jane Hatton (Liveryman)

9 May 1825; Mary Ann HARTNELL; daughter of Benjamin & Mary Hartnell (Carpenter)

11 May 1825; Elizabeth Weakley PATTERSON; daughter of Francis & Mary Patterson (Servant)

14 May 1825; Susanna HARVEL; daughter of Peter & Susanna Harvel (Mariner)

14 May 1825; Joseph Emanuel GILLINGHAM; son of John & Sarah Gillingham (Blacksmith)

15 May 1825; Lewis Clapgutt FOOKS; son of John & Mary Fooks (Labourer)

22 May 1825; Mary Fowler WATKINS; daughter of Thomas & Susan Watkins (Cabinet Maker)

29 May 1825; Catharine Beer BLIN; daughter of Joseph & Catharine Blin (Cabinet Maker)

29 May 1825; Mary Ann BAKER; daughter of Joseph & Sarah Baker (Carpenter)

5 Jun 1825; Elizabeth BARRETT; daughter of George & Mary Barrett (Smith)

5 Jun 1825; Louisa HAYNES; daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Haynes (Groom)

5 Jun 1825; Susanna WILKINS; daughter of Robert & Susanna Wilkins (Liveryman)

8 Jun 1825; John Beale VINCENT; son of John & Jane Vincent (Watchmaker)

8 Jun 1825; Harriott Eliza TEMPLER; daughter of William & Ann Maria Templer (Solicitor)

12 Jun 1825; Mary BARTLETT; daughter of John & Jane Bartlett (Mariner)

12 Jun 1825; Mary Allen PAGE; Adult age 17 yrs (no parents shown)

12 Jun 1825; Richard Henry VOSS; son of George & Sarah Voss (Grocer)

12 Jun 1825; Sarah John Doben SAMWAYS; daughter of Thomas & Mary Samways (Plaisterer)

12 Jun 1825; Sarah Seone LOCKE; daughter of George & Ann Locke (Labourer)

12 Jun 1825; George JOLLIFFE; son of John & Jane Jolliffe (Chairman)

17 Jun 1825; Rebecca WHITE; daughter of James & Margery White (Coachman)

19 Jun 1825; Susanna Saxton BESSANT; daughter of Christopher & Sarah Bessant (Shipwright)

19 Jun 1825; Charlotte CANN; daughter of James & Mary Cann (Mariner)

19 Jun 1825; Elizabeth TIZZARD; daughter of William & Susan Tizzard (Mariner)

19 Jun 1825; Eliza Ann HORDEN; daughter of John & Eliza Horden (Cabinet Maker)

19 Jun 1825; Sarah Catharine WEAL; daughter of William & Sarah Weal (Mariner)

26 Jun 1825; John HANCOCK; son of John & Elizabeth Hancock (Upholder) (Note - archaic word for upholsterer)

3 Jul 1825; George Richard READ; son of George & Amelia Read (Parish Clerk)

10 Jul 1825; Edward Wilkes THORN; son of Edward Paul Mace & Elizabeth Smith Thorn (Tailor)

10 Jul 1825; William SOPER; son of Isaac & Martha Soper (Joiner)

10 Jul 1825; Samuel James BISHOP; son of Simon & Elizabeth Bishop (Surgeon)

10 Jul 1825; William ROGERS; son of Jacob & Eliza Rogers (Green Grocer)

10 Jul 1825; Amelia WALTERS; daughter of Richard & Sarah Walters (Labourer)

13 Jul 1825; Rosa Eleanor FRY; daughter of John & Elizabeth Domell (Occupation blank)

17 Jul 1825; Jane RANDALL; daughter of John & Mary Randall (Tailor)

20 Jul 1825; William Frederick WHITE; son of Frederick & Ann White (Capt of P.O. Packet)

23 Jul 1825; Mary Ann MAITLAND (illegitimate); daughter of Ann Maitland

25 Jul 1825; Amelia Triffenkah BURBAGE; daughter of Henry & Mary Burbage (Occupation blank)

31 Jul 1825; John MESSENGER ; son of James & Elizabeth Messenger (Mariner)

14 Aug 1825; William SCRIVEN; son of Timothy & Mary Scriven (Cabinet Maker)

14 Aug 1825; John Beasant MESSENGER; son of John & Elizabeth Messenger (Servant)

14 Aug 1825; George RANDALL; son of Edward & Hannah Randall (Cordwainer)

18 Aug 1825; Jane MARKS; daughter of Richard & Amelia Marks (Shoemaker)

19 Aug 1825; Mary Ann MORGAN; daughter of William & Sarah Morgan (Mariner)

21 Aug 1825; Robert William Bowditch NEWTON; son of Israel & Ann Newton (Labourer)

31 Aug 1825; Mary Louisa BLY; daughter of Robert & Mary Bly (Carpenter)

4 Sep 1825; John FELTON; son of John & Ann Felton (Oster) (Note - one who looks after horses)

4 Sep 1825; William FELTON; son of John & Ann Felton (Oster) (Note - one who looks after horses)

4 Sep 1825; James FELTON; son of John & Ann Felton (Oster) (Note - one who looks after horses)

4 Sep 1825; George Doughty TALBOT; son of Thomas & Phillis Talbot (Mariner)

4 Sep 1825; Rebecca TALBOT; son of Thomas & Phillis Talbot (Mariner)

11 Sep 1825; John Thomas STANDBY; son of Michael & Martha Standby (Smith)

11 Sep 1825; William John MARSHALLSAY; son of John & Mary Marshallsay (Mariner)

11 Sep 1825; Sarah ATTWOOL; daughter of Henry & Elizabeth Attwool (Mariner)

11 Sep 1825; James READ; son of James & Elizabeth Read (Watchmaker)

13 Sep 1825; Maria ROCHE (illegitimate); daughter of Jane Roche

16 Sep 1825; Phillip MASTERS (illegitimate); son of Sarah Masters

21 Sep 1825; Charles Roberts KNIGHT; son of Isaac & Emma Knight (Fruiterer)

24 Sep 1825; Edward ANDREWS; son of George & Margaret Andrews (Capt R.N.)

24 Sep 1825; William ROBINS; son of John & Frances Robins (Ostler) (Note - one who looks after horses)

2 Oct 1825; Eliza FULLARD; daughter of William & Ann Fullard (Mariner)

3 Oct 1825; Jane RUSSELL; daughter of Robert Brown & Elizabeth Sheriff Russell (Gent)

5 Oct 1825; Hannah Smith WELCH; daughter of Richard & Catherine Welch (Labourer)

10 Oct 1825; Elizabeth HAMILTON; daughter of John & Mary Hamilton (Labourer)

23 Oct 1825; Louisa GILLINGHAM (illegitimate); daughter of Rebekah Gillingham

23 Oct 1825; Henry SALTER; son of Robert & Rebekah Salter (Blacksmith)

23 Oct 1825; Susannah HILL; daughter of William & Susan Hill (Labourer)

23 Oct 1825; Robert Hickstead COMMINS; son of John & Harriott Commins (Printer)

23 Oct 1825; Alfred Edward WHEELER (Age 18 yrs - baptised in St Andrews, Holborn); son of Henry & Mary Wheeler (Cordwainer)

30 Oct 1825; Charles John WHEELER; son of Henry & Mary Wheeler (Cordwainer)

30 Oct 1825; Emma HARRIS; daughter of James & Martha Harris (Mariner)

30 Oct 1825; Alfred James WILLIAMS; son of Charles & Mary Williams (Carpenter)

4 Nov 1825; Frances Gooch MAUGHAN; daughter of John & Mary Maughan (Capt Royal Marines)

4 Nov 1825; Grace Nosseter MITCHELL; daughter of Robert & Jane Mitchell (Mariner)

4 Nov 1825; Caroline Amelia SYMES; daughter of Thomas & Susanna Symes (Cordwainer)

13 Nov 1825; Richard Oakley MILLEDGE; son of William & Jane Milledge (Plumber)

13 Nov 1825; John Thomas Jerrard TEWKESBURY; son of Thomas & Rebecca Tewkesbury (Mariner)

20 Nov 1825; John Samson Thorn COMMINS; son of Richard & Mary Commins (Occupation blank)

20 Nov 1825; George DAMER; son of John & Mary Damer (Mariner)

20 Nov 1825; Harriott STROUD; daughter of James & Alse Stroud (Shoemaker)

20 Nov 1825; Charles Benjamin POOLE; son of William & Mary Ann Poole (Carpenter)

20 Nov 1825; William PAUL; son of Matthew & Elizabeth Paul (Joiner)

23 Nov 1825; Lucy Jane ELLIS; daughter of George & Jane Ellis (Surgeon)

30 Nov 1825; George PARKER; son of John & Ann Parker (Mariner)

2 Dec 1825; Eliza Churchill ARDEN; daughter of George & Marianna Arden (Solicitor)

7 Dec 1825; Robert Lee PARKMAN; son of Phillip & Elizabeth Parkman (Occupation blank)

10 Dec 1825; John AUGER; son of William & Mary Auger (Tailor)

14 Dec 1825; Eliza BRINSLEY; daughter of Edward & Ann Brinsley (Carpenter)

21 Dec 1825; Charlotte Matilda MORGAN; daughter of William & Charlotte Morgan (Esquire)

23 Dec 1825; Robert WOODSMAN; son of Robert & Charlotte Woodsman (Surgeon)

25 Dec 1825; Henry HONEYBUN; son of John & Ann Honeybun (Carpenter)

25 Dec 1825; Richard BOSON; son of William & Jane Boson (Carpenter)

25 Dec 1825; Robert LOADER; son of Robert & Mary Loader (Carpenter)

27 Dec 1825; Sarah ROLLS; daughter of James & Mary Rolls (Labourer)

28 Dec 1825; Lavinia Swaine THOMAS (Born: 9 Nov 1818); daughter of William & Ann Thomas ((Bookseller)

28 Dec 1825; Eliza THOMAS (Born: 19 Mar 1820); daughter of William & Ann Thomas ((Bookseller)

28 Dec 1825; Charles THOMAS (Born: 19 Mar 1822); daughter of William & Ann Thomas ((Bookseller)

28 Dec 1825; John Swaine THOMAS (Born: 22 Mar 1823); daughter of William & Ann Thomas ((Bookseller)

28 Dec 1825; Elizabeth GIBSON; daughter of John Henry & Elizabeth Gibson (Linen Draper)

28 Dec 1825; John Gove ROLLS; son of John Jenkins & Ann Rolls (Shopkeeper)

28 Dec 1825; Emma Rogers SCRIVEN; daughter of Thomas Swaine & Sarah Mary Scriven (Lt. Royal Navy)

1826

1 Jan 1826; Henry MANUEL; son of Simon & Elizabeth Manuel (Mariner)

1 Jan 1826; Edward John Wingar OTTER; son of John & Jane Otter (Cabinet Maker)

8 Jan 1826; Frances Augusta PLOWMAN; daughter of John & Augusta Plowman (Plumber)

18 Jan 1826; John Edward RUSSELL; son of Thomas & Elizabeth Russell (Whitesmith)

22 Jan 1826; ???tha TIZZARD; daughter of James & Hannah Tizzard (Publician)

22 Jan 1826; Elizabeth ROBERTS; daughter of Matthew & Elizabeth Roberts (Publician)

29 Jan 1826; Mary FARWELL; daughter of John & Sarah Farwell (Carpenter)

5 Feb 1826; Elizabeth STUGGINS; daughter of Samuel & Mary Stuggins (Mariner)

5 Feb 1826; Joseph ROBINSON; son of Thomas & Sarah Robinson (Linen Draper)

5 Feb 1826; Elizabeth PAINTER; daughter of Richard & Sarah Painter (Mariner)

5 Feb 1826; James Elias BESSENT; son of Charles & Jane Bessent (Mariner)

5 Feb 1826; Elizabeth WILLIAMS; daughter of Richard & Har(r)iot Williams (Mariner)

5 Feb 1826; Henry William PAINTER; son of Richard & Sarah Painter (Mariner)

5 Feb 1826; Richard ELLIOTT; son of James & Mary Elliott (Mariner)

10 Feb 1826; Ann COLEMAN; daughter of Richard & Heziah Coleman (Tailor)

11 Feb 1826; Jane SIBLEY; daughter of Solomon & Mary Sibley (Labourer)

12 Feb 1826; Harriott COOMBS; daughter of Charles & Mary Coombs (Labourer)

12 Feb 1826; Elizabeth Emma DENNING; daughter of Richard & Sarah Denning (Mariner)

26 Feb 1826; George Crume BEALE; son of William & Temperance Beale (Cordwainer)

26 Feb 1826; Edward William BARRETT; son of Isaac & Martha Barrett (Servant)

26 Feb 1826; Eliza CLARK; daughter of Morris & Mary Clark (Upholster)

1 Mar 1826; Sarah Delia FLOWER; daughter of James & Mary Flower (Brewer)

3 Mar 1826; Mary Ann Emma NIVES; daughter of James & Mary Ann Nives (Hairdresser)

3 Mar 1826; Peter Harrington HAWKINS; son of George & Elizabeth Hawkins (Mariner)

8 Mar 1826; James Davis DEECKER; son of Samuel & Sarah Deecker (Capt Royal Navy)

8 Mar 1826; Jane Watson HALTON or HATTON; daughter of William & Jane Halton (Liveryman)

12 Mar 1826; Mary Ann BEALE; daughter of William & Mary Beale (Labourer)

15 Mar 1826; Frederick Gordon STEWARD; son of Richard Augustus Tucker & Louisa Henrietta Steward (Lt Col. Dorset Militia)

17 Mar 1826; Mary Ann SEBLEY (illegitimate); daughter of Elizabeth Sebley

19 Mar 1826; Perceval Pearce DUNMAN; son of John & Jane Dunman (Carpenter)

19 Mar 1826; Louisa Margaret CLARE; daughter of James & Mary Clare (Plaisterer)

22 Mar 1826; William John HATTON; son of John & Mary Hatton (Liveryman)

25 Mar 1826; Jonathan Bussell HARDEN; son of John & Harriot Harden (Mariner)

26 Mar 1826; Mary Sarah TIZARD; daughter of William & Mary Tizard (Mariner)

29 Mar 1826; Charles John THORNTON; son of Henry & Sarah Thornton (Musician)

9 Apr 1826; William FOWLER; son of Thomas & Mary Fowler (Servant)

19 Apr 1826; Sarah FAREY; daughter of William & Elizabeth Farey (Shoemaker)

28 Apr 1826; John THOMAS; son of John & Frances Thomas (Labourer)

28 Apr 1826; Jane THOMAS; son of John & Frances Thomas (Labourer)

28 Apr 1826; Joseph THOMAS; son of John & Frances Thomas (Labourer)

29 Apr 1826; Louisa POOLE (illegitimate); daughter of Eliza Poole

3 May 1826; Thomas SPILLER; son of George & Frances Spiller (Mariner)

7 May 1826; Mary Ann COLLINGS; daughter of James & Sarah Collings (Blacksmith)

7 May 1826; Augustus Henry CHICK; son of Robert & Lettice Chick (Mariner)

10 May 1826; Eliza JACOBS (illegitimate); daughter of Ann Jacobs

14 May 1826; Charlotte READ; daughter of Joseph & Mary Ann Read (Tailor)

14 May 1826; Margaret Syms JOLLIFFE; daughter of Thomas & Ann Jolliffe (Chairman)

21 May 1826; Edward PRINCE; son of Charles & Ann Prince (Bricklayer)

24 May 1826; Sarah Susanna SYMS; daughter of Charles & Sarah Syms (Carver & Gilder)

28 May 1826; George Frederick JOHNSON; son of Thomas William & Ann Johnson (Chemist)

4 Jun 1826; Joseph GILLINGHAM; son of Richard & Fanny Gillingham (Blacksmith)

4 Jun 1826; Peter WESTOM (WESTON); son of Henry & Fames Westom (Customs)

4 Jun 1826; Anne Maria RANDALL; daughter of Isaac & Elizabeth Randall (Carpenter)

11 Jun 1826; John ALLEN (illegitimate); son of Jane Allen

12 Jun 1826; William SCOTT; son of G.P. & Mary Scott (Coach Proprietor)

18 Jun 1826; Emma Henrietta UPJOHN; daughter of John & Henrietta Upjohn (Musician)

18 Jun 1826; John TIZARD ; son of Joseph & Catharine Tizard (Coal Merchant)

18 Jun 1826; William TIZARD ; son of John & Jane Tizard (Labourer)

18 Jun 1826; Lucy SOPER; daughter of Isaac & Martha Soper (Carpenter)

25 Jun 1826; Margaret COURT; daughter of John & Elizabeth Court (Mariner)

30 Jun 1826; Ann BEER; daughter of James & Ann Beer (Carrier)

9 Jul 1826; Jane BASHLEIGH; daughter of Charles & Charlotte Bashleigh (Carpenter)

10 Jul 1826; Harriett FLOWER; daughter of Richard & Harriett Flower (Merchant)

16 Jul 1826; Sarah Jane PAPPERWELL (PEPPERWELL ?); daughter of William & Sarah Ann Papperwell (Mariner)

23 Jul 1826; Elizabeth NEW; daughter of James & Charlotte New (Sawyer)

23 Jul 1826; Alexander James VIVIAN ; son of John & Elizabeth (Servant)

30 Jul 1826; George Joseph COX; son of Michael & Jane Cox (Mariner)

30 Jul 1826; Richard James Harrington WILLIAMS; son of John & Margaret Williams (Bricklayer)

6 Aug 1826; Robert William SCHOLLAR; son of Willliam & Mary Schollar (Tailor)

13 Aug 1826; Henry LOWMAN; son of Benjamin & Mary Lowman (Mariner)

20 Aug 1826; Amelia GORDON; daughter of Patrick & Mary Gordon (Labourer)

20 Aug 1826; Barter Hawkins SWAFFIELD; son of John & Elizabeth Swaffield (Butcher)

27 Aug 1826; Sarah Catharine VEAL; daughter of William & Sarah Veal (Mariner)

27 Aug 1826; Mary Ann PHILIPS (Age 8 yrs); daughter of John & Sarah Philips (Shoemaker)

27 Aug 1826; Eliza BURT; daughter of Joseph & Harriott Burt (Labourer)

29 Aug 1826; Catharine Harriott REYNOLDS; daughter of William & Harriott Reynolds (Carpenter)

8 Sep 1826; Emma TASKER; daughter of Joseph & Mary Tasker (Draper)

13 Sep 1826; Belinda Ann JONES (illegitimate); daughter of Belinda Jones

19 Sep 1826; Alfred Johnson CARTER; son of Lennard & Sarah Carter (Plaisterer)

19 Sep 1826; John Player DAVIDGE; son of John & Ann Davidge (Bricklayer)

19 Sep 1826; William Henry LATTY; son of James & Mary Latty (Grocer)

26 Sep 1826; Henry ROSE; son of Henry & Mary Rose (Shoemaker)

4 Oct 1826; George Hancock VOSS; son of George & Sarah Voss (Grocer)

6 Oct 1826; Sarah Coppleleston (sic) CHALKER; daughter of James & Ann Chalker (Carpenter)

15 Oct 1826; Elizabeth HARTNELL; daughter of Benjamin & Mary Hartnell (Occupation blank)

15 Oct 1826; John SQUIBB; son of James & Sarah Squibb (Labourer)

15 Oct 1826; Thomas CLARK; son of Thomas & Mary Clark (Labourer)

22 Oct 1826; James TIVITOE; son of John & Martha Tivitoe (Bricklayer)

25 Oct 1826; Georgiana ROBENS; daughter of Robert Kingsbury & Elizabeth Robens (Painter)

4 Nov 1826; Phillis EATON; daughter of John & Temperance Eaton (Mariner)

10 Nov 1826; Edward McLORG (Born: 10 May 1812); son of William & Maria McLorg (Gent)

10 Nov 1826; Mary Sophia McLORG (Born: 10 Mar 1821); daughter of William & Maria McLorg (Gent)

12 Nov 1826; Emily Richardson TAYLOR; daughter of John & Charlotte Taylor (Tailor)

12 Nov 1826; Matthew RANDALL; son of Charles & Ann Randall (Occupation blank)

29 Nov 1826; Eliza Atkins COATES; daughter of Thomas & Anna Maria Coates (Occupation blank)

3 Dec 1826; George James CHURCHILL; son of George & Jemima Churchill (Labourer)

3 Dec 1826; Richard Thomas WHITE; son of Thomas & Rebecca White (Mariner)

10 Dec 1826; Jane RICHARDS; daughter of William Miller & Elizabeth Richards (Carpenter)

10 Dec 1826; Ann Arabella LETHGOW; daughter of Andrew & Elizabeth Lethgow (Surgeon)

10 Dec 1826; Amelia CARTER; daughter of Robert & Mary Ann Carter (Mason)

10 Dec 1826; William CANN; son of James & Mary Cann (Mariner)

17 Dec 1826; Emily Jane WHITE (Born: 11 Aug 1822); daughter of Henry & Jane White (Cabinet Maker)

17 Dec 1826; Elizabeth WHITE; daughter of Henry & Jane White (Cabinet Maker)

17 Dec 1826; Elizabeth KINGMAN; daughter of Peter & Elizabeth Kingman (Plumber)

17 Dec 1826; Edward THURMAN; son of John & Sarah Thurman (Merchant)

17 Dec 1826; Elizabeth Jane READ; daughter of Edmund & Hagar Read (Plaisterer)

17 Dec 1826; Alfred Richard NORTHOVER; son of William & Charlotte Northover (Smith)

17 Dec 1826; Amelia MURRAY; daughter of John & Mary Murray (Mariner)

 

1827

5 Jan 1827; Joseph Frederick PITMAN; son of Joseph & Mary Pitman (Inn Keeper)

7 Jan 1827; George HURFORD (HEREFORD ?); son of George & Emma Hurford (Servant)

27 Jan 1827; Thomas DUFALL (illegitimate); son of Jane Dufall

5 Feb 1827; Samuel HOLLAND; son of George & Sarah Holland (Carrier)

11 Feb 1827; George WOOD; son of James & Lettia Wood (Labourer)

18 Feb 1827; George Frederick ELLIS; son of George Alfred & Jane Ellis (Surgeon)

8 Mar 1827; Maria CAVE; daughter of John & Priscilla Cave (Labourer)

8 Mar 1827; William Barnard PERRY; son of George & Catharine Perry (Plumber)

8 Mar 1827; Henry GILLINGHAM; son of John & Sarah Gillingham (Smith)

16 Mar 1827; John Richard HARDER; son of John & Eliza Harder (Cabinet Maker)

18 Mar 1827; Charlotte LONE; daughter of John & Lucy Lone (Schoolmaster)

18 Mar 1827; John Matthew ROBERTS; son of Matthew & Elizabeth Roberts (Publician)

18 Mar 1827; Mary Ann BARTLETT; daughter of William & Sarah Bartlett (Shipwright)

18 Mar 1827; John WESTLAKE; son of John & Sarah Westlake (Baker)

23 Mar 1827; Sarah Emma LAWRENCE; daughter of James & Sarah Lawrence (Tailor)

25 Mar 1827; Elizabeth Mary TIZARD; daughter of Richard & Mary Tizard (Labourer)

25 Mar 1827; Thomas FARWELL; son of John & Sarah Farwell (Joiner)

25 Mar 1827; George William CROCKER; son of Charles & Maria Crocker (Servant)

28 Mar 1827; Mary READ; daughter of Joseph & Mary Ann Read (Occupation blank)

4 Apr 1827; Owen Luttrell MANVELL; son of John & Louisa Manvell (Abode & occupation blank)

14 Apr 1827; Joshua Hide SCOTT; son of George Peace & Mary Scott (Coach Proprietor)

15 Apr 1827; Sarah BAKER; daughter of Joseph & Sarah Baker (Joiner)

15 Apr 1827; George Daicomb BEASANT; son of Charles & Jane Beasant (Baker)

15 Apr 1827; Mary Yeats Gifford LEGG; daughter of George & Mary Legg (Sawyer)

18 Apr 1827; Edward BAUNTON; son of Edward & Mary Baunton (Butcher)

22 Apr 1827; William John DAUBNEY; son of Giles & Elizabeth daughterghterbney (Occupation blank)

25 Apr 1827; Sarah Ann WILKINS; daughter of Robert & Sarah Wilkins (Liveryman)

25 Apr 1827; John MORGAN; son of William & Charlotte Morgan (Gent)

27 Apr 1827; Anne Louisa MEAD; daughter of John & Elizabeth Mead (Occupation blank)

2 May 1827; Ellen Loader FRY; daughter of John & Elizabeth Fry (R.N.)

20 May 1827; Elizabeth Slyfield Jane Garland LEE; daughter of James & Jane Lee (Cabinet Maker)

20 May 1827; Mary Ann WALTERS; daughter of Joseph & Mary Ann Walters (Mariner)

20 May 1827; John FULLARD; son of William & Ann Fullard (Mariner)

20 May 1827; Emma FOOKS; daughter of Joseph & Maria Fooks (Carpenter)

3 Jun 1827; William Hardy SAMWAYS; son of William & Ann Samways (Tailor)

3 Jun 1827; Susan DAMER; daughter of John & Mary Damer (Mariner)

3 Jun 1827; Emily Jane FOOKS; daughter of John & Mary Fooks (Carpenter)

3 Jun 1827; Lavinia Sansom WARDE; daughter of Joseph & Sophia Warde (Occupation blank)

3 Jun 1827; Anne Adelaide BLIN; daughter of Joseph & Catharine Blin (Carpenter)

6 Jun 1827; Samuel DAMP; son of John & Elizabeth Damp (Smith)

8 Jun 1827; George Arden MALLOCK; son of John & Charlotte Mallock (Gent)

 

; Remainder of the 1827 baptisms appear to be missing from this microfilm;

 

1828

; First half of 1828 baptisms appear to be missing from this microfilm;

 

22 Jun 1828; Ellen Louisa WOODSFORD; daughter of John & Harriet Woodsford (Servant)

22 Jun 1828; Daniel Thomas ROBERTS; son of Daniel & Mary Roberts (Mariner)

22 Jun 1828; Thomas Webb LOADER; son of Robert & Mary Loader (Mariner)

29 Jun 1828; Mary Ann VOSS; daughter of George & Sarah Voss (Grocer)

29 Jun 1828; Sarah Randle TYLE; daughter of George & Sarah Tyle (Servant)

2 Jul 1828; Jerrard FLOWER; son of James & Mary Flower (Brewer)

5 Jul 1828; William CANN; son of James & Mary Cann (Mariner)

13 Jul 1828; Jane HARRIS; daughter of James & Ann Harris (Hatter)

20 Jul 1828; Louisa COOK; daughter of John & Martha Cook (Chairman)

20 Jul 1828; Susan WHITE; daughter of James & Margery White (Coachman)

23 Jul 1828; William COLEMAN; son of George & Sarah Coleman (Shoemaker)

23 Jul 1828; Francis COLEMAN; son of Richard & Heziah Coleman (Tailor)

27 Jul 1828; Robert Samuel KENT; son of Robert & Elizabeth Kent (Occupation blank)

27 Jul 1828; George WOOD; son of George & Letitia Wood (Sawyer)

27 Jul 1828; Emma TYLE; daughter of John & Rebecca Tyle (Servant)

3 Aug 1828; Kennard KNOTT; son of George & Sarah Knott (Butcher)

13 Aug 1828; Mary Ann CLARK; daughter of Richard & Mary Clarke (Publician)

13 Aug 1828; James GROVES; son of George & Elizabeth Groves (Chandler)

24 Aug 1828; James Thomas BISHOP; son of Simon & Elizabeth Bishop (Sawyer)

24 Aug 1828; Sarah Ann JOLLIFFE; daughter of James & Lydia Jolliffe (Shoemaker)

31 Aug 1828; Joseph William GILLINGHAM; son of Richard & Frances Gillingham (Smith)

31 Aug 1828; Emanuel GILLINGHAM; son of John & Sarah Gillingham (Smith)

6 Sep 1828; Charles Henry HEARLEY (illegitimate); son of Elizabeth Hearley

7 Sep 1828; Ann Manning TIZARD; daughter of William & Mary Tizard (Mariner)

12 Sep 1828; Henry Tesdall LAWRENCE; son of James & Sarah Lawrence (Tailor)

14 Sep 1828; Emilly Henrietta MOORE; daughter of Samuel & Maria Moore (Painter)

14 Sep 1828; Reuben Fudge GROVES; son of James & Mary Groves (Thatcher)

15 Sep 1828; Ellen Mary MEADE; daughter of John & Elizabeth Meade (Gent)

15 Sep 1828; Sarah Ann PALMER; daughter of Edward & Anna Palmer (Shoemaker)

28 Sep 1828; John STUGGENS; son of Samuel & Mary Stuggens (Mariner)

30 Sep 1828; Emily HODGES (Born: 23 Oct ____); daughter of William & Sarah Hodges (Brewer)

3 Oct 1828; Thomas COLEMAN; son of Richard & Heziah Coleman (Tailor)

8 Oct 1828; Mary Dowland MILLEGE; daughter of George & Maria Elizabeth Millege (Plumber)

12 Oct 1828; James Merrifield CUMMINS; son of John & Harriet Cummings (Painter)

12 Oct 1828; James FLETCHER; son of James & Elizabeth Fletcher (Gent)

15 Oct 1828; Jane Oakley MILLEGE (Born: 13 Mar 1827); daughter of William & Jane Millege (Plumber)

15 Oct 1828; William Oakley MILLEGE; daughter of William & Jane Millege (Plumber)

22 Oct 1828; Harriet Coles WEST (Born: 5 Mar 1826); daughter of Charles & Eliza West (Gent)

22 Oct 1828; Joseph Gee Mavefield WEST; daughter of Charles & Eliza West (Gent)

22 Oct 1828; Mary Louisa DEECKER; daughter of Samuel & Sarah Deecker (Capt R.N.)

22 Oct 1828; Sarah Ann COX; daughter of Arthur & Mary Cox (Baker)

31 Oct 1828; George John WOOD; son of John & Harriet Wood (Labourer)

2 Nov 1828; William Henry HARVEL; son of George & Mary Harvel (Mariner)

2 Nov 1828; William Richard GREEN; son of Richard & Sarah Green (Mariner)

16 Nov 1828; Eliza FINTON; daughter of Thomas & Mary Finton (Servant)

16 Nov 1828; William WAKEFORD (illegitimate); son of Elizabeth Wakeford

16 Nov 1828; William Richard Wayland WESTON; son of Henry & Jane Weston (Mariner)

19 Nov 1828; Sarah CURME (Born: 29 Nov 1821); daughter of Richard & Sarah Curme (Labourer)

19 Nov 1828; Richard CURME (Born: 31 Dec 1823); son of Richard & Sarah Curme (Labourer)

19 Nov 1828; Elizabeth CURME; daughter of Richard & Sarah Curme (Labourer)

23 Nov 1828; Emma RUSSELL; daughter of Francis & Bethia Russell (Labourer)

23 Nov 1828; George Winzer HONEYBUN; son of John & Ann Honeybun (Carpenter)

23 Nov 1828; Jane GRAYHAM; daughter of Henry & Ellen Grayham (Weymouth Barracks) (Corporal 5th Dorset Guards)

26 Nov 1828; Joseph FAREY; son of William & Elizabeth Farey (Shoemaker)

30 Nov 1828; Edward Marshalsay FARWELL; son of John & Sarah Farwell (Joiner)

7 Dec 1828; Elizabeth Sarah NEWTON; daughter of Israel & Ann Newton (Labourer)

7 Dec 1828; Hiran VIVIAN; son of John & Elizabeth Vivian (Servant)

12 Dec 1828; Charles Francis WEBB; son of James & Elizabeth Webb (Coachmaker)

12 Dec 1828; Barnet KAYAREN; son of Philip & Margaret Kayaren (Weymouth Barracks) ( 5th Dorset Guards)

14 Dec 1828; Henry Richard Charles UPJOHN; son of John & Henrietta Upjohn (Music Master)

18 Dec 1828; George Dobson Percival WILLOUGHBY (Born: 23 Nov); son of George Thomas Ratton & Harriet Lucas Willoughby (Solicitor)

21 Dec 1828; Edward Allen PATTERSON; son of Francis & Mary Patterson (Servant)

21 Dec 1828; Francis CLARK; son of Thomas & Mary Clark (Bricklayer)

21 Dec 1828; William James Ham LONGMAN; son of Thomas & Elleanor Longman (Painter)

21 Dec 1828; Henry Wallace HONEYBORNE; son of Levi & Ann Honeyborne (Carpenter)

25 Dec 1828; Mary Jane GRAY; daughter of Dougold & Mary Gray (Weymouth Barracks) (Farrier 5th Dorset Guards)

28 Dec 1828; Susanna GORDON; daughter of Patrick & Mary Gordon (Groom)

28 Dec 1828; William Coombe KNIGHT; son of John & Mary Knight (Servant)

31 Dec 1828; Julia NOBBS; daughter of William & Jane Nobbs (Shoemaker)

 

1829

2 Jan 1829; William Carter TIZARD; son of Edward & Jane Tizard (Mariner)

4 Jan 1829; Charles Elliot RASHLEIGH; son of Stephen Charles & Charlotte Rashleigh (Carpenter)

4 Jan 1829; Elizabeth Tuffin MOORE; daughter of John & Jane Moore (Labourer)

7 Jan 1829; Sarah Jane Snook ANDREWS; daughter of George James & Martha Andrews (Mariner)

11 Jan 1829; Richard Cox RICHARDS (illegitimate); son of Amelia Richards

14 Jan 1829; Richard Allen LOWMAN; son of Benjamin & Mary Lowman (Tailor)

16 Jan 1829; William Gugdale OLIVER (illegitimate); son of Margaret Oliver

28 Jan 1829; John BAUNTON; son of Edward & Mary Baunton (Butcher)

28 Jan 1829; Mary Matilda ELLIS; daughter of George Alfred & Jane Tizard Ellis (Surgeon)

28 Jan 1829; Jane Matilda ROYAL; daughter of Charles & Charlotte Royal (Servant)

28 Jan 1829; Charles Henry GROVES; son of Henry Read Ryall & Elizabeth Groves (Stationer)

1 Feb 1829; Robert EATON; son of John & Temperance Eaton (Mariner)

1 Feb 1829; Sarah Russell READ; daughter of George & Ann Read (Plaisterer)

1 Feb 1829; George Thomas BRYANT (Born: 7 Dec 1816); son of James & Jane Bryant (Cook)

1 Feb 1829; Ambrose Edmund BRYANT; son of James & Jane Bryant (Cook)

4 Feb 1829; George Thomas PAGE; son of George & Maryann Page (Shoemaker)

8 Feb 1829; Charles PERCY; son of George & Catharine Percy (Plumber)

8 Feb 1829; George WILLIAMS; son of John & Jane Williams (Plumber)

11 Feb 1829; Harriet Matilda HARVEY; daughter of Thomas Hill & Sarah Harvey (Occupation blank)

18 Feb 1829; Mary BOSCOMBE; daughter of Robert & Elizabeth Boscombe (Servant)

19 Feb 1829; Betty Hawkins Bartlett SWAFFIELD; daughter of John & Elizabeth Swaffield (Butcher)

1 Mar 1829; Emma Ann BURBIDGE; daughter of John & Mary Burbidge (Labourer)

8 Mar 1829; George Robert Johnson CARTER; son of Robert & Mary Ann Carter (Bricklayer)

8 Mar 1829; George Bartlett ATKINS; son of John & Israel Atkins (Mariner)

11 Mar 1829; William Henry Percival WESTON; son of Roper & Elizabeth Weston (Collector of Customs)

13 Mar 1829; James TYNAN; son of Michael & Elizabeth Tynan (Sergt. Major 5th Dorset Guards)

15 Mar 1829; George John Beavis NIVES; son of James & Ann Nives (Hairdresser)

22 Mar 1829; John DAINER; son of John & Mary Dainer (Mariner)

22 Mar 1829; William Thomas GODWINS; son of Christopher & Sarah Godwins ((Upholder) (Note: archaic word for upholsterer)

29 Mar 1829; Jane McDONNAL; daughter of James & Maria McDonnal (Weymouth Barracks) (Private 5th Dorset Guards)

29 Mar 1829; Sarah THORNE; daughter of Edward Paul Mace & Elizabeth Smith Thorne (Mariner)

1 Apr 1829; George STANDLEY; son of Michael & Martha Standley (Smith)

1 Apr 1829; William VINCENT; son of John & Jane Vincent (Watchmaker)

8 Apr 1829; Richard SIMMONDS; son of Thomas & Mary Simmonds (Waiter)

8 Apr 1829; Mary PURILL; daughter of John & Elizabeth Purill (Servant)

8 Apr 1829; Joseph HARTNELL; son of Benjamin & Mary Hartnell (Carpenter)

8 Apr 1829; Jane MORDEN; daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth Morden (Occupation blank)

12 Apr 1829; Alfred WARR (illegitimate); son of Mary Ann Warr

14 Apr 1829; Ellen Louisa MORGAN; daughter of William & Charlotte Morgan (Gent)

15 Apr 1829; Joseph Matthew WHITTLE; son of Henry & Ann Whittle (Mason)

19 Apr 1829; Maria PARKER; daughter of John & Mary Parker (Shoemaker)

22 Apr 1829; Mary Ann PLOWMAN; daughter of John & Augusta Plowman (Glazier)

26 Apr 1829; Jane WILLIAMS; daughter of Charles & Mary Williams (Carpenter)

27 Apr 1829; Jane POOLE (illegitimate); daughter of Eliza Poole

3 May 1829; William STOTE; son of William & Harriet Stote (Servant)

3 May 1829; Hezia RANDALL; daughter of Charles & Ann Randall (Labourer)

13 May 1829; Richard Thomas LAWRENCE (Born: 21 May 1821); son of James & Sarah Lawrence (Tailor)

13 May 1829; James Adolphus LAWRENCE (Born: 30 Jan 1823); son of James & Sarah Lawrence (Tailor)

13 May 1829; Alfred JERRARD; son of Matthew & Ann Jerrard (Mariner)

17 May 1829; Caroline HAMLYN; daughter of John & Jane Hamlyn (Labourer)

17 May 1829; John Andrews SCOLLAR; son of William & Mary Scollar (Tailor)

24 May 1829; Edward PRINCE; son of Charles & Ann Prince (Bricklayer)

24 May 1829; Caroline Mary HALES; daughter of George & Caroline Hales (Lt. R.N.)

31 May 1829; Joseph Augustus BLIN; son of Joseph & Catharine Blin (Cabinet Maker)

31 May 1829; Elizabeth Mary SMETHAM; daughter of Samuel & Deborah Smetham (Ship Agent)

31 May 1829; Elizabeth ROSE; daughter of Joseph & Susanna Rose (Shoemaker)

31 May 1829; William Benjamin HANCOCK; son of John & Elizabeth Hancock (Upholder) (Note - archaic word for upholsterer)

7 Jun 1829; Julia KNIGHT; daughter of James & Jane Knight (Chairman)

7 Jun 1829; Mary Ann SAMWAYS; daughter of Thomas & Mary Samways (Plaisterer)

10 Jun 1829; John James BRINSLEY; son of Edward & Ann Brinsley (Cabinet Maker)

10 Jun 1829; Selina Garland FRY; daughter of John & Elizabeth Fry (Capt.11th Foot)

5 Jul 1829; John ROBENS ; son of John & Frances Robins (Labourer)

5 Jul 1829; William JOLLIFFE; son of Samuel Talbot & Elizabeth Jolliffe (Labourer)

8 Jul 1829; William Frederick HASELER; son of Henry & Elizabeth Haseler (Artist)

9 Jul 1829; Caroline DAVIES; daughter of William & Anna Davies (Gent)

12 Jul 1829; William John Walters MURREY; son of John & Mary Murrey (Mariner)

12 Jul 1829; Evadire EALES (illegitimate); son of Ann Eales

19 Jul 1829; Caroline WATKINS; daughter of Thomas & Susan Watkins (Cabinet Maker)

19 Jul 1829; Henry ROPER; son of Thomas & Maria Roper (Mason)

19 Jul 1829; John HELLER; son of William & Martha Heller (Mariner)

22 Jul 1829; Fanny WOODMAN; daughter of Robert & Charlotte Woodman (Surgeon)

24 Jul 1829; Elizabeth JACOBS (illegitimate); daughter of Ann Jacobs

26 Jul 1829; George HARWELL; son of Peter & Susanna Harwell (Mariner)

26 Jul 1829; James CHURCHILL; son of George & Jemima Churchill (Labourer)

26 Jul 1829; Thomas Bendal TALBOT; son of Thomas & Elizabeth Talbot (Mariner)

29 Jul 1829; Emily PUCKETT; daughter of William & Sarah Puckett (Servant)

29 Jul 1829; Frances RICHARDS; daughter of John & Christian Richards (Mariner)

29 Jul 1829; Robert William REYNOLDS; son of George & Marianne Reynolds (Customs)

31 Jul 1829; Sarah Rebecca MORAY (illegitimate); daughter of Frances Moray

9 Aug 1829; Charles HARDEN; son of John & Harriet Harden (Mariner)

9 Aug 1829; George VIAL; son of William & Sarah Vial (Mariner)

12 Aug 1829; George Simpson ROLLS (Born: 25 Aug 1821); son of John & Elizabeth Rolls (Shoemaker)

12 Aug 1829; Alfred Thomas ROLLS (Born: 27 ? 1824); son of John & Elizabeth Rolls (Shoemaker)

12 Aug 1829; John Edward ROLLS; son of John & Jane Rolls (Shoemaker) (Wife's name could be an error)

12 Aug 1829; Elizabeth Jane COLE; daughter of James & Joanna Cole (Mariner)

21 Aug 1829; John CLARK; son of Morris & Mary Clark (Builder)

23 Aug 1829; Hiram HARRIS; son of John & Martha Harris (Mariner)

31 Aug 1829; Emma HARRIS; daughter of James & Martha Harris (Mariner)

5 Sep 1829; Thomas Isaac BARRETT; son of Isaac & Martha Barrett (Labourer)

5 Sep 1829; Amelia WINZAR; daughter of Robert & Sarah Winzar (Mariner)

13 Sep 1829; Martha Mary HUNTER; daughter of Richard & Jane Hunter (Mariner)

13 Sep 1829; Thomas Isaac BARRETT (this is a double entry - see 317); son of Isaac & Martha Barrett (Labourer)

16 Sep 1829; Charles Edward FOOKS; son of Charles Barjew & Ann Fooks (Builder)

20 Sep 1829; Maria VILE; daughter of John & Mary Vile (Mariner)

25 Sep 1829; Richard Tizard BESANT; son of Charles & Jane Beasant (Baker)

27 Sep 1829; Matilda GROVES; daughter of James & Mary Groves (Thatcher)

4 Oct 1829; Robert ANNING; son of Robert & Elizabeth Anning (Mariner)

4 Oct 1829; Edward SAMWAYS; son of Edward & Maria Samways (Tailor)

4 Oct 1829; Silas SONGFORD; son of William & Maria Songford (Labourer)

7 Oct 1829; Thomas Bowyer BOWER; son of Thomas Bowyer & Eliza Bower (Captain Army)

13 Oct 1829; Charles Fredrick ARDEN; son of George & Marianne Arden (Solicitor)

14 Oct 1829; James Calley LARKWORTHY; son of James Calley & Elizabeth Larkworthy (Druggist)

18 Oct 1829; Ellen Russant WODHAM; daughter of Andrew & Jane Wodham (Moulder)

18 Oct 1829; Elizabeth CANN; daughter of James & Mary Cann (Mariner)

25 Oct 1829; Martha Jane STYLES; daughter of George & Martha Styles (Coachmaker)

25 Oct 1829; William SENIOR; son of James & Mary Senior (Joiner)

25 Oct 1829; William Clark GODDEN (illegitimate); son of Jane Godden

25 Oct 1829; William Robert WOODSFORD (illegitimate); son of Ann Woodsford

11 Nov 1829; Harriet ROBINSON; daughter of Thomas & Sarah Robinson (Draper)

15 Nov 1829; Martha Elizabeth Heath WHITTLE (illegitimate); daughter of Emily Whittle

20 Nov 1829; Alfred BOLT (illegitimate); son of Mary Bolt

29 Nov 1829; Charles Thomas FARMER; son of Charles & Jane Farmer (Servant)

2 Dec 1829; Mary Louisa HALTON; daughter of John & Mary Halton (Saddler)

2 Dec 1829; Sarah Maria RUSSELL; daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Russell (Smith)

6 Dec 1829; Mary Hancock REYNOLDS; daughter of William & Hannah Reynolds (Joiner)

9 Dec 1829; Thomas Benett GROVES; son of Richard & Martha Groves (Chemist)

13 Dec 1829; Mary Ann WILLIAMS; daughter of Richard & Harriet Williams (Mariner)

13 Dec 1829; Elizabeth Mary MESSENGER; daughter of John & Elizabeth Messenger (Servant)

18 Dec 1829; Jane Georgiana Anne MacQUEEN; daughter of John & Jane Anne MacQueen (Gent)

 

1830

3 Jan 1830; Mary Ann TIZARD; daughter of Richard & Mary Tizard (Labourer)

6 Jan 1830; John SQUIBB; son of Richard & Jane Squibb (Labourer)

6 Jan 1830; George David BARTON; son of David & Jane Barton (Mariner)

8 Jan 1830; Robert BRINSLEY; son of William & Elizabeth Brinsley (Mariner)

10 Jan 1830; James TIZARD ; son of John & Jane Tizard (Tailor)

27 Jan 1830; Harriot WOODSFORD; daughter of John & Harriot Woodsford (Servant)

31 Jan 1830; Joseph Legg REYNOLDS (illegitimate); son of Elizabeth Reynolds

5 Feb 1830; Eliza Bussell CHURCHILL (illegitimate); daughter of Mary Churchill

5 Feb 1830; Louisa DODGE; daughter of John & Mary Ann Dodge (Mariner)

5 Feb 1830; Mary Ann Willis ALLEN (illegitimate); daughter of Mary Ann Allen

7 Feb 1830; Charles Fredrick TYLER; son of John & Rebecca Tyler (Servant)

7 Feb 1830; Charlotte Locke CROCKER; daughter of Charles & Maria Crocker (Milkman)

10 Feb 1830; Elizabeth Goulding SLYFIELDE; daughter of William & Fanny Slyfielde (Grocer)

10 Feb 1830; Richard BOW; son of Elias & Ann Bow (Shoemaker)

14 Feb 1830; Mary Ann DAVIDGE; daughter of John & Ann Davidge (Bricklayer)

17 Feb 1830; Emma COLEMAN; daughter of Richard & Hezia Coleman (Taylor)

26 Feb 1830; Harriot Matilda Brown TAYLOR; daughter of John & Charlotte Taylor (Taylor)

26 Feb 1830; Thomas John Besant TAYLOR; son of John & Susan Taylor (Taylor)

28 Feb 1830; Charles ANDREWS; son of William & Berthia Andrews (Labourer)

28 Feb 1830; William Fox LEGG; son of George & Elizabeth Legg (Sawyer)

28 Feb 1830; Drusilla LEGG; daughter of George & Elizabeth Legg (Sawyer)

28 Feb 1830; Henry TIZARD; son of James & Elizabeth Tizard (Mariner)

3 Mar 1830; Sarah JACKSON; daughter of William & Sarah Jackson (Mariner)

3 Mar 1830; William Fowler STINSON (illegitimate); son of Mary Ann Stinson

7 Mar 1830; John LOVE; son of James Alexander & Lydia Love (Mariner)

12 Mar 1830; Anna PAULL; daughter of Matthew & Elizabeth Paull (Joiner)

14 Mar 1830; Frances Martha LEE; daughter of James & Jane Lee (Cabinet Maker)

16 Mar 1830; Emma REED; daughter of Joseph & Martha Reed (Tailor)

21 Mar 1830; William Fredrick BEALE; son of William & Elizabeth Beale (Mariner)

28 Mar 1830; Mary Ann LEGG; daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Legg (Labourer)

28 Mar 1830; Mary READ; daughter of Edmund & Hagar Read (Plaisterer)

28 Mar 1830; Thomas Coombe KNIGHT; son of John & Mary Knight (Servant)

31 Mar 1830; George READ; son of James & Elizabeth Read (Watchmaker)

4 Apr 1830; Mary Ann SHORT; daughter of William & Mary Short (Mariner)

11 Apr 1830; Richard Jerrard TWKESBURY (TEWKESBURY); son of Thomas & Rebecca Twkesbury (Mariner)

11 Apr 1830; Elizabeth Ann COX; daughter of Michael Andrews & Jane Hannah Cox (Schoolmaster)

14 Apr 1830; Emma BARTLETT; daughter of William & Sarah Bartlett (Mariner)

25 Apr 1830; Charles HANGER; son of William & Mary Hanger (Tailor)

5 May 1830; John Thomas REEKS ; son of John & Rebecca Reeks (Mariner)

16 May 1830; Mary Ann NEWTON; daughter of Israel & Ann Newton (Labourer)

19 May 1830; Eliza CLARK; daughter of Richard & Mary Clark (Publican)

19 May 1830; John Clark BUTCHER; son of John & Mary Ann Butcher (Joiner)

23 May 1830; Harriot JOHNSON; daughter of Thomas William & Ann Johnson (Chemist)

26 May 1830; Elizabeth Roper Rogers WESTON; daughter of Roper & Elizabeth Weston (Esquire)

26 May 1830; Thomas HICKS; son of John & Mary Hicks (Servant)

26 May 1830; Godfrey William ARBERRY; son of John & Elizabeth Arberry (Victualler)

30 May 1830; Anna Allice Ellen WHITE; daughter of Fredrick & Ann White (Captain H.M.P.O. Packet)

30 May 1830; Edward RANDALL; son of Edward & Hannah Randall (Shoemaker)

30 May 1830; John James PORTER; son of John & Jane Porter (Labourer)

4 Jun 1830; Ann Speke PAYNE; daughter of Charles Fredrick & Barbara Payne (Capt. R.N.)

6 Jun 1830; Walter William COMMINS; son of Richard & May Commins (Cabinet Maker)

11 Jun 1830; Elizabeth Susan GREY (Born: 18 May 1827 at Coker); daughter of John & Maria Grey (Lieut. Col. Royal Scots Greys)

13 Jun 1830; George Thomas SOPER; son of Isaac & Martha Soper (Joiner)

20 Jun 1830; Jane Mary ROBERTS; daughter of Matthew & Elizabeth Roberts (Smith)

23 Jun 1830; Robert MEAD; son of John & Elizabeth Mead (Gent)

23 Jun 1830; Charlotte MEAD; daughter of John & Elizabeth Mead (Gent)

26 Jun 1830; Louisa ANDREWS; daughter of George & Margaret Andrews (Capt. R.N.)

27 Jun 1830; Henry Sherwood BELLOWS; son of John & Elizabeth Bellows (Smith)

30 Jun 1830; William COURT; son of John & Elizabeth Court (Mariner)

7 Jul 1830; Louisa Charlotte STEWARD; daughter of Richard Augustus Tucker & Louisa Henrietta Steward (Lt. Colonel Dorset Militia) (Abode - Nottington)

14 Jul 1830; Ellen Crispin HARRIS (illegitimate); daughter of Edith Harris

16 Jul 1830; Jane KINSTON (KINGSTON ?); daughter of John & Sarah Kinston (Mariner)

18 Jul 1830; Mary Elizabeth PARKMAN; daughter of Philip & Elizabeth Parkman (Mariner)

18 Jul 1830; John Andrews HURFORD; son of George & Emma Hurford (Servant)

21 Jul 1830; Elizabeth Ann HAWKINS; daughter of John & Sarah Hawkins (Smith)

25 Jul 1830; William RICHARDS ; son of William Miller & Elizabeth Richards (Carpenter)

25 Jul 1830; Cornelius COX; son of Robert & Jane Cox (Sawyer)

1 Aug 1830; Jane WALTERS; daughter of Joseph & Ann Walters (Mariner)

15 Aug 1830; Richard Rumble TYLE; son of George & Sarah Tyle (Servant)

18 Aug 1830; Adelaide DEECKER; daughter of Samuel & Sarah Deecker (Capt R.N.)

18 Aug 1830; Tamzey Susanna WEBB; daughter of James & Elizabeth Webb (Coach Maker)

20 Aug 1830; Amelia KNIGHT (Born: 1 Feb 1827); daughter of Richard & Susanna Knight (Servant)

20 Aug 1830; Eliza KNIGHT; daughter of Richard & Susanna Knight (Servant)

25 Aug 1830; George HALES; son of George & Caroline Hales (Lieut. R.N.)

25 Aug 1830; Sarah WARR (illegitimate); daughter of Harriott Warr

3 Sep 1830; Charles Dunrich ROBERTS; son of Lazaris & Mary Roberts (Lieut. R.N.) (Abode - West Lulworth, Dorset)

5 Sep 1830; Ann Edith SILCOCK; daughter of William & Mary Silcock (Chimney Sweeper)

8 Sep 1830; Elizabeth Dowland MILLIDGE; daughter of William & Jane Millidge (Plumber)

15 Sep 1830; Lydia MORGAN; daughter of William & Charlotte Morgan (Gent)

15 Sep 1830; Catharine Jane MUSGRAVE; daughter of Joseph Robinson & Elizabeth Musgrave (Linen Draper)

22 Sep 1830; Louisa BAILEY; daughter of Charles & Elizabeth Bailey (Plasterer)

22 Sep 1830; Mary Jane FARWELL; daughter of John & Sarah Farwell (Joiner)

26 Sep 1830; Jane HARTNELL; daughter of Benjamin & Mary Hartnell (Carpenter)

26 Sep 1830; Sarah Elizabeth WHITFIELD; daughter of George & Ruth Whitfield (Private Scots Greys - Weymouth Barracks)

29 Sep 1830; George Charles STRONG; son of Charles & Eliza Strong (Smith)

29 Sep 1830; Alfred CONDON; son of Edward & Elizabeth Condon (Cordwainer)

3 Oct 1830; Martha TIZARD; daughter of Joseph & Sarah Tizard (Mariner)

3 Oct 1830; Frances WELCH; daughter of Richard & Catharine Welch (Mariner)

10 Oct 1830; Sarah SQUIBB ; daughter of James & Sarah Squibb (Labourer)

10 Oct 1830; Ann Prior Manning TIZARD; daughter of William & Mary Tizard (Mariner)

10 Oct 1830; Fanny Light GILLINGHAM; daughter of Richard & Fanny Gillingham (Blacksmith)

15 Oct 1830; George Henry AYLING; son of Joseph & Maria Ayling (Grocer)

17 Oct 1830; Maria Page LANE; daughter of James & Jane Douse Lane (Labourer)

17 Oct 1830; Sarah Bishop WEAKLEY; daughter of Jacob & Mary Weakley (Mason)

17 Oct 1830; Mary READ; daughter of George & Ann Read (Plasterer)

20 Oct 1830; John CASE; son of John & Priscilla Case (Labourer)

27 Oct 1830; Mary Ann McKELVEY; daughter of Samuel & Ann McKelvey (Cabinet Maker)

31 Oct 1830; Jane MEADEN; daughter of Richard & Jane Meaden (Shoemaker)

3 Nov 1830; Jane WILKINS; daughter of Robert & Susanna Wilkins (Liveryman)

7 Nov 1830; Mary Martha HODGE (Born: 23 Nov 1823); daughter of William & Martha Hodge (Tinman)

7 Nov 1830; Eliza HODGE (Born: 30 Dec 1825); daughter of William & Martha Hodge (Tinman)

7 Nov 1830; James HODGE (Born: 10 Aug 1828); son of William & Martha Hodge (Tinman)

7 Nov 1830; Edith HODGE; daughter of William & Martha Hodge (Tinman)

7 Nov 1830; Frances DAMP; daughter of John & Elizabeth Damp (Smith)

17 Nov 1830; Fanny Adelaide FUDGE; daughter of George & Phillis Fudge (Plumber)

17 Nov 1830; Thomas Samuel WALLIS; son of Thomas & Ann Wallis (Mariner)

17 Nov 1830; William Henry BING (illegitimate); son of Elizabeth Bing

17 Nov 1830; Mary Ellen WOOD (illegitimate); daughter of Ellen Wood

21 Nov 1830; Louisa TALBOT; daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Talbot (Mariner)

5 Dec 1830; George Martin LOADER; son of Robert & Mary Loader (Mariner)

12 Dec 1830; Emma HARRIS; daughter of James & Martha Harris (Mariner)

19 Dec 1830; John HARVEY; son of Thomas Hill & Sarah Harvey (Gent)

22 Dec 1830; Robert Henry ROBENS; son of Robert Kingsbury Robens (Painter)

26 Dec 1830; Fredrick Edwin MOORE; son of Samuel & Maria Moore (Painter)

Weymouth & Melcombe Regis Page | OPC Home Page