Sherborne

Marriages 1830 - 1849

Transcribed by Shelia Carr

 

DATE BRIDEGROOM & BRIDE; NOTES/ FATHERS

1830 10-Jan Anthony SMITH otp & Mary SNOOK otp

1830 18-Feb Frederick DIBSDALL otp & Elizabeth WATKINS otp

1830 22-Feb Isaac LONGMAN otp & Sarah PENNY otp

1830 18-Mar Thomas HAMMOND otp & Mary LAMB otp

1830 22-Mar William PERRES of Blandford Forum Dorset & Martha DOWN otp

1830 05-Apr Edmund Henry HAYWARD of Holwell Somerset & Jane MELMOTH otp

1830 30-Mar John SNOOK otp & Sarah DOWN otp

1830 01-Jun Henry LUFFMAN otp & Susanna WINES otp

1830 17-Jun Thomas CHAFFIN otp & Ann CHAPMAN otp

1830 24-Jun William LINTON of Wincanton Somerset & Mary Selina CHAFFEY otp

1830 13-Jul Henry DALWOOD otp & Constance HALL otp

1830 09-Aug Henry PEARCE otp & Esther SIMMONDS otp

1830 15-Aug John MITCHELL otp & Harriet HERFORD otp

1830 02-Sep John SUTTON otp & Grace BALCH otp

1830 05-Sep Albert BELLOWS otp & Sarah COLMAN otp

1830 07-Sep George MEdd. BUTT of the Inner Temple London & Frances Jane FOOKS otp

1830 23-Sep Richard BOWDEN otp & Sarah BISHOP otp

1830 16-Nov John FOX of Melcombe Regis Dorset & Mary WARR otp

1830 30-Nov Frederick HOFF otp & Sarah BUSH otp

1831 01-Jan John MINCHINTON widr. otp & Mary BOW?

1831 03-Jan Robert GRANT of Holy Trinity, Dorchester & Ann DURNFORD otp

1831 11-Jan Job WATTS otp & Rebecca DOWNotp

1831 15-Feb Richard PERCY otp & Hannah LEWIS otp

1831 17-Feb William LITTLE otp & Shereh ?Sarah? CHAFFEY otp

1831 20-Feb Richard STURGESS otp & Jane LAMB otp

1831 19-Mar John ALLAN of Tiverton, Devon & Harriet HILLIER otp

1831 03-Apr Cornelius COOPER otp & Hannah CLEWETT otp

1831 05-Mar James MINIFIE otp & Lucy MARSH otp

1831 31-Mar Charles COX of the tything of Leigh in Yetminster & Ann WARR otp

1831 08-May John CLARK otp & Louisa HAMBLIN otp

1831 15-May William GILES otp & Mary Ann BANGER otp

1831 21-May James MANDERFIELD widr. otp & Mary HODDINOTT otp

1831 22-May Alexander POPE otp & Harriet CHANT otp

1831 23-May James PARSONS otp & Prudence BARRETT otp

1831 29-May James MABER otp & Honor RIDOUT otp

1831 03-Jun Uriah PEARCE otp & Fanny YEATMAN wid. otp

1831 14-Jul George BISHOP otp & Amelia PERRY otp

1831 24-Jul Thomas AMANS otp & Kezia DEACON otp

1831 16-Aug Daniel Warren EVANS, Clerk of Buckthorne Weston & Hester COX otp

1831 28-Aug James COOMBS of Charlton Horethorne & Elizabeth GREEN

1831 24-Oct Richard KNIGHT of Trent Somerset & Sarah BRACKSTONE otp

1831 28-Nov George MOORE otp & Susanna HAMBLIN otp

1831 08-Dec John RAPSON otp & Elizabeth NOAKES otp

1832 31-Jan ? FOSTER of Wells & Marian CRUTWELL otp

1832 19-Feb Peter KNIGHT of Bishops Caundle & Maria EDMUNDS otp

1832 21-Feb Henry Francis MASTERS of Trent Somerset & Louisa KNOTT otp. Minor; with parents consent

1832 01-Mar Thomas SAMPSON widr. otp & Sarah MITCHELL wid.otp

1832 18-Mar Israel CHAFFEY otp & Elizabeth CARMAN otp

1832 03-Apr Thomas HODGES widr. otp & Grace PITMAN wid. otp

1832 08-Mar Samuel WHIFFEN junior & Eliza EBBERSON otp

1832 09-Mar John PAUL of Gosport Southampton & Emma ENSOR otp

1832 20-Mar James REEVES otp & Sarah MILLER otp

1832 01-May Thomas COOPER of Oborne & Ann BENNETT otp

1832 21-May Henry LANNING otp & Mary BURROWS otp

1832 01-Jun William BARNSBY otp & Letitia PENNY otp

1832 11-Jun Solomon PENNY otp & Elizabeth POPE otp

1832 11-Jun George HAMBLIN otp & Esther CROSS

1832 17-Jun Thomas NOAKE otp & Sarah TUCKER otp

1832 23-Jul Thomas SAMWAYS otp & Elizabeth JUSTINS otp

1832 04-Aug Nathaniel KING widr. otp & Sarah HUNT wid otp

1832 02-Sep George LOADER otp & Ann CROSS otp

1832 09-Sep William LAMBERTotp & Mary REEVES otp

1832 09-Sep William AMANS & Hannah BAKER otp

1832 23-Sep James HOBBS otp & Susan RENDELL otp

1832 07-Oct Richard DENNETT otp & Rebecca STEVENS otp

1832 07-Oct Thomas CREECH otp & Ann MITCHELL otp

1832 14-Oct Richard HODGES otp & Sarah REEVES otp

1832 14-Oct James HEBDITCH otp & Ann DAY otp

1832 22-Oct Robert Pinder SATCHELL otp & Elizabeth RUTHERFORD otp

1832 27-Nov Charles FOOT of Pointington Somerset & Mary ELLIS otp

1832 17-Dec David CADDY widr. otp & Hannah BOND otp

1832 23-Dec Richard BANTER/BUNTER ? otp & Ann COLLINS otp

1832 30-Dec Charles GILES otp & Mary Ann CURTIS otp

1832 30-Dec John LAMBERT otp & Hannah GOSNEY otp

1832 31-Dec John DARTON widr. Otp & Harriet STEVENS otp

1833 01-Jan Walter CHOPE? Of Bideford Devon & Eliza HYATT otp

1833 08-Jan Edwin HARRIS otp & Leah RUMSEY otp

1833 10-Jan Robert BODAGE of Mary le Bone Middlesex & Ann BISHOP OTP

1833 22-Jan John FAITHFUL otp & Elizabeth HUNT otp

1833 28-Jan Noah CHANT otp & Elizabeth SLADE otp

1833 03-Feb John JUDD of Melcombe Regis & Elizabeth PENNY otp

1833 04-Feb William GREEN widr. Otp & Harriet LANGDON otp

1833 05-Feb Bernard BROWN otp & Ann NORMAN otp

1833 02-Mar Joshua CATO of St. Andrews Holborn Hill Middlesex & Elizabeth ENSOR otp

1833 10-Mar Thomas NOAKE otp & Rebecca TALBOT otp

1833 12-Mar William MOORE of Thornford Dorset & Harriet MOORE otp

1833 24-Mar William ELLAWAY otp & Caroline DYKE otp

1833 08-Apr Mark BISHOP otp & Ann PITMAN otp

1833 14-Mar George DOWN widr.otp & Mary MARTIN otp

1833 14-May James LONGMAN of Milborne Port Somerset & Eliza DOWN minor otp; with parents consent

1833 16-May John HANHAM otp & Elizabeth WILLIAMS otp

1833 26-May George HAZZARD widr. otp & Phoebe WINSOR otp

1833 03-Jun John BURROW otp & Jane WATTS otp

1833 03-Jun Charles HYDE of Milborne Port Somerset & Elizabeth HAGGIT otp

1833 16-Jun Charles HUNT otp & Ann SUTTON otp

1833 28-Jul David ROBERTS otp & Harriet SQUIRES otp

1833 30-Jul Barnard BOWDEN otp & Mary HARRIS otp

1833 31-Jul Samuel PARK otp & Elizabeth KEATS otp

1833 08-Aug John Bishop NORMAN otp & Eliza COOMBS otp

1833 11-Aug John COOPER of Piddlehinton & Mary Ann ROBERTS otp

1833 08-Sep Samuel COOPER otp & Martha READ otp

1833 29-Sep Robert COX otp & Mary NOAKE otp

1833 13-Oct William LAMB otp & Sarah PEARCE otp

1833 20-Oct Samuel BUTTON of Pointington Somerset & Ann DYKE otp

1833 27-Oct John NOLSON otp & Deborah Hall SQUIRES otp

1833 27-Oct Thomas HODGES otp & Sophia GOLLOP otp

1833 21-Nov Daniel WHEADON of Yetminster Dor. & Lydia NEAL otp

1833 27-Nov Elishe YEATMAN otp & Mary DUFFET otp

1833 04-Dec David Fryer BATE of Torpoint Devon & Theophila Ann NASH otp

1833 08-Dec George WILLIS otp & Louisa GENT otp

1833 18-Dec Samuel RUSSELL of Puncknowle Dorset & Amelia SENIOR otp

1833 25-Dec Henry HARTGILL otp & Elizabeth ELLARD otp

1833 26-Dec Thomas JAMES, Clerk MA otp & Ann Frances CROFT wid. Otp

1834 01-Jan Robert STIBY otp & Frances Moore BROOK otp; with parents consent

1834 01-Jan Charles RENDELL otp & Mary MILLER otp;

1834 06-Jan William WINTER otp & Rebecca SARGEANT otp

1834 02-Feb George NOAKE otp & Selina ASHFORD otp

1834 23-Feb Daniel FOWLER otp & Mary DIBBER otp

1834 09-Mar John GOLD otp & Mary CLARK wid otp

1834 11-Mar Charles ELLEN otp & Hannah SIMMONDS otp

1834 12-Mar George VINCENT otp & Martha Chapman GYATT otp

1834 17-Mar Leonnard PEARCE otp & Sarah YETMAN otp

1834 25-Mar Job GUY otp & Mary Ann BURGE otp

1834 27-Mar George James CROCKER of Wincanton Somerset & Hannah VINCENT otp

1834 13-Apr John BARTLETT otp & Keziah PITMAN otp

1834 29-Mar James JAY of Donhead Wilts. & Jane ELDRIDGE otp

1834 11-May Samuel PALMER otp & Elizabeth PIDDLE otp

1834 11-May John WILLIAM otp & Rebecca MABER otp

1834 11-May James HODGES otp & Elizabeth MORRIS otp

1834 12-May William MORRIS otp & Elizabeth ANDREWS otp

1834 19-May Charles NEWTON otp & Elizabeth MILLER otp

1834 22-May Charles RICKETTS otp & Hannah SAMS otp

1834 01-Jul James STEVENS otp & Sarah PARDY otp

1834 14-Jul James MYALL otp & Jemima GUY otp

1834 25-Aug Henry YEATMAN otp & Jane PARKER otp

1834 12-Oct Isaac REEVES otp & Edna TROWBRIDGE otp

1834 19-Oct Alexander SANSOM otp & Alice GUY otp

1834 20-Oct Job JEANES otp & Martha COLMAN otp

1834 28-Oct Luke PARSONS otp & Harriet CHANT otp

1834 09-Nov John CHEESEMAN otp & Ann WARR otp

1834 07-Dec Charles VOWELL otp & Maria ADAMS otp

1834 24-Dec Henry HODDINOTT otp & Jane BISHOP otp

1834 25-Dec George BAKER otp & Jane GENT otp

1834 25-Dec Robert REEVES widr. Otp & Elizabeth NOBBS otp

1834 25-Dec George CHANT of Haydon Dorset & Harriet MINTERNE otp

1834 28-Dec John COLLINS otp & Elizabeth GENT otp

1835 01-Jan William HALLARD otp & Mary Ann BUSH otp

1835 03-Jan James BLAKE wid otp & Ann DIBSDALL otp

1835 09-Feb Edward PARSONS otp & Elizabeth STICKLEY otp

1835 03-Mar William CURTIS widr. otp & Ann ELLEN wid.otp

1835 17-Mar John WHITTLE of LANGTON Herring & Elizabeth VIVIAN otp

1835 23-Mar James ARNOLD otp & Grace SHEPHERD otp

1835 29-Mar William COOMBS OTP & Eliza GREEN otp

1835 31-Mar Thomas Stephen COZENS otp & Mary TROWBRIDGE otp

1835 07-Apr Robert GUY of Pointington Somerset & Mary MARTIN otp

1835 12-Mar William VOWEL otp & Elizabeth RIDOUT otp

1835 13-Mar Daniel PEARCE otp & Ann WATTS otp

1835 11-May Jonathon SENIOR otp & Ann YEARBURY otp

1835 18-May John GOLLOP otp & Grace LUFFMAN otp

1835 25-May William HAWKER otp & Mary GILLARD otp

1835 31-May George NORRIS otp & Louisa HEWLETT otp

1835 02-Jun Thomas GOSNEY otp & Maria DANELL/DUNELL ? Otp

1835 07-Jun William DIMMOND otp & Ann RIDOUT otp

1835 13-Jun John BARTLETT of Barnstable Devon & Henrietta EASTMAN otp

1835 10-Aug George COX of No.5 Barbican ,London & Mary Ann HAINES otp

1835 10-Aug Thomas HEATHMAN otp & Mary Ann WILLIS otp

1835 10-Aug William GLYDE widr. Otp & Mary BARTLETT otp

1835 24-Aug William NOAKE otp & Esther BISHOP otp

1835 25-Aug Daniel PERRY otp & Ann NEWMAN otp

1835 27-Aug William Dening TAPP of St. Peter's Dorchester & Marian Rachel FOOT minor otp; with parents consent

1835 08-Sep Robert LEWIS widr. Otp & Ann WARR otp

1835 20-Sep George OLD widr. Of Hermitage & Jane BROCK otp

1835 12-Oct Isaac CHINN widr. Otp & Sarah HART otp

1835 19-Oct John MITCHELL widr. Otp & Susanna ELLARD otp

1835 26-Oct John HOFF otp & Harriet MILES otp

1835 01-Nov William FOOT otp & Meercy BAKER otp

1835 05-Nov John CHAFFEY otp & Sarah EDWARDS otp

1835 08-Nov John MITCHELL Otp & Maria JEFFERY otp

1835 08-Nov George WHITE of Longburton & Elizabeth JEFFERY otp

1835 30-Nov Robert KING otp & Cathrine IRELAND otp

1835 25-Dec Thomas BRACKSTONE otp & Sarah TURK otp

1836 02-Jan John BURNETT otp & Mary Ann BLAKE otp

1836 18-Jan George YEARBURY otp & Hannah KENNISON otp

1836 20-Jan William ELLIOTT otp & Sarah WELLSPRING otp

1836 25-Jan George WELDEN widr of Stourton Caundle & Maria HUMPHRIES otp

1836 25-Jan John LANGDON clerk otp & Elizabeth COOK otp

1836 09-Feb Edward BAKER otp & Ann WILLS otp

1836 11-Feb Stephen FOX otp & Mary HERFORD otp

1836 15-Feb George UPHILL otp & Mary Rose DIMENT otp

1836 23-Feb Job RENDELL widr. Otp & Harriet LOVELESS otp

1836 14-Mar Thomas STURGESS otp & Rebecca POULTER otp

1836 03-Apr John INKPEN of Sturminster Newton & Elizabeth YEATMAN otp

1836 30-Mar John PARSONS widr. Otp & Jane SIMMONDS otp

1836 08-May George HODGES otp & Selina HELYAR otp

1836 15-May George HYDE otp & Jane HODGES otp

1836 15-May William EDGAR otp & Ann WILTON otp

1836 23-May Uriah MOORE otp & Ann GARRETT wid.otp

1836 23-May John BOYZEY otp & Ann BRACKSTONE otp

1836 06-Jun William CONDON otp & Eliza PENNY otp

1836 07-Jun John Etheron BAKER otp & Lucy DICKER otp

1836 27-Jun Richard BENNETT otp & Ann MITCHELL otp

1836 03-Jul James HARRIS otp & Catherine GAME otp

1836 18-Jul Timothy THORNE otp & Mary Ann BUTTON otp

1836 31-Jul John BISHOP otp & Eliza HYDE OTP

1836 30-Aug David HAMILTON of St. Nicholas London & Caroline Mary BRUCE otp

1836 30-Aug John DAY otp & Emma HODGES otp

1836 10-Sep William WHITE of Purse Caundle & Mary KIDDLE otp

1836 25-Sep Job DAVIS otp & Jane CLEALL OTP

1836 28-Sep Charles PEARSE otp & Harriet PARKER otp

1836 06-Oct George BRAKE of Norton Sub Hamden & Phoebe Ann GABE otp

1836 21-Oct William TUCKER of St. Mary Magalen, Taunton & Sarah BLAKE otp

1836 25-Dec James CRODE otp & Caroline WEBBER otp

1837 22-Jan James FOOT otp & Harriet COLLEY otp

1837 23-Jan John Watts SPRAGUE otp & Susan AUSTIN otp

1837 24-Jan John MARDEN of Beaminster & Sarah BLAKE otp

1837 14-Feb Richard TUFFIN otp & Emma WARR otp

1837 16-Mar Thomas MARTIN otp & Hannah BAKER otp

1837 27-Mar George GARRETT of Trent Somerset & Charlotte TOOP otp

1837 30-Apr James HYDE otp & Hannah MILLER otp

1837 15-May Charles SEVIL otp & Mary AYRES otp

1837 29-May Edwin LUCAS otp & Winifred REEVES otp

1837 28-Jun Francis Roskrage WOOD of Wincanton Somerset & Eliza BURGE otp

1837 03-Jul Henry BAKER Post boy otp & Mary MITCHELL Servant otp;
Witness; Henry Baker/Matthew Mitchell

1837 10-Jul Henry PEARCE otp & Mary LAMB otp;
Witness; Henry Pearce/Charles Lamb

1837 03-Aug Isaac COOPER - Labourer otp & Harriet BISHOP Servant otp;
Witness; Isaac Cooper/John Bishop

1837 27-Aug James COX of Melbury Osmond - Servant & Elizabeth JEFFERY - Servant otp;
Witness; John Cox/Joseph Jeffery

1837 10-Sep William BISHOP - Coachmaker otp & Eliza MANDFIELD - Dressmaker otp;
Witness; Robert Bishop/ John Manfield

1837 18-Sep John VINING - Servant otp & Elizabeth HILL - Servant otp;
Witness; Joseph Vining/John Hill

1837 18-Sep John THOMAS - Marble Mason otp & Ann Clotilda Ellaway - School Mistress otp;
Witness; Champion Thomas/James Ellaway

1837 20-Sep Timothy BUNTER - Labourer otp & Elizabeth FOX -Glover otp;
Witness; James Bunter/John Fox

1837 01-Oct James Caird ROBINSON of Yeovil - Banker otp & Elizabeth BENNETT -Milliner otp;
Witness; James Robinson/F. W.Bennett

1837 03-Oct James CHANT - Labourer otp & Mary BUNTER - Glover otp;
Witness; George Chant/James Bunter

1837 09-Oct William FAITHFUL - Gardener otp & Jane CAINES -Dressmaker otp;
Witness; John Faithful/John Caines

1837 16-Oct Charles FOOT widr- Labourer otp & Jane CREASE wid. - Spinner;
Witness; Robert Foot /William Rayner

1837 16-Oct Isaac BAKER -Plasterer otp & Sarah ELLEN - Servant otp;
Witness; Isaac Baker/Robert Ellen

1837 23-Oct Stephen READ widr - Farmer of Cucklington & Catherine HUMPHRIES - Innkeeper otp;
Witness; Stephen Read/Peter Hyde

1837 19-Nov Isaac NOAKE - Labourer otp & Ann HYDE -Silk winder otp;
Witness; Thomas Noake/Thomas Hyde

1837 09-Dec William WHITE - Baker otp & Jane TOMKINS - Dressmaker otp;
Witness; Robert White/Charles Tomkins

1837 10-Dec Christopher LAMB - Labourer otp & Ann BARTLETT - Glover otp;
Witness; Robert Lamb/John Bartlett

1837 24-Dec Samuel AYRES - Labourer otp & Caroline HEATHMAN - Silkwinder otp;
Witness; William Ayres/ -----

1837 25-Dec George SYMES - Labourer otp & Harriet ELLIS - silkwinder otp;
Witness; -----/Moses Ellis

1837 25-Dec John TUFFIN -Labourer otp & Mary Ann BURROWS - Silkwinder otp;
Witness; John Tuffin/Robert Burrows

1837 31-Dec James GEARD - Post boy otp & Ann TOMPKINS - Glover otp;
Witness; John Geard/Thomas Tompkins

1838 09-Jan Richard SAUNDERS of Holnest - Bailiff & Jane MINIFIE - Servant otp;
Witness; Richard Saunders/John Minifie

1838 21-Jan Silas DOWN of Gillingham - Clerk & Mary WADMAN - Dressmaker 0tp;
Witness; Richard Down/Robert Wadman

1838 05-Feb William GARRETT - Sawyer otp & Elizabeth COLLINS - Dressmaker otp;
Witness; William Garrett/James Collins

1838 05-Feb William BROWN - Servant otp & Jane HUTCHINGS - Glover otp;
Witness; George Brown/Peter Hutchings

1838 11-Mar John BOW - Maltster otp & Ann MAIDMENT - wid - Servant otp;
Witness; John Bow/ John Long

1838 01-Apr George GOSNEY -Grocer otp & Ellen Catherine BIGGSm - Dressmaker otp;
Witness; James Gosney/James Bigg

1838 15-Mar William TULK - Labourer otp & Hannah MICHELL - Washer woman otp;
Witness; Charles Tulk/Thomas Michell

1838 16-Mar James POPE - Tailor otp & Eliza LOADER - Seamstress otp;
Witness; James Pope/ ------

1838 30-Mar William JEFFERY - otp & Martha HODDER - otp;
Witness; William Jeffery/Charles Hodder

1838 08-May James DEACON of Stalbridge Dor. & Frances TURK - otp;
Witness; John Deacon/Daniel Turk

1838 24-May William Harry WILKINS - Carpenter otp & Ann MILLS - Servant otp;
Witness; James Wilkins/George Mills

1838 24-Jun Charles WARR -Newsman otp & Jane MATTHEW - Glover otp;
Witness; John Warr/Thomas Matthew

1838 27-Jun William CURTIS - Labourer otp & Sarah MILES - Servant otp;
Witness; Thomas Curtis/Thomas Miles

1838 02-Jul James PHILPOT - Gardener otp & Elizabeth PALMER - Servant otp;
Witness; Josiah Philpot/John Palmer

1838 08-Jul James WILLIS - Painter otp & Matilda FIELD - Glover otp;
Witness; James Willis/John Field

1838 15-Jul William FEAR - widr. Labourer Otp & Mary WILLIS wid - Silkwinder otp;
Witness; Abraham Fear/ James Brine

1838 22-Jul Robert CURTIS of Stalbridge - Mason & Mary Ann ANDREWS - Glover otp;
Witness; Robert Curtis/James Andrews

1838 28-Jul Ernest FUSSELL - Surgeon otp & Sarah HODDINOTT -otp;
Witness; John Fussell/James Hoddinott

1838 27-Aug William HAWKES - School Master otp & Louisa BURGE - Dressmaker otp;
Witness; William Hawkes/Seth Burge

1838 28-Aug John AMOR of Bruton Somerset -Carpenter & Melior Ann MELUISH - otp;
Witness; James Amor/William Meluish

1838 02-Sep John MILLER widr. - otp & Ann TRENCHARD -otp;
Witness; John Miller/Thomas Trenchard

1838 02-Sep Isaac JEFFERY -Labourer otp & Elizabeth HUNT - Silkwinder;
Witness; William Jeffery/Joseph Hunt

1838 04-Sep George LAMB of Corton - Labourer & Elizabeth TURNER - Servant;
Witness; Hanham Lamb/Joseph Turner

1838 14-Oct William SEVIOR of Montecute Somerset - Sadler & Jane KENNISTON Seervant;
Witness; William Sevior/Thomas Kenniston

1838 29-Oct George CHANT - Labourer & Sarah YEATMAN - Silkwinder;
Witness; James Chant/ -------

1838 30-Oct James STRONG widr. - Silkwinder otp & Elizabeth HUBBARD - Glover;
Witness; Samuel Strong/William Hubbard

1838 11-Nov John HODGES - Labourer otp & Ann DOBBS of Rimpton Dorset- Servant;
Witness; William Hodges/John Dobbs

1838 11-Nov James STEEL- Labourer otp & Ann CHAFFEY - Silkwinder otp;
Witness; -------/John Chaffey

1838 18-Nov Isaac COX - Labourer otp & Ann BEBBIN - Servant otp;
Witness; James Cox/Richard Bebbin

1838 21-Dec Francis PELLEY & Sophia HODGES - wid.otp;
Witness; Samuel Pelley/Thomas Gollop

1838 25-Dec James COOPER - Gardener otp & Ann M. SANSOM - Servant;
Witness; John Cooper/Alexander Sansom

1838 26-Dec James AMANS - Tiler otp & Jane ANDREWS - Glover otp;
Witness; George Amans/ James Andrews

1839 28-Jan James ELLEN minor - Butter maker otp & Sarah ORMOND - Servant otp;
Witness; Robert Ellen/Stephen Ormond

1839 03-Feb George WHITE of North Cadbury Som. & Martha Elizabeth KNOBB - otp;
Witness; ----- / William Knobb

1839 25-Feb John GUPPY - Carpenter otp & Martha OSMENT - Dressmaker otp;
Witness; Francis Guppy/David Osment

1839 25-Feb Richard ROBERTS widr. - Banker's Clerk otp & Maria VICARY - otp;
Witness; Henry Roberts/James Vicary

1839 31-Mar James POPE - Cabinet maker otp & Jane HAMMOND Servant otp;
Witness; James Pope/ William Hammond

1839 31-Mar James WALTERS - Labourer otp & Elizabeth ASHFORD - Servant otp;
Witness; James Walters/Thomas Ashford

1839 01-Apr Charles Thomas UPHILL minor- Carpenter otp & Charlotte CADDY - Dressmaker otp;
Witness; Thomas Uphill/David Caddy

1839 10-Mar Aretas ESTRIDGE of Winterbourne Clenston & Catherine BARNSTABLE otp;
Witness; Aretas Estridge/ William Barnstable

1839 19-May John WATKINS - Sadler otp & Sophia BISHOP - Glover otp;
Witness; Thomas Watkins/John Bishop

1839 19-May William HODGES - Labourer otp & Amelia BISS - Servant otp;
Witness; John Hodges/James Biss

1839 09-Jul Richard HILLARY - Grocer otp & Susan GIFFORD otp;
Witness; Lodwick Hillary/Humphry Gifford

1839 09-Jul Esau BANGER Gardener otp & Margaret HAGGITT Servant otp;
Witness; Edward Banger/Joseph Haggitt

1839 29-Aug Francis JACKSON of Dorchester - Physician & Mary Beadon TURNER -otp;
Witness; J.L.Jackson/Edward Turner

1839 03-Sep William MASTERS of Bradford Abbas -Shoemaker & Susanna FOOT - Servant otp;
Witness; Joseph Masters/John Foot

1839 05-Sep William Clifford HOLDEN - Weslyan Minister otp & Elizabeth NEWELL - otp;
Witness; Wiliam Holden/Thomas Newell

1839 10-Sep Samuel J. REEVES - Cooper otp & Catherine LAMBERT - Glover otp;
Witness; Joseph Reeves/ John Lambert

1839 14-Oct Stephen HOUNSELL - Carpenter otp & Eliza POPE - Silk Winder otp;
Witness; George Hounsell/James Pope

1839 10-Nov Thomas HYDE - Labourer otp & Jane HUNT - Glover otp;
Witness; Charles Hyde/George Hunt]

1839 18-Nov James HODGES - Carpenter otp & Mary Ann CARMAN - Glover otp;
Witness; John Hodges/William Carman

1839 02-Dec George GREY - Leather Dresser otp & Elizabeth COX - Silk Winder otp;
Witness; Thomas Grey/James Cox

1839 03-Dec Robert SMITH - Soldier otp & Mary Ann LAMBERT - Glover otp;
Witness; Robwert Smith/John Lambert

1839 12-Dec Frederick GILLINGHAM - Brewer otp & Caroline LAMBERT - Servant otp;
Witness; James Gillingham/William Lambert

1839 25-Dec James HANN - Shoemaker otp & Mary CLARK - Silk winder otp;
Witness; ------ / Henry Clark

1839 25-Dec James ANDERSON Shoemaker otp & Eliza HOFF - Silk winder otp;
Witness; Joseph Anderson/James Hoff

1840 04-Jan Thomas Poller JONES widr.- Excise man - otp & Margaret BISSENT - otp;
Witness; Thomas Jones/James Bissent

1840 13-Jan Patrick PERSSE -Soldier otp & Mary CADDY - Silk winder otp;
Witness; Patrick Persse/David Caddy

1840 19-Jan John BAKER - labourer otp & Sarah CLOTHIER - Servant otp;
Witness; Isaac Baker/Samuel Clothier

1840 02-Feb Samuel Bullon - Labourer otp & Susan SANSOM - Silk winder;
Witness; William Bullon/Alexander Sansom

1840 17-Feb William POPE widr.- Labourer otp & Rebecca WILLIS - Glover;
Witness; John Pope/Bernard Willis

1840 08-Mar William IRELAND - Labourer otp & Frances CROFT -Staymaker otp;
Witness; William Ireland/William Croft

1840 22-Mar George PEARCE - Shoemaker otp & Sarah SEVIL - Silk winder otp;
Witness; John Pearce/ ------

1840 19-Apr George CRODE - Mason otp & Ann EDGAR wid. Glover otp;
Witness; John Crode/ Joseph Wilton

1840 03-May John BARRETT - Labouorer otp & Mary Ann NOAKE Glover otp;
Witness; John Barrett/Thomas Noake

1840 06-Jun Frederick MAKEIG - Bookseller otp & Maria MILLER - otp;
Witness; John Makeig/Hooper Miller

1840 08-Jun George HAMBLIN labourer otp & Sarah MILES -Servant otp;
Witness; William Hamblin/John Miles

1840 14-Jun James OSMENT - Butvher otp & Elizabeth MATTHEWS - Silk winder;
Witness; David Osment/ John Matthews

1840 06-Jul Charles BRETT - Carpenter otp & Pricilla GREENSTOCK -Dressmaker otp;
Witness; Charles Brett/Elias Greenstock

1840 29-Jul William Beales HANM - Corn seed factor otp & Sarah SQUIRES wid.of Bridport;
Witness; Ralph Ham/James Renell

1840 25-Aug George Moore widr.of Folke Labourer & Mary Ann Moore - Servant otp;
Witness; George Moore/John Moore

1840 06-Sep Charles FOOT widr.Labourer otp & Lucy SMART wid. Nurse otp;
Witness; Robert Foot/Moses Parson

1840 16-Sep William HELLIAR - Blacksmith otp & Ann HUNT- Silk winder;
Witness; Mark Helliar/James Hunt

1840 20-Sep Robert HUNT -Labourer otp & Sarah LONGMAN - Servant otp;
Witness; James Hunt/George Longman

1840 24-Sep Robert LONGMAN - Druggist otp & Sarah RIDOUT -Draper otp;
Witness; John Longman/James Ridout

1840 29-Sep George BURGE -Ostler otp & Susan COOMBS -Servant otp;
Witness; George Burch/Robert Coombs

1840 30-Sep Samuel STRONG - widr. Labourer otp & Eleanor ANDERSON wid. Otp;
Witness; Samuel Strong/John Osment

1840 12-Oct John WALTERS -Sawyer otp & Hannah SANSOM otp;
Witness; John Walters/Alexander Sansom

1840 19-Oct Thomas MATTHEWS - widr. Mason otp & Mary KENDALL - Servant otp;
Witness; Charles Matthews/George Kendall

1840 19-Oct Daniel CANSDELL -Silk Throwster otp & Tamar TUFFIN - Servant otp;
Witness; Thomas Cansdell/Sylvester Tuffin

1840 26-Nov Robert TAYLOR - Labourer otp & Edith CROCKER Servant otp;
Witness; Robert Taylor/Job Crocker

1840 23-Dec William DAWSON widr.- Soldier & Harriet POPE -Silk winder otp;
Witness; John Dawson/John Pope

1840 24-Dec James HOUSE - Labourer otp & Ann CHANT - Silk winder otp;
Witness; James House/ James Chant

1841 01-Jan John BROOMFIELD of Rimpton, - Labourer & Elizabeth ADAMS Servant otp;
Witness; Thomas Broomfield/Silas Adams

1841 07-Mar William LAWRENCE WIDR.- Labourer otp & Esther HUNT wid.-Servant otp;
Witness; John Lawrence/James Hamblin

1841 09-Mar Charles DAY - Farmer otp & Dinah Ann TAYLOR Servant otp;
Witness; James Day/Richard Taylor

1841 03-Apr Mark HUNT -Labourer otp & Emma Burrow,minor of Castleton Silk winder;
Witness; William Hunt/John Burrow

1841 11-Mar Thomas AMANS - Painter otp & Elizabeth MATTHEWS Dressmaker otp;
Witness; George Amans/Thomas Matthews

1841 11-Mar William BISHOP of Bishops Caundle - Carpenter & Elizabeth THORN - Servant otp;
Witness; Matthew Bishop/James Thorn

1841 11-Mar Robert Henry UPHILL, minor, - Labourer otp & Elizabeth PHILLIPS - Glover otp;
Witness; Thomas Uphill/ -------

1841 12-Mar Samuel LEGENBURY - Dyer otp & Elizabeth SIMMONDS - Silk winder otp;
Witness; Samuel Legenbury/William Simmonds

1841 30-May Thomas GARRETT -Mason otp & Celia PEARCE - Silk winder otp;
Witness; William Garrett/William Pearce

1841 20-Jun Charles MORGAN - Shoemaker otp & Charlotte CHANT wid. - otp;
Witness; Charles Morgan/ ----------

1841 25-Jul David EDMUNDS - miller otp & Elizabeth FAITHFULL - Servant otp;
Witness; William Edmunds/John Faithfull

1841 01-Aug Samuel COX widr. - Labourer otp & Elizabeth THORN - Servant otp;
Witness; Robert Cox/James Thorn

1841 10-Aug Thomas DYKE - Basket maker otp & Jane BROWN - Glover;
Witness; James Dyke/Thomas Brown

1841 22-Aug James DYER widr. - Tea Dealer otp & Mary Seymour - Shop Keeper otp;
Witness; George Dyer/Edward Seymour

1841 22-Aug William BRIDLE - Shoemaker otp & Mary Ann COLLINS - Milliner otp;
Witness; John Bridle/James Collins

1841 24-Aug Arthur George Serwallis SHIRLEY of Stinsford & Georgina Emily COOKSON -otp;
Witness; Evelyn Shirley/ William Cookson

1841 29-Aug John BURROW - labourer otp & Jane LANE -Washerwoman otp;
Witness; John Burrows/George Lane

1841 05-Sep Charles HAINES -Blacksmith otp & Emma MITCHELL - Dressmaker otp;
Witness; Moses Haines/William Mitchell

1841 14-Sep William HINTON -servant otp & Sarah OSMOND - Servant otp;
Witness; Richard Hinton/James Osmond

1841 26-Sep Robert BROWNSEA widr.Labourer otp & Hannah SYMES -Servant otp;
Witness; James Brownsea/William Symes

1841 10-Oct Israel WALTERS - Labourer otp & Harriet NORTHAM -Silk winder;
Witness; James Walters/Thomas Northam

1841 11-Oct James AMANS widr. - Tiler otp & Elizabeth MATTHEWS - School mistress otp;
Witness; George Amans/Thomas Matthews

1841 01-Nov Samuel KENNISON - Tailor otp & Ruth TOOP - Dressmaker otp;
Witness; Thomas Kennison/George Toop

1841 17-Nov John EDMUNDS - Miller otp & Elizabeth DOWN - Servant otp;
Witness; William Edmunds/Jonas Down

1841 17-Nov Robert GERRARD of Yeovil Som.- Glove Cutter & Charity Ann BISHOP - Servant otp;
Witness; Robert Gerrard/John Bishop

1841 21-Nov Joseph COLES - Smith otp & Mary CHANT - Silk winder otp;
Witness; Simon Coles/James Chant

1841 12-Dec James HEWLETT widr.- Tailor otp & Esther Churchus - Seamstress otp ;
Witness; James Hewlett/Robert Churchus

1841 25-Dec Philip PARDY - Labourer otp & Jane WALTERS - Silkwinder otp;
Witness; Philip Pardy/James Walters

1841 27-Dec John Coles WEST -Coach Painter otp & Charlotte GRANGER - Laundress otp;
Witness; John West/William Granger

1841 27-Dec Robert COX- Groom otp & Sarah CURTIS - Servant otp;
Witness; Robert Cox/William Curtis

1841 28-Dec Henry HARDY - Cooper otp & Mary Ann Hunt BRAKE - Dressmaker otp;
Witness; Henry Hardy/Charles Hunt

1842 04-Apr Matthew BISHOP WIDR. - Blacksmith otp & Mary LEWIS wid. - Seamstress otp;
Witness; James Bishop/William Vowell

1842 17-Mar John HUNT - Labourer otp & Harriet FLOOKS - Silk winder otp;
Witness; Thomas Hunt/John Flooks

1842 24-Mar James TAYLOR - Groom otp & Susan FOOT - Servant otp;
Witness; Richard Taylor/James Foot

1842 01-May Alexander SANSOM widr - Sawyer otp & Elizabeth ALLEN wid. Otp;
Witness; John Sansom/Henry Jones

1842 16-May William FEAR -Labourer otp & Jane NORRIS wid. - Charwoman;
Witness; Abraham Fear/Thomas Longman

1842 06-Jun John SEVIL - Paisterer otp & Elizabeth LEWIS - Dressmaker otp;
Witness; Joseph Sevil/William Lewis

1842 26-Jun Richard Swain COLES - Coachsmith otp & Ann EDGAR - Glover otp;
Witness; Simon Coles/Edward Edgar

1842 10-Jul James WHITTLE -Smith otp & Mary BURKITT -Glover otp;
Witness; Thomas Whittle/William Burkitt

1842 11-Jul John LEMAN - Shoemaker otp & Elizabeth FROST - Dressmaker otp;
Witness; Thomas Leman/George Foot

1842 31-Jul William LAMB - Labourer otp & Charlotte Walters - Silkwinder;
Witness; Charles Lamb/James Walters

1842 01-Aug James FORD -Primitive Minister otp & Elizabeth CLARK of Gillingham - preacher;
Witness; Thomas Ford/Stephen Clark

1842 14-Aug John HOARE - Mason otp & Elizabeth ADAMS - Seamstress otp;
Witness; William Hoare/William Adams

1842 21-Aug William MATTHEWS - Painter otp & Mary MITCHELL wid. - Washerwoman otp;
Witness; John Matthews/Isaac Minson

1842 21-Aug John SMITH widr. - Labourer otp & Mary COOK - Servant otp;
Witness; Benjamin Smith/Rayment Cook

1842 11-Sep John SIMMONDS - Carpenter - otp & Maxey Amelia DOWN otp;
Witness; William Warren/ Joonas Down

1842 11-Sep Charles HUMBER of Thornford Dor. - Blacksmith & Elizabeth BAKER - Dressmaker otp;
Witness; Andrew Humber/James Baker

1842 11-Sep John SIMMONDS - Carpenter otp & Harriet PALMER - Dressmaker otp;
Witness; -----/George Palmer

1842 25-Sep William BRINE - Tinman & Lucy ANDREWS - Servant otp;
Witness; James Brine/Richard Andrews

1842 25-Sep Robert SMITH widr. of Sandford Orcas- Labourer & Elizabeth BOWN wid.otp;
Witness; Benjamin Smith /John Miller

1842 27-Sep Isaac Kea SMITH widr.of Nunney Som. - Farmer & Susan JEFFERY - Milliner otp;
Witness; Jacob Smith/William Jeffery

1842 17-Oct John ANDREWS of East Stower - Miller & Frances TOOP - Servant otp;
Witness; James Andrews/ Robert Toop

1842 27-Nov Matthew HUNT - Labourer otp & Jane BURROWS of Castleton - Silk winder;
Witness; Willam Hunt/ John Burrows

1842 19-Dec John SUGG - Soldier R.M & Mary POPE - Silk winder otp;
Witness;

1842 27-Dec George GARTELL of Caundle Marsh - Carrier & Diana Townsend -Servant otp;
Witness; Thomas Gartell/James Townsend

1843 12-Jan Charles THATCHER of St. Heliers, Jersey-Plasterer & Sarah GILLARD otp;
Witness; John Thatcher/James Gillard

1843 20-Feb John BLASTER - Whitesmith otp & Susan LINKHORN - Silk winder otp;
Witness; George Balster/John Linkhorn

1843 27-Feb Joseph HALLET - Book maker otp & Charlotte ANDERSON - Shoebinder otp;
Witness; Daiel Hallet/Joseph Anderson

1843 27-Feb Robert BOWN - Servant otp & Susan ROBERTS wid. - Servant otp;
Witness; John Bown/William White

1843 09-Apr Charles DOWLAND - Gardener otp & Elizabeth HYDE - otp;
Witness; James Dowland/Charles Hyde

1843 11-Mar William BROOKMAN - Thatcher otp & Sarah BURROW - Servant otp;
Witness; John Brookman/ James Durrow

1843 16-Mar William FEAR -Labourer otp & Elizabeth HEWLETT - Silkwinder otp;
Witness; Abraham Fear/James Hewlett

1843 16-Mar Thomas ADAMS - Labourer otp & Mary AUSTIN - Servant otp;
Witness; Andrew Adams/Benjamin Austin

1843 17-Mar George HARDING - Horsekeeper otp & Ann FLOOKS - silk winder otp;
Witness; Samuel Harding/John Flooks

1843 18-Mar Daniel PARSONS - Butcher otp & Mary Ann TOOP otp;
Witness; Eli Parsons/Thomas Toop

1843 30-Mar Edward FORWARD widr.-Labourer otp & Ann BISHOP wid.otp;
Witness; George Forward/Thomas Melmer

1843 23-May William MORRIS - Shoemaker otp & Susan MONDAY - Servant otp;
Witness; Richard Morris/Abraham Monday

1843 29-May James ACKERMAN - Servant otp & Jane DENHAM - Servant otp;
Witness; John Ackerman/William Denham

1843 05-Jun Thomas BROWN - servant otp & Mary WooD - Servant otp;
Witness; George Brown/John Wood

1843 11-Jun John WEBBER widr.-Mason otp & Sarah SMITH -otp;
Witness; John Webber/John Smith

1843 11-Jun William MALLETT of Rimpton - Labourer & Mary CLOTHIER - Servant otp;
Witness; Thomas Mallett/Samuel Clothier

1843 18-Jun John HIX widr. - Shoemaker otp & Susan HEATHMAN - Washerwoman otp;
Witness; Charles Hix/Thomas Heathman

1843 02-Jul Thomas DUFFETT - Servant otp & Jane SMITH - Servant otp;
Witness; Thomas Duffett/Aires Smith

1843 30-Jul Henry BOWN - Labourer otp & Susan ELLIS - Silk winder otp;
Witness; Stephen Bown/John Ellis

1843 07-Aug Samuel TEWKSBURY - Currier otp & Elizabeth HODDINOTT - servant otp;
Witness; Matthew Tewksbury/James Hoddinott

1843 10-Aug Isaac CONWAY -of Lillington Dorset - Farmer & Susan JEANES - Servant otp;
Witness; T D Conway/Aquila Jeanes

1843 20-Aug William HUNT - Labourer otp & Sarah DUFFETT - Silk winder otp;
Witness; James Hunt/David Duffett

1843 17-Sep Joseph GREY - Labourer otp & Eliza BARTLETT - Silk winder;
Witness; John Grey/Thomas Bartlett

1843 29-Oct Stephen FAITHFUL - Servant otp & Jane Mary TATTEN - Washerwoman;
Witness; John Faithful/James Tatten

1843 29-Oct William Diskett FOOT - Coach maker otp & Sarah JUSTINS - Glover otp;
Witness; James Foot/John Justins

1843 03-Dec John COLLINS - Coachpainter otp & Harriet TATTEN - Laundress otp;
Witness; James Collins/James Tatten

1844 11-Jan Henry GENT - Shoemaker otp & Charlotte CHAPPLE - Servant otp;
Witness; James Gent/William Chapple

1844 24-Jan Thomas MARTIN widr. - Baker otp & Elizabeth CHILDS - Servant otp;
Witness; James Martin /Thomas Childs

1844 28-Jan George GIFFORD of Milborne Port - Grocer & Mary Ann KING otp;
Witness; George Gifford/Charles King

1844 01-Feb George Hull - Carpenter otp & Mary SUGG - Glover otp;
Witness; John Hull/William Sugg

1844 01-Feb Samuel PERRY -Labourer otp & Lydia SUGG - Servant otp;
Witness; William Perry/William Sugg

1844 19-Feb James MARTIN -Tailor otp & Mary Ann LAWRENCE -Servant;
Witness; James Martin/John Lawrence

1844 04-Mar William WITTERIDGE widr. - Shoemaker otp & Sarah SPRACKLING - Servant;
Witness; Henry Witteridge/James Sprackling

1844 07-Mar Matthew SUGG - Shoemaker otp & Ann Eliza WILKINS - Servant otp;
Witness; William Sugg/Thomas Wilkins

1844 17-Apr George SINGER of Maperton Somerset - Gentleman & Emma BURNEY - otp;
Witness; George Singer/Richard Allen Burney

1844 24-Mar John HODGES - Tanner otp & Martha SANSOM - Silk winder;
Witness; John Hodges/William Sansom

1844 05-May James MORRIS labourer otp & Sarah LANE - Servant otp;
Witness; Richard Morris/James Lane

1844 26-May Robert FLOOKS - Labourer otp & Hannah GRIMES - Silk winder;
Witness; John Flooks/George Grimes

1844 03-Jun David LAMB - Servant otp & Mary Ann POTTINGER - Servant otp;
Witness; James Lamb/Samuel Pottinger

1844 01-Jul George BOND - Mason otp & Ann HODGES - Silk winder otp;
Witness; William Bond/John Hodges

1844 04-Jul Louis RUEGG - Reporter otp & Ann VINCENT - Dressmaker otp;
Witness; Henry Ruegg/John Vincent

1844 29-Jul William BOND - Mason otp & Caroline COLES - Silk winder top;
Witness; William Bond/Simon Coles

1844 29-Jul William PARSONS - Labourer otp & Elizabeth HUNT - Servant otp;
Witness; ----------/James Hunt

1844 04-Aug Samuel CHAMBERLAINE - Gardener otp & Elizabeth FOX - Dressmaker otp;
Witness; Andrew Chamberlaine/Stephen Fox

1844 05-Aug Abraham CHEESEMAN - Plasterer otp & Jane BAKER - Dressmaker otp;
Witness; Thomas Cheeseman/Isaac Baker

1844 24-Sep Howell FERRIS - Dyer otp & Elizabeth WARLAND 0tp;
Witness; William Ferris/John Warland

1844 29-Sep Charles BOWN -Labourer otp & Ann PARSONS - Servant otp;
Witness; John Bown/John Parsons

1844 01-Oct John FORD - Shoemaker otp & Catherine STUCKEY - Servant otp;
Witness; John Bown/John Stuckey

1844 06-Oct Nathaniel DAVIS - Labourer otp & Catherine BANGER - Servant otp;
Witness; Job Davis/James Banger

1844 16-Oct John BAKER - Post Boy otp & Mary Gapper BAVEYSTOCK - Laundress otp;
Witness; Henry Baker/John Baveystock

1844 25-Oct Samuel BAKER - Labourer otp & Lucy NOAKE - Silk winder otp;
Witness; Isaac Baker/James Noake

1844 25-Oct William HAMMOND - Dealer in rags otp & Eliza BOW - Glover otp;
Witness; James Hammond/William Bow

1845 01-Jan George PARSONS -Tailor otp & Emma BURT - Servant otp;
Witness; Joseph Parsons/James Burt

1845 19-Mar John BRAKE of Buckland Newton -Cooper & Lucy SLADE wid. - Servant otp;
Witness; John Brake/Simon Peach

1845 23-Mar George MORRIS - Labourer otp & Charlotte BANGER -Servant otp;
Witness; Richard Morris/Georg Banger

1845 27-Mar William HUGHES widr. -Gardener otp & Susanna GALPIN of Milborne Port;
Witness; Humphery Hughes/ William Galpin

1845 31-Mar Edward EDGAR -Carpenter otp & Elizabeth TANSWELL - Servant otp;
Witness; Edward Edgar/Isaac Tanswell

1845 14-Apr Charles HODGES -Tailor otp & Eliza CARNAM -Glover;
Witness; John Hodges/William Carman

1845 12-May James JUSTINS widr.- Labourer otp & Ann Jane PENNY -Silk winder otp;
Witness; James Justins /James Penny

1845 24-Jun James HARDING of Piddletown - Farmer & Maria Coster GOULD otp;
Witness; John Harding/Samuel Gould

1845 17-Jul William GOODLAND of Milborne Port - Shoe binder & Mary Lewis GARD - otp;
Witness; William Goodland/Samuel Gard

1845 21-Jul Richard Tardrew VINE - Confectioner otp & Harriet WILLIS - Dressmaker otp;
Witness; Richard Vine/William Willis

1845 28-Jul Samuel STONE - Coach Painter otp & Jane BUSH- Dressmaker otp;
Witness; Henry Stone/Henry Bush

1845 03-Aug William JEFFERY - Shoe maker otp & Mary Ann SMITH - Servant otp;
Witness; John Jeffery/Benjamin Smith

1845 03-Aug William WILLIAMS - Sawyer otp & Mary Ann HEATHMAN - Silk winder otp;
Witness; Elias Williams/Joseph Heathman

1845 04-Aug John WITHYE - Labourer otp & Jane PARSONS - Servant otp;
Witness; William Withye/Edward Parsons

1845 12-Aug Giles STACEY - Ostler otp & Elizabeth FORWARD - Servant otp;
Witness; Giles Stacey/Edwin Forward

1845 18-Aug John HARRIS - Mason otp & Caroline METEYARD - Servant;
Witness;

1845 01-Sep James PARSONS - Mason otp & Elizabeth PERCY - Dressmaker otp;
Witness; Edward Parsons/Joseph Percy

1845 02-Sep Thomas PENNY - Ironmonger otp & Mary Moore BROOK - otp;
Witness; Daniel Penny/Charles Brook

1845 11-Sep Daniel CAREW - Servant otp & Eliza DENHAM - Servant otp;
Witness; Edward Carew/William Denham

1845 22-Sep John DARTMAN - Coach maker otp & Charlotte Heathman - Silk winder otp;
Witness; John Dartman/John Heathman

1845 02-Oct John KNIGHT of Limington Somerset - Innkeeper & Ann BUTT - Servant otp;
Witness; Richard Knight/ James Butt

1845 06-Oct John Llewellyn DAVIES widr. - Dyer otp & Sarah MARSHALL - Silk winder otp;
Witness; David Davis/James Marshall

1845 21-Oct Hugh MORGAN of Lillington - Gardener & Fanny FOOT - Servant otp;
Witness; Hugh Morgan/William Foot

1845 01-Dec James HARRIS widr.- Farmer otp & Susan MOORES .- Glover otp;
Witness; James Harris/William Moores

1845 25-Dec John FOZZARD widr.- Coach trimmer otp & Mary WILLIS - Glover otp;
Witness; John Fozzard/Samuel Willis

1846 06-Jan Isaac HIGGINS widr.- Mason otp & Ann LAMPARD -otp;
Witness; James Higgins/Charles Lampard

1846 06-Jan Thomas BABSTOCK - Labourer otp & Elizabeth COLLINS - Silk winder otp;
Witness; George Babstock/George Collins

1846 14-Jan James SYMES - Labourer otp & Harriet BUTTON - Servant otp;
Witness; John Symes/George Button

1846 19-Jan William Henry HARDY - Hatter otp & Elizabeth FROST - Servant otp;
Witness; Samuel Hardy/William Frost

1846 27-Jan John WILLIAMS widr. of South Sea - Surgeon & Emily Elizabeth ASHFORD otp;
Witness; William Williams/William Ashford

1846 02-Feb James BURROWS of Castleton - Labourer & Eliza CLARK - Silk winder otp;
Witness; John Burrows/John Clark

1846 16-Feb James BUTTON - Blacksmith otp & Lucy WARR - Washerwoman otp;
Witness; George Button/Thomas Warr

1846 12-Apr George HARRIS - :Labourer otp & Sarah PARSONS - Servant otp;
Witness; James Harris/Isaac Parsons

1846 13-Mar John BISHOP - Labourer otp & Edith MILLER - Silk winder otp;
Witness; John Bishop/Robert Miller

1846 28-Mar Samuel AYERS widr. - Labourer otp & Hannah RIDOUT - Silk winder otp;
Witness; William Ayers/William Ridout

1846 04-May James ELLEN widr. - Button maker otp & Charlotte Curtis - otp;
Witness; Robert Ellen/William Curtis

1846 10-May Frederick HAMBLIN - Tiler otp & Jane DARTON - otp;
Witness; Joseph Hamblin/John Darton

1846 17-May Henry MARTIN minor- Farmer otp & Mary Ann DIMENT - Servant otp;
Witness; Thomas Martin/William Diment

1846 06-Jun James FOOT widr. - Painter otp & Eliza DIMENT - Silk winder otp;
Witness; James Foot/ -------

1846 22-Jun Israel WATTS - Gentleman - Shoemaker otp & Charlotte BURT - Servant otp;
Witness; James Watts/Jacob Burt

1846 12-Jul Henry DIBBER - Ostler otp & Maria BENNETT - Servant otp;
Witness; Robert Dibber/James Bennett

1846 26-Jul Thomas CHANT minor - Tailor otp & Mary Ann Sims CLARK - Silk winder otp;
Witness; Charles Chant/ William Clark

1846 02-Aug Emmanuel MULLETT - Shoemaker otp & Charlotte BROWN - Silk winder otp;
Witness; William Mullettt/James Brown

1846 09-Aug Charles HUNT - Labourer otp & Merriott GILLARD - Servant otp;
Witness; James Hunt/ Thomas Gillard

1846 22-Aug Richard LINTER - organist, Music Master otp & Elizabeth Frances Popham DELHOSTE - otp;
Witness; Richard Linter/George Augstus Elliot Delhoste

1846 26-Sep George SYMES - Servant otp & Jane WILLIS - Servant otp;
Witness; John Symes/Henry Willis

1846 05-Oct John LOCK - Baker otp & Catherine HODGES - Milliner otp;
Witness; Thomas Lock/John Hodges

1846 12-Oct Samuel FORD - Labourer otp & Eliza JACKSON - Glover otp;
Witness; Samuel Ford/Benjamin Jackson

1846 06-Dec George BLAGDON of Corton - Labourer & Ann WARRE - Servant otp;
Witness; ----------/William Warre

1846 20-Dec William COLLINS - Carpenter otp & Hannah ROY - Servant otp;
Witness; James Collins/ Robeert Roy

1846 27-Dec John WOODWARD - Excavator otp & Maria PARSONS - Silk winder otp;
Witness; John Woodward/ John Parsons

1847 12-Jan Henry Frederick Oliver HUNTLEY - Surgeon Dentsit & Sarah Richards BREDLE otp;
Witness; Robert Huntley/Thomas George Bredle

1847 07-Mar William EDNEY - Horsekeeper otp & Mary Ann SIMMONDS - Laundress otp;
Witness; Joseph Edney/William Simmonds

1847 08-Mar John Everleigh DAVIES of Rye,Sussex - Land Surveyor & Agnes POOLE - otp;
Witness; Cyrus Davies/James Poole

1847 23-Mar John Cory BISHOP - Harnesmaker otp & Ann Needham HAWKINS - otp;
Witness; William Bishop/Richard Hawkins

1847 23-Mar James John Percy LAMB -of Longfleet -Sailor & Jane LAMB - otp;
Witness; --------- /George Lamb

1847 04-Apr Alfred HUNT - Labourer otp & Anna FRAMPTON - Silk winder otp;
Witness; William Hunt/ ----------

1847 05-Mar John BALSTER - Carpenter otp & Pricilla POPE -Dressmaker otp;
Witness; John Balster/James Pope

1847 20-Mar Thomas PAULL of Ilminster Somerset - Merchant & Sarah TRENT - otp;
Witness; Samuel Paull/James Trent

1847 25-Mar William HANN - Glove Cutter otp & Caroline DARTON - Servant otp;
Witness; Charles Hann/William Darton

1847 27-Mar Thomas LYON of Yeovil Somerset - Solicitor & Frances ALLFORD -otp;
Witness; William Lyon/William Naish Allford

1847 18-May Richard EDRIDGE of Bilton Staffs. Tea Dealer & Jullia POLLARD - otp;
Witness; Charles Edridge/Samuel Pollard

1847 20-Jun Frances WARR - Labourer otp & Louisa LANE - Laundress otp;
Witness; Francis Warr/Charles Lane

1847 06-Jul Henry HUNT - Carpenter otp & Sarah JERRED - Servant otp;
Witness; William Hunt/John Jerred

1847 25-Jul Henry HUNT junior - Labourer otp & Sarah HOUNSEL minor - Silk winder otp;
Witness; William Hunt/John Hounsel

1847 06-Aug Frederick SHEPHERD - Thatcher otp & Sarah PEARCE - Silk winder otp;
Witness; Robert Shepherd/John Pearce

1847 20-Sep Philip PENNY - Tailor otp & Ann TULK - Laundress otp;
Witness; James Penny/Samuel Tulk

1847 21-Sep Samuel MILES - Fishmonger otp & Ann FOOT -otp;
Witness; William Fmiles/George Foot

1847 10-Oct William BUSSELL of Stourton Caundle - Labourer & Mary Ann SMITH - Servant otp;
Witness; John Bussell/Job Smith

1847 04-Nov John SHARP of Castleton - Servant & Maria COLMER - Servant otp;
Witness; Silas Sharp/John Colmer

1847 07-Nov Daniel Pearce ELLAWAY - Sawyer otp & Sarah COFFIN - Servant otp;
Witness; James Ellaway/William Coffin

1847 07-Nov William GRIMES - Labourer otp & Susan BARRETT - Silk winder otp;
Witness; George Grimes/John Barrett

1847 08-Nov Luke BUNTER - Private in the Royal Marines & Jane SIMMONDS - otp;
Witness; James Bunter/ ---------

1848 01-Jan George GLYDE - Brazier otp & Sarah LANE - Servant otp;
Witness; John Glyde/William Lane

1848 14-Feb William BUNTER - Labourer otp & Elizabeth WILLIS - Silk winder otp;
Witness; James Bunter/John Willis

1848 27-Feb John COLLINS widr. - Mason otp & Mary DAVIES - Servant otp;
Witness; James Collins/Job Davies

1848 24-Apr Robert PEARCCE - Mason otp & Mary BRACKSTONE - Silk winder otp;
Witness; William Pearce/Robert Brackstone

1848 04-May George BROWN - Glover otp & Mary Ann SCRIVEN - Servant otp;
Witness; Samuel Brown/William Scriven

1848 17-May Benjamin BOWRING - Inn Keeper otp & Ann MOULD - otp;
Witness; John Bowring/Edward Mould

1848 11-Jun Job GANDER widr. - Labourer otp & Harriet HAMMOND wid.- otp;
Witness; George Gander/John Trowbridge

1848 11-Jun Francis James FORD minor - Shoemaker otp & Sarah BAKER - Silk winder otp;
Witness; Samuel Ford/Isaac Baker

1848 26-Jun William BAKER - Shepherd otp & Ann WARRE - Semstress otp;
Witness; Isaac Baker/Francis Warre

1848 02-Jul Robert WARRY - Smith otp & Mary Ann KING - Dressmaker otp;
Witness; Robert Warry/Thomas King

1848 16-Jul James HOFF - Mason 0tp & Eliza CROSS - Silk winder;
Witness; James Hoff/ Samuel Cross

1848 16-Jul Joseph PEARCE - Smith otp & Matilda HANN - Servant otp;
Witness; James Pearce/Robert Hann

1848 23-Jul Harry MARTIN widr. - Draper otp & Edith WHITTLE otp;
Witness; Charles Martin/William Whittle

1848 31-Jul David BISHOP or Batcombe - Carpenter & Sarah HARRIS - Dressmaker otp;
Witness; George Bishop/John Harris

1848 14-Aug Edward DAY - Labourer otp & Eliza LEGG - Silk winder otp;
Witness; John Day/ ------------

1848 16-Aug William CROCKER - Basket maker otp & Maria PARSONS - Silk winder otp;
Witness; James Crocker/Eli Parsons

1848 12-Oct Caleb HARRIS - Stone cutter of Keinton Manderville & Mary CREED - otp;
Witness; Robert Harris/Richard Creed

1848 24-Dec William PEARCE - Labourer otp & Thirza CROCKER - Servant otp;
Witness; William Pearce/Job Crocker

1849 01-Jan John CAPEL - Labourer otp & Louisa MILES - otp;
Witness; -------------/Thomas Miles

1849 07-Jan George DAY - Labourer otp & Maria MICHEL - Silk winder otp;
Witness; William Day/William Michel

1849 18-Jan James LAMB - Sailor & Mary GODDARD- otp;
Witness; George Lamb/John Goddard

1849 28-Jan Charles COX - Labourer otp & Elizabeth SHARP - Silk winder otp;
Witness; Fathers not known

1849 28-Jan Timotheus BRACKSTONE - Tailor otp & Elizabeth RUSS - Laundress otp;
Witness; Charles Brackstone/Thomas Russ

1849 29-Jan Robert BARRETT - Labourer otp & Mary KENDAL - Servant otp;
Witness; Caleb Barrett/James Kendal

1849 12-Feb Allen LAWRENCE - Carpenter otp & Mary Ann BROAD - otp;
Witness; Allen Lawrence/James Broad

1849 25-Feb William Henry STEVENS -Labourer otp & Fanny BUSH - Dressmaker otp;
Witness; Thomas Stevens/Henry Bush

1849 07-Mar John DAVISON of Cheltenham Glos. - Gardener & Frances HILLIAR - School Mistress otp;
Witness; John Davison/Thomas Hilliar

1849 18-Mar James HAMBLIN - Labourer otp & Eliza MORRIS - Silk winder otp;
Witness; James Hamblin/Richard Morris

1849 08-Apr George HUNT - labourer otp & Harriet FOOT - Servant otp;
Witness; Thomas Hunt/ ------------

1849 26-Mar James LACEY of Almsford Somerset - Labourer & Ann MORRIS - Servant otp;
Witness; William Lacey/Richard Morris

1849 03-May William HAZZARD widr. Of Westbury on Trym- Carpenter & Harriet HODGES - Dressmaker otp;
Witness; --------------/Thomas Hodges

1849 17-May Richard Hodges SEALY - Farmer of Oborne Dorset & Kitty Shearing HIGHMORE -otp;
Witness; Robert Sealy/Richard Highmore

1849 27-May John SAUNDERS - Tailor otp & Elizabeth MITCHELL -otp;
Witness; William Saunders/John Mitchell

1849 28-May George GREEN - Labourer otp & Mary ADAMS - Servant otp;
Witness; George Green /Silas Adams

1849 04-Jun John HAMBLIN - Sawyer otp & Sarah MARSH - Servant otp;
Witness; Thomas Hamblin/George Marsh

1849 11-Jun William GRAINGER - Thatcher otp & Louisa PENNY - Silk winder;
Witness; James Grainger/ ------------

1849 10-Sep Job COLLINS - Tailor otp & Elizabeth SLADE - Servant otp;
Witness; Benjamin Collins/James Slade

1849 10-Sep William STACEY - Mason otp & Elizabeth BROWN - Servant otp;
Witness; William Stacey/Abraham Brown

1849 15-Sep James TRUSTRAM of Hertfordshire - Gentleman & Ellen Mary GOLDSMITH ;
Witness; John Trustram/John Goldsmith

1849 22-Sep Willmott EDWARDS - Clerk of Indictments otp & Charlotte ADAMS - otp;
Witness; Benedict Edwards/Ralph Adams

1849 07-Oct William HUMPHRIES - Labourer otp & Tamar DUGGETT - Silk winder otp;
Witness; Charles Humphries/David Duffett

1849 07-Oct Thomas CHANNING - Van Driver otp & Charlotte SLY - otp;
Witness; Joseph Channing/Edward Sly

1849 09-Oct Sansom APPLEBE of Mudford Somerset - Carpenter & Frances SAMWAYS - otp;
Witness; William Applebe/James Samways

1849 14-Oct Samuel PITMAN - Labourer otp & Elizabeth SANSOM - otp;
Witness; Charles \\Pitman/William Sansom

1849 15-Oct George LAMB - Labourer otp & Harriet POPE - Silk winder otp;
Witness; Charles Lamb/James Pope

1849 15-Oct Joseph WOOLLEY - Shoemaker otp & Susan CARMAN - Dressmaker otp;
Witness; Samuel Woolley/William Carmen

1849 24-Oct Abraham GARRETT - dairyman otp & Elizabeth SKEATS - Servant otp;
Witness; N.M.Garrett/John Skeats

1849 08-Nov James BUSSELL - Plasterer otp & Louisa CHANT wid. Otp;
Witness; John Bussell/James Beazley

1849 20-Nov George HUMBER - Labourer & Elizabeth BUTTON - Servant otp;
Witness; John Humber/George Button

1849 25-Nov Thomas HUNT - Labourer otp & Hannah HOUNSEL - Silk winder;
Witness; Thomas Hunt/John Hounsel

1849 05-Dec Charles COFFIN - Labourer otp & Fanny BRIDLE - Servant otp;
Witness; James Coffin/James Bridle

1849 12-Dec Gideon PEARCE - Hairdresser otp & Eliza STEVENS - Dressmaker otp;
Witness; ------------/John Stevens

1849 25-Dec John PITMAN of Stickland - Bricklayer & Jane FORSEY - otp;
Witness; Thomas Pitman/Richard Forsey

 SHERBORNE PAGE                            OPC HOME PAGE