Sherborne

Marriages 1850 - 1859

Transcribed by Shelia Carr from DHC film MIC/R/678

 

DATE; GROOM & BRIDE; FATHERS; GROOM & BRIDES OCCUPATIONS

06 JAN 1850; Charles GILL & Sarah HUTCHINGS; Charles GILL & Abraham HUTCHINGS; Glove Cutter-Dressmaker

28 JAN 1850; William WHITTACKER & Ellen SMITH; Samuel WHITTAKER & Daniel SMITH; Blacksmith -Servant

06 FEB 1850; James POTTER & Ann SLY; Robert POTTER & Edward SLY ; Stone Sawyer -Servant

10 MAR 1850; James EVERLY & Mary Ann RUSSELL; Robert EVERLY & John RUSSELL; Wool Sorter - Dressmaker

31 MAR 1850; Edward STOWER & Dinah COLES; Joseph STOWER & Simon COLES; Mason - Silk winder

19 MAY 1850; Richard MORE & Louisa PEARCE , minor; James MORE  no other name; Labourer - Silk winder

26 MAY 1850; William CLARK & Jane SINGLETON; No father's names; Cooper - Silk winder

12 AUG 1850; John BATEMAN & Charlotte HUCHINGS; Stephen BATEMAN & Abraham HUTCHINGS; Carpenter - Silk winder

12 AUG 1850; William BUTTON & Jane HUNT; George BUTTON & Thomas HUNT; Labourer - Silk winder

12 AUG 1850; Joseph HUNT & Melina NEWMAN; William HUNT& Joseph NEWMAN; Carpenter - Dressmaker

24 AUG 1850; Charles RAWLINGS & Louisa STRANGE; George RAWLINGS & John STRANGE; Cabinet Maker - Draper

26 AUG 1850; James HEWLETT & Maria HAMBLIN; James HEWLETT & James HAMBLIN; Shoemaker - Silk winder

08 SEPT 1850; Wiliam HAMBLIN & Mary Ann LAMB; Thomas HAMBLIN & Charles LAMB; Sawyer - Silk winder

16 SEPT 1850; John Seymour TETT & Jane Bown VINCENT; No name &  John VINCENT; Farmer of Abbey Milton

06 OCT 1850; William GRIFFITHS & Augusta SIMMONDS; Evan GRIFFITHS & William SIMMONDS; Ostler - Needlewoman

14 OCT 1850; John HORNER & Rebecca NOAKE; Henry HORNER & Thomas NOAKE; Blacksmith - Silk winder

14 OCT 1850; Elias EALNER & Louisa Jane PENNY; John EALNER & Silas PENNY; Labouer - Washerwoman

21 OCT 1850; James HERFORD & Mary Ann WILKINS; John HERFORD & Jacob WILKINS; Servant - Servant

18 NOV 1850; George CURTIS & Mary Ann GANDER; Henry CURTIS & Job GANDER; Glover - Servant

03 DEC 1850; Thomas Nutt HARTLAND & Henrietta Matilda TOWLER; Thomas HARTLAND & George TOWLER; Sadler

11 DEC 1850; Thomas HARRIS & Ellen SYMES a minor; William HARRIS & John SYMES; Farmer of Wittering Sussex

23 DEC 1850; James BAKER & Mary Ann TAVENER; Edward BAKER & James TAVENER; Glover

25 DEC 1850; Edward LANNING & Sarah GREY; Israel LANNING & John GREY; Labourer - Servant

30 DEC 1850; George HUNT & Elizabeth BAVERSTOCK; Henry HUNT & Philip BAVERSTOCK; Mason - Laundress

31 DEC 1850; John HANN & Ann Eliza WILLIS; John HANN & John WILLIS; Woodman - Dressmaker

06 JAN 1851; John CHAFFIE -widr. & Maria SIMMONDS; John CHAFFIE & -----------------; Mason - Silk winder

07 FEB 1851; John FORWARD & Elizabeth HODGES; Frederick FORWARD & John HODGES; Labourer - Silk winder

15 APR  1851; John STONE & Elizabeth DEAN; Robert STONE & Thomas DEAN; Farmer

20 APR 1851; Charles HARRIS & Mary Ann PARSONS; James HARRIS & James PARSONS; Labourer - Silk winder

18 AUG 1851; Henry SIMMONDS & Ann BARRETT; Robert SIMMONDS & Caleb BARRETT; Carpenter - Silk winder

07 SEPT  1851; George TULK & Sarah PHILIPS; William TULK & William PHILIPS; Shoemaker - Servant

14 SEPT 1851; William BARRETT & Lucy Ann LOVELESS; John BARRETT & Robert LOVELESS; Labourer - Servant

23 SEPT 1851; Sampson GIBSON & Elizabeth BEACH; George GIBSON & John BEACH; Labourer - Servvant

31 SEPT 1851; James LEMON & Ann Elizabeth Pilcher GIFFORD; Joseph LEMON & Humphrey GIFFORD; Innkeeper

17 OCT 1851; Hugh SYDENHAM & Mary HODGES; John SYDENHAM & George HODGES; Cabinet Maker - Dressmaker

13 NOV 1851; Richard LOADER & Charlotte HOBBS; John LOADER & William HOBBS; Labourer - Glover

25 DEC 1851; Alfred HEATHMAN & Henrietta NOAKE; John HEATHMAN & James NOAKE; Labourer - Silk winder

27 DEC 1851; Felix William TOLBERT & Sarah LEWIS; William TOLBERT  & Samuel LEWIS; Printer - School Mistress

30 DEC 1851; Henry GILLARD & Marie CHILDS; Thomas GILLARD & David CHILDS; Labourer - Servant

31 DEC 1851; James Walter FORD & Mary Ann BEACH; Samuel FORD & Samuel BEACH; Glove cutter - Servant

03 FEB 1852; Henry HOPKINS of Lewisham Kent & Maria SEVIL; John HOPKINS; Grocer  - Servant

22 FEB 1852; William ELLOWAY & Eliza POPE; Samuel ELLOWAY ; Labourer - Silk winder

16 MAR 1852; John PARSONS & Eliza BISHOP; George PARSONS & Thomas BISHOP; Shoemaker - Servant

11 APR 1852; Alexander POPE & Catherine CROCKER; William POPE & John CROCKER; Stovemaker - Glover

27 APR 1852; George WHITTLE & Isaday Andrews GARRETT ; George WHITTLE & Isaac GARRETT; Brewer - Dressmaker

17 MAY 1852; Thomas MARKS & Mary BARRATT; Thomas MARKS - Caleb BARRATT; Shoemaker - Silk winder

18 MAY 1852; George MICHEL & Matilda MOLES; John MICHEL; Mason - Silk winder

31 MAY 1852; James COLLINS widr. & Martha DEACON wid.; Joseph COLLINS & Nathan HOSKINS; Labourer - Nurse

31 MAY 1852; Alfred AMANS & Ann FOOT; George AMANS & Samuel FOOT; Tiler - Servant

08 JUN 1852; Richard WARR & Pricilla SCOT; Charles WARR & John SCOT; Tiler - Dressmaker

18 JUN 1852; Thomas AMANS widr. & Ann HUMPHRIES wid.; Thomas AMANS & George LONGMAN; Labourer

28 JUN 1852; Jonathon FOX of Castleton (minor) & Susanna COLLINS; Job FOX & George COLLINS; Labourer - Glover

29 JUN 1852; Thomas STACYwidr. & Ann HANSFORD; Richard STACY & Thomas HANSFORD; Shepherd

14 JUL 1852; Samuel WORTHY & Ann Martin DUNSTER; Samuel WORTHY & George DUNSTER; Post Boy -Servant

28 JUL 1852; John BAVESTOCK widr. & Jemima RIDOUT of Trent; John BAVESTOCK & Philip RIDOUT; Ropemaker - Servant

04 AUG 1852; William GETTY & Selina BURGE; John GETTY; Merchant - Servant

22 AUG 1852; George GREEN widr. & Eliza DUFFET; George GREEN & Thomas DUFFET; Engineer - Servant

22 SEPT 1852; William CULLIFORD widr.of Chilthorne Domer Somerset & Mary Ann BARNES; Edward CJULLIFORD & John BARNES; Labourer - Servant

10 OCT 1852; Job COLLINS widr. & Maria ELLIS; Benjamin COLLINS & Charles ELLIS; Tailor & Dressmaker

14 OCT 1852; Thomas CHAPMAN  & Mary Ann DYER; Robert CHAPMAN & James DYER; Butcher - Dressmaker

14 NOV 1852; George FOOT & Elizabeth ANDREWS; George FOOT & Joseph ANDREWS; Painter - Servant

05 DEC 1852; John COWARD widr. & Ann WHITE ; John COWARD & Henry WHITE; Labourer

17 JAN 1853; Charles BISS & Elizabeth ENGLISH; George BISS & Daniel ENGLISH; Labourer - Servant

18 JAN 1853; George CLARK & Rhoda Jane GRANGER; James CLARK & James GRANGER; Shepherd - Servant

06 FEB 1853; Alfred BURROWS & Indiana SEVIL; John BURROWS & Richard SEVIL; Labourer - Silk winder

07 MAR 1853; Philip WALTERS & Selina COOPER; Thomas WALTERS John COOPER; Butcher - Dressmaker

03 APR 1853; Thomas STEVENS widr. & Ann KEATS; Thomas STEVENS; Labourer - Washerwoman

17 APR 1853; John WHEBBY & Caroline Martha EPPER; John WHEBBY & John EPPER; Beerhouse Keeper

27 APR 1853; Edwin SHARP & Agnes BISHOP; Silas SHARP & Benjamin BISHOP; Servant - Servant

01 MAY 1853; Charles HUMBER & Charlotte MORRIS; William HUMBER & Richard MORRIS; Shoemaker - Silk winder

04 MAY 1853; Thomas GILLINGHAM of Fareham Hants, & Emma EDGAR; George GILLINGHAM & Thomas EDGAR; Shoemaker & Servant

05  MAY 1853; George CURTIS  & Mary HUNT; John CURTIS & William HUNT; Dairyman & Dressmaker

08 MAY 1853; John PARKER & Selina HODGES wid.; John PARKER & William HELLYAR; Hatter

11 MAY 1853; Thomas PARSONS & Charlotte EYRES; Joshua PARSONS John EYRES; Carpenter - Servant

26 MAY 1853; George CHARD GARE of Montecute Somerset & Maria Louisa SHERWOOD; Joseph GARE & William SHERWOOD; Grocer

29 JUN 1853; Brook KAY- Captain Indian Army & Elizabeth WILLMOTT; Brook KAY & Percival WILLMOTT;  Captain in the Indian Army

05 JUL 1853; George YEARBURY & Elizabeth PARSONS; James YEARBURY & William PARSONS; Labourer - Servant

10 JUL 1853; Robert TIZARD & Elizabeth GILLINGHAM; Richard TIZARD & John GILLINGHAM ; Baker - Servant

18 AUG 1853; John TREASURE widr. & Mary HAYWARD; Edward TREASURE & James HAYWARD; Innkeeper -

06 SEPT 1853; William HARRIS & Ann HOOPER; James HARRIS & James HOOPER; Labourer - Silk winder

10 SEPT 1853; William HIBBERT widr. & Mary THOMAS; Walter HIBBERT & Thomas THOMAS; Chemist

11 SEPT 1853; Daniel Chant WILLIS & Penelope WHITE; Mark WILLIS & Thomas WHITE; Tinman - Silk winder

14 SEPT 1853; Solomon STRONG & Lavinia LIGHT; David STRONG & Mark LIGHT ; Game Keeper - Dairy maid

30 OCT 1853; Frederick HUNT & Mary Jane PEARCE minor; George HUNT Thomas PEARCE; Carter - Silk winder

14 NOV 1853; Robert PALMER & Ann NEW wid.; Samuel PALMER William SAMKINS?; Gardener - Servant

15 NOV 1853; George RAWLE & Elizabeth  Stevens COLLINS; George RAWLE John Stephens COLLINS; Tanner

03 DEC 1853; George BROOK & Ann TRENT; H.A.BROOK James TRENT; Farmer and Miller

29 DEC 1853; Frederick BARTLETT of ST. Mary Major Exeter & Mary LONGMEAD; John BARTLETT Thomas LONGMEAD

13 FEB 1854; John CHANT widr. & Louisa CHANT; Robert CHANT Charles CHANT; Labourer Dressmaker

14 FEB 1854; William HOOPER & Emma NOAKE; James HOOPER James NOAKE; Labourer Silk winder

15 APR 1854; John BALSTER widr. & Mary Ann DINHAM; John BALSTER William DINHAM; Carpenter - Silk winder

18 APR 1854; James HODDINOTT & Eliza GREY; Thomas HODDINOTT Abel GREY; Carpenter Servant

23 APR 1854; James PARSONS widr. & Cahrlotte BARRETT wid.; James PARSONS Robert MILLER; Labourer - Charwoman

04 JUN 1854; James George FLOOKS & Esther CRAVEN; William FLOOKS John CRAVEN; Coachmaker- Dressmaker

05 JUN 1854; William YEARBURY & Ann BOWN; James YEARBURY John CRAVEN; Labourer - Silk winder

18 JUN 1854; John WATTS & Mary LANNING; William WATTS Edwin LANNING; Labourer - Servant

19 JUN 1854; William CAMPION & Ann DOWN; Samuel CAMPION George DOWN; Carpenter - Servant

22 JUL 1854; John WINTER & Emily SMITH; Benjamin WINTER Enony SMITH; Cabinet maker - Dressmaker

01 OCT 1854; John BEWER & Ruth SEVIL; William BREWER Richard SEVIL; Mason

15 OCT 1854; James HAMBLIN widr. & Edith BISHOP wid.; James HAMBLIN, Robert Miller decd.; Labourer

16 OCT 1854; Samuel BEATON & Maria PARSONS; Charles BEATON, John WITHY reputed father ; Labourer - Silk winder

20 OCT 1854; David SMITH & Mary FOOT; Charles SMITH decd.; Gardener - Servant

05 NOV 1854; John WAREHAM & Eliza EASTMAN alias EASTMENT; Charles WAREHAM decd.James EASTMAN decd.; Labourer

12 NOV 1854; Henry PARKER & Emma RIDOUT; William PARKER  decd. George RIDOUT; Painter

11 DEC 1854; Henry GRIDGE & Emma HUNT; Henry GRIDGE James HUNT; Labourer -  Servasnt

24 DEC 1854; Emmuel COOPER & Sarah BOWN; Richard COOPER John BOWN; Labourer - Silk winder

25 DEC 1854; Jeremiah PARSONS & Martha SMITH; William PARSONS ; Labourer - Needlewoman

25 DEC 1854; John TULK & Naria WARR; George TULK ; Labourer - Silk winder

25 DEC 1854; Edward JENNER & Mary SAGE; John JENNER Samuel SAGE; Mason - Silk winder

11 JAN 1855; Felix CURTIS widr. & Mary MILES; William CURTIS William MILES

21 JAN 1855; Samuel TULK & Charlotte FOOT; Samuel TULK George FOOT; Labourer - Dressmaker

22 JAN 1855; Henry BICKNELL & Mary Ann SEVIL wid.; William BICKENELL John SHAW; Painter

03 MAR 1855; Thomas BATSONS widr,. & Tryphena BROWN; William BATSON William BROWN; Diryman - Servant

24 MAR 1855; William Kember HILLARY & Susan LYON; Samuel Evans HILLARY Samuel LYONS decd.; Grocer

24 MAR 1855; Frederick Wentworth BENNETT of Nth Cadbury Somerset & Catherine Eliza CROFT; James BENNETT John CROFT decd.; Late Capt. of A M 96th Regt. of Foot

08 APR 1855; Adam YEATMAN & Celia CHANT; Elias YEATMAN James CHANT; Labourer

14 MAY 1855; George ALBURY & Fanny PALMER; William ALBURY Samuel PALMER decd.; Hairdresser

24 MAY 1855; Richard Edward HOLLIREST ? & Jane ALFORD; Thomas HOLLINREST? William Alfrod; Clerk in Orders.

27 MAY 1855; John HUMPHREY & Elizabeth Amelia CROSS; George HUMPHREY Thomas CROSS; Labourer

27 MAY 1855; George BARNARD & Mary Ann MUNDAY; Thomas BARNARD Benkamin MUNDAY; Labourer

19 JUN 1855; James Stevens COAKES & Hannah EXTON of Castleton; Luke COAKES William EXTON; Painter

25 JUN 1855; Simeon TROTT & Mary Agnes HATTON; Job TROTT, Illigitemate; Carpenter

14 JUL 1855; William John INGRAM & Sarah ANDREWS; William INGRAM Thomas ANDREWS; Comm. Agent of Manchester

22 JUL 1855; William SLY & Ruth CURTIS; Edward SLY William CURTIS; Labourer

12 AUG 1855; Thomas LANE & Elizabeth PITMAN; Robert LANE Charles PITMAN; Labourer

14 OCT 1855; Merrit BOWN & Elizabeth MUNDAY; Robert BOW Benjamin MUNDAY; Labourer

29 OCT 1855; Jonathon EVERITT & #elizabeth CABLE; Thomas EVERETT Hugh CABLE; Labourer

25 NOV 1855; Jonathon TUCKER & Charlotte Ann CHAMBERLAIN; Thomas TUCKER George CHAMBERLAIN; Labourer

25 DEC 1855; William CHISMENT & Mary Ann PARSONS; Thomas CHISMENT James PARSONS; Labourer

25 DEC 1855; Richard ROSSITER & Mary HORNER; James ROSSITER Henry HORNER; Labourer

25 DEC 1855; William DAWE & Hannah SCRIVEN; George DAWE Richard SCRIVEN; Plaisterer

25 DEC 1855; George CLOTHIER & Elizabeth HILL; Thomas CLOTHIER David HILL; Labourer

30 DEC 1855; Thomas PENNY & Ann PEARCE; John PENNY Samuel PEARCE; Labourer -  Silk winder

31 DEC 1855; Thomas PEARCE & Elizabeth MILLER; Uriah PEARCE James MILLER; Stoker at Factory - Servant

14 FEB 1856; Solomon LAMB & Elizabeth Hope CHRISTOPHER; Solomon LAMB Thomas CHRISTOPHER; Labourer

24 MAR1856; George PARK & Mary HIGGINS; Thomas PARKS Isaac HIGGINS; Labourer

23 APR 1856; Samuel COOPER widr. & Sarah PARSONS wid.; William COOPER decd. John PARSONS; Book binder

30 APR 1856; Richard Augustus EDGAR & Emily Ellen BAVESTOCK; Robert EDGAR Thomas BAVESTOCK; Tailor

11 MAY 1856; Edward REEVES & Jemima WATTS; William REEVES William WATTS; Labourer

12 MAY 1856; Israel HAMBLIN & Martha Ellen ARNOLD; James HAMBLIN James George ARNOLD; Labourer

11 JUN 1856; Samuel  Brown JEANES & Mary KING; Charles JEANES James KING decd.; Labourer

09 JUL 1856; George Alfred CARTHEW & Anna GREY; George CARTHEW ; Solicitor

23 JUL 1856; Stephen SHUTTER widr. & Mary Ann FOOT; William SHUTTER Silas FOOT; Dairyman

27 JUL 1856; Charles HUSSEY & Elizabeth FOOT; Richard HUSSEY Michael FOOT; Mason

27 JUL 1856; Henry Adams WALTERS of Castle Cary Somerset & Mary MILLER; John WALTERS James MILLER; Mason

11 AUG1856; George FLOOKS & Emily BAKER; William FLOOKS Isaac BAKER

07 SEPT 1856; ? GILL  & Caroline  CHANT; Henry FOOKS ; Labourer

11SEPT 1856; John LINKHORNE & Ann SARGENT; John LINKHORNE John SERGENT; Mason - Spinner

06 OCT 1856; John Francis HEATH & Ann DISKETT; John Jeanes HEATH James DISKETT decd.; Silk dyer

02 NOV 1856; John VINING widr/ & Elizabeth DIMENT wid.; Edward VINING James BISS; Labourer

02 NOV 1856; John MARSHALL & Ann RYALL; James MARSHALL Thomas RYALL; Warehouseman

25 JAN 1857; Meshach SMART widr. of Yeovil Somerset & Sarah DAY ; Michael SMART decd. William DAY decd.; Glover - Glover

22 FEB 1857; George HERN & Anna WARE; John HERN decd. Henry WARE ; Labourer

13 APR 1857; James MOORE & Virtue Mary CROSS; Thomas MOORE Thomas CROSS; Carter - Silk winder

20 MAY 1857; Joseph MULLING & Ellen Baldwin WALKER; Benoni MULLING William WALKER decd.; Cashier in Wilts & Dorset Bank

24 MAY 1857; Joseph KEATS & Ruth DUFFET; William KEATS --------; Labourer - Silk winder

31 MAY 1857; George PITMAN & Mary Ann CLARK; Charles PITMAN Jophn CLARK; Carpenter - Silk winder

31 MAY 1857; John JEFFERY & Maria HEATHMAN; Thomas JEFFERY James HEATHMAN; Labourer - Glover

01 JUN 1857; Benjamin BEALE & Mary Ann WHITE; William BEALE decd.Thomas WHITE; Labourer- Silk winder

02 JUN 1857; Luke HUNT & Mary Ann SULLIVAN; William HUNT Michael SULLIVAN; Labourer - Silk winder

14 JUN 1857; Frederick DUFFETT & Susan CURTIS; David DUFFETT Edward CURTIS; Labourer

30 JUN 1857; Henry WILLIS & Sarah HUNT; John WILLIS decd. Henry HUNT; Coal merchant

12 JUL 1857; George ROSSITER & Jane BIGGIN; James ROSSITER George BIGGIN decd.; Labourer

13 JUL 1857; William APSEY & Harriet HAVERFIELD; John APSEY George HAVERFIELD; Labourer

26 JUL 1857; Elias AMANS & Louisa MORE wid.; Thomas AMANS ~Thomas PEARCE; Labourer

29 JUL 1857; William GILLARD & Harriet CHILDS; Thomas GILLARD Thomas CHILDS; Labourer - Servant

17 AUG 1857; Thomas TERRETT & Mary Ann BAKER; Thomas TERRETT Henry BAKER; Saddler

08 SEPT 1857; Henry STUBBINGS & Maria LODGE; James STUBBINGS John LODGE decd.; Shoemaker

24 SEPT 1857; Bowden Henry John STRAWBRIDGE & Mary Lucas ENDOR; James STRAWBRIDGE Francis Beaton ENDOR; Storeman?

11 OCT 1857; William PRIDDLE & Selina  BARTLETT; George PRIDDLE John BARTLETT; Labourer- Servant

15 NOV 1857; James HARRIS & Elizabeth KEMBER ; Thomas HARRIS Samuel KEMBER; Labourer

16 NOV 1857; George BUCKLAND & Mary SYMONDS; John BUCKLAND Robert SYMONDS decd.; Butcher

29 NOV 1857; James BANGER widr. & Mary Ann MARSHALL; George BANGER James MARSHALLdecd.; Labourer

14 DEC 1857; Henry BAULCH & Mary HILLIAR; Jesse BAULCH George HILLIAR decd.; Labourer

14 MAR 1858; Joseph EASON & Sarah Ann KING; Joseph EASON James KING; Labourer - Servant

13 MAR 1858; William TROWBRIDGE WIDR. & Anne STACEY; John TROWBRIDGE George STACEY; Butcher - Dressmaker

11 MAY 1858; William Henry FOUNTAIN & Elizabeth Ann RAWLINGS; William FOUNTAIN William RAWLINGS decd.; Labourer

23 MAY 1858; John AXE & Martha ELLAWAY; Luke AXE Samuel ELLAWAY decd.; Labourer

21 JUN 1858; Alfred BURT & Elizabeth HOCKEY; William BURT Jesse HOCKEY; Labourer

22 JUN 1858; William MARTIN & Susan CARTER; William MARTIN John CARTER decd.; Labourer - Servant

08 JUL 1858; Samuel PORTCH & Rozzana GLLYDE wid.; Daniel PORTCH decd., Richard SWAYNE decd.; Labourer

11 JUL 1858; George LANNING widr. & Elizabeth DULLEY; Robert LANNING James DULLEYdecd.; Labourer - Silk winder

09 AUG 1858; John COTTLE & Martha MITCHELL; George COTTLE John MITCHELL decd.; Labourer - factory worker

29 AUG 1858; William BARRETT & Jane CROSS; James BARRETT Samuel CROSS decd.; Mason

30 AUG 1858; Joseph BICKNELL & Susan WILLIS;     ?  BICKNELL, ?  WILLIS; Labourer - Glover

16 SEPT 1858; George Frederick WADSWORTH  of Radipole & Eliza ROBERTS; William WADSWORTH Henry ROBERTS; Yeoman

21 SEPT 1858; Frederick GOUGH & Mary Ann BURGE; Henry GOUGH John BURGE; Railway Clerk

26 SEPT 1858; Alfred Jerrard & Mary Ann GODDARD; Charles JERRARD William GODDARD decd.; Blacksmith

09 OCT 1858; Silas HAWKINS & Sarah WHITE; William HAWKINS Thomas WHITE; Shoemaker

09 OCT 1858; Charles MALE & Elizabeth EDWARDS ; Charles MALE decd., William EDWARDS decd.; Joiner

10 OCT 1858; William PITMAN & Caroline GANDER; George PITMAN Job GANDER; Labourer

07 NOV 1858; Abel GRAY & Charlotte CAINES; Isaac GRAY Edwain CAINES; Labourer

11 NOV 1858; James BRAGG & Sarah Easton CORDWENT; John BRAGG ,John CORDWENT; Yeoman of Beal  Monadiorum

12 DEC 1858; James BREWER & Eliza BIDDICOMBE; William BREWER Charles BIDDICOMBE; Labourer - Laundress

23 DEC 1858; Thomas METCALF widr. & Mary Ann HARRIS wid; William METCALFJames PARSONS decd.; Labourer

25 DEC 1858; William LONGMAN & Eliza BATEMAN; James LONGMAN Stephen BATEMAN decd.; Carpenter

25 DEC 1858; James LINTER & Elizabeth VALLARD; Jeremiah LINTER Joseph VALLARD; Labourer

25 DEC 1858; Thomas RICHARDS  & Eliza VALLARD; Thomas RICHARDS decd., Joseph VALLARD; Labourer

25 DEC 1858; Thomas HYDE & Eliza VILLIER; George HYDE  Joseph VILLIER; Labourer

25 DEC 1858; William Carman CHAFFEY & Jane WHITE; Israel CHAFFEY  Thomas WHITE; Labourer

04 JAN 1859; John Thomas PEARCE & Rose Augusta FALWASSER; Thomas PEARCE John Frederick FALWASSER esq. JP; Clerk in Holy Orders

17 JAN 1859; Henry BRANDIS & Elizabeth HODGES; William BRANDIS George HODGES; Cooper

30 JAN 1859; George Francis LACEY & Hannah Eliza PEARCE; Francis LACEY William PEARCE decd.; Labourer

30 JAN 1859; William SIMS  & Mary RIDOUT; George SIMS decd., George RIDOUT; Labourer

31 JAN 1859; William JONES & Harriett HAYWARD; John  JONES decd., James HAYWARD ; Servant - Servant

02 FEB 1859; Charles MORGAN widr. & Mary HULL wid.; Michael MORGAN decd.,William SUGG decd.; Engineer

13 FEB 1859; Charles WHITE  & Jane KING; Robert WHITE decd.,David KING; Both Domestic Servants

06 MAR 1859; John ENGLISH & Elizabeth LOADER; John ENGLISH George LOADER; Labourer

12 MAR 1859; George INCHBOARD of Manchester & Elizabeth LASSITTER; Robert INCHBOARD Thomas LASSITTER decd.; Draper

22 MAR 1859; Richard William Miles BROOK & Mary Ann HILL; Richard BROOK Richard HILL; Organist

27 MAR 1859; Samuel PEARCE & Jane WHITE; William PEARCE George WHITE; Sawyer - Servant

28 MAR 1859; John SUGG & Harriet PARSONS; James SUGG James PARSONS; Labourer

10 APR 1859; John GODDARD &  Phoebe MOGG; Thomas GODDARD Joseph MOGG; Labourer

25 APR 1859; Edwin FOOT & Sarah Gapper BAVEYSTOCK; George FOOT & John BAVEYSTOCK; Carpenter - Laundress

28 APR 1859; John Creeman COOPER of Lipheard? In Somerset & Martha SAMPSON; John COOPER William SAMPSON decd.; Yeoman

08 MAY 1859; Thomas DAWE & Sarah Ann MOORE; George DAWE George MOORE; Labourer

09 MAY 1859; Edwin REEVES & Sarah RICHARDS; Samuel REEVES John RICHARDS; Cooper

14 MAY 1859; William MILLER & Emily Jane MEES; George MILLER John MEES; Ironmonger

21 MAY 1859; James HODGES widr. & Jane POPE wid. ; John HODGES decd., William HAMMOND decd.; Carpenter

24 MAY 1859; Alfred CAINES  & Emily CROAD; John CAINES James CROAD; Carpenter

12 JUN 1859; John Aish WARLAND & Elizabeth CLARK; John WARLAND John CLARK; Dyer

12 JUN 1859; Philip CHEESEMAN & Eliza BARNES; Charles CHEESEMAN William BARNES; Labourer

13 JUN 1859; Charles FLOOKS  & Eliza CHANT; William FLOOKS Silas CHANT; Labourer

13 MAY 1859; John Thomas CROSS & Harriet HAGGETY; Thomas CROSS Charles HAGGETT; Labourer

19 MAY 1859; Thomas BEATON & Sarah PULLMAN; Charles BEATON Thomas PULLMAN; Labourer - Servant

03 JUL 1859; Joseeph BURGERS & Sarah PEARCE; George BURGERS Joseph PEARCE decd.; Labourer

09 JUL 1859; Richard GOULD of Caundle Marsh & Ann PHILLIPS; William GOULD William PHILLIPS; Servant

13 JUL 1859; William CULLUM of Hornsey Middlesex & Emily Ann KINESTONE; Simon CULLUM James KINESTONE; Clerk

14 JUL 1859; John ATTREE of Horsham Surrey & Emma MINIFIE; John ATTREE Charles MINIFIE; Hairdresser

14 JUL 1859; William Charles NORRIS & Jane HORNER; George NORRIS decd. Henry Horner; Carpenter

17 JUL 1859; George TRIVET & Jane GRIIMES; Richard TRIVET George GRIMES decd.; Labourer

01 AUG 1859; John MARTIN & Mary GRIMES; Benjamin MARTIN decd., George GRIMES decd; Labourer- Factory worker

11 AUG 1859; William PYLE of Clyst St. George Devon & Elizabeth LEGG; John PYLE decd., John LEGG decd.; Labourer - Servant

20 JUL 1859; William Melville HARRIS of Uxbridge Middx. & Winifred GUPPY; Ebenezer HARRIS John GUPPY; Watchmaker

22 AUG 1859; John WILCH of Corton Denham Somerset widr. & Mary Ann Roles wid.; John WILCH William GOLLOP; Shoemaker

23 AUG 1859; James PARKER of St. Michaels Oxford & Sarah Caroline BERGMAN; John Henry PARKER John George BERGMAN; Gentleman

30 AUG 1859; George READ & Lucy RICHARDSON; John READ Thomas RICHARDSON; Labourer

01 SEPT 1859; George LEGGE & Esther CORNISH; James LEGGE decd., George CORNISH decd.; Carter

03 SEPT 1859; William DALLWOOD & Betsey EDGAR; William DALLWOOD Thomas EDGAR; Painter

04 OCT 1859; John SLY & Elizabeth HAMBLIN; Edward SLY Thomas HAMBLIN; Labourer

19 OCT 1859; George LAMBERT & Lucy JaneMORGAN; James LAMBERT Joseph MORGAN; Shoemaker

23 OCT 1859; Edward BOND & Ann Eliza POPE; Charles BOND; Labourer

03 NOV 1859; John Gatten WARREN & Jane GILLARD; John WARREN John GILLARD; Labourer

06 NOV 1859; Henry NOAKE & Emily SUGG; Thomas NOAKE James SUGG; Labourer - both of Horncastle

08 NOV 1859; Mark EYERS? & Harriet FEARN; John EYERS Thomas FEARN; Labourer

21 NOV 1859; John PARKER & Mary Ann DAVIS; Samuel PARKER Joseph DAVIS; Groom

27 NOV 1859; Robert Henry BOW of Longburton & Francces BROWN ; James BOW William BROWN decd.; Shoemaker

04 DEC 1859; John Walton ANDREWS & Elizabeth STRANGER; John ANDREWS Thomas STRANGER; Labourer

26 DEC 1859; Robert TRIVETT & Ellen HART; Richard TRIVETT William HART; Labourer

Sherborne Page | OPC Page