Walditch

1871 Census - RG 10/2027
Enumeration District 2

Transcribed by John Ridout

 

Schd Address Houses Forenames SURNAME Rel. C Sex Age Occupation CHP Place of birth Dis. Folio Page
1     Julia STEVENS Head U F 24 Schoolmistress HAM Eling   42 25
      Hannah CORNISH Cmpion U F 53 Annuitant DOR Bridport   42 25
2     Joseph CORNICK Head M M 38 Ag Lab DOR Bothenhampton   42 25
      Susan CORNICK Wife M F 39   DOR Wallditch   42 25
      Alfred W’m CORNICK Son   M 12 Ag Lab DOR Wallditch   42 25
      Fanny CORNICK Dau   F 9 Scholar DOR Wallditch   42 25
      Mary E CORNICK Dau   F 7 Scholar DOR Wallditch   42 25
      Rich’d G CORNICK Son   M 4 Scholar DOR Wallditch   42 25
      Emily J CORNICK Dau   F 6m   DOR Wallditch   42 25
3     Samuel SWAFFIELD Head M M 42 Mason & Parish Clerk DOR Shipton Gorge   42 25
      Amelia SWAFFIELD Wife M F 42 Dressmaker DOR Wallditch   42 25
      Mary E SWAFFIELD Dau U F 18   DOR Shipton Gorge   42 25
      Amelia M C C SWAFFIELD Dau   F 15 Apprentice DOR Wallditch   42 25
      Samuel W G SWAFFIELD Son   M 13 Apprentice DOR Shipton Gorge   42 25
      William SWAFFIELD Son   M 10   DOR Puncknowle   42 25
4     Lucia C STONE Head W F 64 Landowner DOR Dorchester   42 25
      Edith L STONE Dau U F 35 Landowner DOR Dorchester   42 25
      Walter G STONE Son U M 25 Landowner DOR Dorchester   42 25
      Elizabeth EMSON Visitr M F 60 Wife of Surgeon DOR Bradford Peverell   42 25
      Fanny TRAVISS Servnt U F 30 Cook Dom Serv DOR Dorchester   42 25
      Fanny TRAVETT Servnt U F 27 Housemaid Dom Serv DOR Bradpole   42 25
5     Elizabeth RIDDELL Head W F 49 Housekeeper DOR Toller   42 25
      Martha FOOKS Dau U F 18 Farmers Dau DOR Toller   42 25
      Emily FOOKS Dau U F 14 Farmers Dau DOR Toller   42 25
      Martha FOOKS Dau   F 7 Scholar DOR Toller   42 25
6     John OTTON Head M M 52 Painter Master WIL Salisbury   42 26
      Ann OTTON Wife M F 51 Dressmaker DOR Bothenhampton   42 26
      William OTTON Son U M 19 Turner & Fitter (Engine) DOR Bridport   42 26
      Amelia OTTON Dau   F 16 Dressmaker DOR Symondsbury   42 26
      Elizabeth OTTON Dau   F 14 Scholar DOR Symondsbury   42 26
      Alfred OTTON Son   M 12 Scholar DOR Symondsbury   42 26
7     Henry ADAMS Head M M 56 Ag Lab DOR Shipton Gorge   42 26
      Mary Ann ADAMS Wife M F 52   DOR Burton Bradstock   42 26
      Mary Ellen ADAMS Dau U F 20   DOR Loders   42 26
      Albion H G HISLE Adoptd   M 5 Scholar DOR Loders   42 26
8     Harriett ACKERMAN Wife M F 49 Housekeeper DOR Wallditch   42 26
      Emily ACKERMAN Dau U F 21 Charwoman DOR Wallditch   42 26
      John ACKERMAN Son   M 16 Carpenter DOR Wallditch   42 26
9     Stephen ACKERMAN Head M M 40 Carpenter Journeyman DOR Bothenhampton   42 26
      Drusilla ACKERMAN Wife M F 41   DOR Beaminster   42 26
      Anne E ACKERMAN Dau   F 10 Scholar DOR Wallditch   42 26
      Jane ACKERMAN Dau   F 8 Scholar DOR Wallditch   42 26
10     James NEAL Head M M 62 Gen’l Dealer DOR Litton Cheney   42 26
      Mary NEAL Wife M F 59   DOR Abbotsbury   42 26
      George NEAL Son U M 24 Gen’l Dealer DOR Shipton Gorge   42 26
      Jonathan NEAL Son U M 22 Gen’l Dealer DOR Bradpole   42 26
      Henry NEAL Son   M 13 Scholar DOR Bradpole   42 26
11     Jos’h DAVIS Head M M 26 Shopman Grocer DOR Burton Bradstock   42 26
      Sarah DAVIS Wife M F 30   DOR Bradpole   42 26
      William N DAVIS Son   M 2   DOR Wallditch   42 26
      Joseph Wesley DAVIS Son   M 5m   DOR Wallditch   43 27
12     Edward HALLETT Head M M 31 Ag Lab SOM Petherton   43 27
      Elizabeth HALLETT Wife M F 30 Tailoress DOR Bradpole   43 27
      Charles HALLETT Son   M 5 Scholar DOR Wallditch   43 27
      Edward HALLETT Son   M 3 Scholar DOR Wallditch   43 27
      Martha HALLETT Dau   F 1   DOR Wallditch   43 27
      Mary HANSFORD Ma-law W F 72 Formerly Dress Maker DOR Bradpole   43 27
13     Joseph SAMWAYS Head W M 80 Market Gardener DOR Wallditch   43 27
      Hugh SAMWAYS Son U M 35 Market Gardener DOR Wallditch   43 27
      John SAMWAYS Son U M 33 Ship Carpenter DOR Wallditch   43 27
      Joseph SAMWAYS Son U M 27 Market Gardener DOR Wallditch   43 27
      Elizabeth CRABB Grndau U F 17   DOR Bradpole   43 27
14     Joseph GRUNDY Head M M 55 Ag Lab DOR Wallditch   43 27
      Sarah GRUNDY Wife M F 55 Laundress DOR Wallditch   43 27
      Benj’n GRUNDY Son U M 26 Ship Carpenter DOR Wallditch   43 27
      Thomas GRUNDY Son U M 19 Blaclsmith DOR Wallditch   43 27
      John GRUNDY Son U M 15 Ag Lab DOR Wallditch   43 27
15     Charlotte BISHOP Head U F 68 Laundress DOR Wallditch   43 27
      John BISHOP Brothr W M 65 Ag Lab DOR Wallditch   43 27
16     David PARKER Head M M 60 Ag Lab DOR Wallditch   43 27
      Charlotte PARKER Wife M F 54 Laundress DOR Wallditch   43 27
17     Walter KEMSHAW Head M M 21 Cordwainer NTT Bradford   43 27
      Lydia KEMSHAW Wife M F 24   DOR Wallditch   43 27
18     Richard GARLAND Head M M 26 Farmers Son DOR Bothenhampton   43 28
      Jane GARLAND Wife M F 26 Housekeeper DOR Charlton Shaferbury   43 28
      Thomas R’d GARLAND Son   M 5 Scholar DOR Wallditch   43 28
      Alice J GARLAND Dau   F 2   DOR Wallditch   43 28
      Mary Ann HARDY Servnt U F 18 Gen Dom Serv DOR Bothenhampton   43 28
19     Harriett GUNDRY Head W F 58 Sempstress DOR Wallditch   43 28
      Fred’k GUNDRY Son U M 17 Ag Lab DOR Wallditch   43 28
20     Job CLARKE Head M M 62   DOR Loders   43 28
      Ann CLARKE Wife M F 62   DOR Whitchurch   43 28
      Eliza CLARKE Dau U F 41 Dressmaker DOR Bothenhampton   43 28
21     Augustus PARKER Head M M 58 Invalid DOR Wallditch   43 28
      Mary PARKER Wife M F 57 Ag Lab SOM Misterton   43 28
22     John ACKERMAN Head M M 49 Carpenter & Wheelwright DOR Bothenhampton   43 28
      Jane ACKERMAN Wife M M 56   DOR Wallditch   43 28
23     George Jn’o CRABB Head M F 22 Carpenter STS Tipton   43 28
      Annie S CRABB Wife M M 23   DOR Wallditch   43 28
      John D CRABB Son   F 2   DOR Wallditch   43 28
      Jane M CRABB Dau   M 7m   DOR Wallditch   43 28
24     John NEALE Head M F 35 Ag Lab DOR Burton   43 28
      Keziah NEALE Wife M M 38 Ag Lab DOR Wallditch   43 28
25     John FORD Head M F 26 Dairyman DOR Churchnole   43 28
      Mary W FORD Wife M M 32   DOR Binghams Molcombe   43 28
      Thomas J FORD Son   F 3   DOR Wallditch   43 28
      Walter E FORD Son   F 2   DOR Wallditch   43 28
      George M FORD Son   F 1   DOR Wallditch   43 28
      Mary Ann CHURCHILL Aunt W F 60   DOR Whitchurch   44 29
26     Grace ACKERMAN Head W F 81 Formerly Braider DOR Askerswell   44 29
27     Elizabeth ACKERMAN Head W F 78 Formerly Laundress DOR Wallditch   44 29
      Louisa ACKERMAN Dau U F 43 Braider DOR Bothenhampton   44 29
28     Martha TIBBY Head W F 80 Origonally Ag Lab DOR Wallditch   44 29
      Alfred HANSFORD Cmpion   M 11 Errand boy for Chemist DOR Wallditch   44 29
29     Sarah DOWNTON Head W F 18 Formerly Ag Lab DOR Wallditch   44 29
      Mary HANSFORD Cmpion W F 80 Formerly Laundress DOR Loders   44 29
30     John WELLS Head M M 66 Ag Lab DOR Wallditch   44 29
      Eliza WELLS Wife M F 46 Washerwoman DOR Netherbury   44 29
      Joseph MILLS Sonlaw U M 21 Fitter in Factory DOR Netherbury   44 29
      Mary GALE Ma-law W F 85 Ag Lab origonally DOR Netherbury   44 29
31     Daniel HANSFORD Head M M 49 Gardener DOR Shipton Gorge   44 29
      Mary Ann HANSFORD Wife M F 44   DOR Wallditch   44 29
      Rob’t HANSFORD Son   M 10 Scholar DOR Wallditch   44 29
      Herbert HANSFORD Son   M 7 Scholar DOR Wallditch   44 29
      Harriett A HANSFORD Dau   F 5 Scholar DOR Wallditch   44 29
      Mary Ann HANSFORD Dau   F 3 Scholar DOR Wallditch   44 29
      John D HANSFORD Son   M 2   DOR Wallditch   44 29
      Charles HANSFORD Son   M 4m   DOR Wallditch   44 29
32     Joseph ACKERMAN Head M M 56 Market Gardener DOR Wallditch   44 29
      Sarah ACKERMAN Wife M F 49   DOR Wallditch   44 29
      Joseph ACKERMAN Son U M 20 Market Gardener DOR Wallditch   44 29
      Elizabeth A S ACKERMAN Dau U F 18   DOR Wallditch   44 29
      Albert H ACKERMAN Son   M 15   DOR Wallditch   44 29
      Martha ACKERMAN Dau   F 9 Scholar DOR Wallditch   44 30
33 East Road Cemetry Lodge   James W YOUNG Head M M 42 Lodge Keeper Cemetry DOR Ryle whitchurch   44 30
      Lydia YOUNG Wife M F 33   DOR Bridport   44 30
      Maryann YOUNG Dau   F 13 Scholar DOR Wallditch   44 30
      Anna M YOUNG Dau   F 7 Scholar DOR Wallditch   44 30
      Ellen A YOUNG Dau   F 3 Scholar DOR Wallditch   44 30
34 Bauscombe   Joseph ASH Head M M 26 Farmer 5 acre emp 1 b DOR Wallditch   44 30
      Fanny ASH Wife M F 34   DOR Broadwinsor   44 30
      Catherine M ASH Dau   M 16m   DOR Shipton Gorge   44 30
      Alfred Jos’h ASH Son   M 2m   DOR Wallditch   44 30
35 Back of East Road   John WHETHAM Head M M 67 Gardener DOR Symondsbury   45 31
      Frances WHETHAM Wife M F 54   DOR Bridport   45 31
  Back of East Road u                     45 31
36 Back of East Road   Joseph LOCK Head M M 27 Groom DOR Affpuddle   45 31
      Emily LOCK Wife M F 27   DOR Burton Bradstock   45 31
      Joseph Wesley LOCK Son   M 3   DOR Wallditch   45 31
      George B LOCK Son   M 1   DOR Wallditch   45 31
37 East Road The Cottage   Joseph P F GUNDRY Head M M 33 Merchant & J P Dorset DOR Bridport   45 31
      Anne Tatchell GUNDRY Wife M F 24   SOM Stoke   45 31
      Joseph GUNDRY Son   M 3   DOR Bridport   45 31
      Edward P GUNDRY Son   M 2   DOR Wallditch   45 31
      Ann LAWRENCE Servnt U F 40 Cook SOM Merriott   45 31
      Elizabeth COLLARD Servnt U F 35 Nursemaid SOM Haselbury   45 31
      Alice MILVERTON Servnt U F 24 Parlourmaid DOR Allington   45 31
      Emma CROWINS Servnt U F 24 Housemaid DOR Powerstock   45 31
      Emily BIDGOOD Servnt U F 18 Under Nurse SOM Crewkerne   45 31
      Thomas BURNETT Visitr U M 30 Royal Horse Artillery SCT Edinburgh   45 31
38 East Road   William RATHBONE Head M M 52 Sailcloth Powerloom Manager SCT Edinburgh   45 31
      Ellen RATHBONE Wife M F 51   SCT Edinburgh   45 31
      Robert RATHBONE Son U M 15 Pupil Teacher NTH Newcastle   45 31
      Isabel RATHBONE Dau   F 11 Scholar NTH Newcastle   45 31
      Elizabeth BARRIE Sislaw W F 64 Annuitant SCT     45 31
      John LARCOMBE Boardr   M 16 Cabinet maker DOR Beaminster   45 31
39 East Road   John BOWDEN Head M M 75 Millwright DEV Tiverton   45 32
      Isabella BOWDEN Wife M F 63   DOR Burton Bradstock   45 32
      Alfred Geo BOWDEN Son U M 21 Fitter SOM Ilminster   45 32
40 East Road   Charlotte CAMPBELL Head W F 51   Ken Lea   45 32
      John CAMPBELL Son U M 30 Artist & Gov’t Art vistor SCT     45 32
41 East Road Cedar Cottage   Joseph L STEPHENS Head M M 80 Manuf of Fishing Twine DOR Bothenhampton   45 32
      Susanne M F STEPHENS Wife M F 24   OV North Germany   45 32
      John A STEPHENS Son   M 10m   DOR Wallditch   45 32
      Mary Ann MILLS Servnt U F 23 Cook DOR Burton Bradstock   45 32
      Mary Ann H DOWNTON Servnt U F 33 Nurse DOR Wallditch   45 32
42 East Road   Thomas RALLS Head M M 62 Accountant SOM East Coker   45 32
      Sarah RALLS Wife M F 59   DEV Plymouth   45 32
      Jane RALLS Dau U F 30 Governess SOM Glastonbury   45 32
      Richard C RALLS Son U M 22 Merchants Clerk SOM Glastonbury   45 32
      James RALLS Son U M 18 Ironmonger Apprentice SOM Glastonbury   45 32
      Henry RALLS Son U M 16 Watchmaker SOM Glastonbury   45 32
      Amy RALLS Dau   F 14   SOM Glastonbury   45 32
      Susan HAWKINS Servnt U F 20 Domestic DOR Shipton Gorge   45 32
43 East Road   Francis TUCKER Head W M 45 Painter Master emp 1 m 3 b DEV Carnworthy   45 32
      Elizabeth A CAINS Sislaw U F 47 Assists in Shop SOM Mapperton   45 32
      Jane BARTLETT Servnt U F 23 Gen’l Dom Serv DOR Broadwinsor   45 32
  East Road u                     45 32
44 East Road   Mary WILLY Head U F 85 Income from interest of Money SOM Tatton   45 32
      Mary WILLY Niece U F 33 Income from interest of Money SOM Thorne Talion   45 32
      Mary GROVES Servnt U F 23 Gen’l Dom Serv DOR Toller Parcorum   45 32
45 East Road   Sarah Ann CHICK Head U F 49 Annuitant DOR Bridport   46 33
      Ellen CAINS Visitr   F 15   DOR Chiselborne   46 33
      Emily ROLES Servnt U F 26 Dom Serv DOR Bridport   46 33

Miscellaneous Page | OPC Home Page