West Chelborough

1891 Census RG12/1660 Enumeration District 2

Transcribed by John Ridout


 
Schd Address X Surname Forenames Rel. C Sex Age Occupation E CHP Place of birth Dis. Folio Page
1     CHILDS Emanuel Head m m 24 Dairyman r DOR Corscombe   19 1
      CHILDS Ellen Louisa Wife m f 27     DOR Wynford Eagle   19 1
      PERRETT Alfred Servnt s m 14 Dairy Boy e WIL Havant   19 1
2     DAWE Christopher Gundey Head m m 65 Farmer r DOR Corscombe   19 1
      DAWE Ann Wife m f 61     DOR Corscombe   19 1
      DAWE William C G Son s m 41     DOR Corscombe   19 1
      DAWE Philip G Son s m 37   e DOR West Chelborough   19 1
      DAWE Frances J Dau s f 22     DOR West Chelborough   19 1
      GENGE Florence Grndau s f 5     DOR West Chelborough   19 1
      GENGE Christopher G Grndau s m 3     DOR West Chelborough   19 1
3 The Rectory   GODLEY Edward Richard Head m m 49 Clerk in Holy Orders Clergy r HAM Southampton   19 1
      GODLEY Florence M Wife m f 31     MON Abergavenny   19 1
      GODLEY John W Son s m 6     MON Tinterne   19 1
      GODLEY Edward L Son s m 4     DOR West Chelborough   19 1
      GODLEY Arthur F Son s m 3     DOR West Chelborough   19 1
      GODLEY Mary Dau s f 1     DOR West Chelborough   19 1
      GODLEY Lucy S Cousin s f 40     BRK Wallingford   19 1
      MATHEWS Lucy E Visitr s f 33     OVB France Tours   19 1
      MATHEWS Arnold H Visitr w m 83 Bc Major Bombay Army retired   OVB At Sea off St Helena   19 1
      WILLIAMS William B Boardr s m 53     SOM Wooktley imbcle 19 1
      GALE Annie E Servnt s f 19 Domestic Servant   DOR Corscombe   19 1
      MOORE Albertina Servnt s f 19 Nurse domestic Servant   LND     19 1
4 Manor Farm   BICKNELL Charles G Head m m 27 Farmer r SOM Long Sutton   19 1
      BICKNELL Edith Wife m f 22     LND     19 1
      JOY Gay L Visitr s m 19     LND     19 1
      RAISON Edith Servnt s f 20 General Servant   SOM Longport   19 1
    u                       19 1
    u                       19 1
5     LARCOMBE Philip Head m m 33 Farm Lab e DOR Portisham   19 2
      LARCOMBE Edith Wife m f 32     DOR Evershot   19 2
      GROVES William Fa-law w m 54 Farm Lab e DOR Evershot   19 2
      MAYO Herbert Boardr s m 16 Farm Lab e DOR Evershot   19 2
      LARCOMBE Dora Dau   f 2     WOR Hains   19 2
      LARCOMBE Frances J Dau   f 1     DOR East Chelborough   19 2
      HALLETT Robert Lodger s m 32 Gardener e DOR Whitechurch   19 2
6     RUSSELL Edward Head s m 32 Ag Lab e DOR Corscombe   19 2
7 Dairy house   BEASLEY Henry Head m m 47 Dairyman e DEV Stockland   19 2
      BEASLEY Jane Wife m f 46 Dairywoman e DEV Luppitt   19 2
      PIKE Bertha Niece s f 17     DEV Cotliegh   19 2
      PIKE Maud Niece s f 14     DEV Cotliegh   19 2
      RAISON Flora Visitr s f 17     SOM Somerton   19 2
8     BARTER Mary Head w f 62 Living on own means   DOR East Chelborough   19 2
9     WHITEY Elizabeth Head s f 48 Washer woman e DOR West Chelborough   19 2
10     GROVES Joseph Head w m 54 Thatcher e DOR Evershot   19 2
      GROVES Elizabeth Dau s f 26     DOR Evershot   19 2
      GROVES Alfred Son s m 20 Ag Lab e DOR Evershot   19 2
      GROVES William Son s m 10 Scholar   DOR West Chelborough   19 2
      GROVES Harry Son s m 7 Scholar   DOR West Chelborough   19 2
      GROVES Fredrick Son s m 4     DOR West Chelborough   19 2
11     HARDY Mary A Head w f 78     DOR West Chelborough   19 2
      GROVES Eliza Lodger s f 12     DOR West Chelborough   19 2
12     GROVES Maria Head w f 73     DOR Charminster   19 2
13     BARTLETT Robert Head s m 74 Retired Farmer   DOR West Chelborough   19 2
      BARTLETT William Brothr w m 78 Living on own means   DOR West Chelborough   19 2
14 Hemlock Farm   BEATER Charles Head m m 55 Farmer r DOR West Chelborough   19 2
      BEATER Louisa Wife m f 58     DOR Doerweston   19 2
      BEATER Charles Son s m 18     DOR West Chelborough   19 2
      HANN Ella Dau w f 25     DOR West Chelborough   19 2
      HANN Frederick Grnson s m 2     DOR West Chelborough   19 2

 

Miscellaneous Page | OPC Home Page