Sherborne

BAPTISMS 1830 - 1839

Transcribed by Shelia Carr

 

DATE; CHILDPARENTS; OCCUPATION OF FATHER

1830 JANUARY;

1st; John Mark  HIX son of Joseph & Grace; Labourer

1st; John  MURLEY son of James & Maria; Servant

2nd; Luke  HELLIER son of Mark & Harriet; Labourer

2nd; Samuel  MILES son of William & Sarah; Fishmonger

2nd; Ellen  MILES dau. of William & Sarah; Fishmonger

2nd; Jane  JUSTINS dau.of James & Ann; Labourer

16th; Daniel  HAGGITT son of Edward & Sarah; Labourer

16th; William  HODDINOTT son of Mary; Silk winder

29th; Phoebe Ann  FRENCH dau.of William & Elizabeth; Chaise Driver

1830 FEBRUARY;   ;

9th; Claudius Ocharius  FINLON son of Peter & Louisa Ann; French Teacher

10th; Selina  CONDON dau.of Robert & Amelia; Inn Keeper

12th; Sarah  WILTON dau.of Joseph & Rebecca; Tailor

13th; Mary  MILES dau.of Thomas & Mary; Labourer

13th; Elizabeth  STEVENS dau.of Thomas & Elizabeth; Labourer

18th; William  WILLIS son of John & Eli\zabeth; Coal Heaver

19th; Selina  BOWN dau.of William & Eliza; Labourer

20th; Eliza Jane  MITCHELL dau.of John & Mary; Shoemaker

20th ; Mary  HUNT dau.of William & Dinah; Labourer

24th; Henry  HISCOCK son of Mary ; Servant

26th; Elizabeth  BRETT dau.of James & Ann ; Cooper

1830 MARCH;   ;

9th; Elizabetrh  PARSONS dau.of George & Mary; Labourer

19th; Joseph  WHITTLE son of Abel & Ann; Inn Keeper

30th; Merriot  WAY son of Merriot & Elizabeth ; Labourer

1830 APRIL;   ;

4th; Robert James  DAWE son of George & Esther ; Tailor

10th; William   WITTERIDGE son of Henry & Ann; Carpenter

10th; Elizabeth  SARGEANT dau.of William & Sarah ; Servant

12th; William Curtis  WILLIAMS son of Charles  & Sarah; Silk Twister

16th; Samuel  HAYES son of Samuel & Mary; Shoemaker

16th; Elizabeth  KING dau.of Charles & Maria; Farmer

24th; Martha  MARSHALL dau.of William & Ann ;

28th; William  SIMMONDS son of William & Ann; Ostler

1830 MAY;   ;

7th; Cicely  PENNY dau.of Silas & Ann; Carpenter

8th; Fanny  WILLIS dau.of James & Mary; Labourer

15th; Anna FOOT dau.of George & Ann; Carpenter

19th; Ellen  SYMES dau.of John & Mary; Farmer

22nd; William  WHITTLE son of William & Mary; Carpenter

26th; Sarah Ann  SUGG dau.of James & Judith ; Labourer

28th; Sarah  VALLARD dau.of James & Ann; Labourer

29th; Ann Elizabeth  ANDREWS dau.of George & Ann ; Labourer

1830 JUNE;   ;

2nd; Edith Sarah  NAISH dau.of William Naish & Frances Jane Allford; Attorney

4th; Mary  RIDOUT dau.of Hannah; Servant

5th; Richard Edward  BABSTOCK son of Thomas & Elizabeth; Labourer

30th; Frederick  BARTLETT son of John  & Jane; Book keeper

1830 JULY;   ;

3rd; Ruth  CEVIL dau.of Richard & Hannah; Tinker

7th; Frederick  DOWNE son of Charles Downe & Diana Cox; Carpenter

7th; John  RYALL son of John & Elizabeth; Fellmonger

14th; Jane  CHRISTOPHER dau.of Lawrence & Charlotte; Basket maker

16th;  Tamar  DUFFET dau.of David & Charlotte; Wheelwright

17th; Charles  GRIMES son of George & Hannah; Labourer

21st; William Henry  BENNETT son ofCharles & Jane; Draper

1830 AUGUST;   ;

6th; Elizabeth  HODDINOTT dau.of Thomas & Mary; Carpenter

11th; Sarah  REEVES dau.of Caroline; Silk winder

21st; Mary  HIGGINS dau.of Isaac& Ann; Mason

26th; Esther  CHAFFIN dau.of Thomas & Ann; Baker

27th; William Henry  HUTCHINGS son of Joseph & Mary Ann; Tailor

27th; Louisa  CHANT dau.of Charles & Louisa; Labourer

27th; Elizabeth  SPILLER dau.of James & Mary; Tailor

27th; Jemima  WILLS dau.of Meshach & Louise ; Razorgrinder

1830 SEPTEMBER;   ;

7th; William Henry Stone  LOWMAN son of Adam & Judith; Grocer

8th; Charlotte  VINCENT dau.of Thomas & Elizabeth; Blacksmith

15th; James  YEATMAN son of Charles & Jane; Carpenter

15th; William Toogood  PROCTOR son of James Proctor & Elizabeth Tomkyne Melmoth; Attorney

17th; Helen Chaffies  HIGGS dau.of Demander Caswell & Mary; Printer

23rd; Ann Maria  PEARCE dau.of William & Harriet; Mason

29th; Frances  SIMMONDS dau.of George & Charlotte of Castleton; Tailor

1830 OCTOBER;   ;

4th; Mary Ann  FISHWICK dau.of John & Mary Ann; Traveller

6th; Jane WHEELER dau.of John & Elizabeth; Servant

6th; Mary  SANSOM dau.of Thomas & Mary; Baker

13th; William Thomas Lewis  PEARCE son of Thomas & Mary; Soldier

22nd; George  HUMPHRIES son of Charles & Charlotte of Oborne; Labourer

22nd; Jane  DIBSDALL dau.of Thomas & Susan; Whitesmith

22nd; Ellen Jane  DIBSDALL dau.of Thomas & Susan; Whitesmith

1830 NOVEMBER;   ;

2nd; James  OSMENT son of David & Jane; Butcher

3rd; Noah Reuben Zachariah  WALTERS son of Reuben & Deborah Ann; Mason

5th; Susan Seager  HELYER dau of Robert & Susan; Tanner

5th; William Henry  BUTTON son of George & Elizabeth; Carrier

12th; Harriet  HUNT dau.of Thomas & Mary; Labourer

12th; Mary Ann  WILLIS dau.of Elias & Frances; Mason

17th; Charles Feaver  BERJEW son of Charles & Sarah; Farmer

17th; Sarah Susan  SHERWOOD dau.of William & Susan; Inn Keeper

17th; William Richard  PARSONS son of William Vincent & Kingsburgh?; Bookbiinder

24th; William Guy  SHERWELL son of Richard & Mary; Labourer

26th; Mary  BROWN dau.of James & Elizabeth; Labourer

1830 DECEMBER;   ;

3rd; Mary  BARRETT dau.of Caleb & Charlotte; Labourer

10th; William MARTIN son of Ann; Silkwinder

15th; Jane  HUNT dau.of James & Esther of Castleton; Labourer

15th; Martha  ALFORD dau.of Thomas & Mary; Inn Keeper

18th; Emma  PEARCE dau.of Job & Susan; Mason

22nd; George  HIBBARD son of John & Mary; Carpenter

24th; Jane Mead AYERS dau.of James & Jane of Yeovil Somerset; Tailor

24th; William  POPE son of John & Mary; Labourer

27th; William  BOWN son of William & Maria; Labourer

29th; Mary Ann  HAMBLIN dau.of Joseph & Elizabeth; Tiler

1831 JANUARY;   ;

5th; Mary Ann BIGGIN BIGGIN dau.of George & Betsy; Brickmaker

5th; Ann BISHOP BISHOP dau.of Peter & Hannah; Mason

7th; Ellen GUY GUY dau.of David & Sarah; Labourer

7th; Harriet HAGGIT HAGGITT dau.of Charles & Fanny; Labourer

7th; Ann EVANS EVANS dau.of James & Mary; Coachmaker

12th; William DALWOOD DALWOOD son of William & Charlotte; Hatter

14th; Charles VALLIS VALLIS son of Charles & Jane; Labourer

21st; Mary Ann MITCHEL MITCHEL dau.of William & Hannah; Labourer

26th; James DAVIDGE  DAVIDGE son of Thomas & Jane; Wheelwright

26th; Frederick ISAAC ISAAC son of Elizabeth; Servant

28th; Isaac GARRET GARRET son of Isaac & Mary WATTS GARRET; Blacksmith

28TH; Fanny BARTLETT BARTLETT dau.of Mary; Semstress

1831 FEBRUARY;   ;

11th; Thomas Alford BARTLETT BARTLETT son of Thomas & Ann; Collar Maker

11th; Ann GLYDE GLYDE dau of John & Rosanna; Labourer

11th; Eliza YEATMAN YEATMAN dau.of Elias & Hannah; Labourer

16th; Caroline Esther BAKER BAKER dau,of George Frederick & Sarah; Currier

25th; William SUGG SUGG son of William & Ruth; Tiler

1831 MARCH;   ;

2nd; George RIDOUT RIDOUT son of George & Mary; Labourer

2nd; Jane REEVES REEVES dau.of Abraham & Jane; Mason

2nd; Frederick Joseph REEVES REEVES son of Samuel & Sarah; Labourer

9th; Emily Ann EDGAR EDGAR dau,of George Frederick & Sarah; Tailor

11th; Frederick PENNY PENNY son of James & Maria; Mason

25th; William LUFFMAN LUFFMAN son of Henry & Susanna; Shoemaker

30th; John PITMAN PITMAN son of John & Charlotte; Labourer

31st; Arthur WILLMOTT WILLMOTT son of Thomas & Elizabeth; Silk Throwster

1831 APRIL;   ;

2nd; Elizabeth BOWN BOWN dau.of John & Susanna; Labourer

4th; Elizabeth HAMBLIN HAMBLIN dau.of James & Elizabeth; Mason

5th; Daniel CHANT CHANT son of James & Mary of Castleton; Labourer

5th; Isabella WILLIS WILLIS dau.of Mark & Hannah; Shoemaker

6th; Elizabeth CHALKER CHALKER dau.of James & Grace; Shoemaker

13th; William Henry SCOTT SCOTT son of William & Harriet; Baker

15th; Alfred AMANS AMANS son of George & Sarah; Tiler

16th; Charles Hall COOPER COOPER son of William & Frances; Brewer

20th; John Buglar WARR WARR Son of Charles & Ann; Tiler

20th; Elizabeth CROSS CROSS dau.of Thomas & Mary; Labourer

27th; Ann Eliza BOWDITCH BOWDITCH dau.of Abraham & Eliza; Sadler

29th; Jane SMITH SMITH dau.of Charles & Ann; Labourer

29th; Maria SANSOM SANSOM dau.of William & Jane; Labourer

1831 MAY;   ;

4th; Edward SIMMONDS SIMMONDS son of Robert & Hannah; Carpenter

4th; Elizabeth ADAMS ADAMS dau.of James & Ann; Shoemaker

13th; Samuel NOAKE NOAKE son of Thomas & Elizabeth; Labourer

20th; Ann Jane HIBBARD HIBBARD dau.of Charles & Elizabeth; Labourer

20th; Sarah PEARCE PEARCE dau.of Henry & Esther; Shopman

25th; Mary Catherine SNOOK SNOOK dau.of John & Sarah; Labourer

27th; Jane HELYAR HELYAR dau.of Mark & Harriet; Labourer

31st; Marth Ann SMITH SMITH dau.of Charles & Edith; tollgate keeper

1831 JUNE;   ;

1st; Jane FRENCH FRENCH dau.of William & Elizabeth; Post boy

3rd; Edward EDGAR EDGAR son of John & Mary; Currier

3rd; John GIBBS  GIBBS son of Joseph & Ann of Thornford; Dairyman

8th; Elizabeth Lucy PERCY  dau.of Richard & Hannah; Carpenter

8th; Sarah BICKNELL  dau.of John & Elizabeth; Tallow Chandler

10th; Frederick STURGISS  son of Richard & Jane; Labourer

14th; Maria PENNY  dau.of John & Mary Ann Jenkins; Painter

18th; Frances BOWDEN  dau of Richard & Sarah; Painter

22nd; George William SIMMONDS  son of William & Ann; Post boy

29th; Henry UPSALL  son of William & Elizabeth; Carpenter

29th; Joice(sic) Tidcomb HELYAR  dau.of Robert & Susan; Tanner

1831 JULY;   ;

1st; Mary Ann TOMKINS  dau.of William & Ann ; Printer

1st; William Henry SHIRE  son of John & Elizabeth; Labourer

13th; Henry Selwood RENDELL  son of Job & Matilda; Brazier

13th; Adelaide HAMMOND  dau.of William & Harriet; Baker

13th; Joseph WARR  son of John & Ann; Painter

15th; Susan SIMMONDS  dau.of Benjamin Hann & Susan; Surgeon

18th; Charles Jewell HEARLE  son of Robert Frederick & Harriett Jane; Schoolmaster

20th; George Robert PITMAN  son of Stephen & Mary; Labourer

22nd; Robert WAY  son of Merriot & Elizabeth ; Labourer

22nd; Henry SMART  son of James & Harriet; Labourer

1831 AUGUST;   ;

3rd; Eliza MITCHELL  dau.of William & Mary; Labourer

10th; Worthington WHITE  son of Charles & Lucy; Blacksmith

19th; Jane CHANT  dau.of Samuel & Mary; Labourer

23rd; Benjamin SIMMONDS  son  of Benjamin Hann & Susan; Surgeon

24th; Ann DISKETT  dau.of James & Ann; Servant

24th; Adelaide GILLINGHAM  dau.of Mary Ann; Glover

26th; Tamar STURGISS  dau.of William & Elizabeth; Traveller

1831 SEPTEMBER;   ;

1st; Thomas SCOTT`  son of Ann; Glover

1st; Elizabeth CONWAY  dau.of Elizabeth; Servant

7th; Mary WILLIAMS  dau.of Charles & Sarah; Silk Twister

9th; Frederick NOAKE  son of James & Mary ; Labourer

14th; John CADDY  son of David & Hannah; Labourer

16th; Henry GLOYNE  son of James & Sarah; Shoemaker

16th; John WHITE  son  of Simon & Hannah; Labourer

28th; Frederick ALLEN  son of William & Charlotte; Shoemaker

1831 OCTOBER;   ;

1st; John BABSTOCK  son of John & Harriett; Twine maker

12th; Samuel PEARCE  son of William & Esther; Labourer

19th; James George FLOOKS  son of William & Harriet of Castleton; Labourer

19th; Henry Alfred POPE  son of William & Elizabeth; Labourer

26th; Ellen TURK  dau of George & Jane; Inn Keeper

26th; Merriot AMANS  son of Thomas & Keziah; Labourer

1831 NOVEMBER;   ;

2nd; George YEARBURY  son of James & Mary; Labourer

7th; Edward CROFT   son  of John & Elizabeth of Milborne Port Somerset; Servant

9th; Sarah HAYWARD  dau.of James & Harriett; Licenced Hawker

18th; Mary WITTERIDGE   dau.of Henry & Ann; Carpenter

18th; George GARRETT  son of Peter & Elizabeth of Castleton; Labourer

18th; Mary Ann CROFT  dau.of John & Elizabeth of Milborne Port Somerset; Servant

18th; Charlotte Hutchings REEVES  dau.of Winifred; Glover

30th; Thomas TOOP  son of Thomas & Maria; Labourer

1831 DECEMBER;   ;

2nd; Mary PITMAN  dau.of Charles & Elizabeth; Servant

2nd; William CREW  son  of Charles & Jane; Servant

2nd; John WILLIS  son of John & Rebecca; Labourer

2nd; John LAMB  son of Edward & Jane; Labourer

2nd; George Hull SUGG  son of Mary; Servant

7th; Sarah Jane BULLEN  dau.of Robert & Sarah; Inn Keeper

14th; Elizabeth HODGES  dau.of George & Susan; Tailor

14th; George Shepherd LIGHT  son  of John & Jemima ; Farmer

14th; William Alfred MARTIN  son of Benjamin & Eliza; Tanner

16th; Charlotte Martha REED  dau.of Stephen & Mary; Game Keeper

21st; Charles Martin HUMBER  son of William & Betsy; Carpenter

21st; Eliza CREES  dau.of John & Mary; Labourer

23rd; John  GRIMES  son of George & Mary; Labourer

23rd; Thomas STEVENS  son of Thomas & Elizabeth; Labourer

23rd; William Matthew CHAFFIN  son of Thomas & Ann; Baker

25th; Sarah SANSOM  dau.of Thomas & Mary; Baker

28th; William Walter MAYNE  son of William & Rebecca; Private in the 3rd.Dragoons

1832 JANUARY;   ;

4th; Eliza KEATES  dau.of Elizabeth; Glover

4th; Thomas LANE  son of Thomas & Rachel; Silk winder

6th; Elizabeth JEFFERY  dau.of John & Fanny ; Labourer

8th; Charles  FOOT  son of Richard & Catherine; Shopman

10th; James BURROWS  son of William & Elizabeth; Labourer

13th; Joseph WILTON  son of Joseph & Rebecca; Tailor

18th; Robert HEATHMAN  son of James & Maria; Labourer

20th; John Foxwell MILLER  son of James & Mary Willis ; Labourer

25th; Ann Elizabeth MITCHELL  dau.of John & Mary; Shoemaker

25th; John Hall DALWOOD  son of Henry & Constance; Newsman

25th; Joseph John Webber NEWMAN  son of Joseph & Elizabeth; Sawyer

25th; Sarah Selina SCOTT  dau.of John & Pricilla ; Shoemaker

1832 FEBRUARY;   ;

1st; Joseph ANDERSON  son of Joseph & Sarah; Shoemaker

1st; Ann HIBBARD  dau.of Elizabeth; Glover

1st; Elizabeth DAWE  dau.of Daniel & Ann of Castleton; Carpenter

3rd; George SHARPE  son of Silas & Mary; Labourer

8th; Anna Maria COZENS  dau.of Samuel & Charlotte; Inn Keeper

10th; Alfred LAZENBURY  son of Samuel & Elizabeth; Dyer

10th; William Henry WILLS  son of Meshach & Louisa; Razorgrinder

13th; Ann THOMAS  dau.of Mary Ann; Servant

17th; Charlotte HUNT  dau.of George & Jane ; Labourer

17th; Joseph Wilton PEARCE  son of Uriah & Fanny; Barber

17th; Caroline MILLS  dau.of William & Caroline; Shoemaker

17th; Thomas MILLER  son of William & Ann; Wheelwright

22nd; Charles KING  son of Charles & Maria; Farmer

24th; Wyndham EDGAR  son of Robert & Ann; Tailor

24th; Eleanor PARSONS  dau.of James & Ann; Tiler

27th; Elizabeth YEATMAN  dau.of Charles & Sarah; Carpenter

29th; Alfred HEATHMAN  son of John & Sarah; Labourer

1832 MARCH;   ;

14th; Charles Henry William ELLAWAY  son of James & Phoebe; Schoolmaster

14th; Mary STRONG  dau.of James & Susan; Silk Twister

19th; Emily Isabelle JEFFERY  dau.of William & Kingburgh?; Bookbinder

23rd; Jane Payne ROLLS  dau.of Thomas & Mary Ann; Breeches Maker

28th; Frederick HAYES  son of Samuel & Mary; Shoemaker

28th; Frederick William DALWOOD  son of Wadham & Mary; Printer

30th; Benjamin ELLIS  son of Charles & Keturah ; Cooper

30th; William SLY  son  of Edward 7 Jane; Labourer

1832 APRIL;   ;

4th; Mary Lucas BEATON  dau.of Thomas & Mary; Butcher

4th; Betsy EDGAR  dau.of Thomas & Esther; Carpenter

5th; Hannah DAY  dau.of William & Mary; Labourer

6th; Carol PARSONS  dau.of John & Mary; Private in the 3rd.Dragoons

9th; Susan BURKITT  dau.of William & Jane; Hatter

13th; William PARSONS  son of James & Prudence; Labourer

13th; Robert CONDON  son of Robert & Amelia; Inn Keeper

18th; Edith POPE  dau.of Alexander & Harriet; Mason

18th; Francis SUTTON  son of Francis & Jane; Shoemaker

21st; James NOAKE  son of Thomas & Hannah; Labourer

21st; Jane BISHOP  dau.of Matthew & Mary; Blacksmith

21st; Maria CLARK  dau.of John & Louisa; Labourer

21st ; Hannah Sams MICHEL  dau.of John & Harriet; Tiler

25th; Thomas Alford   son of Thomas & Mary; Inn Keeper

25th; Hannah COOPER  dau.of Cornelius & Hannah; Gardener

1832 MAY;   ;

2nd; Catherine Agnes BAKER  dau.of George Frederick & Sarah; Carrier

2nd; Esther BUSH  dau.of Henry & Maria; Labourer

2nd; Ellen LAMB  dau.of Charles & Sarah; Labourer

9th; James HYDE  son of Charles & Elizabeth; Labourer

9th; Samuel PEARCE  son of William & Harriet; Mason

11th; Mary  Louisa SHERWOOD  dau.of William & Susan; Inn Keeper

21st; Elizabeth PRETOR  dau.of Samuel & Frances; Banker

23rd; Ingram HUTCHINGS  son of Abraham & Mary; Carpenter

30th; Alfred James GILL  son of Joseph & Sophia; Tiler

1832 JUNE;   ;

1st; Jane OSMENT  dau.of David & Jane; Butcher

6th; George MABER  son of James & Honor; Labourer

8th; Caroline LEWIS  dau.of James & Ann; Shoemaker

8th; Gustavus MANDEFIELD  son of James & Mary; Labourer

22nd; Eliza BOND  dau.of Fanny ; Silk winder

22nd; James LAMBERT   son of Grace; Servant

22nd; William YEARBURY  son of James & Mary; Labourer

27th; Emily THORNE  dau.of John Mills & Charlotte; Brewer

27th; Samuel BOWN  son  of William & Elizabeth; Labourer

1832 JULY;   ;

4th; Thomas VALLARD  son of Joseph & Ann; Labourer

20th; Louisa HOOK  dau.of Michael & Mary; Sadler

1832 AUGUST;   ;

3rd; Matilda MARSHALL  dau.of James & Rosetta; Labourer

17th; Sarah STURGIS  dau.of Richard & Jane ; Labourer

22nd; James TROWBRIDGE  son of Moses & Edna; Waggoner

24th; Sarah HIGGINS  dau.of Isaac & Ann ; Mason

29th; Emily MINIFIE  dau.of James & Lucy; Hairdresser

31st; Emma LAWRENCE   dau.of William & Ann ; Labourer

1832 SEPTEMBER;   ;

5th; Jamesd GILBERT  son of Joseph & Mary Catherine; Coach Painter

7th; George CHRISTOPHER  Lawrence & Charlotte; Basket Maker

21st; John COX  John & Ann; Carpenter

1832 OCTOBER;   ;

3rd; Thomas HAINE  son of Frederick & Jane; Watchmaker

3rd; Mary PARK  dau.of Thomas & Sarah; Tanner

12th; Fanny CHAFFEY  dau.of Israel & Elizabeth; Labourer

13th; John BAKER  son of Louisa; Servant

17th; Thomas PARSONS  son of Joseph & Mary Catherine; Shoemaker

17th; James HUNT  son of Thomas & Mary; Labourer

17th; William HUNT  son  of William & Dinah; Labourer

17th; John HODDINOTT  son of Thomas & Mary; Carpenter

17th ; Job PEARCE  son of Job & Susan; Mason

17th; Jane FOX  dau.of Fanny ; Servant

19th; William Perkins PENNY  son of John & Mary Ann Jenkins ; Printer

26th; Jane PALMER  dau.of George & Jane ; Game Keeper

26th; Mary SPILLER  dau.of James & Mary; Tailor

1832 NOVEMBER;   ;

7TH; Sarah Stone LOWMAN  dau.of Adam & Judith; Grocer

9th; Frederick PEARCE  son of  Hester? & Esther; Labourer

16th; Mary Andrews BROWN   dau.of Richard & Betsy; Clerk in the Brewery

21st; Ann Catherine SYMES  dau of John & Mary; Farmer

21st; Charles BULL  son of Charles & Mary; Labourer

21st; Sarah HUTCHINGS  dau.of Elizabeth; Servant

21st; Edward Seager HELYER  son of Robert & Susan; Tanner

23rd; Thomas WHEELER  son of John & Elizabeth; Porter

1832 DECEMBER;   ;

5TH; Louisa RAWLINGS  dau.of George & Jane ; Carpenter

7th; Ann AMANS  dau.of  George & Sarah; Tiler

12th; Elizabeth Ann WATTS  dau.of William & Mary; Iron Monger

12th; Emily Harriet HAMMOND   dau.of William & Harriet; Baker

12th; William Corp ANDERSON  son of Joseph & Sarah; Shoemaker

12th; Sarah SANSOM  dau.of William & Jane; Labourer

12th; Sarah BARRETT  dau.of Caleb & Charlotte; Labourer

19th; William PEARCE  soon of William & Esther; Labourer

19th; Thomas BISHOP  son of Peter & Sarah; Mason

21st; Rosanna BISS  dau..of James & Elizabeth; Shoemaker

21st; James BISS  son of James & Elizabeth; Shoemaker

21st; Josiah WILLS  son of John & Catherine; Labourer

26th; Amelia LAMB  dau.of George & Sarah; Labourer

26th; Edwin WILLS  son of Mark & Hannah; Shoemaker

1833 JANUARY;   ;

2nd; John FARMER  son of William & Elizabeth; Maltster

8th; Joseph STODDARD   son of William & Mary; Farrier in 7th Dragoon Guards

9th; Charles STEVENS  son of Thomas & Elizabeth; Labourer

29th; Louisa FARTHING  dau.of Amelia; Silk winder

1833 FEBRUARY;   ;

6th; Mary Elizabeth VICARY  dau.of John & Maria; Printer

6th; Elizabeth Maria BIGGIN  dau.of George & Betsy; Brick Maker

8th; Isaday? Andrews GARRETT  dau.of Isaac & Mary Watts; Blacksmith

12th; Hannah HILL  dau.of Richard & Hannah; Coach Maker

12th; David PAVEY  son of Joseph & Sarah; Shoemaker

15th; Christian Alexander SATCHELL  son of Robert & Elizabeth; Printer

15th; Elias WILLIS  son of Elias & Frances; Mason

20th; Lewis GRIFFITH  son of Evan & Matilda ; Post Boy

22nd; Sarah Adya Benadicta ROBERTS  dau.of Charles & Benadicta; Butcher

27th; Thomas Dean DIBSDALL  son of Thomas & Susan ; Brightsmith

27th; Eliza DIBSDALL  dau.of Frederick & Elizabeth; Brightsmith

27th; John WHITTLE  son of William & Mary ; Carpenter

27th; Jane ALLAN  dau.of Richard & Sarah; Printer

1833 MARCH;   ;

6th; John JEFFERY  son of Maria; Silk winder

8th; Ellen SIMMONDS  dau.of George & Charlotte; Tailor

20th; Mary GRIMES  dau.of George & Hannah; Labourer

20th; John SYMONDS  son of Robert & Ann; Servant

22nd; Eliza JEFFERY  dau.of John & Fanny; Labourer

25th; Daniel MITCHELL  son of Thomas & Sarah Sampson; School Master

29th; John NOAKE  son of Thomas & Sarah ; Labourer

1833 APRIL;   ;

1st; James KENNISON   son of Hannah; Glover

3rd; William WESTON  son of George & Mary; Labourer

4th; Charlotte YEATMAN  dau.of Elias & Hannah; Labourer

8th; Edwin John WHITE  son of Charles & Lucy; Blacksmith

17th; William Richard PERCY  son of Richard & Hannah; Carpenter

19th; Emily Allen BABSTOCK  dau.of Thomas & Elizabeth; Newsman

19th; Martha PENNY  dau.of Silas & Ann; Carpenter

19th; Elizabeth FRENCH  dau.of William & Elizabeth; Post Boy

22nd; Maria Emily LANGDON  dau.of Robert Sansom & Elizabeth; Printer

27th; Sarah DAY  dau.of William & Mary; Labourer

1833 MAY;   ;

1st; Ann MARTIN  dau.of Thomas & Jane; Farriet

1st; William TOMPKINS  son of Ann; Servant

2nd; Henry WILLIS  son of John & Elizabeth; Coal Heaver

2nd; Mary COOPER  dau.of Thomas & Ann; Baker

8th; Emily YEATMAN  dau.of Sarah; Servant

13th; John Samuel STURGESS  son of William & Elizabeth ; Ragman

15th; Henry Thomas VINCENT  son of Thomas & Elizabeth; Blacksmith

17th; Frederick FOOT  son of Richard & Catherine; Shopman

17th; Sarah Ann SCOTT  dau.of William & Harriet; Baker

17th; Kitty PENNY  dau.of Solomon & Elizabeth; Labourer

24th; Charles WILLIS  son of William & Charlotte; Tiler

29th; Mary ADAMS  dau.of James & Jane; Shoemaker

1833 JUNE;   ;

2nd; Charles CHANT  son of Charles & Louisa; Labourer

5th; Charles MARKS  son of Thomas & Harriet; Shoemaker

5th; Sarah BOWN  dau.of John & Susanna; Labourer

7th; William BOW  son of Eliza; Servant

8th; Charlotte WEST  dau.of Charles & Eliza; Officer in the Dorset Militia

25th; Elizabeth LYON  dau.of Ralph & Elizabeth; Clerk

28th; Charles HIBBARD  son of Charles & Elizabeth; Labourer

28th; Selina BURGE  dau.of Elizabeth; Silk winder

1833 JULY;   ;

3rd; William  John LAMBERT  son of William & Mary; Carpenter

3rd; James DALWOOD  son of William & Charlotte; Printer

3rd; George DYKE  son of Susan; Servant

12th; Edwin John UPSALL  son of William & Elizabeth; Carpenter

15th; Frances Theresa PRETOR  dau.of Samuel & Frances; Banker

17th; Alfred CAINES  son of John Elizabeth; Mason

26th; John REEVES  son of Abraham & Jane; Mason

26th; Sarah ELLOWAY  dau.of William & Charlotte; Labourer

29th; Sarah BUNTER  dau of Richard & Ann; Labourer

31st; George HODGES  son of John & Sarah; Labourer

31st; George HEBDITCH  son of James & Ann; Labourer

1833 AUGUST;   ;

2nd; Elizabeth PENNY  dau.of James & Elizabeth; Mason

30th; Ellen Jane CROSS  dau.of Thomas & Ann; Labourer

1833 SEPTEMBER;   ;

4th; Sarah WITTERIDGE  dau.of Henry & Ann; Carpenter

6th; William DAWE  son of Daniel & Ann of Castleton; Carpenter

13th; James POPE  son of Alexander & Harriet; Mason

18th; Charles WHITE  son of Thomas & Sarah; Labourer

18th; Thomas TURK  son of Thomas & Susan ; Shoemaker

18th; Charles BOWN  son of George & Eliza; Labourer

25th; William LOADEN  son of George & Ann; Labourer

27th; Mary ALFORD   dau.of Thomas & Mary; Inn Keeper

30th; Susan BOWDEN  dau.of Barnard & Mary; Labourer

1833 OCTOBER;   ;

9th; Frances THICK  dau.of George & Ann; Horsekeeper

11th; Mary Ann CLARK  dau.of John & Louisa; Labourer

11th; Emma RIDOUT  dau.of George & Mary; Labourer

11th; Henry DALWOOD  son of Henry & Constance; Newsman

18th; Joseph GILBERT  son of Joseph & Mary Catherine; Coachmaker

18th; Emily HOBBS  dau.of Mary Ann; Servant

25th; Ann Gay SHERWILL  dau.of Richard & Mary; Mason

25th; Thomas MICHELL  son of William & Hannah; Labourer

1833 NOVEMBER;   ;

1st; Edwin Willis MICHELL  son of John & Harriett; Tiler

8th; Caroline CHANT  dau.of Samuel & Mary; Labourer

15th; Charlotte FOOT  dau.of George & Harriet; Carpenter

15th; Harriet BROWN  dau.of James & Elizabeth; Labourer

20th; Robert CHANT  son of Noah & Elizabeth; Labourer

27th; Catherine Alice POPE  dau.of John & Mary; Carpenter

30th; Henry NOAKE  son of Thomas & Elizabeth; Labourer

1833 DECEMBER;   ;

6th; Elias AMANS  son of Thomas & Keziah; Labourer

7th; Emily CRISWICK  son of James & Eleanor Jane; Printer

17th; William John GLYDE  son of John & Rosanna; Labourer

18th; John HUMPHRIES  son of Charles & Charlotte of Oborne; Labourer

21st; Alfred BICKNELL  son of John & Elizabeth; Tallow Chandler

1834 JANUARY;   ;

3rd; William HUNT  son of Thomas & Mary; Labourer

6th; Elizabeth Matilda NORMAN  dau of John & Eliza; Watchmaker

8th; Samuel Leir ELLOWAY  son of Ann; No profession or trade

22nd; Sarah Susan SMITH  dau.of Charles & Edith; Tollgate Renter

22nd; James PARKES  son of Thomas & Sarah; Tanner

31st; John HUTCHINGS  son of Abraham & Mary; Carpenter

1834 FEBRUARY;   ;

7th; Thomas HODGES  son of Thomas & Sophia; Shoemaker

7th; William Henry TOMPKINS  son of William & Ann; Printer

7th; Samuel MILFORD  son of Samuel & Mary; Glazier

14th; George PITMAN  son of Charles & Elizabeth; Servant

14th; William Stone BROWN  son of Richard & Betsy; Accountant

21st; Richard TRIVET  son of Richard & Jane; Labourer

21st; Harriet Gapper BAVEYSTOCK  dau.of John & Harriet; Twine maker

28th; Mary Maria CAREW  dau.of Charles & Jane; Chaise Driver

1834 MARCH;   ;

3rd; Elizabeth HAMBLIN  dau.of Joseph & Elizabeth; Tiler

7th; Henry David PAVEY  son of Joseph & Sarah; Shoemaker

14th; Louisa BARTLETT  dau.of Ann; Glovemaker

19th; Eliza STRONG  dau.of James & Susan ; Labourer

21st; James YEATMAN  son of Elisha & Mary; Tailor

21st; Frederick DUFFET  son of David & Charlotte; Carpenter

26th; James Foxwell MILLER  son of James & Mary; Labourer

26th; Thomas PITMAN  son of Stephen & Mary; Labourer

27th; Charlotte STEVENS  dau.of Thomas & Elizabeth; Labourer

29th; Elizabeth WILLIS  dau.of George & Ann of Newbury; Labourer

1834 APRIL;   ;

1st; Claudine WILLIS  dau.of Mark & Hannah ; Shoemaker

2nd; Elizabeth Ann BOWN   dau.of William & Maria of Castleton; Labourer

2nd; Sarah PITMAN  dau.of Charles & Mary; Labourer

9th; William WRIXTON  son of John & Sarah; Ostler

10th; Samuel James RUSSEL  son of Samuel & Amelia of Bicknole; Servant

11th; Stephen READ  son of Stephen & Mary; Gamekeeper

11th; William George HAGGIT  son of Charles & Fanny; Labourer

11th; Elizabeth Mary BLAMFIED  dau.of Joshua & Hannah; Tailor

18th; Ann STURGESS  dau.of Richard & Jane ; Labourer

23rd; Mary Ann HUNT  dau.of Charles & Ann; Labourer

23rd; George EVANS  son of James & Mary; Coach Maker

25th; Jane HAMMOND  dau.of James & Ann; Labourer

26th; John Abraham SANDFORD  son of Abraham & Elizabeth; Clerk in print office

1834 MAY;   ;

16th; Emily BAVEYSTOCK  dau.of Philip & Ann; Shoemaker

16th; John WILTON  son of Joseph & Rebecca; Tailor

16th; Mary RANDLE  dau.of Charles & Mary; Mason

16th; Mary Ann POPLE  dau.of James & Mary; Horsekeeper

16th; Alfred PEARCE  son of William & Esther; Labourer

17th; Emma HUNT  dau.of George & Jane of Castleton; Labourer

21st; Clementine Mary Elizabeth NOULSON  son of John & Deborah Hall; Fellmonger

28th; George TUCK   son of George & Jane; Inn Keeper

28th; Francis Henry EDGAR  son of Robert & Ann; Tailor

1834 JUNE;   ;

4th; Thomas HAYES  son of Samuel & Mary; Shoemaker

4th; Sarah HEATHMAN  dau.of Thomas & Charlotte; Labourer

5th; Jane DALWOOD  dau.of Wadham & Mary; Printer

6th; Selina Charlotte SCOTT  dau.of John & Pricillla; Shoemaker

11th; Frederick PEARCE  son of Job & Susan; Mason

17th; Charlotte CREESE  son of John & Mary; Labourer

20th; James Harris CHAFFIN  son of Thomas & Ann; Baker

20th; Emma BEATON  dau.of Thomas & Mary; Butcher

27th; George FLOOKS  son of William & Harriet of Castleton; Labourer

26th; Charles SAINT  son of Robert & Susan; Cooper

1834 JULY;   ;

2nd; Mary Ann SATCHEL  dau.of Robert & Elizabeth; Printer

18th; Mary SLY  dau.of Edward & Jane; Labourer

18th; Arthur COLE  son of Simon & Hannah; Chimney Sweep

23rd; George COX  son of Robert & Mary; Carpenter

25th; Elizabeth YEATMAN  dau.of Charles & Ann; Carpenter

25th; Hannah PEARCE  dau.of William & Harriet; Mason

25th; Mary Melina MARTIN  dau.of Benjamin & Eliza ; Tanner

25th; Elizabeth GANDER  dau.of Joseph & Charlotte; Labourer

25th; George HAYWARD  son of James & Harriet; Shopkeeper

25th; William MILLER  son of George & Elizabeth; Carpenter

28th; Emma HAYNES  dau.of Frederick & Jane; Watchmaker

1834 AUGUST;   ;

13th; Sarah SIMMONDS  dau.of Robert & Hannah; Carpenter

13th; George HEWLETT  son of William & Mary; Tailor

13th; William SimmsCOZENS  son of Samuel & Charlotte; Inn Keeper

22nd; Mary Ann Cockerman HELLYER  dau.of Robert & Susan; Tanner

28th; Emma PEARCE  dau.of Thomas & Ann; Chimney Sweep

30th; Cornelius COOPER  son of Cornelius & Hannah; Gardener

1834 SEPTEMBER;   ;

3rd; John SANSOM  son of William & Jane; Labourer

3rd; Job NOAKE  son of James & Mary; Labourer

5th; Mary Ann HAMBLIN  dau of James & Elizabeth; Labourer

15th; John SUTTON  son of Frances & Jane; Shoemaker

19th; Henry LAMB  son of  Charles & Sarah; Labourer

19th; Henry WILLIS  son of George & Hannah; Sawyer

24th; Charles PARKER  son of William & Jane; Labourer

25th; Robert SIMMONDS  son of William & Ann; Ostler

29th; Reginald PATRICK  son of Charles & Elizabeth; Clerk

1834 OCTOBER;   ;

1st; Emily WATTS  dau of William & Mary ; Iron Monger

3rd; Mary Ann PARSONS  dau of  James & Prudence; Labourer

10th; William BURROW  son of William & Eliza; Labourer

15th; William WHIFFEN  son of Samuel & Charlotte; Tailor

15th; Eliza Louisa WHIFFEN  dau of Samuel & Eliza; Tailor

15th; Jane MINIFIE  dau of James & Lucy; Hairdresser

22nd; Eliza MARTIN  dau.of Ann; Silk winder

24th; Mark TOOP  son of Thomas & Maria; Labourer

1834 NOVEMBER;   ;

7th; Sarah WILLIAMS  dau of Charles & Sarah; Silk Twister

14th; Lewis CONDON  son of Robert & Amelia; Inn Keeper

17th; Samuel REEVES  son of James & Sarah; Whitesmith

19th; Mary Corp ANDERSON  dau of Joseph & Sarah; Shoemaker

21st; John ALFORD  son of Thomas & Mary; Inn Keeper

24th; Charles Henville ROBERTS  son of Charles & Benedicta; Butcher

25th; Lydia Jane SLADE  dau of Robert & Jane; Labourer

26th; Harriet HIGGENS   son of Isaac & Ann; Mason

26th; Elizabeth Waller WILLIS  dau of George & Louisa; Tailor

28th; Henry PALMER  son of Samuel & Elizabeth; Servant

28th; Sarah Jane HOOK  dau of Michael & Mary; Sadler

28th; Sarah MORRIS?  dau of Leonard & Sarah; Labourer

28th; William Henry BLAIR  son of Eliza Thomas ; Negress

1834 DECEMBER;   ;

3rd; Mary Ann SEVIL  dau of Joseph & Mary; Tiler

5th; Louisa ALLEN  dau of Richard & Sarah; Printer

5th; Thomas Whittle PEARCE  son of Uriah & Fanny; Barber

5th; James HUNT  son of William & Jane; Labourer

12th; Henry Criswick STRONG  son of Mary; Glovemaker

12th; James SMITH  son of Charles & Ann; Labourer

17th; John DAVIDGE  son of Benjamin & Maria of Charlton Musgrove; Labourer

19th; Thomas REEVES  son of Winifred ; Spinster

19th; James POPE  son of Joseph & Ann; Labourer

19th; Phoebe PARSONS  dau of Luke & Harriet; Labourer

24th; Susan Lavinia MATCHAM  dau of Henry & Pricilla ; Carpenter

24th; Ann Maria CREECH  dau of Thomas & Ann; Labourer

24th; Frederick MARKS  son of Thomas & Harriet; Shoemaker

31st; Charles Edmonds BURROW  son of Mary ; Silk winder

1835 JANUARY;   ;

7th; John MABER  son of  James & Honor; Labourer

8th; Richard JAMES  son of Thomas & Ann Frances; Clerk

9th; Mary Ann WHEELER  dau of John & Elizabeth; Horsekeeper

10th; Robert EKINS ?  son of Charles & Amelia; Officer in the Bengal Army

14th; Mary  Tryphena NEWMAN  dau of John & Martha; Post Boy

16th; Letitia HAMBLIN  dau of George & Esther; Mason

23rd; Louisa GLOYNE  dau of James & Sarah; Shoemaker

23rd; Worthington WHITE  son of Charles & Lucy; Blacksmith

28th; Ann FAITHFULL  dau of Elizabeth; Servant

28th; George HUNT  son of  William & Dinah; Labourer

30th; Martha COX  dau of Martha; Silkwinder

30th; Elizabeth & Maria HILL  daus. Of Richard & Hannah; Coachmaker

30th; Sarah BOWN  dau of Eliza; Widow

30th; John WHITTLE  son of William & Mary; Carpenter

31st; Robert Hyle BUNTER   son of Richard & Ann; Labourer

1835 FEBRUARY;   ;

1st; Charles DIBSDALL  son of Thomas & Susan ; Whitesmith

3rd; Gideon Francis ELLOWAY   son of James & Phoebe; Schoolmaster

4th; James COOPER  son of Thomas & Ann; Baker

4th; George Hutchings SPILLER  son of James & Mary; Tailor

9th; Elizabeth HEBDITCH  dau of James & Ann; Labourer

11th; Mary WILLMOTT  dau of John & Eliza; Silk Throwster

11th; James BOWN  son of William & Jane; Sawyer

15th; George ROSSITER  son of James & Mary; Carpenter

20th; George & Charles LAMB  sons of George & Rachel; Mason

27th; Ruth HELLIAR  dau of Mark & Harriet; Labourer

1835 MARCH;   ;

11th; James HODDINOTT  son of James & Mary; Carter

11th; Robert RIDOUT  son of Hannah; Silkwinder

11th; George TURK  son of Samuel & Susan; Shoemaker

15th; Betsey HILLARD  dau of William & Christian; Farmer

15th; Ann Elizabeth GILES  dau of Charles & Mary Ann; Servant

15th; William JEFFERY  son of John & Fanny; Labourer

18th; William Carman CHAFFEY  son of Israel & Elizabeth; Labourer

18th; Emma HUNT  dau of Charles & Ann; Labourer

25th; Daniel BISS  son of James & Elizabeth; Shoemaker

27th; Sarah BASSETT  dau of Caleb & Charlotte; Labourer

1835 APRIL;   ;

2nd; Francis SHERWOOD   son of William & Susan; Inn Keeper

3rd; John BOW  son of Robert & Elizabeth; Labourer

16th; Edwin Frederick COX  son of Charles Down & Dinah; Carpenter

16th; Thomas Frederick DIBSDALL   son of Frederick & Elizabeth; Whitesmith

21st; Samuel Ashton PRETOR  son of Samuel & Francces; Banker

22nd; Ann Jane MITCHELL  dau of John & Mary; Shoemaker

22nd; Bethia COX  dau of Charles & Ann; Carpenter

22nd; Jane SIMMONDS  dau of George & Charlotte of Castleton; Tailor

28th; Charles GILLINGHAM  son of Charles & Tamar; Blacksmith

28th; William Henry GARRETT  son of Isaac & Mary WATTS GARRET; Blacksmith

29th; Bethia MILLER  dau of George & Elizabeth; Carpenter

1835 MAY;   ;

1st; Elizabeth BISHOP  dau of Mark & Ann ; Labourer

1st; Ellen BAKER  dau of George & Jane; Labourer

6th; Esther HIBBARD  dau of John & Mary; Carpenter

7th; Henry George PALMER  son of George & Jane; Game Keeper

13th; Charlotte SANSOM  dau of Alexander & Alice; Sawyer

15th; Thomas VINCENT  son of Thomas & Elizabeth; Blacksmith

22nd; William BROWN  son of Robert & Susan; Labourer

25th; Jane HODGES  dau of James & Betsey; Labourer

27th; Alfred HAZARD  son of Robert & Maria; Shoemaker

1835 JUNE;   ;

3rd; Martha LOADER  dau of George & Ann; Labourer

10th; Elizabeth Pitman BARTLETT  dau of John & Keziah; Mason

10th; Jane WHITE  dau of Thomas & Sarah; Labourer

12th; Jane Sophia NORRIS  dau of William & Elizabeth; Shoemaker

17th; Henry John George LOWMAN  son of Adam & Judith; Grocer

19th; Robert STIBY  son of Robert & Frances Moore; Farmer

19th; John GUY  son of David & Sarah; Labourer

19th; Mary SIMMONDS  dau of Robert & Ann; Servant

23rd; James GRIFFITHS  son of Evan & Matilda ; Chaise Driver

24th; Emily Ann KENNERSTONE  dau of James & Ann; Shopman

24th; Ann DALWOOD  dau of William & Charlotte ; painter

24th; Alfred William REEVES  son of Isaac & Edna; Mason

26th; Mary STURGESS  dau of William Onesiphorous Bicknell & Grace; Labourer

26th; Alfred WHITTLE   son of Ann Jane; Glove maker

1835 JULY;   ;

1st; Henrietta EDGAR  dau of John & Mary; Currier

8th; John Franklin PENNY  son of William Simon & Sarah; Bookseller

10th; Benjamin Watts PERCY  son of Daniel & Ann; Carpenter

15th; Joshua Peter BLAMPIED  son of Joshua & Hannah; Tailor

17th; Sarah REEVES   dau of Abraham & Jane; Mason

22nd; John William WILLIS  son of John & Elizabeth; Coal Heaver

31st; Elizabeth HAMBLIN  dau of Joseph & Elizabeth; Tiler

1835 AUGUST;   ;

5th; Stewart Alexander COOPER  son of John & Mary Ann; Labourer

5th; Mary Jane JEANES  dau of Job & Martha; Carpenter

5th; Harriet HOOK  dau of Michael & Mary; Saddler

14th; Eliza POPE  dau of Alexander & Harriet; Mason

14th; Susan PARK  dau of Thomas & Sarah; Tanner

12th; Anne MANSFIELD  dau of Joel & Sarah; Carpenter

21st; Martha BOWDEN  dau of Barnard & Mary; Servant

26th; Thomas FRENCH  son of William & Elizabeth; Chaise Driver

27th; Charles CHANT  son of Samuel & Mary; Labourer

27th; Martha and Mary LAMB  daus. of William & Mary ; Labourer

1835 SEPTEMBER;   ;

2nd; Edmund Samuel AISH  son of John & Charlotte; Tiler

2nd; Anne Jane CAREW  dau of Charles & Anne; Ostler

2nd; Anne BOWN  dau of John & Susanna; Labourer

5th; James UPSALL  son of James & Jane; Glazier

9th; Isaac NOAKE  son of Thomas & Sarah; Labourer

9th; Samuel George COOPER  son of Samuel & Martha; Bookbinder

11th; Vivian CHANT  son of Noah & Eliza; Postman

16th; Edmund REEVES  son of William & Abigail; Soldier

16th; Sarah Gapper BAVISTOCK  dau of John & Hariett; Twine maker

1835 OCTOBER;   ;

2nd; Edward Foot WITTERIDGE  son of Henry & Anne; Carpenter

7th; Emma NOAKES  dau of George & Selina; Carpenter

9th; Maria PARSONS  dau of Jane; Servant

28th; Anne Stacey WHITTLE  dau of Abel & Anne; Brewer

1835 NOVEMBER;   ;

5th; Sarah WILLIS  dau of Elias & Fanny; Mason

13th; Matthew & Mark GRIMES  sons of George & Hannah; Labourer

13th; Frederick Alexander SENNITT  son of Henry Thomas & Elizabeth; Comedian

13th; Elizabeth LAMB  dau of Edward & Jane; Labourer

18th; William BOWN  son of William & Elizabeth; Labourer

18th; Emily WILLIS  dau of John & Rebecca; Labourer

20th; Emma LAZENBURY  dau of Samuel & Elizabeth; Dyer

20th; Eliza SAINT  dau of Robert & Susanna; Cooper

25th; William Frederick Golding FOWLER  son of Danuel & Mary; Hairdresser

1835 DECEMBER;   ;

2nd; William SYMES  son of John & Mary; Farmer

2nd; William ARNOLD  son of James & Anne; Tailor

9th; William HUTCHINGS  son of Abraham & Mary; Carpenter

9th; Maria PARSONS  dau of Joshua & Mary; Shoemaker

16th; Danuel PENNY  son of James & Martha; Mason

18th; Mary NOAKE  dau of William & Elizabeth; Carpenter

18th; Mary Elizabeth PARSONS  dau of Edward & Elizabeth; Labourer

18th; Samuel ELLOWAY  son of William & Caroline; Labourer

23rd; Henry BISHOP  son of Matthew & Mary; Blacksmith

23rd; Elizabeth CLARK  dau of John & Louisa; Labourer

23rd; Jane YEATMAN  dau of Henry & Jane; Carpenter

23rd; Isaac ELLEN  son of Charles & Ellen ; Bonecutter

26th; Elizabeth PITMAN  dau of John & Charlotte; Labourer

26th; William SLY  son of John & Phillis; Baker

29th; William JUSTINS  son of Martha; Seamstress

30th; Jane BIGGIN   dau of George & Betsey; Labourer

30th; James YEATMAN  son of Elisha & Mary; Tailor

30th; Henry Francis EDGAR  son of Robert & Anne; Tailor

30th; Edward MICHEL  son of John & Harriett; Tiler

31st; Elizabeth PENNY  dau of Silas & Anne; Carpenter

1836 JANUARY;   ;

1st ; Ellen ADAMS  dau of James & Jane; Shoemaker

1st; James AMANS  son of Thomas & Keziah; Labourer

1st; Emma ELLARD  dau of William & Mary ; Mason

6th; Pricilla HOFFE  dau of John & Harriet; Tailor

8th; Susan WILLIS  dau of Jeffery & Rebecca; Glover

8th; Thomas DAVIDGE  son of Thomas & Jane; Carpenter

20th; Samuel STRONG  son of James & Susan; Labourer

20th; John BINGHAM  son of William & Frances; Inn Keeper

27th; John Bull & Edwin HEIGHTON  sons of James Miles & Mary Ann; Shopman

27th; Ellen WILLIS  dau of Mark & Hannah; Shoemaker

29th; Ann Eliza PEARCE  dau of William & Esther; Labourer

29th; James PARSONS  son of James & Anne; Tiler

1836 FEBRUARY;   ;

3rd; Anne GOSNEY  dau of Thomas & Maria; Labourer

5th; Anne PEARCE  dau of Job & Susan; Mason

10th; Hannah TRIVETT  dau of Richard & Jane; Shepherd

12th; James PENDAL  son of Charles & Mary; Mason

19th; Elizabeth STURGIS  dau of Richard & Jane; Labourer

19th; Hannah HUNT  dau of Thomas & Maria; Labourer

19th; Elizabeth HUNT  dau of George & Jane; Labourer

19th;  Sarah NOAKE  dau of Thomas & Elizabeth; Labourer

24th; John WHITTLE  son of Martha; Silk winder

24th; Frederick COX  son of Robert & Mary; Carpenter

24th; Elizabeth WILLIAMS  dau of Charles & Sarah; Silk Twister

24th; Thomas Bartlet SLADE  son of Robert & Mary; Labourer

24th; Charlotte GANDER  dau of Job & Charlotte; Labourer

24th; John MANDFIELD  son of  James & Mary; Labourer

1836 MARCH;   ;

2nd; Lucy RICHARDSON  dau of Thomas & Charlotte; Labourer

2nd; William MILLER  son of James & Mary; Labourer

9th; Edwin Hickman POYNER  son of Robert & Jane; Surveyor

15th; William HEBDITCH  son of James & Anne; Labourer

18th; Charles PALMER  son of Samuel & Elizabeth; Servant

18th; Mary HELYAR  dau of George & Mary; Labourer

22nd; Mary Anne Burge GUY  dau of Job & Mary Ann; Tailor

31st; Louisa Hill SIMPSON  dau of Thomas & Sarah; Schoolmaster

1836 APRIL;   ;

13th; John BEATON  son of Thomas Ensor & Mary; Butcher

15th; Samuel REEVES  son of James & Sarah; Brightsmith

15th; Elizabeth SIBLEY  dau of John & Elizabeth; Brightsmith

20th; John Martin HUMBER  son of William & Elizabeth; Carpenter

20th; Susanna PEARCE  dau of Leonard & Sarah; Labourer

27th; William WILLIS  son of George & Hannah; Sawyer

1836 MAY;   ;

4th; Job NOAKE  son of James & Mary; Labourer

4th; Elizabeth HAGGITT  dau of Charles & Fanny; Labourer

6th; Charles HODGES  son of John & Sarah; Labourer

18th; Thomas Frederick FOOT  son of Richard & Catherine; Shopman

20th; Jane HAWKER  dau of William & Mary ; Shoemaker

25th; John GUDGE  son of Henry & Mary; Labourer

27th; William George DAWE  son of George & Esther ; Tiler

1836 JUNE;   ;

3rd; Thomas Holmes CHAFFIE  son of Thomas & Anne; Baker

7th; Caroline EDGAR  dau of John & Mary; Currier

17th; Emily VINCENT  dau of George & Martha; Printer

24th; George Stickland CRISWICK  son of James & Eleanor Jane; Printer

1836 JULY;   ;

1st; Hannah MICHELL  dau  of John & Maria ; Labourer

8th; Mary Baunton BAKER  dau of Edward & Anne; Baker

13th; Charles FLOOKS  son of William & Harriet; Labourer

13th; John BROWN  son of James & Elizabeth; Labourer

20th; Alfred BROWNSEA  son of Robert & Anne; Carter

22nd; Lavinia MICHELL  dau of John & Susan; Tailor

27th; Mary Ann ALFORD  dau of Thomas & Mary; Inn Keeper

27th; Eliza SANSOM  dau of William & Jane; Labourer

29th; Benjamin HAYES  son of Samuel & Mary; Shoemaker

29th; Anne COOPER  dau of Cornelius & Hannah; Servant

1836 AUGUST;   ;

5th; Edmund UPSALL  son of John & Jane; Glazier

10th; Frederick STEVENS  son of Thomas & Elizabeth; Labourer

10th; Martha HEATHMAN  dau of Thomas & Mary Ann; Labourer

17th; Jane HIGGINS  dau of Isaac & Ann; Mason

19th; Mary PENNY  dau of Daniel & Ann; Mason

24th; Mary Ann BAKER  dau of Henry & Ann; Labourer

26th; George RAWLINGS  son of George & Jane; Carpenter

26th; Charlotte SANSOM  dau of Alexander & Alice; Sawyer

26th; Richard BISHOP  son of Peter & Hannah; Mason

1836 SEPTEMBER;   ;

2nd; Benjamin GLOYNE  son of James & Sarah; Shoemaker

2nd; Joseph CHRISTOPHER  son of Lawrence & Charlotte; Basketmaker

7th; Frederick SIMMONDS  son of William & Ann; Ostler

7th; Anna RAPSON  dau of John & Elizabeth; Carpenter

9th; William James NORRIS  son of George & Louisa; Carpenter

9th; Mary Norris COX  dau of Martha; Silk winder

14th; George WILLIS  son of George & Louisa; Tailor

14th; Elizabeth HUNT  dau  of Henry & Rebecca; Mason

19th; Dianah WAY  dau of Merrit & Elizabeth; Labourer

28th; Stephen PITMAN  son of Stephen & Mary; Labourer

28th; Ruth YEARLING  dau of James & Mary ; Silkwinder

1836 OCTOBER;   ;

5th; John LAMBERT  son of Catherine; Glover

9th; Eliza VALLARD  dau of Joseph & Ann; Labourer

12th; Mary Ann HODGES  dau of George & Selina; Tailor

22nd; Ann STURGESS  dau of Thomas & Rebecca; Carpenter

22nd; Elizabeth KING  dau of Robert & Catherine; Labourer

28th; Lavinia REEVES  dau of Isaac & Edna; Mason

28th; Elizabeth SMITH  dau of Charles & Ann; Labourer

1836 NOVEMBER;   ;

2nd; Alfred HODDINOTT  son of Thomas & Mary; Carpenter

2nd; Ann GRIFFITH  dau of Evan & Matilda; Postboy

4th; Eliza GLYDE  dau of John & Rosanna; Labourer

9th; Francis James SHERWOOD   son of William & Susan; Inn Keeper

9th; Edwin FOOT  son of George & Ann; Carpenter

23rd; Emily Eliza SCOTT  dau of John & Pricilla; Shoemaker

25th; Emily YETMAN  dau of Elias & Hannah; Labourer

1836 DECEMBER;   ;

6th; John UPSALL  son of John & Ellen; Carpenter

7th; George LAMB  son of George & Sarah; Labourer

8th; George Adams VINCENT  son of Thomas & Elizabeth; Blacksmith

9th; Mary Ann JEFFERY  dau of John & Fanny; Labourer

14th; Thomas John READ  son of Stephen & Mary; Game Keeper

20th; Israel HAMBLIN  son of James & Elizabeth; Mason

21st; Elizabeth Knott MASTERS  dau of Henry Francis & Louisa; Baker

23rd; Jane YEATMAN  dau of Charles & Jane; Carpenter

28th; Elizabeth MORRIS  dau of William & Elizabeth; Shoemaker

28th; Emily White SMITH  dau of Charles & Edith; Turnpike Gate Keeper

1837 JANUARY;   ;

4th; James CONDON  son of Robert & Amelia; Inn Keeper

4th; Emma UPPILL  dau of George & Mary ; Carpenter

4th; Harriet NOAKE  dau of William & Esther ; Carpenter

6th; James PITMAN  son of John & Charlotte ; Labourer

6th; Thomas LAMB  son of Charles & Sarah ; Labourer

6th; Hannah NOAKE   dau of Mary Ann; Glover

11th; Edwin Fredericke COUZINS  son of Samuel & Charlotte; Inn Keeper

11th; Elizabeth STURGIS  dau of William & Elizabeth; Ragman

13th; William Alfred LAMB  son of William & Sarah; Labourer

18th; Sarah HODGES  dau of George & Susan; Tailor

18th; Mary MARTIN  dau of Thomas & Mary; Farrier

18th; Mary Holloway BAVEYSTOCK  dau of Philip & Anne; Shoemaker

21st; Elizabeth Phoebe GOZNEY  dau of Thomas & Maria; Labourer

21st; Charles WHITTLE  son of Elizabeth; Glover

24th; Jane MILLER   dau of George & Elizabeth; Carpenter

27th; Harriet HAYWARD  dau of James &Harriet; Shopkeeper

27th; Frederick HAMBLIN  son of George & Esther; Mason

27th; Harriet PARSONS  dau of James & Prudence; Labourer

27th; Sarah PARSONS  dau of Edward & Elizabeth; Labourer

1837 FEBRUARY;   ;

1st; William WILLMOTT  son of John Percival & Eliza; Silk Throwster

3rd; Mary Ann TOMKINS  dau of William & Anne ; Printer

3rd; Francis James KENNISTON  son of James & Ann; Servant

3rd; Philip Perrick PERRY  son of John & Jemima; Whitesmith

6th; George BOWN  son of William & Jane; Sawyer

8th; Luke BUNTER  son of Richard & Ann; Labourer

9th; Susanna REVIL?  dau of Thomas & Susanna; Machine Maker

10th; Emma BAKER  dau of George & Jane; Labourer

15th; John SEVILLE  son of Joseph & Mary Ann; Tiler

15th; Jane OLD  dau of Robert & Jane; Labourer

15th; James Hyde MILLER  son of Hannah; Glover

17th; George Edmund VINCENT  son of Thomas & Elizabeth; Blacksmith

22nd; Elizabeth HARRIS  dau of George & Jane; Labourer

22nd; John George BLAMPIED  son of Joshua & Hannah Taylor; Tailor

1837 MARCH;   ;

1st; William James GILES  son of Charles & Mary Ann; Servant

3rd; John MARTIN  son of Benjamin & Eliza; Tanner

3rd; George BISHOP  son of MArk & Ann; Labourer

8th; Thomas Watkins BOWDAGE  son of Robert & Ann; Tallow Chandler

10th; Thomas HYDE  son of George & Jane; Labourer

17th; Gideon Philip ELLOWAY  son of James & Phoebe; Schoolmaster

17th; Louisa HIDDON  dau of Henry & Tamar; Servant

21st; Ellen CREECH  dau of Thomas & Hannah; Servant

31st; William SUTTON  son of Francis & Jane; Shoemaker

1837 APRIL;   ;

5th; Jane Cleal DAVIS  dau of Job & Jane; Labourer

5th; Thomas Gear COOPER  son of Thomas & Ann; Labourer

5th; George MOGG  son of Thomas & Ann; Coachmaker

5th; Jane WHITE  dau of Daniel & Caroline; Labourer

11th; Benjamin FOOT  son of Richard & Catherine; Shopman

12th; Joseph & Mary EASTON  son & dau.of Joseph & Mary; Labourer

17th; Harriet CAPEL  dau of Hugh & Mary; Servant

19th; Alfred Bishop VICARY  son of John & Maria; Printer

26th; Lewis HOFF  son of John & Harriet; Tailor

26th; Harriet Ann PERCIVAL  dau of Thomas & Elizabeth; Machine Maker

26th;  John RIDOUT  son of George & Mary; Labourer

1837 MAY;   ;

3rd; Charles Brook STIBY  son of Robert & Frances Moore; Farmer

3rd; James Frederick DIBSDALL  son of Frederick & Elizabeth; Whitesmith

3rd; Emma & Harriet ROWE  daus. of William & Charlotte; Machine Maker

3rd; James PEARCE  son of Charles & Harriet; Labourer

10th; Emily Blake NOAKE  dau of George Kingman & Fanny; Tailor

10th; John William SIMMONDS  son of George & Charlotte; Tailor

10th; Thomas STURGIS  son of Onesiphorous William Bicknell & Grace; Labourer

10th; Emma PARK  dau of Thomas & Sarah; Tanner

17th; Emily SPILLER  dau of James & mary; Tailor

19th; John FOX  son of Stephen & Mary; Painter

19th; Elizabeth SYMES  dau of Robert & Ann; Ostler

24th; James BISHOP  son of James & Elizabeth; Shoemaker

26th; Emma COOPER  dau of Samuel & Martha; Book binder

31st; William James DIBSDALL  son of Thomas & Susan; Whitesmith

31st; Susanna SYMES   dau of John & Elizabeth; Labourer

1837 JUNE;   ;

2nd; William Bristow PENNY  son of William & Sarah; Book binder

2nd; Wilson WILLIS  son of John & Catherine; Labourer

5th ; George LONG  son of William & Susan; Basket maker

7th; Eliza BOND  dau  of Fanny; Glover

7th; Emily STACEY  dau of Rebecca; Glover

9th; Ruth DUFFET  dau of Caroline; Servant

12th; Thomas HEWLETT  son of James & Hannah; Tailor

14th; Francis George ARNOLD  son of James & Ann; Tailor

16th; George SLY  son of Edward & Jane; Labourer

17th; Mary SPRAGG  dau of John Watts & Susan; Blacksmith

21st; Thomas BURROW  son of William & Eliza; Labourer

21st; Job JEANES  son of Job & Martha; Carpenter

21st; Alfred BOSEY  son of John & Ann; Labourer

23rd; Henry VALLIS  son of Charles & Jane; Turnpike Gate keeper

28th; Elizabeth Rutherford SATCHELL  dau of Robert & Elizabeth; Printer

28th; Elizabeth New LOVELESS  dau of John & Elizabeth of Poole; Carpenter

28th; Samuel & Sarah HEWLETT  son & dau. of James & Hannah; Tailor

30th; Martha EASTON  dau of Joseph & Mary; Labourer

1837 JULY;   ;

1st; Mary HODGES  dau of James & Elizabeth; Labourer

14th; Alfred George POYNER  son of  Robert & Jane; Surveyor of Roads

14th; Emily Ann EDGAR  dau of Robert & Ann; Tailor

28th; William BARRETT  son of Caleb & Charlotte; Labourer

28th; Eliza MARTIN  dau of Ann; Silk winder

1837 AUGUST;   ;

4th; Sarah Eliza Durden FOX  dau of Samuel Durden & Mary ; Carpenter

4th; John Marks NEWTON  son of Charles & Elizabeth; Millwright

4th; John REEVES  son of James & Sarah; Blacksmith

9th; Mary Ann MATCHEM  dau of Henry & Pricilla; Carpenter

11th; Charles COX  son of Charles & Ann; Carpenter

25th; William WILLIS  son of Elilas & Fanny; Mason

25th; Mary Ann MICHEL  dau of John & Mary; Shoemaker

30th; James UPSAL  son of James & Jane; Glazier

1837 SEPTEMBER;   ;

11th; Thomas STIMBRIDGE  son of Thomas & Abigal; Cabinet Maker

20th; Alfred ROSSITER  son of James & Mary ; Carpenter

22nd; Thomas Henry THORNE  son of Timothy & Mary Ann; Carpenter

1837 OCTOBER;   ;

3rd; Ann Eliza BISHOP  dau of William & Eliza; Coachmaker

4th; Eliza DAY  dau of John & Emma; Shoemaker

13th; John YEATMAN  son of Elisha & Mary; Tailor

13th; thomas BOWDEN  son of Bernard & Mary; Labourer

18th; George SHORT   son of Edith; Servant

20th; Emma Sarah RENDELL  dau of Job & Harriet; Tinman

1837 NOVEMBER;   ;

1st; Henry NOAKE   son of Thomas & Sarah; Labourer

6th; Henry SYMES  son of John & Mary; Farmer

8th; Amelia PEARCE  dau of Uriah & Fanny; Hairdresser

8th; Mary HIBBARD  dau of Charles & Elizabeth; Labourer

8th; Edwin CRODE  son of James & Caroline; Mason

8th; John REEVES  son of William & Abigail; Labourer

10th; Ellen HAGGITT  dau of Charles & Fanny; Labourer

10th; Henry WILLIS  son of Mark & Hannah; Shoemaker

10th; Sarah WHITE  dau of Thomas & Sarah; Labourer

24th; Daniel CAREW  son of Charles & Jane; Ostler

29th; Julila KEEVIL  dau of Esau & Elizabeth; Labourer

1837 DECEMBER;   ;

1st; Mary Ann CHANT  dau of Samuel & Mary; Labourer

6th; Elizabeth WILLIS  dau of John & Elizabeth; Coal Heaver

6th; Emmanuel BOWN  son of William & Elizabeth; Labourer

18th; Henry MARTIN  son of Thomas & Hannah; Baker

20th; John GARRETT  son of Isaac & Mary Watts; Blacksmith

27th; Thomas Goridge FRY  son of William & Sarah; Whitesmith

30th; Mary Fanny WATTS  dau of William & Mary; Ironmonger

1838 JANUARY;   ;

5th; Ann BABSTOCK  dau of William & Jane of Oborne; Labourer

10th; Emma TUFFIN  dau of Richard & Emma; Baker

12th; Emily Pamela GARRET  dau of James & Harriet; Thatcher

17th; Amilia CLARK  dau of John & Louisa; Labourer

26th; Frederick PARSONS  son of  Joshua & Mary; Shoemaker

31st; Sarah STURGESS  dau of Richard & Jane; Labourer

1838 FEBRUARY;   ;

2nd; Ann BROWNSEA  dau of Robert & Ann; Labourer

3rd; James Henville UPSALL  son of John & Ellen; Carpenter

9th; John  Newman PENNY  son of Daniel & Ann; Mason

14th; Arabella ELLOWAY  dau of William & Caroline ; Labourer

14th; Mary RIDOUT  dau of George & Mary; Labourer

23rd; Wilfred CHANT  son of Noah & Eliza; Servant

28th; Charles RENDALL  son of Charles & Mary; Mason

28th; Henry O'NEAL  son of James & Elizabeth; Tailor

1838 MARCH;   ;

2nd; William BISHOP  son of James & Isabella; Sawyer

7th; William POPE  son of John & Mary; Labourer

9th; Pricilla Martha RICHARDSON  dau of Thomas & Charlotte; Labourer

14th; Mary HODGES  dau of Thomas & Sophia; Shoemaker

16th; Emily HAWKER  dau of William & Mary ; Shoemaker

16th ; Mary UPHILL  dau of George & mary; Carpenter

21st; Henry SUGG  son of James & Elizabeth; Sawyer

21st ; Jane STRONG  dau of James & Susan; Silk Twister

21st; Matthew STURGESS  son of Thomas & Rebecca; Carpenter

23rd; Jane BISHOP  dau of John & Eliza; Blacksmith

28th; Mary Ann CHAFFEY  dau of John & Sarah; Mason

30th; Elizabeth BEATON  dau of Thomas Ensor & Mary; Butcher

1838 APRIL;   ;

4th; Robert henry PENNY  son of James & Maria; Mason

4th; Mary Ann GOLLOP  dau of John & Grace; Servant

6th; Thomas Holmes CHAFFIN  son of Thomas & Ann; Baker

6th; Sarah WHEELER  dau of John & Elizabeth; Ostler

6th; Eliza Charlotte AISH  dau of John Hyde & Charlotte; Tiler

16th; Edin TUFFIN  son of John & Mary Ann; Labourer

17th; John JUSTINS  son of Mary; Glover

20th`; Edwin SIMMONDS  son of Robert & Hannah; Wheelright

25th; John BAKER  son of Henry & Jane; Labourer

25th; Jane DUNNELL  dau of Sarah; Servant

25th; John James & Eliza HELLYAR  son & dau of Robert & Susanna; Tanner

1838 MAY;   ;

2nd; John HARRIS  son of George & Jane; Labourer

4th; Jane WHITE  dau of  David & Caroline; Labourer

11th; Emily Esther PEARCE   dau of William & Esther; Labourer

11th; Edwin SHERWELL  son of Richard & Mary ; Mason

16th; Ruth PEARCE  dau of Leonnard & Sarah; Labourer

18th; Luke & Elizabeth HUNT  son & dau of William & Dinah; Dairyman

18th; Rachel AMANS  dau of Thomas & Keziah; Labourer

18th; Louisa HODGES  dau of George & Selina; Tailor

18th; Ann Eliza POPE  dau of Elizabeth; Silk winder

23rd; William BISHOP  son of Matthew & Mary; Blacksmith

23rd; Ann Eliza ELLARD  Dau of William & Mary ; Mason

25th; Jane GRIMES   dau of George & Hannah; Labourer

1838 JUNE;   ;

6th; Rachel SLADE   dau of Robert & Mary; Labourer

13th; Thomas, John and William SAMPSON   sons of Thomas & Mary; Baker

13th; Sarah SAMPSON  dau of Thomas & Mary; Baker

14th; James COOPER  son of Isaac & Harriet; Labourer

14th; William WILLIS  son of George & Hannah; Sawyer

14th; Eli MARSHALL  son of Mary Ann; Spinster

22nd; Susan Louisa DIBSDALL  dau of Thomas & Louisa; Whitesmith

1838 JULY;   ;

1st; Martha Moore CHANT  dau of James & Mary ; Labourer

4th; Jane Pritchard ARNOLD  dau of James & Ann; Tailor

4th; Mary MICHEL  dau of John & Harriet; Tiler

11th; William PALMER  son of Samuel & Elizabeth ; Servant

20th; James BENNETT  son of Richard & Ann; Labourer

25th; Isaac Abbot STIBY  son of Robert & Frances Moor; Farmer

1838 AUGUST;   ;

3rd; John Gapper BAVEYSTOCK  son of John & Harriet Jane; Ropeworker

3rd; George NORRIS   son of George & Louisa; Carpenter

29th; Elizabeth JEFFERY  dau of John & Fanny; Labourer

1838 SEPTEMBER;   ;

1st; Mary VINEY   dau of John & Elizabeth; Labourer

12th; Frederick Brett FOOT  son of Richard & Catherine ; Shopman

14th; Henry Charles CRISWICK  son of James & Eleanor; Printer

21st; Ann Eliza NOAKE  dau of George & Selina; Labourer

21st; Frederick FLOOKS  son of William & Harriet; Labourer

26th; Edwin Charles WHITE  son of Charles & Lucy; Blacksmith

26th; Silas PENNY  son of Silas & Ann; Carpenter

28th; John GARRETT  son of Peter & Elizabeth; Labourer

1838 OCTOBER;   ;

1st; Sarah CURTIS  dau of William & Sarah; Labourer

3rd; Elizabeth PITMAN  dau of Charles & Elizabeth; Servant

7th; William FAITHFUL  son of William & Jane; Servant

12th; William SYMES  son of George & Harriet; Labourer

17th; Mary AnnMORRIS  dau of William & Elizabeth; Shoemaker

24th; Louisa MASTERS  dau of Henry & Frances Louisa; Baker

24th; Fanny Allen RANDELL  dau of Job & Harriet; Brazier

26th; James FOX  son of Stephen & Mary; Painter

26th; Eliza HELLYAR  dau of George & Mary ; Labourer

1838 NOVEMBER;   ;

2nd; Robert COLE  son of Simon & Hannah; Chimney Sweep

9th; Ellen PARSONS  dau of Edward & Elizabeth; Labourer

9th; Elizabeth Catherine DALLWOOD  dau of Henry & Constance; Newsman

12th; Henry Francis FERRET  son of Eliza;     --------

21st; Mary Ann MOORE  dau of Thomas & Ann; Carter

21st; Eliza WHITTLE  dau of William & Mary; Carpenter

21st; Mary Ann HEATHMAN  dau of Thomas & MaryAnn; Labourer

23rd; Mary Baker BISHOP  dau of William & Eliza; Coachmaker

30th; Eliza CHRISTOPHER  dau of Lawrence & charlotte; Basket Maker

1838 DECEMBER;   ;

7th; Eliza AYRES  dau of Samuel & Caroline; Labourer

21st; Ann Gale SANSOM  dau of Alexander & Alice; Sawyer

26th; Elizabeth DAVIDGE  dau of Thomas & Jane; Wheelwright

26th; Charles SEVILLE  son of Charles & Mary; Tailor

26th; Caroline PARSONS  dau of George & Hannah; Labourer

28th; John Woodcote WEST  son of Charles & Eliza; Registrar of Births etc.

1839 JANUARY;   ;

2nd; Robert WILLMOTT  son of John Percival & Eliza; Silk Throwster

2nd; Edmund John KENNISTON  son of James & Ann; Shopman

9th; AnnEliza READ  dau of Stephen & Mary ; Gamekeeper

9th; George Arnold SAINT  son of Mary Ann; Silk winder

11th; William John CARMAN of Yeovil  son of Harriet; Servant

16th; Emily HODGES  dau of George & Susan; Tailor

16th; Samuel PARK  son of Thomas & Sarah; Tanner

18th`; Mary Ann NOAKE  dau of Thomas & Elizabeth; Labourer

18th; Emma HUNT  dau of Charles & Ann; Labourer

18th; Elizabeth GARRETT  dau of William & Elizabeth; Labourer

23rd; Sarah MARTIN  dau of Thomas & Jane; Farmer

23rd; George HAMBLIN  son of George & Esther; Mason

25th; Mary Elizabeth TUFFIN  dau of Richard & Emma; Baker

27th; Maria Hopewell MUTTON  dau of John & Elizabeth; Tailor

30th; Jane BUTT  dau of Charles & Sarah; Waggoner

30th; Augusta Elizabeth GOSNEY  dau of George & Ellen; Grocer

30th; Emily VINCENT  dau of thomas & Elizabeth; Blacksmith

1839 FEBRUARY;   ;

1st; James HYDE  son of James & Hannah; Labourer

6th; George MILLER  son of George & Elizabeth; Carpenter

7th; Joel MANSFIELD   son of Joel & Sarah; Machine maker

8th; Eliza JEFFERY  dau of Isaac & Elizabeth; Labourer

8th; Ralph Ironsides LAMB  son of Edward & Jane; Labourer

15th; William CHAPMAN  son of William & Jane; Mason

15th; Emily BROWN  dau of James & Elizabeth; Labourer

15th; Thirza Snook REEVES  dau of Isaac & Edna; Mason

16th; James Loader COOKE  son of James & Jane; Draper

16th; William CARTLEDGE  son of William & Lucy; Staymaker

27th; mary Ann SNOOK  dau of Samuel &Frances ; Cooper

1839 MARCH;   ;

6th; Louisa  HUMBER dau of William & Betsey; Carpenter

6th; Frederick  GOSZNEY son of Thomas & Maria; Labourer

6th; Henry  HUMPHRIES son of Charles & Charlotte; Labourer

8th; Charles  HODGES son of John & Sarah; Labourer

13th; Emmily  DALWOOD dau of William & Charlotte; Painter

13th; Mary Ann  DODGE dau of Robert & Eliza; Shoemaker

15th; Emily  JEFFERY dau of William & Martha; Labourer

25th; Maria  WHITTLE dau of Ann; Workhouse

25th; Walter  DUFFET son of Caroline; Workhouse

25th; William  SIMMONDS son of Sarah; Workhouse

27th; Elizabeth  POPE dau of James & Eliza; Tailor

27th; Mary  CHANT dau of George & Sarah; Labourer

31st; Emily DEACON DEACON dau of Mary; Servant

1839 APRIL;   ;

5th; Emily Caroline  CRODE dau of James &Caroline; Mason

10th; Job NOAKE son of James & Mary; Labourer

10th; Ephraim John  ELLAWAY son of James & Phoebe; Schoolmaster

10th; Frederick NOAKE son of William & Esther; Carpenter

12th; Thomas  NOAKE son of Isaac & Ann; Labourer

12th; Mary  NOAKE dau of George Kingman & Fanny; Tailor

12th; Elizabeth WILKINS dau of William Henry & Ann; Carpenter

17th; Mary Edwards  SANDFORD dau of Abraham & Elizabeth; Inn Keeper

17th; Emma Bartlett  SANDFORD dau of Abraham & Elizabeth; Inn Keeper

17th; Elizabeth  SANDFORD dau of Abraham & Elizabeth; Inn Keeper

17th; Thirza Sarah  SANDFORD dau of Abraham & Elizabeth; Inn Keeper

17th; William John  TOLBERT son of John & Jane Langhorn; Glazier

17th; Mary  TOLBERT dau of John & Jane Lanhorn; Glazier

17th; William  TOLBERT son of John & Jane Langhorn; Glazier

18th; William Thomas  HODGES son of George & Selina; Tailor

19th; Harriet  SMITH dau of John & Mary; Labourer

19th; Mary Ann  GILES dau of Charles & Mary; Servant

24th; William Coleman  JEANES son of Job & Martha; Carpenter

26th; James& John Stoodley   ALLEN sons of Richard & Sarah; Printer

1839 MAY;   ;

3rd; Ann  PARSONS dau of Luke & Harriet; Labourer

8th; William Humber L LAMB son of Robert & Elizabeth; Labourer

10th; William  PITMAN son of John & Charlotte; Labourer

15th; Maria  VICARY dau of John & Anna Maria; Printer

17th; James  PARSONS son of James & Prudence; Labourer

17th; Alfred  HAMBLIN son of James & Elizabeth; Mason

29th; Charles  CHANT son of Samuel & Mary; Labourer

1839 JUNE;   ;

5th; Sophia Ann  PERCY dau of Richard & Martha; Carpenter

6th; Alfred  BARTLETT son of Ann; Glover

14th; Jane  PEARCE dau of Charles & Harriet; Labourer

19th; Joseph  MOGG son of Thomas & Ann; Coachmaker

19th; John Watts SPRAGG son of John Watts & Susan; Blacksmith

21st; Ann  DAVIES dau of Job & Jane; Gardener

21st; William  SYMONDS son of Robert & Ann; Ostler

26th; Sarah Ann  MABER dau of James & hannah; Labourer

26th; Susan  FUSSELL dau of Ernest & Susan; Surgeon

1839 JULY;   ;

3rd; Caroline  HAMMOND dau of George Peter & Caroline; Tithingman

3rd; Elizabeth  HAWKER dau of William & Mary; Shoemaker

5th; Harriet  BARRETT dau of Calet & Charlotte; Labourer

5th; George  GALE son of William & Mary; Whitesmith

5th; Elizabeth  COOPER dau of Thomas & Ann; Baker

9th; Benjamin  COLLINS son of George & Caroline; Tiler

10th; Henry Charles  PENNY son of William Simon & Sarah; Bookseller

10th; Susan Ellen  SHERWOOD dau of William & Susan; Inn Keeper

10th; Ann  WILLIS dau of Mark & Ann ; Shoemaker

12th; Elizabeth Jane  WARR dau of Charles & Jane; Newsman

15th; Robert & Mary E PEARCE son & dau of Job & Susan; Mason

17th; Jane  BISHOP dau of John & Eliza; Blacksmith

24th; Charlotte  UPPHILL dau of Charles Thomas & Charlotte ; Carpenter

24th; Joseph  HAMBLIN son of Joseph & Elizabeth; Tiler

29th; Eliza  THOMAS dau of John & Ann Clotilda; Printer

31st; Frances Eunice  EDGAR dau of Robert & Ann; Tailor

1839 AUGUST;   ;

2nd; Elizabeth  VALLARD dau of Joseph & Ann; Labourer

7th; Henry Peter  DARTON son of John & Jemima; Coachmaker

7th; Ellen  DAY dau of John & Emma; Shoemaker

9th; Elizabeth  HAYWARD dau of James & Harriet; Mason

14th; George James  CHANT son of James & Mary; Labourer

16th; Eliza  SIMMONDS dau of George & Charlotte; Tailor

18th; Frederick  RAWLINGS son of George & Jane; Carpenter

21st; Champion James  THOMAS son of John & Ann Clotilda; Printer

23rd; James  WALTER son of James & Elizabeth; Labourer

28th; William  BOWN son of William & Jane; Sawyer

28th; Martha  STRONG dau of James & Elizabeth; Silk Twister

30th; Hannah Elizabeth  WILLIS dau of George & Hannah; Sawyer

1839 SEPTEMBER;   ;

4th; Sarah Ann  COOPER dau of Joseph & Anna Maria ; Gardener

6th; Ruth  YEATMAN dau of Charles & Ann; Carpenter

6th; Henry  LAMB son of Charles & Sarah ; Labourer

20th; Harriet  STEVENS dau of thomas & Elizabeth; Labourer

20th; Charles  YEATMAN son of Elias & Hannah; Labourer

27th; Elizabeth Jane  BAKER dau of Henry & Jane; Labourer

1839 OCTOBER;   ;

2nd; William  HOFF son of John & Harriet; Tailor

2nd; Susan  LAZENBURY dau of Samuel & Elizabeth; Dyer

4th; Mary  GLYDE dau of John & Rosanna; Labourer

7th; George  GANDER son of Job & Charlotte; Labourer

11th; Henry  GOLLOP son of John & Grace; Labourer

18th; Keziah  BARNES dau of Thomas & Mary; Labourer

23rd; John Leander  WATKINS son of John & Sophia ; Sadler

23rd; Stephen James  WILLIS son of John & Rebecca; Labourer

23rd; Frederick  WILLIS son of Elias & Frances; Mason

30th; Elizabeth  SMITH dau of Charles & Edith; Inn Keeper

1839 NOVEMBER;   ;

15th; Thomas  HODGES son of William & Amelia; Labourer

20th; Mary Ann  BOW dau of Robert & Elizabeth; Labourer

27th; Thomas  BOZEY son of John & Ann; Labourer

27th; James  HUNT son of Thomas & Mary; Labourer

28th; Thomas  PAYNE son of William & Jane; Hatter

1839 DECEMBER;   ;

4th; Emily Burge  GUY dau of Job & Mary Ann; Tailor

4th; Eliza  SPILLER dau of James & Mary; Tailor

4th; William  HIGGINS son of Isacc & Ann; Mason

11th; Emma  GREY dau of George & Elizabeth; Glover

14th; William  COX son of Isaac & Ann; Labourer

20th; Horace Noah  CHANT son of Noah & Eliza; postman

20th; Jane  CLARK dau of  John & Louisa; Labourer

20th; Mary  YEATMAN dau of Elisha & Mary; Tailor

20th; Edwin  TOMPKINS son of William & Ann; Printer

27th; Robert  BURROW son of William & Eliza; Labourer

27th; George Alfred COX son of Charles & Ann; Carpenter

Sherborne Page            OPC Page