Parish of Sherborne

METHODIST BAPTISMS 1785 - 1799 & 1819 - 1837

Sherborne Wesleyan Circuit baptisms, 1785-1799,

Transcribed from photocopy (at S&DFHS library) of the original pages by Caryl Parsons

"A Register of the Children baptized at Sherborne (Dorset) and elsewhere by Geo HARVEY,

Protestant Dissenting Minister and others."

The Methodist Church in Cheap Street would have been built after these baptisms. Photo Caryl Parsons

 

Date of Baptism; Childís Forename, Parentís Forenames; SURNAME;  Date of birth of child,

14-Aug-1785 Esther child of William & Elizabeth DODGE  born 14.5.1785

17-Aug-1785 Margaret child of Thomas & (not given) COLLINS  born 1.7.1785

10-Oct-1785 Charlotte child of James & Ann HAMBLE/IN  born (not given)

4-Dec-1785 Julia child of Robert jn & Elizabeth WHITEHEAD  born 1.8.1785

17-Feb-1786 Elizabeth child of (not given) & (not given) CAMERON farrier in the 1st Regt of Dragoons born 20.1.1786

18-Apr-1786 Joseph child of Benjamin & Phillis CORP  born (not given)

20-Nov-1786 John child of John & Jane ARNOLD  born (not given)

10-Jan-1787 Edith Newman child of James & Mary GENT  born 21.12.1786

21-May-1787 John child of (not given) & (not given) GRIMES of the parish of Milborne Port born (not given)

4-Jun-1787 Sarah child of Thomas & Sarah HART  born (not given)

10-Dec-1787 James child of Bernard & Sarah WILCOX of the parish of Milborne Port born (not given)

10-Dec-1787 Phebe child of Bernard & Sarah WILCOX of the parish of Milborne Port born (not given)

23-Jan-1788 Maria child of John & Elizabeth HYATT  born 8.10.1787

19-Mar-1788 John child of James & Mary GENT  born (not given)

24-Mar-1788 Elizabeth child of John & (not given) RYALL Thornford born (not given)

23-Jun-1788 Sarah child of Benjamin & Phillis CORP  born (not given)

24-Jul-1788 Sarah child of John & (not given) HILLARY Compton DOR born 29.5.1788

25-Dec-1788 Thomas child of Thomas & Mary SAINT  born (not given)

13-Jan-1789 Sarah child of (not given) & (not given) SEYMOUR  born (not given)

5-May-1789 Edith child of Robert jn & Elizabeth WHITEHEAD  born (not given)

8-Jun-1789 James child of John & Jane ARNOLD  born 1.3.1789

26-Jul-1789 Mary child of William & Elizabeth DODGE  born (not given)

29-Jul-1789 William child of John & Elizabeth HYATT  born 7.7.1789

12-Feb-1790 Julia Henrietta child of Alexander & Mary STEDDY  born 5.1.1790

16-Aug-1790 Mary child of Richard & Ann TUCKER  born 28.3.1789

16-Aug-1790 Thomas child of John & (not given) HILLARY Compton DOR born 15.6.1790

25-Oct-1790 Mary child of Benjamin & Phillis CORP  born 6.9.1790

18-Nov-1790 Jane child of John & (not given) BISHOP  born 12.8.1790

28-Mar-1791 Mary child of Thomas & Sarah HART  born 24.10.1790

4-Apr-1791 Elizabeth child of Thomas & Mary SAINT  born 24.3.1791

29-May-1791 John child of (not given) & (not given) MASTERS Bradford (Abbas) born (not given)

8-Aug-1791 George child of John & Jane ARNOLD  born 23.6.1791

27-Dec-1791 Louisa child of John & Elizabeth HYATT  born 28.10.1791

12-Oct-1792 Francis child of Thomas & Ann RUSSELL Nether Compton born 3.11.1791

27-Dec-1792 John Everett child of Philip & Jane GOOD Nether Compton born 24.9.1792

25-Feb-1793 Susanna child of John & Jane BISHOP  born 4.9.1792

9-Jun-1793 William Brett child of George & Catherine HARVEY (bapt by the Rev Mr Taprell) born 17.4.1793

22-Jul-1793 Mary child of Samuel & Mary WHITTY (bapt by the Rev Mr Taprell) born 6.3.1793

25-Aug-1793 Thomas child of William & Sarah KING of the parish of Milborne Port born 12.8.1793

24-Oct-1793 Ann child of Thomas & Sarah HART  born 7.5.1793

28-Nov-1793 Lucy child of Joseph & Mary KIDDLE  born 26.10.1793

6-Jan-1794 Daniel child of Bernard & Sarah WILCOX of the parish of Milborne Port born 19.4.1792

13-Apr-1794 George child of John & Elizabeth HYATT  born 18.12.1793

25-May-1794 Ann child of James & Ann HEWLETT  born 5.8.1792

10-Aug-1794 John child of Thomas & Mary SAINT  born 28.6.1794

12-Sep-1794 William child of Benjamin & Phillis CORP  born 12.9.1792

26-Sep-1794 Samuel child of William & Mary CURTIS  born 10.5.1794

5-Mar-1795 Sarah child of Samuel & Grace SCOTT  born 22.1.1795

19-Mar-1795 John child of Joseph & Mary KIDDLE  born 6.1.1795

16-Jun-1795 Samuel child of James & Ann HEWLETT  born 5.4.1795

16-Jun-1795 Robert child of Jonah & Rachel LAWRENCE  born 14.4.1795

22-Jun-1795 Simon child of William & Sarah KING of the parish of Milborne Port born 14.4.1795

14-Jan-1796 John child of George & Catherine HARVEY (bapt by the Rev Edward Dudley JACKSON) born 27.8.1795

26-Jun-1796 John child of Thomas & Mary SAINT  born 3.5.1796

10-Jul-1796 William child of William & Mary CURTIS  born 30.3.1796

12-Oct-1796 Anna Selina child of Samuel & Grace SCOTT  born 14.9.1796

14-Nov-1796 Eliza child of John & Eliza BLAKE  born 25.7.1796

9-Jan-1797 William child of Nathaniel & Elizabeth LAWRENCE  born 14.4.1796

9-Feb-1797 Mary child of Joseph & Mary KIDDLE  born 13.11.1796

5-May-1797 Mary child of Benjamin & Phillis CORP  born 6.10.1795

29-May-1797 Betina child of Richard & Hannah SPEAR of the parish of Milborne Port born 12.8.1794

29-May-1797 Ann child of Richard & Hannah SPEAR of the parish of Milborne Port born 30.12.1795

?29-May-1797 Ruth Paine child of William & Sarah KING of the parish of Milborne Port born 18.2.1797

25-Jul-1797 John child of John & Elizabeth HYATT  born 4.12.1796

?25-Jul-1797 Sarah child of Revd. James & Sarah NICKERY  born 4.12.1790

?25-Jul-1797 Lydia child of Revd. James & Sarah NICKERY  born 22.7.1795

26-Jul-1797 Joanna child of Jonah & Rachel LAWRENCE  born 12.7.1795?

31-Jul-1797 Ann child of Anthony & Ann ABARROW Temple-Coombe SOM born 9.6.1797

2-Feb-1798 ?John George/George John child of George & Catherine HARVEY (bapt by the Rev Mr MORREN) born 7.11.1797

11-Mar-1798 Sarah child of Thomas & Ann BLAKE  born 3.11.1797

16-Apr-1798 Mary child of John & Mary BALSTER  born 10.4.1798

25-Mar-1798 Ann child of John & Ann CROSS Mere WILTS born 12.1.1798

25-Apr-1798 Robert child of Thomas & Mary SAINT  born 8.4.1798

6-May-1798 Maria child of John & Eliza BLAKE  born 1.1.1798

26-Jun-1798 William child of Joseph & Mary KIDDLE  born 27.3.1798

26-Sep-1798 Eleanor child of John & Ann PARSONAGE  born 5.6.1798

3-Oct-1798 Thomas child of John & Mary NEALE  born 8.5.1796

3-Oct-1798 Ann Scott child of John & Mary NEALE  born 16.9.1797

3-Oct-1798 Susanna child of John & Mary NEALE  born 7.9.1798

5-Dec-1798 Sarah child of William & Mary CURTIS  born 21.11.1798

2-Jun-1799 Elizabeth child of Thomas & Ann BLAKE  born 7.1.1799

9-Apr-1799 Rebecca child of Benjamin & Phillis CORP  born ?.2.1798

23-Dec-1799 Vernon child of John & Elizabeth BLAKE (bapt by the Rev J. ?GODRING born 3.12.1799

"We certify that this is one of the Registers or Records deposited in the General register Office, pursuant of the Act of the --, 4th Victoria, Cap 92

signed--, John ?DOWNING

John ?SHOVELLER

Saml. GALE             (no date),

 

"Copy of the particulars contained in a Book forwarded to the Office of the Secretary of State for the use of the Registration, Commission from Sherborne- in the month of July 1837 and Entitled A Register of Births and Baptisms with Water Solemnized at The Methodist Chapel at Sherborne and other places, in the Circuit in the Counties of Dorset and Somerset, Commencing January 1819"

Some dates out of order in register. Transcribed at the Dorchester Record Office

Date of Baptism; Childís Forename, Parentís Forenames; SURNAME; Wifeís parents [where given]; Parish;  Date of birth of child,

13-Jan;    1819;    George Freeman;    child of George & Anna BANWELL;    of Sherborne;    born 17.12.1818

04-Apr;    1819;    Mary;    child of William & Deborah WARE;    ;    born 14.3.1819

15-Aug;    1820;    Charlotte Florence;    child of John & Florence APPLEYARD;    wife's parents Daniel & Ann WHITTLE;    of Sherborne;    born 19.3.1818

15-Aug;    1820;    Mary Ann;    child of John & Florence APPLEYARD;    wife's parents Daniel & Ann WHITTLE;    of Sherborne;    born 19.5.1820

20-Feb;    1820;    Elizabeth Louisa;    child of John & Martha HARRIS;    of Sherborne;    born 16.1.1820

12-Jun;    1821;    John;    child of George & Elizabeth BAKER;    wife's parents John & Rachel GRIMES;    of Milborne Port;    born 5.5.1821

04-Sep;    1821;    Samuel;    child of Samuel & Elizabeth FUDGE;    of Milborne Port;    born 22.8.1818

04-Sep;    1821;    James;    child of Samuel & Elizabeth FUDGE;    of Milborne Port;    born 15.7.1821

09-Oct;    1821;    Robert;    child of William & Harriett PEARCE;    of Milborne Port;    born 16.9.1821

05-Jul;    1822;    Charlotte;    child of John & Elizabeth PITMAN;    wife's parents Thomas & Ann WARRY;    of South Cheriton;    born 4.2.1822

03-Nov;    1822;    Henry;    child of James & Elizabeth WILLIS;    wife's parents John & Sarah STONE;    of Wincanton;    born 17.8.1822

03-Nov;    1822;    William;    child of Charles & Anna GAWLER;    wife's parents John & Elizabeth VINING;    of Wincanton;    born 29.10.1822

15-Dec;    1822;    John Peter;    child of John & Martha HARRIS;    of Sherborne;    born 27.11.1822

09-Feb;    1823;    Sampson;    child of John & Mary FROST;    wife's parents John & Hannah RYALL;    of Charleton Horethorn;    born 14.1.1823

13-Jun;    1823;    Mary Ferneaux;    child of William & Frances FOOT;    of Charleton Horethorn;    born 27.5.1823

28-Mar;    1823;    Eliza Coles;    child of Charles & Elizabeth THICK;    of Wincanton;    born 28.3.1823

10-Aug;    1823;    Mary Ann;    child of John & Mary HODDINOTT;    wife's parents William & Jane ?DULAM;    of Sherborne;    born 30.6.1823

19-Aug;    1823;    Mary;    child of George & Elizabeth BAKER;    wife's parents John & Rachel GRIMES;    of Milborne Port;    born 17.7.1823

28-Sep;    1823;    William;    child of William & Harriett PEARCE;    of Milborne Port;    born 19.11.1822

14-Mar;    1824;    Mary;    child of James & Elizabeth WILLIS;    wife's parents John & Sarah STONE;    of Wincanton;    born 8.2.1824

07-Apr;    1824;    Christiana;    child of William & Elizabeth DAVIS;    of Caundle Bishop;    born 17.2.1824

27-Apr;    1824;    Francis John Tamblyn;    child of Richard & Ann BUNT;    of Yeovil;    born 17.4.1824

09-May;    1824;    Thomas;    child of John & Elizabeth PITMAN;    wife's parents Thomas & Ann WARRY;    of Horsington;    born 22.12.1823

22-Jun;    1824;    Eliza;    child of Henry & Elizabeth Frances POWIS;    wife's parents Joseph & Frances DINGLE;    of Sherborne;    born 5.1.1824

04-Jul;    1824;    John Withye;    child of John Stephens & Elizabeth COLLINS;    wife's parents John & Mary WITHYE;    of Sherborne;    born 22.2.1824

06-Jul;    1824;    Richard;    child of Isaac & Martha CHIP;    of Milborne Port;    born 16.1.1824

14-Oct;    1824;    John;    child of George & Susanna BROWN;    wife's parents John & Betty MILBORNE;    of Yeovil;    born 23.7.1824

05-Sep;    1824;    Edwin;    child of Silas & Mary SHARPE;    of Sherborne;    born 18.12.1823

07-Nov;    1824;    Jane;    child of John & Mary FROST;    wife's parents John & Hannah RYALL;    of Bayfiels;    SOM;    born 31.7.1824

21-Nov;    1824;    Charlotte;    child of William & Harriett PEARCE;    of Sherborne;    born 25.10.1824

05-Dec;    1824;    Susan;    child of Jacob & Martha HARPER;    wife's parents Richard & Mary BROOK;    of Yeovil;    born 12.10.1824

19-Dec;    1824;    Mary Maria;    child of George & Maria BARTLETT;    of Yeovil;    born 16.12.1824

16-Jan;    1825;    Jane;    child of Charles D. & Anna GAWLER;    wife's parents John & Elizabeth VINING;    of Yeovil;    born 21.12.1824

27-Feb;    1825;    Mary;    child of Thomas & Mary TAMBLYN;    wife's parents Charles & Elizabeth RICHARDS;    of Wincanton;    born 25.12.1819

27-Feb;    1825;    Ann;    child of Thomas & Mary TAMBLYN;    wife's parents Charles & Elizabeth RICHARDS;    of Wincanton;    born 15.7.1823

10-Apr;    1825;    Eliza;    child of James & Jane HUXTABLE;    wife's parents George & Elizabeth CALLOWAY;    of Yeovil;    born 18.3.1825

08-May;    1825;    Mary Ann;    child of William & Grace DINGLEY;    wife's parents John & Ann PEARSE;    of Sherborne;    born 14.4.1825

22-May;    1825;    William Sidney;    child of John & Elizabeth ELLIOTT;    wife's parents Edward & Alice PURCHASE & PINCHASE;    of East Chinnock;    born 28.4.1825

22-May;    1825;    Mary Ann;    child of Joseph & Ann SAUNDERS;    wife's parents Thomas & Mary BARTLETT;    of Babcary;    SOM;    born 30.4.1825

29-May;    1825;    Alfred Bishop;    child of William & Winifred BARTLETT;    wife's parents James & Sarah BISHOP;    of Sherborne;    born 18.4.1825

07-May;    1825;    Mary;    child of George & Elizabeth BAKER;    wife's parents John & Rachel GRIMES;    of Milborne Port;    born 4.4.1825

13-Aug;    1825;    Elizabeth;    child of Edward & Elizabeth PARSONS;    of Sherborne;    born 2.8.1825

18-Sep;    1825;    Oliver;    child of Onesiphorous & Susanna CHANT;    wife's parents Mark & Ann KINGWELL;    of Odcombe;    born 23.6.1825

02-Oct;    1825;    Elizabeth;    child of John & Mary HODDINOTT;    wife's parents William & Jane DUNELL;    of Sherborne;    born 7.9.1825

26-Mar;    1826;    Thomas;    child of Thomas & Mary HODDINOTT;    wife's parents William & Mary DAWE;    of Sherborne;    born 1.3.1826

23-Oct;    1825;    James;    child of William & Deborah WARR;    wife's parents William & Elizabeth POPE;    of Sherborne;    born 3.10.1825

30-Jul;    1826;    Diana;    child of William & Harriett PEARCE;    wife's parents John & Ann SHORT;    of Sherborne;    born 9.7.1826

06-Aug;    1826;    Mary;    child of George & Maria BARTLETT;    wife's parents George & Mary HOLT;    of Yeovil;    born 5.6.1826

04-Jul;    1826;    Ann;    child of Joseph & Ann TROTT;    wife's parents John & Mary WELCH;    of Milborne Port;    born 9.12.1824

11/19-feb;    1826;    Maria;    child of Stephen & Ann KING;    wife's parents John & Ann PITMAN;    of Stoke;    SOM;    born 2.1.1826

26-Nov;    1826;    Edwyn Stevens;    child of John Stevens & Elizabeth COLLINS;    wife's parents John & Mary WITHYE;    of Wells;    SOM;    born 3.4.1826

30-Mar;    1828;    Alfred;    child of John Stevens & Elizabeth COLLINS;    wife's parents John & Mary WITHYE;    of Wells;    SOM;    born 26.11.1827

04-Feb;    1827;    Edward Broadlick;    child of William & Grace DINGLEY;    wife's parents John & Ann PEARSE;    of Sherborne;    born 2.1.1827

07-Sep;    1828;    John;    child of John & Susan FARDREW;    of Yeovil;    born 3.1.1828

14-Dec;    1828;    William;    child of William & Grace DINGLEY;    wife's parents John & Ann PEARSE;    of Sherborne;    born 9.11.1828

24-Feb;    1829;    Mary Ann;    child of John & Rebecca FROST;    of Milborne Port;    born 6.2.1829

24-Feb;    1829;    John;    child of John & Sarah BROWN;    of Milborne Port;    born 15.2.1829

24-Feb;    1829;    Charlotte;    child of Edward & Phebe SWAFIELD;    of Milborne Port;    born 23.1.1829

22-Mar;    1829;    Harriett;    child of Jacob & Anna HOOPER;    of Yeovil;    born 27.2.1829

Blank line-;     ;    child of &;    of;    born

13-Sep;    1829;    Sarah;    child of John & Mary HODDINOTT;    of Sherborne;    born 23.8.1829

25-Oct;    1829;    Edward John;    child of Thomas & Harriett ENSOR;    wife's parents John & Mary AVERY;    of Milborne Port;    born 3.10.1829

24-Nov;    1829;    Sarah Jane;    child of John & Sarah VINCENT;    of Sherborne;    born 9.10.1829

17-Nov;    1829;    Emma Sarah Louisa;    child of William & Louisa (or Jane) PAINE;    of Sherborne;    born 23.5.1824

17-Nov;    1829;    Adam Warren;    child of William & Louisa (or Jane) PAINE;    of Sherborne;    born 25.7.1826

17-Nov;    1829;    Jane Adams;    child of William & Louisa (or Jane) PAINE;    of Sherborne;    born 28.10.1828

23-May;    1830;    Dorcas;    child of Abel & Mary MOOR;    of Thornford;    born ?.4.1830

08-Aug;    1830;    Jane;    child of John & Jane SMITH;    of Yeovil;    born 21.7.1830

24-Oct;    1830;    Louisa;    child of William & Deborah WARR;    of Sherborne;    born 3.10.1830

28-Nov;    1830;    Eliza;    child of Jacob & Ann HOOPER;    of Yeovil;    born 4.11.1830

28-Nov;    1830;    Susan;    child of Jacob & Ann HOOPER;    of Yeovil;    born 4.11.1830

16-Jan;    1831;    Alfred;    child of William & Grace DINGLEY;    wife's parents John & Ann PEARSE;    of Sherborne;    born 23.11.1830

08-Feb;    1829;    Elizabeth;    child of George & Dinah GILLINGHAM;    of Sherborne;    born 15.1.1829

11-Mar;    1831;    Mary;    child of George & Dinah GILLINGHAM;    of Sherborne;    born 7.1.1831

17-Apr;    1831;    James;    child of James & Mary HOCKEY;    of Yeovil;    born 17.3.1831

26-Sep;    1830;    Jane;    child of Abraham & Mary LEWIS;    of Yeovil;    born 1.9.1830

21-Mar;    1831;    Sarah;    child of Jesse & Priscilla GEAR;    of Yeovil;    born 8.1.1831

24-Jan;    1831;    Sarah Ann;    child of Silas & Ann GRIFFIN;    of Yeovil;    born 9.2.1831

20-Mar;    1831;    Mary;    child of George & Eliza BOUND;    of Sherborne;    born 20.2.1831

12-Apr;    1831;    Eber;    child of Samuel & Elizabeth DODGE;    of East Coker;    born 20.12.1830

31-May;    1831;    Eliza;    child of William & Maria COFFIN;    of Sherborne;    born 1.4.1831

22-May;    1831;    Matilda Mary;    child of George & Charity BROWN;    of Yeovil;    born 26.4.1831

01-May;    1831;    John;    child of Joseph & Margery BURROWS;    of Sherborne;    born 3.4.1831

24-Jul;    1831;    Jane Gifford;    child of John & Eliza WITHYE;    wife's parents Humprey & Susanna GIFFORD;    of Sherborne;    born 24.6.1831

14-Nov;    1830;    Elizabeth;    child of John & Ann BALL;    of Yeovil;    born 19.10.1830

28-Aug;    1831;    Martha;    child of William & Mary WHITE;    wife's parents Peter & Ann GARRETT;    of Yeovil;    born 6.8.1831

28-Aug;    1831;    Mary Ann;    child of William & Mary WHITE;    wife's parents Peter & Ann GARRETT;    of Yeovil;    born 6.8.1831

18-Sep;    1831;    William Thomas;    child of James & Mary Ann ABBOTT;    wife's parents Thomas & Ann MARSH;    of Milborne Port;    born 2.8.1831

11-Dec;    1831;    Maria;    child of John & Mary HODDINOTT;    wife's parents William & Jane DUNELL;    of Sherborne;    born 15.11.1831

25-Dec;    1831;    Louisa;    child of John & Elizabeth ?RAKE;    wife's parents John & Elizabeth ARNOLD;    of Yeovil;    born 30.11.1831

08-Jan;    1832;    William Henry;    child of Henry & Hannah HODGES;    wife's parents William & Mary MUDFORD;    of Milborne Port;    born 28.9.1831

18-Dec;    1831;    Ellen;    child of James & Martha RANDELL;    wife's parents George & Julia ?MOREY;    of East Chinnock;    born 7.10.1831

06-May;    1832;    John;    child of George & Eliza TUCKER;    wife's parents James & Joan LAMB;    of Mudford;    born 29.3.1832

14-May;    1832;    John;    child of ?German/Germoe/Gervase & Flora HEWLETT;    wife's parents George & Mary SNOOK;    of Yeovil;    born 27.3.1832

22-Jul;    1832;    Thomas Henry;    child of Thomas & Harriett ENSOR;    wife's parents John & Mary AVERY;    of Milborne Port;    born 12.2.1832

06-May;    1832;    Caleb;    child of Abel & Mary MOORE;    of Thornford;    born 2.4.1832

05-Aug;    1832;    William Anstice;    child of John & Edith PAVITT;    wife's parents William & Hannah ANSTICE (?AUSTIN);    of Barwick;    born 6.7.1832

11-Sep;    1832;    Eliza;    child of William & Ann BAKER;    of Milborne Port;    born 14.6.1832

23-Sep;    1832;    Mary Ann;    child of Mathew & Elizabeth BARTLETT;    wife's parents John & Hannah DAWDING;    of Yeovil;    born 3.9.1832

14-Jul;    1833;    Thomas;    child of Thomas & Mary THORNE;    wife's parents Hugh & Sarah HUTCHINGS;    of Milborne Port;    born 4.6.1833

02-Dec;    1832;    Elizabeth;    child of William & Elizabeth RANDELL;    of East Chinnock;    born ?.?.1832

04-Jan;    1833;    Sarah;    child of William & Deborah WARR;    wife's parents William & Elizabeth POPE;    of Sherborne;    born 8.11.1832

08-Feb;    1833;    Reuben Levi;    child of Reuben & Deborah WALTERS;     blank & Mary HODDINOTT;    of Sherborne;    born ?.?.1833

03-Mar;    1833;    James;    child of John & Elizabeth CASE;    wife's parents John & Ann ZALLEY;    of Yeovil;    born 4.2.1833

22-Feb;    1833;    Henry Hayward;    child of George & Dinah GILLINGHAM;    wife's parents Thomas & Dinah HAYWARD;    of Longburton;    born 9.2.1833

26-May;    1833;    Henry;    child of James & Maria HUXTABLE;    wife's parents John & blank CASE;    of Yeovil;    born 3.5.1833

26-May;    1833;    Sarah;    child of William & Hannah GRANGER;    of Sherborne;    born 18.5.1833

19-May;    1833;    Henry;    child of Henry & Mary LANNING;    wife's parents Nathaniel & Ann ?;    of Milborne Port;    born 10.5.1833

14-Jul;    1833;    John;    child of John & Rebecca ?FREANT;    wife's parents blank & Elizabeth CHANT;    of Milborne Port;    born 13.6.1833

18-Aug;    1833;    Elizabeth;    child of Henry & Mary WHITE;    wife's parents Martin & Elizabeth RING;    of Milborne Port;    born 13.7.1833

04-Sep;    1833;    James;    child of Jacob & Ann HOOPER;    wife's parents Robert & Elizabeth HODDER;    of Milborne Port;    born 4.8.1833

15-Sep;    1833;    George ;    child of James & Jane CANE;    wife's parents Richard & Grace HOLLAND;    of Milborne Port;    born 5.8.1833

30-Oct;    1833;    Ann Elizabeth;    child of James & Mary Ann ABBOTT;    wife's parents Thomas & Ann MARSH;    of Milborne Port;    born 5.9.1833

17-Nov;    1833;    Edmund;    child of Joseph & Margery BURROWS;    of Sherborne;    born ?.?.1833

17-Nov;    1833;    Harriett Lander;    child of John & Mary SIMMONDS;    wife's parents Thomas & Sarah LANDER;    of Yeovil;    born 26.10.1833

08-Dec;    1833;    Ann Eliza;    child of John & Mary HODDINOTT;    wife's parents William & Jane DUNELL;    of Sherborne;    born 20.8.1833

13-Dec;    1833;    Elizabeth;    child of John & Sarah VINCENT;    wife's parents Edward & Ann READ;    of Sherborne;    born 1.9.1831

13-Dec;    1833;    Francis ;    child of John & Sarah VINCENT;    wife's parents Edward & Ann READ;    of Sherborne;    born 7.1.1833

26-Jan;    1834;    Elizabeth;    child of James & Mary Ann HOCKEY;    wife's parents George & Martha ?TEVREL;    of Yeovil;    born 12.12.1833

12-Feb;    1834;    Francis Avery;    child of Thomas & Harriett ENSOR;    wife's parents John & Mary AVERY;    of Milborne Port;    born 28.4.1833

02-Feb;    1834;    Harriett;    child of John & Ann PITMAN;    wife's parents Thomas & Ann WARRY;    of Cheriton;    born 8.8.1833

23-Feb;    1834;    Walter Guppy;    child of John Guppy & Sarah ABBOTT;    wife's parents Richard & Sarah ?C-----;    of Yeovil;    born 7.1.1834

26-Feb;    1834;    Alfred John;    child of Edward & Elizabeth CURTIS;    wife's parents ? & ? GILLINGHAM;    of Milborne Port;    born 20.12.1833

25-Feb;    1834;    Sarah Ann Pearse;    child of Samuel & Sarah DINGLEY;    wife's parents John & Ann PEARSE;    of Sherborne;    born 1.2.1834

15-May;    1834;    George;    child of Henry & Jane CURTIS;    wife's parents William & Jane BAKER;    of Milborne Port;    born 1.3.1832

05-Mar;    1834;    Samuel;    child of Henry & Jane CURTIS;    wife's parents William & Jane BAKER;    of Milborne Port;    born 15.1.1834

10-Mar;    1834;    Rebecca Louisa;    child of Thomas & Rebecca NOAKE;    wife's parents John & Elizabeth TOLBOOK;    of Sherborne;    born 10.2.1834

06-Apr;    1834;    Windham;    child of James & Martha RENDELL;    wife's parents George & Julia MOREY;    of East Chinnock;    born 19.12.1833

15-Jun;    1834;    Harriett;    child of James & Ruth MAIDMENT;    wife's parents James & Hannah CANE;    of Yeovil;    born 17.3.1834

15-Jun;    1834;    Cornelius;    child of William & Mary WHITE;    wife's parents Peter & Ann GARRETT;    of Yeovil;    born 8.5.1834

09-Jul;    1834;    Jane;    child of Edward & Charlotte BAKER;    wife's parents James & Mary ?ANSTIRE;    of Milborne Port;    born 1.6.1834

13-Jul;    1834;    George;    child of George & ?Margret STOWERS;    wife's parents George & Elizabeth EDGAR;    of Yeovil;    born 13.1.1834

27-Jul;    1834;    George;    child of Mathew & Elizabeth BARTLETT;    wife's parents John & Hannah DOWDING;    of Yeovil;    born 30.6.1834

17-Jul;    1834;    Joseph Burrows;    child of Henry & Mary LANNING;    wife's parents Nathaniel & Ann BURROWS;    of Sparkford;    born 28.6.1834

14-Sep;    1834;    William;    child of John & Maria HAYWARD;    wife's parents Lot & Elizabeth HANN;    of Yeovil;    born 20.8.1834

07-Sep;    1834;    James;    child of George & Susan WALTERS;    wife's parents James & sarah SLADE;    of Milborne Port;    born 28.5.1834

12-Oct;    1834;    Elihu;    child of John & Elizabeth RAKE;    wife's parents Robert & Ann ARNOLD;    of Yeovil;    born 24.8.1834

12-Oct;    1834;    Jane;    child of James & Maria HUXTABLE;    wife's parents John & Mary CASE;    of Yeovil;    born 18.9.1834

16-Jan;    1835;    Seth Burge;    child of Job & Mary Ann GUY;    wife's parents Seth & Hannah BURGE;    of Sherborne;    born 29.12.1834

11-Jan;    1835;    John Hill;    child of Dennis & Martha GARRETT;    wife's parents William & Martha HILL;    of Yeovil;    born 31.10.1834

08-Mar;    1835;    George Austin;    child of John & Edith PAVITT;    wife's parents William & Hannah AUSTIN;    of Barwick;    born 1.2.1835

24-Mar;    1835;    Amelia;    child of Thomas & Rachel WILLIS;    wife's parents Israel & Nancy HOOPER;    of Wincanton;    born 9.2.1835

25-Nov;    1832;    Maria Proctor;    child of William & Grace DINGLEY;    wife's parents John & Ann PEARSE;    of Sherborne;    born 24.10.1832

05-Apr;    1835;    James Flower;    child of James & Sarah MASTERS;    wife's parents Walter & Sarah PAINE;    of Wandsworth;    SRY;    born 24.5.1826

26-Oct;    1834;    Sarah Ann;    child of John & Louisa ANDREW;    wife's parents William & Rachel DREWER;    of East Chinnock;    born 10.9.1833

26-Oct;    1834;    Walter;    child of George & Sarah PEACH;    wife's parents Richard & Mary ?STRONG;    of West Coker;    born 1.7.1834

09-Oct;    1834;    Jane;    child of Samuel & Mary STRODE;    wife's parents James & Mary RENDELL;    of Chiselborough;    born 23.9.1834

01-Mar;    1835;    Mary;    child of John & Louisa ANDREWS;    wife's parents William & Rachel DREWER;    of East Chinnock;    born 9.2.1835

26-Mar;    1835;    Albert;    child of James & Harriett WELLS;    wife's parents Edward & Rachel HOLT;    of West Chinnock;    born 15.2.1835

08-Apr;    1835;    Sarah Mary-Ann;    child of James & Eliza FARTHING;    wife's parents Samuel & Elizabeth FUDGE;    of Milborne Port;    born 16.2.1835

26-Apr;    1835;    John Frederick;    child of William & Mary Rose SHARPE;    wife's parents Benjamin & Mary LEGGATT;    of Sherborne;    born 5.2.1835

26-Apr;    1835;    Samuel Richard;    child of Samuel & Sarah DINGLEY;    wife's parents John & Ann PEARSE;    of Sherborne;    born 11.2.1835

01-Jun;    1835;    Ellen;    child of John & Mary TAYLOR;    wife's parents William & Dinah HALL;    of Henstridge;    born 15.4.1835

07-Jun;    1835;    Julia;    child of James & Martha RENDELL;    wife's parents George & Julia MOREY;    of East Chinnock;    born 29.4.1835

07-Jun;    1835;    Eliza Letitia;    child of George & Rhoda HEWLETT;    wife's parents George & Mary SNOOK;    of Yeovil;    born 10.4.1835

07-Jun;    1835;    William Curtis;    child of Charles & Amelia PHILIPS;    wife's parents William & Mary CURTIS;    of Yeovil;    born 19.4.1835

07-Jun;    1835;    Martha;    child of Richard & Martha MOONEY;    wife's parents John & Susannah KING;    of Yeovil;    born 14.3.1835

07-Jun;    1835;    Isabella;    child of Charles & Ann BROWN;    wife's parents ? & Sarah SLADE;    of Yeovil;    born 6.4.1835

12-Jul;    1835;    Rebecca;    child of John & Rebecca FROST;    wife's parents ? & Elizabeth CHANT;    of Milborne Port;    born 4.6.1835

14-Jul;    1835;    James;    child of George & Hannah CROCKER;    wife's parents John & Elizabeth VINCENT;    of Wincanton;    born 19.1.1835

16-Jul;    1835;    Edwin ?Tolbort;    child of Thomas & Sarah NOAKE;    wife's parents John & Elizabeth ?TOLBORT;    of Sherborne;    born 9.4.1835

02-Aug;    1835;    Susan;    child of Edward & Ann Frances PATTEN;    wife's parents James & Sarah DAY;    of Mapperton;    born 2.7.1835

07-Aug;    1835;    Susanna;    child of Charles & Ann TAYLOR;    wife's parents William & Dinah HALL;    of Longburton;    born 19.7.1835

10-Aug;    1835;    John;    child of George & Elizabeth HANNAM;    wife's parents Thomas & Elizabeth NAPPER;    of ?Horsenden;    SOM;    born 22.6.1835

28-Jun;    1835;    James;    child of Thomas & Mary THORNE;    wife's parents Hugh & Sarah HUTCHINGS;    of Milborne Port;    born 26.6.1835

28-Jun;    1835;    John;    child of Thomas & Mary THORNE;    wife's parents Hugh & Sarah HUTCHINGS;    of Milborne Port;    born 26.6.1835

21-Sep;    1834;    Sarah Ann;    child of George & Charity BROWN;    wife's parents Arthur & Charity JOHNSON;    of Yeovil;    born 26.8.1834

04-Jan;    1835;    Ebenezer;    child of George & Maria PITMAN;    wife's parents John & Ann PERCY;    of Horsington;    born 8.12.1834

01-Feb;    1835;    Sarah;    child of Henry & Matilda GROVES;    wife's parents John & Rosanna BLACK;    of Yeovil;    born 27.12.1834

01-Feb;    1835;    Charlotte;    child of John & Ann BALL;    wife's parents John & Ann CLARE;    of Yeovil;    born 3.1.1835

27-Jun;    1835;    Walter;    child of James & Mary Ann HOCKEY;    wife's parents George & Martha ?TARL;    of Yeovil;    born 14.6.1835

03-May;    1835;    Francis Ewens;    child of Francis Ewens & Mary COLES;    wife's parents William & Mary ENGLAND;    of Chard;    SOM;    born 22.3.1835

10-Nov;    1835;    Sarah;    child of James & Maria HUXTABLE;    wife's parents John & Mary CASE;    of Yeovil;    born 9.9.1835

10-Nov;    1835;    Mary Hannah;    child of John & Mary WALTERS;    wife's parents Daniel & Mary HODGES;    of Stoke under Ham;    SOM;    born 16.8.1813

20-Dec;    1835;    Emma Sarah Louisa;    child of William & Grace DINGLEY;    wife's parents John & Ann PEARSE;    of Sherborne;    born 19.11.1835

20-Dec;    1835;    Jane;    child of John & Mary HODDINOTT;    wife's parents William & Jane DUNELL;    of Sherborne;    born 15.8.1835

06-Jan;    1836;    Emily;    child of John & Sarah VINCENT;    wife's parents Edward & Ann READ;    of Sherborne;    born 29.10.1834

28-Feb;    1836;    Martha Ann;    child of Robert & Margaret Ann STOWER;    wife's parents George & Elizabeth EDGAR;    of Yeovil;    born 13.10.1835

28-Feb;    1836;    Caroline Amelia;    child of Henry & Hannah SPRY;    wife's parents William & Hannah RICHARD;    of Yeovil;    born 14.9.1832

28-Feb;    1836;    Emily;    child of Henry & Hannah SPRY;    wife's parents William & Hannah RICHARD;    of Yeovil;    born 23.10.1834

28-Feb;    1836;    Harriett;    child of Henry & Hannah SPRY;    wife's parents William & Hannah RICHARD;    of Yeovil;    born 29.7.1835

01-Mar;    1836;    Lydia;    child of Abel & Mary MOORE;    wife's parents Charles & Ann RICKS;    of Thornford;    born 27.1.1836

11-Apr;    1836;    Mary Kingwell;    child of Onesiphorous & Susan CHANT;    wife's parents Mark & Ann KINGWELL;    of Odcombe;    born 9.4.1836

05-Apr;    1836;    William John;    child of John & Jane Langham TOLBORT;    wife's parents Robert Cox & Ann OLD;    of Sherborne;    born 18.10.1834

03-Jul;    1836;    Thomas;    child of John & Maria HAYWARD;    wife's parents Lot & Elizabeth HANN;    of Yeovil;    born 20.3.1836

03-Jul;    1836;    Francis;    child of John & Ann BALL;    wife's parents John & Mary CLARE;    of Yeovil;    born 21.5.1836

03-Jul;    1836;    Priscilla;    child of Henry & Sarah BLACKMORE;    wife's parents William & Mary BAKER;    of Yeovil;    born 3.3.1836

22-Jun;    1834;    Ellen;    child of Robert & Temperance GENGE;    wife's parents John & ? BROWN;    of Yeovil;    born 26.5.1834

31-jun;    1836;    Samuel;    child of James & Martha RENDELL;    wife's parents George & Julia MOREY;    of East Chinnock;    born 10.6.1836

10-Jul;    1836;    Elizabeth Jane;    child of Caleb & Hannah DALWOOD;    wife's parents Mesheck & Sarah ?TREVIT;    of Milborne Port;    born 6.2.1836

10-Jul;    1836;    Alfred;    child of George & Susan WALTERS;    wife's parents James & sarah SLADE;    of Milborne Port;    born 25.3.1836

10-Jul;    1836;    Charlotte;    child of William & Ann BAKER;    wife's parents William & Jane MARKEY;    of Milborne Port;    born 15.5.1836

10-Jul;    1836;    Eliza;    child of William & Eliza DALWOOD;    wife's parents ? & Martha GOULD;    of Milborne Port;    born 1.3.1836

23-Aug;    1836;    Alfred;    child of Thomas & Rebecca NOAKE;    wife's parents John & Elizabeth ?TOLBORT;    of Sherborne;    born 25.6.1836

23-Aug;    1836;    Jane;    child of William & Maria COFFIN;    wife's parents Samuel?Hannah MOOR;    of Sherborne;    born 22.6.1836

04-Sep;    1836;    Lavinia;    child of Charles & Edith BRAINE;    wife's parents Isaac & Martha OSMOND;    of Charlton Horethorn;    born 12.8.1836

06-Sep;    1836;    Elizabeth Jane;    child of John & Elizabeth ROW;    wife's parents Solomon & Susanna BAKER;    of Wincanton;    born 31.7.1836

11-Sep;    1836;    Joseph Henry;    child of George & Charity BROWN;    wife's parents Arthur & Charity JOHNSON;    of Yeovil;    born 18.7.1836

09-Oct;    1836;    Anna;    child of James & Anna ROCK;    wife's parents Richard & Elizabeth THORNE;    of Charlton Horethorn;    born 8.9.1836

27-Sep;    1835;    David;    child of Joseph & Ann TROTT;    wife's parents John & Mary WELSH;    of Milborne Port;    born 18.8.1835

14-Nov;    1836;    Dorcas;    child of John & Mary TAYLOR;    wife's parents William & Dinah HALL;    of Henstridge;    born 2.10.1836

15-Nov;    1836;    Frederick;    child of Samuel & Sarah DINGLEY;    wife's parents John & Ann PEARSE;    of Sherborne;    born 28.9.1836

11-Dec;    1836;    William Wilmington;    child of John & Elizabeth RAKE;    wife's parents Robert & Elizabeth ARNOLD;    of Yeovil;    born 13.9.1836

20-Dec;    1836;    Helen Jane;    child of John Heywood & Anna Maria MARSH;    wife's parents James & Ann KNIGHT;    of Sherborne;    born 16.9.1836

25-Dec;    1836;    Adam Warren;    child of Mathew & Elizabeth BEER;    wife's parents Henry & Sarah ALLEN;    of Yeovil;    born 20.11.1835

15-Feb;    1837;    Annzella;    child of John & Charlotte STEPHENS;    wife's parents Thomas & Charlotte MANSELL;    of Milborne Port;    born 3.2.1837

08-Feb;    1837;    Elizabeth Mary;    child of William & Esther SLADE;    wife's parents Richard & Elizabeth CHANT;    of Milborne Port;    born 19.12.1836

16-Apr;    1837;    Shadrach;    child of Thomas & Susan PARKER;    wife's parents John & Alice BUDGNILL;    of Yeovil;    born 7.4.1837

06-Mar;    1837;    Caroline;    child of George & Elizabeth HANNAM;    wife's parents Thomas & Elizabeth NAPPER;    of Horsington;    born 10.1.1837

05-May;    1837;    Henry;    child of James & Rebecca WARE;    wife's parents John & Ann MALLETT;    of Compton Pensford;    SOM;    born 24.4.1837

21-May;    1837;    Sarah Ann;    child of Charles & Amelia PHILIPS;    wife's parents William & Elizabeth CURTIS;    of Yeovil;    born 25.4.1837

21-May;    1837;    Robert Hayward;    child of John & Edith PAVITT;    wife's parents William & Ann ANSTICE;    of Barwick;    born 26.5.1837

14-May;    1837;    Emly Maria;    child of James Phelps & Maria BROOK;    wife's parents William & Maria MILLER;    of North Cadbury;    born 25.3.1837

17-May;    1837;    Charles;    child of Thomas & Harriett ENSOR;    wife's parents John & Mary AVERY;    of Milborne Port;    born 11.11.1836

20-Jun;    1837;    Ellen;    child of Richard & Jane GREEN;    wife's parents Hugh & Mary HAWKER;    of Sherborne;    born 24.5.1837

20-Jun;    1837;    Thomas;    child of William & Sarah FRY;    wife's parents William & Sarah GOODRIDGE;    of Sherborne;    born 26.5.1837

30-Jun;    1837;    Elizabeth Fanny;    child of George & Elizabeth BRACHER;    wife's parents John & Emma HOWES;    of Sherborne;    born 3.12.1823

30-Jun;    1837;    Emma Sophia;    child of George & Elizabeth BRACHER;    wife's parents John & Emma HOWES;    of Sherborne;    born 2.4.1825

30-Jun;    1837;    Mary Ann;    child of George & Elizabeth BRACHER;    wife's parents John & Emma HOWES;    of Sherborne;    born 12.5.1826

30-Jun;    1837;    John Howes;    child of George & Elizabeth BRACHER;    wife's parents John & Emma HOWES;    of Sherborne;    born 27.6.1829

30-Jun;    1837;    Nathan;    child of George & Elizabeth BRACHER;    wife's parents John & Emma HOWES;    of Sherborne;    born 10.3.1832

30-Jun;    1837;    Jethro;    child of George & Elizabeth BRACHER;    wife's parents John & Emma HOWES;    of Sherborne;    born 15.6.1834

30-Jun;    1837;    Charlotte;    child of George & Jane ?FOOT/K;    wife's parents ? & ? MABEY;    of Batcombe;    born 15.6.1837

09-Jul;    1837;    Susan Doddrell;    child of Samuel & Mary HODGES;    wife's parents Abraham & ?Diaderra DODDRELL;    of Sutton Montis;    SOM;    born 22.2.1837

14-Jul;    1837;    William Seth Burge;    child of Job & Mary Ann GUY;    wife's parents Seth & Sarah BURGE;    of Sherborne;    born 22.6.1837

09-Jul;    1837;    Edwin;    child of George & Elizabeth BAKER;    wife's parents James & Elizabeth FROST;    of Milborne Port;    born 29.6.1837

26-Mar;    1837;    Mary;    child of Henry & Ann MALE;    wife's parents Benjamin & Jane ROWZELL;    of East Chinnock;    born 24.1.1837

16-Jul;    1837;    Martha Mary;    child of John & Charlotte HODGES;    wife's parents James & Martha STONE;    of Yeovil;    born 18.6.1837

28-Jul;    1837;    Jane;    child of Thomas & Hester GIFFORD;    wife's parents William & Mary LEWIS;    of Blackford;    SOM;    born 20.1.1837

Out of order in -;     ;    register;    ;   

17-Apr;    1833;    Hannah;    child of Thomas & Ann HELLIER;    of Yeovil;    born 7.3.1833

25-Dec;    1833;    Amelia;    child of Richard & Martha MOONEY;    of Yeovil;    born 19.11.1833

09-Feb;    1834;    Georgianna;    child of John & Edith PAVITT;    of Barwick;    born 1.1.1834

26-Aug;    1832;    Henry Charles;    child of Henry & Elizabeth LUSCOMBE;    wife's parents Charles & Ellen THORNE;    of Yeovil;    born 24.7.1832

22-Nov;    1832;    John Kingwell;    child of Onesiphorous & Susan CHANT;    of Odcombe;    born 1.10.1832

25-Oct;    1832;    Thomas Morey;    child of James & Martha RENDELL;    of East Chinnock;    born 19.9.1832

20-Nov;    1833;    Elizabeth;    child of Samuel & Elizabeth DOIDGE;    of East Chinnock;    born 11.8.1833

20-Nov;    1833;    Stephen Samuel;    child of Robert & Margaret STOWER;    of Chiselborough;    born 24.6.1833

07-Mar;    1834;    Alfred;    child of (not given) & Hannah GRIFFIN;    of Yeovil;    born 21.9.1828

?18-may;    1834;    William;    child of Caleb & Ann DALWOOD;    of Stafford;    Yeovil;    born 6.2.1834

11-Mar;    1833;    Samuel;    child of John & Elizabeth RAKE;    of Yeovil;    born 6.2.1833

18-May;    1834;    Dorcas;    child of Abel & Mary ?MOORE;    of Thornford;    born 12.4.1834

20-Jul;    1834;    Emma;    child of John & Jane LUKE;    of Temple Coombe;    born 26.6.1834

30-Jul;    1837;    Henry James;    child of James & Susan ?FREW;    wife's parents James & Fanny CLACK;    of Yeovil;    born 16.5.1837

21-Aug;    1837;    Charlotte;    child of Edward & Charlotte BAKER;    of Milborne Port;    born 23.6.1837

01-Nov;    1837;    Edward;    child of George & Mary HALLETT;    of Milborne Port;    born 9.6.1837

 SHERBORNE PAGE                            OPC HOME PAGE