Sherborne

BAPTISMS 1820 - 1830

Transcribed by Shelia Carr

 

1820 JANUARY

1st Elizabeth STEMBRIDGE child of John & Susan; Servant

8th Sarah PENNY child of Silas & Mary; Carpenter

12th William MILES child of William & Fanny; Post Boy

14th William BARTLETT child of Thomas & Ann; Sadler

1820 FEBRUARY

2nd Mary Heath LEWIS child of Samuel & Sarah; Baker

17th James PENNY child of Daniel & Mary; Post Master

19th John ANDERSON child of Joseph & Eleanor; Labourer

28th Edward TURNER child of Edward & Susanna; Surgeon

1820 MARCH

4th George BUTTON child of George & Elizabeth; Labourer

4th Thomas JEFFERY child of John & Mary; Labourer

4th Elizabeth POPE child of Thomas & Elizabeth; Labourer

6th Charles FARTHING child of Aquila & Elizabeth; Razor Grinder

18th Maria TUCK child of William & Ann; Ostler

18th Celia PEARCE child of William & Harriet; Mason

20th Susanna LINKHORNE child of John & Elizabeth; Carrier

24th Frederick KEENE child of George & Harriet; Inn Keeper

23rd Joseph Pitman SYMES child of John & Mary; Farmer

27th Harriet THOMPSON child of Thomas & Harriet; Labourer

27th Elizabeth DARDEN child of Thomas & Judith; Farmer

28th John son of HANSFORD child of Elizabeth

29th William ALFRED child of William Naish & Frances Jane Cower; Attorney

1820 APRIL

4th John & George ARMANS child of George & Sarah of Castleton; Tiler

8th William HYDE child of Charles & Elizabeth; Labourer

9th Fanny GAPPER child of Henry & Sarah; Wine Merchant

15th Richard MORRIS child of Richard & Mary; Carpenter

15th James MANSFIELD child of James & Jane; Soldier

22nd Eliza MICHEL child of Andrew & Rebecca; Blacksmith

27th George PICKFORD child of Wiilliam & Mary; Labourer

1820 MAY

1st Adam YEATMAN child of Charles & Martha; Printer

6th Samuel ELLOWAY child of Samuel & Leah; Labourer

8th Charlotte SIMMONDS child of Samuel & Sarah; Printer

9th Jane DYKE child of Robert & Elizabeth; Labourer

18th Sarah Clothier MILLER child of Thomas & Mary; Carrier

24th James PARSONS child of John & Mary; Shoemaker

26th Jane WALTERS child of John & Unity; Labourer

27th Charles FRENCH child of Charles & Angelica; Capt of 84th.Regiment of Foot

1820 JUNE

 

4th John BRINE child of James & Mary; Shoemaker

9th Isaac COX child of James & Rachel; Labourer

9th Israel Watts GENT child of James & Mary; Shoemaker

10th William HODGES child of John & Ann; Shoemaker

10th Mary Ann HAMMOND child of James & Ann; Labourer

10th Harriet TAYLOR child of Ann daughter of; Silk winder

14th Mary WHITE child of William & Mary; Grocer

17th William Champrey BISHOP child of John & Mary; Labourer

23rd Henry HAMMOND child of William & Harriet; Baker

24th Harriet MILES child of Robert & Fanny; Labourer

1820 JULY

1st John HUNT child of Thomas & Mary; Labourer

1st Elizabeth Spencer EYRES child of Ann daughter of; Silk winder

6th Charles Rolle POPE child of Charles & Susanna; Plasterer

22nd John UPSALL child of William Elizabeth; Carpenter

22nd John HODDINOTT child of John & Mary; Carpenter

29th George HODGES child of William & Susanna; Labourer

1820 AUGUST

11th Charles GRIFFITH child of John & Sarah; Traveller

14th Sarah BRAXSTONE child of Charles & Mary; Printer

19th Elizabeth FOOT child of George & Ann; Carpenter

29th Mary HYDE child of James & Eleanor; Labourer

1820 SEPTEMBER

6th Jane HAMBLIN child of Thomas & Mary; Sawyer

9th Elizabeth SANSOM child of William & Jane; Labourer

16th Maria WARR child of William & Deborah; Labourer

16th William BAKER child of Isaac & Grace; Labourer

25th Sarah LONGMAN child of John & Sarah; Druggist

1820OCTOBER

4th Elizabeth Corp AXTENCE child of Thomas & Elizabeth; Cooper

4th John GREEN child of William & Elizabeth; Surveyor of Roads

7th Frederick FIELD child of John & Sarah; Tailor

7th Emma HOUNSELL child of John & Elizabeth; Labourer

7th Sarah MOORSE child of Samuel & Mary; Labourer

11th John HAMBLIN child of Joseph & Elizabeth; Tiler

13th Harriet TASWELL child of William & Ann; Gamekeeper

14th George CEVIL child of Richard & Hannah; Tinker

14th William KING child of Charles & Maria; Farmer

20th Matthew SUGG child of William & Mary of Castleton; Sawyer

21st William BISHOP child of Jonathon & Sarah; Tailor

21st Joseph WARR child of Charles & Ann; Tiler

23rd Ann Sampson LANGDON child of Robert Sampson & Elizabeth; Printer

28th Sarah HUTCHINGS child of Abraham & Mary; Carpenter

1820 NOVEMBER

 

7th Eliza EDGAR child of Robert & Elizabeth; Tailor

18th Edwin SIMMONDS child of George & Mary; Printer

24th Frederick VICARY child of James & Mary; Tiler

1820 DECEMBER

2nd Elizabeth JUSTINS child of John & Elizabeth; Tiler

6th James TIBBS child of John & Charlotte; Glazier

23rd Richard COLE child of Simon & Hannah; Chimney Sweep

23rd George CHAFFEY child of John & Eleanor; Labourer

23rd Harriet KING child of John & Harriet; Wheelwright

23rd Harriet NOAKE child of Thomas & Hannah; Labourer

23rd Elizabeth daughter of DIMOND child of Edith; Silk winder

27th William son of PARSONS child of Jane; Silk winder

1821JANUARY

1st Caroline Mary Stone LOWMAN child of Adam & Judith; Grocer

12th John RYALL child of Richard & Uri; Labourer

19th Elizabeth LEWIS child of William & Sarah; Labourer

20th Elizabeth RAWLINGS child of George & Jane; Carpenter

20th Ann Sampson RAWLINGS child of Charles & Charlotte; Carpenter

31st Robert WISHART child of Robert & Sarah; Shoemaker

1821 FEBRUARY

17th George SHARPE child of Silas & Mary; Labourer

22nd Elizabeth DURDEN child of Thomas & Judith; Farmer

1821 MARCH

3rd James Boyce RICHARDSON child of James Boyce & Ann; Mason

10th Fanny BUSH child of Dhenry & Maria; Labourer

12th Jane LAMBERT child of John & Catherine; Carpenter

11th Charlotte AISH child of Simon & Sarah; Tiler

17th Elizabeth GLOYNE child of James & Sarah; Shoemaker

21st William GOODDEN child of Thomas & Sarah; Toll Keeper

24th John ANDREWS child of James & Jane; Shoemaker

29th John SIMMONDS child of Thomas Read & Susanna; Printer

31st William MATTHEWS child of John & Sarah; Labourer

1821 APRIL

4th Edmund EDGAR child of Edward & Mary; Shoemaker

6th Thomas Whittle PEARCE child of Philip & Eliza; Printer

9th James son of WILLIAMS child of Harriet; Silk winder

13th Mary KING child of Thomas & Mary; Rope Maker

18th Richard Mills THORNE child of John Mills & Charlotte; Banker

18th Jane WARRE child of Francis & Margaret; Labourer

21st Sarah DUFFET child of David & Charlotte; Carpenter

23rd John FLOOKS child of John & Ann; Tanner

23rd Harriet SANSOM child of Alexander & Sarah; Sawyer

 

1821 MAY

2nd John HUMPHRIES child of George & Catherine; Shopkeeper

2nd Eliza daughter of BURROW child of Ann; Silk winder

5th Rosanne GLYDE child of John & Rosanne; Labourer

19th Lucy WARR child of Thomas & Martha; Labourer

26th Ann CADDY child of David & Hannah; Labourer

1821 JUNE

9th Caroline HEATHMAN child of John & Elizabeth; Labourer

15th Caroline HELLIAR child of Thomas & Elizabeth; Inn Keeper

17th Eliza daughter of MARTIN child of Edith; Silk winder

18th Harriet Sansom daughter of WEBBER child of Hannah; Silk winder

21st Susan Sarah ROBERTS child of Henry & Edith; Servant

21st Susan BARRETT child of John & Susan; Labourer

23rd John Beale WHITE child of William & Mary; Grocer

1821 AUGUST

1st John Beale WINTER child of Charles & Frances Arundel; Mercer

4th Eliza HINES child of John & Elizabeth; Mason

4th John DAY child of William & Jane; Labourer

30th Eliza Jane MELMOTH child of James Proctor & Eliza Tompkins; Attorney

1821 SEPTEMBER

5th Eliza Ann CROCKER child of William & Harriet; Draper

6th James Morris KEENE child of George & Harriet; Inn Keeper

8th Eliza PEARCE child of Stephen & Sarah; Labourer

8th Joseph son of COX child of Martha; Silk winder

12th Thomas Henry LIPSCOMBE child of William & Winifred; Inn Keeper - Kings Arms

22nd Samuel ELLIS child of Charles & Keturah; Cooper

24th William SHIRE child of John & Charlotte; Cooper

26th Mary DAUBENEY child of Rev. S. Fitzherbert & Ann; born & privately baptised 12th January 1819th

28th Thomas HOLMES child of James & Ann; Printer

29th George & William HARRIS child of James & Elizabeth; Labourer

1821 OCTOBER

3rd mary Ann HODGES child of John & Ann; Labourer

5th Sarah BYE child of George & Elizabeth; Excise Officer

5th Tamar REEVES child of George & Mary; Tailor

13th Charles PEARCE child of William & Esther; Labourer

13th Lucy NOAKES child of James & Mary; Labourer

13th John HIBBARD child of John & Mary; Carpenter

13th Leonard STEVENSON child of Thomas & Maria; Tanner

13th Robert son of BOW child of Elizabeth; Silk winder

17th Emma EDGAR child of Thomas & Esther; Carpenter

17th Eliza EDGAR child of John & Mary; Carrier

28th Henry MILLER child of William & Ann; Wheelwright

1821 NOVEMBER

1st Daniel Pearce ELLOWAY child of James & Phoebe; School Master

7th John SYMES child of John & Mary; Farmer

10th Eliza BOLSTER child of George & Mary; Mason

12th Lucy DIBBLE child of George & Elizabeth; Tanner

14th Eliza COUSINS child of Thomas & Sarah; Tinker

17th Robert ADAMS child of Andrew & Betsey; Blacksmith

23rd Abel Willing WHITTLE child of Abel & Ann; Inn Keeper

24th Frederick NOAKES child of Thomas & Ann; Carpenter

24th William Chapman BISHOP child of John & Mary; Labourer

28th Louisa THOMAS child of Champion & Lucy; Stone Cutter

1821 DECEMBER

1st John HAMBLIN child of Thomas & Mary; Sawyer

5th John Demander HIGGS child of Demander Caswell & Mary; Printer

17th James & Elizabeth ELLIS child of Thomas & Amey; Carpenter

17th Philis PENNY child of Daniel & Mary; Post Master & Banker's Clerk

21st Elizabeth daughter of SHARPE child of Sarah; Silk winder

26th Joshua PARSONS child of Joshua & Mary; Shoemaker

31st Frances ALFORD child of William Naish & Frances J. Coward; Attorney - Acreman St.

1822 JANUARY

1st Robert Sansom LANGDON child of Robert Sansom & Elizabeth; Printer

2nd Indiana HAMMOND child of William & Harriet; Baker

9th Elizabeth FOOT child of James & Elizabeth; Coach Maker

9th Samuel LEWIS child of Samuel & Sarah; labourer

12th Joseph HOUNSEL child of John & Elizabeth; Tanner

18th Thomas HODDINOTT child of John & Mary; Carpenter

30th Nathaniel Jarvis HIGHMORE child of William & Rebecca; Gentleman

1822 FEBRAURY

1st John Vincent MILLER child of Thomas & Mary; Labourer

8th Thomas MILES child of Thomas & Mary; Labourer

13th Thomas WILLIS child of John & Catherine; Labourer

13th Elizabeth MANDESFIELD child of John & Charlotte; Labourer

13th William PENNY child of Silas & Ann; Carpenter

20th Mary MATHEWS child of Thomas & Jane; Mason

23rd Job LANGDON child of David & Sarah; Labourer

27th Harriet BENNETT child of Caleb & Ellizabeth; Glover cutter

28th William GRIMES child of George & Hannah; Labourer

1822 MARCH

 

2nd Elizabeth HODGES child of John & Elizabeth; Labourer

2nd Jane BAKER child of Isaac & Grace; Labourer

8th Agnes LAMB child of Robert & Jane; Wheelwright

15th William BARTLETT child of William & Winifred; Tailor

15th Mary Ann WARRY child of George & Elizabeth; Attorney

15th George HYDE child of James & Eleanor; Servant

19th Mary BARNES child of William & Mary; Carpenter

29th Hannah HODGES child of John & Ann; Shoemaker

29th William HUNT child of James & Esther; Labourer

1822 APRIL

6th James LAMB child of George & Sarah; Labourer

6th Harriet CROSS child of Samuel & Elizabeth; Labourer

6th Harriet BUTTON child of George & Elizabeth; Labourer

8th Daniel AMANS child of George & Sarah; Tiler

8th Joseph HUTCHINGS child of Joseph & Maria; Tailor

13th Georege EDMONDS child of George & Maria; Baker

13th Caroline COLE child of Simon & Hannah; Chimney Sweep

15th Frederick GENT child of James & Mary; Shoemaker

24th Henry PARKER child of William & Tamar; Shoemaker

26th Catherine LOWMAN child of John & Hannah; Sadler

1822 MAY

3rd Charles GILL child of Joseph & Sophia; Tiler

4th Thomas KEATS child of John & Sarah; Labourer

4th Mary COX child of James Rachel; Labourer

4th Grace MILES child of Robert & Fanny; Labourer

4th Ann LAWRENCE child of William & Ann; Labourer

15th Sarah MARSHALL child of James & Rosetta; Labourer

16th George TURNER child of Edward & Susanna; Surgeon

22nd Elizabeth CONDON child of Robert & Amelia; Inn Keeper

25th Israel & Elizabeth WALTERS child of James & Charlotte; Labourer

1822 JUNE

7th Jane FOX child of John & Jane; Labourer

12th Catherine LONGMAN child of Christopher & Susanna; Farmer

21st Mary Ann WEBBER child of John & Catherine; Mason

22nd Ann HYDE child of Charles & Elizabeth; Labourer

22nd Ann TUCKER child of William Simpson & Susan; Tanner

28th Elizabeth SIMONDS child of Thomas Read & Susanna; Printer

29th Jane Mary & Rhoda Sophia TUTTON child of James & Sophia of Cerne; Hatter

1822 JULY

10th Richard TUFFIN child of John & Esther; Labourer

25th William Helliar UPSALL child of William & Elizabeth; Carpenter

27th Ann Tucker COX child of John & Elizabeth; Carpenter

1822 AUGUST

3rd John CORNISH child of Richard & Mary; Collar Maker

10th George HUTCHINGS child of Abraham & Mary; Carpenter

10th Henry GLYDE child of George & Elizabeth; Labourer

14th George Rogers JOHNSON child of Joseph & Sarah of Frome, Somerset; Turner

23rd Henrietta FIELD child of John & Sarah; Tailor

23rd Ryves John HAWKER child of Peter Ryves & Marai Ann; Major

24th George CLOTHIER child of Samuel & Jane; Labourer

24th Selah CHANT child of James & Mary; Labourer

24th James HANHAM child of James & Ann; Labourer

1822 SEPT

11th George Charles BYE child of George & Elizabeth; Excise Man

11th Francis William Bower PEARCE child of Philip & Elizabeth; Printer

11th Mary Ann YEATMAN child of Charles & Jane; Carpenter

22nd Ann MOORSE child of Matthew & Mary; Labourer

28th John Joseph BISHOP child of Isaac& Mary; Inn Keeper

1822 OCT.

12th Mary Ann FOOT child of George & Ann; Carpenter

16th William BOND child of William & Hannah; Sawyer

16th Love daughter of HARRIS child of Amelia; Silk winder

16th Ann SLY child of Edward & Jane; Labourer

1822 NOV.

2nd William BUNTER child of James & Ann; Shepherd

12th Charlotte Susanna THORNE child of John Mills & charlotte; Banker

13th Edward BRINE child of James & mary; Shoemaker

15th Maria LONGMAN child of John & Sarah; Druggist

23rd Mitchell SIMONDS child of George & Mnary; Printer

30th Thomas POPE child of Thomas & Elizabeth; Labourer

1822 DEC.

4th James BRAXSTONE child of Charles & mary; Printer

11th Caroline daughter of PENNY child of Jane; Silk winder

13th John WARRY child of Thomas & Martha; Labourer

21st William Joseph LAMB child of Charles & Sarah; Labourer

21st William FEAR child of Abraham & Harriet; Labourer

26th Sarah PEARCE child of John & Sarah; Labourer

28th Elizabeth MOULTON child of Samuel & Susanna; Servant

1823 JANUARY

1st Ellen FOX child of Samuel & Mary; Carpenter

8th Alfred LIPSCOMBE child of William & Winifred; Inn Keeper - Kings Arms

11th John TUCK child of William & Ann; Ostler

11th Emma HUNT child of George & Jane; Labourer

13th William Abel WHITTLE child of Abel & Ann; Inn Keeper - Trendle St.

18th Emma RAWLINGS child of George & Jane; Carpenter

22nd George DIBBLE child of George & Elizabeth; Tanner

24th Eliza Virtue BARTLETT child of Thomas & Ann; Sadler

1823 FEBRUARY

1st William JEFFREY child of John & Mary; labourer

4th Eliza BISHOP child of Jonathon & Sarah; Tailor

5th Tamar` TUFFIN child of John & Esther; labourer

12th Mary Ann VICARY child of James & Mary; Tiler

13th Charles SANSOM child of Alexander & Sarah; Sawyer

13th Frances Toneman LANGDON child of Robert Sansom & Elizabeth ; Printer - Sherborne Mercury

12th Sweet Walter - a son ELLAWAY child of Samuel & Leah; labourer

15th Mary JELLY child of James & Ann; China Dealer

15th Mary Ann GLOYNE child of James & Sarah; labourer

19th Thomas CROCKER child of William & Harriet; Draper

22nd Robert FLOOKS child of John & Ann; Tanner

22nd Matha THOMAS child of Champion & Lucy; Stone Cutter

24th Sarah JUSTINS child of John & Elizabeth; Tiler

1823 MARCH

1st Thomas WALTERS child of Thomas & Margaret; Mason

9th Susanne ANDREWS child of James & Jane; Shoemaker

19th Charlotte ANDERSON child of Joseph & Eleanor; Labourer

21st James Martin Harrison SINGLETON child of Maria; Servant

22nd Betsey & Robert MILES child of William & Sarah; Fishmonger - Long St.

31st James PITMAN child of Richard & Mary; Carpenter

1823 APRIL

1st John James PITMAN child of James & Mary; Tailor - Cheap St.

1st James William CROUCH child of Harry & Jane of Lymington Hants.; Watchmaker

12th Letitia DIMOND child of Letitia - Poor Woman

16th James Robert HARRIS child of James & Ann; Tailor

20th Martha MILLER child of Thomas & Mary; Labourer

1823 MAY

2nd Ann WARR child of William & Deborah; Hatter

6th Edward Warren Stoney LOWMAN child of Adam & Judith; Grocer - Half Moon St.

10th Abraham WALTERS child of John & Unity; Labourer

10th Martha EDGAR child of Robert & Ann; Tailor - Half Moon St

10th Hannah GLYDE child of John & Roseanna; Labourer

16th Jane EDGAR child of Edward & Mary; Shoemaker

17th Alfred HUNT child of William & Jane; Labourer

20th Fanny RIDOUT child of William & Fanny; Labourer

24th Richard WARR child of Charles & Ann; Tiler

28th Thomas GREEN child of William & Mary; Surveyor of Roads

28th Christiane Long REEVES child of Joseph & Mary; Mason

1823JUNE

7th Elizabeth WAY child of Merrit & Elizabeth; Labourer

11th Mary EDGAR child of Thomas & Esther; Carpenter

14th Sarah HOUNSEL child of John & Elizabeth; Tanner

21st Mary Ann PENNY child of Silas & Ann; Carpenter

28th Elizabeth BUSH child of Henry & Maria; Labourer

1823 JULY

7th Henry PARSONS child of John & Ann; Carpenter

9th Charles SIMPSON child of Thomas & Sarah; School Master

13th George CHANT child of Charles & Charlotte; Labourer

16th Elizabeth EDGAR child of John & Mary; Carrier

16th Amelia Ann HAMMOND child of William & Harriet; Baker

16th Mary Ann RICHARDS child of Charity; Seamstress

26th James NOAKES child of James & Ellen; Labourer

26th George Russell DARKEN child of Thomas & Judith; Farmer

31st William FOX child of George & Bridget; Labourer

1823 AUGUST

2nd Mary Caroline REEVES child of Charles & Abgail; Painter

14th Charles MELMOTH child of James Proctor & Eliza Tomlin; Attorney - Church Yard

25th James HYDE child of James & Ellen; Servant

1823 SEPTEMBER

6th Charles HIGGINS child of James & Elizabeth; Mason

12th Joseph SMITH child of James & Susan; Shepherd

29th Elias, William & John SANSOM child of William & Jane; Labourer

1823 OCTOBER

1st George HUTCHINGS child of Joseph & Maria ; Tailor

4th Ann DOWN child of Joseph & Jane; Shoemaker

9th Frederic Hale TOLL child of Thomas & Elizabeth; Book Seller - Cheap St.

11th Mary Ann BOLSTER child of George & Mary; Mason

15th Edwin SYMES child of John & Mary; Farmer

22nd Jane SHARP child of Elizabeth; Silk winder

25th Henry BARRETT child of John & Susan; Labourer

25th Ann Louisa HUTCHINGS child of Abraham & Mary; Carpenter

25th Hannah GRIIMES child of George & Hannah; Labourer

25th Michael GARRETT child of Ann; Servant

27th James BURCHILL child of James & Charlotte; Shew?Man

29th Frederick HAMBLIN child of Joseph & Elizabeth; Tiler

1823 NOVEMBER

5th George PARSONS child of Joshua & Mary; Shoemaker

8th Frederick GENT child of James & Mary; Shoemaker - Cheap St.

8th Harriet WILLIS child of William & Charlotte; Tiler

12th Mary Ann TIBBS child of John & Charlotte Letitia; Glazier

15th George ODHAMS child of John & Fanny; Gardener

15th George BARTLETT child of Sarah; Silk winder

17th John MATTHEWS child of Matthew & Jane; Servant

23rd Sarah NOAKES child of Thomas & Hannah; Labourer

27th Eliza PEARCE child of William & Esther; Labourer

1823 DECEMBER

6th Sarah BRACKSTONE child of Charles & mary; Printer

6th James WILLIS child of Elias & Frances; Mason

13th John James HODGES child of John & Ann; Shoemaker

24th William CAINES child of John & Elizabeth; Mason

1824 JANUARY

1st Louisa ADAMS child of Andrew & Betsey; Blacksmith

7th Mary CONDON child of Robert & Amelia; Inn Keeper - The Greyhound

2nd Rebecca DAY child of William & Jane; Shepherd

17th James WILLIS child of John & Catherine; Labourer

17th John HILLIER child of Mark & Harriet; Labourer

21st James HUNT child of James & Esther; Labourer

24th John COLE child of Robert & Ruth; Labourer

31st Henry CEVIL child of Richard & Hannah; Tinker

31st Mary Ann GLYDE child of George & Elizabeth; Labourer

31st Harriet COLE child of Simon & Hannah; Chimney Sweep

1824 FEBRUARY

3rd Ann BYE child of George & Elizabeth; Excise Officer

4th John HACKNEY child of Joseph & Elizabeth; Servant

5th Charles CADDY child of David & Hannah; Labourer

6th Sarah LEWIS child of Samuel & Sarah; Labourer

6th Mary Ann MILLER child of William & Ann; Wheelwright

18th James Uriah ELLAWAY child of James & Phoebe; School Master

19th Martha MILLER child of James & Elizabeth; Labourer

21st Thomas ENSOR child of Thomas & Elizabeth; Farmer

25th Charles Champion THOMAS child of Champion & Lucy; Stone Cutter & Mason

28th Henry TURNER child of Edward & Susanna; Surgeon

1824 MARCH

6th Eliza BUTTON child of Richard & Susanna; labourer

10th George REEVES child of George & Mary; Tailor

12th Elizabeth SIMMONDS child of Benjamin Hann & Susan; Surgeon - Green Hill

17th Mary CROCKER child of William & Harriet; Draper - Cheap St.

20th Elizabeth COX child of James & Rachel; labourer

20th George SMITH child of Job & Ann of Milborne Port; labourer

27th Eliza PEARCE child of Sephen & Sarah; labourer

1824 APRIL

20th William ELLIS child of Charles & Keturah; Cooper

1824 MAY

8th William ROLLS child of James & Charlotte; labourer

12th Eliza CHAPMAN child of Ann; Silk winder

12th George Stacy WHITTLE child of Abel & Ann; Inn Keeper - Trendle St.

26th Elizabeth HYDE child of Charles & Elizabeth; Labourer

29th Ann LANGDON child of Robert Sansom & Elizabeth; Printer - Long St.

1824JUNE

5th James BAKER child of Isaac & Grace; Labourer

9th Sarah Maria DIMOND child of George & Maria; Tollgate Keeper

16th John Penny WEBBER child of John & Catherine; Mason

19th Thomas DUFFET? child of David & Charlotte; Carpenter

21st Jane ALFORD child of William Naish & Frances Jane Coward; Attorney - Church Yard

30th Caroline SLY child of Edward & jane; Labourer

1824 JULY

9th William SIMMONDS child of Thomas Read & Susanna; Printer

21st Frederick John THORNE child of John Mills & Charlotte; Banker - Long St.

24th Mary UPSALL child of William & Elizabeth; Carpenter

30th Arabella FIELD child of John & Sarah; Tailor

1824 AUGUST

4th John Willis POPE child of William & Elizabeth; Labourer

7th Esther MOORSE child of Matthew & Mary; Labourer

7th Charles WALTERS child of Thomas & Margaret; Mason

7th Henry BUSH child of Henry & Maria; Labourer

18th Matilda PELLEY child of Maria; Servant

26th Frances MILES child of Robert & Frances; Labourer

28th Elizabeth LAWRENCE child of William & Ann; Labourer

1824 SEPTEMBER

8th Thomas BUTTON child of George & Elizabeth; Carrier

8th Charles SANSOM child of Alexander & Sarah; Sawyer

10th Daniel & Robert LANGDON child of David & Sarah; Labourer

17th William COLE child of John & Mary; Glove Cutter

18th James MOORSE child of Samuel & Mary; Labourer

22nd James PERCY child of Joseph & Ann; Coach/Van driver

1824 OCTOBER

4th John LINKHORNE child of John & Elizabeth; Labourer

5th Eliza SIMMONDS child of Mary; Silk winder

8th William MARSHALL child of James & Rosetta; Labourer

9th Edward DOWN child of Jonas & Rebecca; Inn Keeper - The Wellington

9th Rebecca NOAKES child of James & Mary; Labourer

9th George HUNT child of Thomas & Margaret; Labourer

22nd Sarah Charlotte READ child of Stephen & Mary; Game Keeper

30th Mary Ann HAMBLIN child of Thomas & Mary; Sawyer

1824 NOVEMBER

3rd Alfred PAYNE child of Grace; Servant

4th John Buglar HUTCHINGS child of Joseph & Maria ; Tailor

10th Philip PEARCE child of Philip & Eliza; Printer

10th Helen Hales TOLL child of Thomas Henry & Elizabeth; Book Seller - Cheap St.

17th Sarah HEWITT child of John & Mary; Corporal in Cold Stream Guards

20th Maria HAMBLIN child of James & Elizabeth; Mason

20th Charlotte HEATHMAN child of John & Elizabeth; Labourer

1824DECEMBER

1st Thomas WARR child of Thomas & Martha; Labourer

15th Charles HARRIS child of James & Elizabeth; Labourer

24th Hannah RAWLINGS child of George & Jane; Carpenter

24th Ann SHARP child of William & Ann; Post Boy

24th Emmanuel BROWN child of James & Elizabeth; Labourer

27th Elizabeth Phoebe GOSNEY child of James & Elizabeth; Labourer

28th Angelina LEWIS child of Samuel & Elizabeth; Tailor

1825 JANUARY

7th Benjamin LIPSCOMBE child of William & Winifred; Inn Keeper - Kings Arms, Half Moon St.

7th Robert Austin EDGAR child of Robert & Ann; Tailor

7th George COZENS child of Thomas & Sarah; Traveller & Dealer

14th Harriet STEVENS child of Harriet; Single Woman

19th Martha Maria BABSTOCK child of Thomas & Elizabeth; Farmer

22nd Mary Ann LAMB child of Charles & Sarah; Labourer

25th Thomas WARRY child of George & Elizabeth; Attorney

1825 FEBRUARY

2nd Mary SIMMONDS child of George & Mary; Printer

5th Edmund PEARCE child of John & Sarah; Labourer

12th George GLYDE child of John & Rosanna; Labourer

19th James HOUNSEL child of John & Elizabeth; Labourer

28th James MITCHELL child of William & Hannah; Labourer

28th Robert Button YETMAN child of Ann; Silk winder

1825 MARCH

23rd Jane EDGAR child of Edward & Mary; Shoemaker - Long St.

26th Pricilla POPE child of James & Harriet; Labourer

1825 APRIL

2nd Elizabeth Minifie PARSONS child of George & Mary; Labourer

6th James BARRETT child of Caleb & Charlotte; Labourer

7th Robert SIMMONDS child of Robert & Hannah; Wheelwright

9th Jane LAMB child of George & Sarah; Labourer

13th Frances HILLIER child of Thomas & Elizabeth; Inn Keeper - Antelope

27th Mary Ann KING child of Charles & Maria; Farmer

1825 MAY

4th Samuel Bodey ELLIS child of Thomas & Amey; Carpenter

6th Elizabeth Jane Stone LOWMAN child of Adam & Judith; Grocer

12th Isabel BURKITT child of William & Jane; Hatter

14th Sarah BRACKSTONE child of Charles & Mary; Printer

18th Mary HAYWARD child of James & Harriet; Mason

21st Amelia YEATMAN child of Charles & Jane; Carpenter

21st William & Martha CEVIL child of Mary; Silk winder

21st Jane SHARP child of Elizabeth; Silk winder

25th John BULL child of John & Elizabeth; Labourer

1825 JUNE

3rd Elizabeth WILLIS child of John & Elizabeth; Coal Merchant

11th Elizabeth BUSH child of John & Susanna; Mason

15th Thomas AXTENCE child of Thomas & Elizabeth; Cooper - Newland

1825 JULY

2nd John EDGAR child of John & Mary; Currier

2nd Letitia EDGAR child of Thomas & Esther; Carpenter

22nd Elizabeth BOSWELL child of William & Elizabeth; Attorney - Cheap St.

29th Eliza MANDEFIELD child of James & Catherine; Labourer

30th Charles PEARCE child of William & Esther; Labourer

1825 AUGUST

10th Mary Ann SIMMONDS child of William & Ann; Post Boy

17th Eleanor CREES child of John & Mary; Labourer

20th Eliza PENNY child of Silas & Ann; Carpenter

22nd Eliza PATTEN child of Edward & Eliza; labourer

27th Thomas HAMMOND child of James & Ann; labourer

31st Henry Boys COX child of John & Elizabeth; School Master

1825 SEPT

10th Mary HODGES child of John & Elizabeth; labourer

10th Elizabeth WHEELER child of John & Elizabeth; Ostler

10th Eliza HUNT child of John & Elizabeth; labourer

19th John SHERWOOD child of James & Elizabeth; Inn Keeper - Half Moon

24th Ann BISHOP child of Jonathon & Sarah; Tailor

28th William Churchill LONGMAN child of John & Sarah; Druggist - Cheap St.

1825 OCTOBER

5th Ann Maria CURTIS child of Ralph & Betsey; Inn Keeper

8th Isaac CHANT child of Charles & Charlotte; labourer

15th Frederick George HIBBARD child of Charles & Elizabeth; Labourer

15th Catherine POPE child of John & Mary; Labourer

15th James Barnhill BUNTER child of James & Ann; Shepherd

18th Edward HEARLE child of Robert Frederick & Harriet Jewel; School Master

19th Charles Pitman SYMES child of John & Mary; Farmer

29th Samuel GRIMES child of George & Harriet; Labourer

29th Hannah CHANT child of James & Mary; Labourer

1825 NOVEMBER

2nd Mary Ann NOAKES child of Thomas & Elizabeth; Labourer

4th George French COZENS child of Samuel & Charlotte; Inn Keeper

12th James HILL child of Jane; Servant

12th Ann HELLIER child of Mark & Harriet; Labourer

12th Ann WARR child of Francis & Margaret; Labourer

25th Thomas Babb LANGDON child of Robert Sansiom & Elizabeth; Printer

26th Indiana CEVIL child of Richard & Hannah; Tinker

30th Elizabeth SIMS child of James & Mary; Leather Dresser

1825 DECEMBER

3rd Mary Ann WILLIS child of John & Rebecca; Labourer

14th John WHITTLE child of Abel & Ann; Inn Keeper - Plume of Feathers

17th William COLE child of Simon & Hannah; Chimney Sweep

24th Eliza ADAMS child of Andrew & Betsey; Blacksmith

27th Charles PARSONS child of John & Mary; Shoemaker

28th Eleanor WARR child of Charles & Ann; Inn Keeper

31st Noah BURT child of Mary; Servant

31st Alfred HANHAM child of Sarah; Servant

1826 JANUARY

7th Josiah COLE child of John & Mary; Glove Cutter

7th Charlotte YEATMAN child of Sarah; Servant

7th Elizabeth RIDOUT child of George & Mary; Labourer

7th Luke HUNT child of William & Jane; Labourer

7th Elizabeth WAY child of Merriot & Elizabeth; Labourer

7th Henry James DURDEN child of Thomas & Judith; Farmer

7th Selina MATCHEM child of Henry & Pricilla; Carpenter

18th Frances WILLIS child of Elias & Frances; Mason

18th John SANSOM child of John & Amelia; Mason

21st William GLOYNE child of James & Sarah; Shoemaker

21st Alfred Robert Pearce ELLOWAY child of James & Phoebe; School Master

21st Charlotte MORRIS child of Richard & Mary; Carpenter

23rd Frederick Foote TURNER child of Edward & Susanna; Surgeon

1826 FEBRUARY

4th Ann WALTERS child of James & Charlotte; Labourer

4th Lydia ELLOWAY child of Samuel & Lydia; Labourer

8th Frederick GREEN child of William & Mary; Surveyor of Roads

8th Eliza SIMMONDS child of George & Charlotte; Tailor

10th Henry William Hale TOLL child of Thomas Henry & Elizabeth; Bookseller - Cheap St.

11th Eliza Ann BABSTOCK child of Thomas & Elizabeth; Farmer

18th Eliza & Charlotte HUTCHINGS child of Abraham & Mary; Carpenter

18th Elias SANSOM child of William & Jane; Labourer

21st John Mills THORNE child of John Mills & Charlotte; Banker - Long St.

1826 MARCH

4th James MILLER child of William & Ann; Carpenter

4th George FOX child of Bridget; Labourer

20th Adam Harry YEATMAN child of Elias & Hannah; Labourer

23rd Charlotte CONDON child of Robert & Amelia; Inn Keeper - The Greyhound

25th Sarah PEARCE child of Thomas & Mary; Soldier

25th Eliza PEARCE child of Thomas & Mary; Chimney Sweep

29th William CLOTHIER child of Samuel & Jane; Labourer

31st William & Joseph GILLINGHAM child of John & Fanny; Labourer

 

1826 APRIL

1st Caroline SHARP child of Sarah; Silk winder

12th Thomas TUFFIN child of John & Esther; Labourer

26th John Stone WITHYE child of John & Mary; Maltster

26th Levi CLARK child of Sarah; Servant

29th Alexander POPE child of William & Elizabeth; Labourer

 

1826 MAY

2nd Henry SIMMONDS child of Robert & Hannah; Carpenter

4th Jane & Ann HAMMOND child of William & Harriet; Baker

5th Edward SMITH child of James & Susanna; Labourer

10th Elizabeth Jane TIBBS child of John & Charlotte Letitia; Glazier

10th George HUTCHINGS child of Joseph & Mary Ann of Bristol; Tailor

13th Sarah BAKER child of Isaac & Grace; Labourer

17th Elizabeth WHITTLE child of William & Mary Ann; Carpenter

17th Eliza HAMBLIN child of Louisa; Silk winder

18th John LAMB child of Mary; Servant

20th Daniel ELLIS child of Charles & Keturah; Cooper

21st Mary HODDER child of Thomas & Sarah; Labourer

26th Richard Augustus EDGAR child of Robert & Ann; Tailor - Westbury

1826 JUNE

3rd Elizabeth RAWLINGS child of George & Ann; Carpenter

3rd Robert BRINE child of James & Mary; Shoemaker

10th Henry MASTERS child of George & Elizabeth; Shoemaker

10th Robert BARRETT child of Caleb & Charlotte; Labourer

10th William BARRETT child of John & Susanna; Labourer

21st Jane MABER child of Ann; Servant

21st John MABER child of John & Charlotte; Dairyman

21st George ANDERSON child of Joseph & Eleanor; Labourer

26th George GILL child of Joseph & Sophia; Tiler

24th Sarah NOAKES child of Thomas & Hannah; Labourer

22nd James POPE child of Thomas & Eliza; Labourer

26th Jane HUNT child of Thomas & Mary; Labourer

1826 AUGUST

5th Elizabeth SIMMONDS child of William & Ann; Post Boy

9th George FOOT child of George & Ann; Carpenter

12th Charles UPSALL child of William & Elizabeth; Carpenter

19th Ann MILES child of Robert & Fanny; Labourer

19th Alfred REEVES child of George & Mary; Tailor

25th George Frederick BAKER child of George Frederick & Sarah; Currier

27th Mary Ann PARSONS child of James & Ann; Tiler

1826 SEPTEMBER

7th Louisa PENNY child of Jane; Silk winder

16th Jane BARTLETT child of James & Maria; Saddler

22nd Edward HUGGIT child of Charles & Fanny; labourer

20th James PENNY child of James & Maria; Mason

29th Samuel Wheatley SPILLER child of James & Mary; Tailor

30th James HAMBLIN child of James & Elizabeth; Mason

30th Mary Ann HEATHMAN child of James & Maria; labourer

1826 OCTOBER

14th Charlotte GARRETT child of Ann; Silk winder

2nd Henry GLYDE child of George & Elizabeth; labourer

1826 NOVEMBER 1st Ann NASH child of John & Jane; Butcher

4th John STEVENS child of Thomas & Elizabeth; labourer

18th Ann BENNET child of Caleb & Elizabeth; Glove Cutter

29th John HAYNES child of Samuel & Mary; Shoemaker

1826DECEMBER

15th Jane SINGLETON child of Maria; Servant

15th Caroline SHARPE child of Sarah; Silk winder

16th John WILLIS child of John & Catherine; Labourer

20th Edward HIGGINS child of James & Elizabeth; Mason

23rd Susanna BRIDLE child of Hannah; Servant

23rd Emma NOAKES child of James & Mary; Labourer

23rd Matthew MOORSE child of Samuel & Mary; Labourer

29th William HAZZARD child of Robert & Maria; Shoemaker

30th Elizabeth Hyatt MILLS child of John & Harriet; Tiler

1827 JANUARY

1st Eleanor Frances CRISWICK child of James & Eleanor; Printer - Duck St. -Dorchester Echo

1st William Highmore LANGDON child of Robert Sansom & Elizabeth; Printer - Long St. - Sherborne Mercury

10th Elizabeth WARR child of Thomas & Martha; Labourer

10th George GRIMES child of George & Hannah; Labourer

13th Job DUFFETT child of David & Charlotte; Carpenter

18th Florence Molesworth HAWTREY child of John & Ann; Weslyan Minister

20th Rebecca GLYDE child of John & Rosanna; Labourer

20th Hannah CADDY child of David & Hannah; Labourer

20th Maria MITCHELL child of William & Harriet; Labourer

1827 FEBRUARY

3rd Alfred PEARCE child of William & Esther; Butcher

5th Jane SMITH child of Charles & Edith; Turnpike Gate Keeper

15th Jeremiah PARSONS child of George & Mary; Labourer

25th Walter William WHITE child of Charles & Lucy; Blacksmith

1827 MARCH

3rd Mary Jane HOLLAND child of William & Christian; Carrier

3rd Elizabeth HAMBLIN child of Thomas & Mary; Sawyer

7th John CREES child of John & Mary; Labourer

16th Emma Louisa TOLL child of Thomas Henry & Elizabeth; Bookseller - Cheap St.

24th MAria SHARPE child of Silas & Mary; Labourer

1827 APRIL

3rd Alfred THOMAS child of Champion & Lucy; Stone Cutter

3rd Selina HAMBLIN child of Joseph & Elizabeth; Tiler

4th William SHERWOOD child of James & Elizabeth; Inn Keeper - The Half Moon

16th Charlotte HUNT child of George & Jane; Labourer

17th William BANGER child of William & Ann; Labourer

30th Emma HAZZARD child of Edward & Sarah; Servant

1827 MAY

5th Susan BUTTON child of George & Elizabeth; Carrier

12th Ann Jane GARRETT child of Ann; Silk winder

13th Louisa BURROW child of William & Eliza; Labourer

23rd John HAMMOND child of William & Harriet; Baker

30th George LEWIS child of Samuel & Sarah; Labourer

1827 JUNE

6th Charles CAINES child of John & Elizabeth; Mason

6th Ann HELLIER child of Mark & Harriet; Labourer

13th Sarah Sabina HODGES child of John & Elizabeth; Blacksmith

15th Elizabeth REEVES child of Abraham & Jane; Mason

15th George LAMB child of Charles & Sarah; Labourer

23rd Mary HYDE child of Charles & Elizabeth; Labourer

23rd Elizabeth BOWN child of George & Eliza; Labourer

1827 JULY

4th William ELLIS child of Thomas & Amey; Carpenter

6th Samuel Allenbridge BERJEW? child of Charles & Susan; Yeoman

7th James SHIRER child of John & Elizabeth; Labourer

28th Louisa Jane PENNY child of Silas & Ann; Carpenter

1827 AUGUST

8th Mary & Fanny Gupper/Gapper? BAVEYSTOCK child of John & Harriet; Rope Maker

10th George DOWN child of Job & Ann; Tailor - Market Street

10th George BARTLETT child of Robert & Mary; Shoe Maker

15th Ann WHITE child of William & Mary; Grocer

25th James EVANS child of James & Mary; Coach Maker

29th Frederick Herbert HEARLE child of Robert Frederick & Harriet Jewel; School Master

1827 SEPTEMBER

8th George BUSH child of Henry & Maria; Labourer

12th Ann HAYWARD child of James & Harriet; Mason

14th Mary &Martha SMITH child of Charles & Ann; Labourer

19th Henry MARTIN child of Thomas & Jane; Farrier

29th Robert Arundel WINTER child of Charles & Frances; Draper - Half Moon Street

1827 OCTOBER

3rd John ODHAMS child of John & Fanny; Gardener

6th William John Yearbury JUSTINS child of John & Elizabeth; Tiler

6th Elizabeth PEARCE child of John & Sarah; Labourer

10th John MARSHALL child of James & Rosetta; Labourer

10th Emma MATTHEWS child of Thomas & Jane; Mason

12th Elizabeth YEATMAN child of Charles & Jane; Carpenter

15th Susan MICHAEL child of Phillis; Servant

20th Jane MILLER child of William & Ann; Wheelwright

24th Henry HUNT child of William & Jane; Labourer

27th William Hector LYON child of Ralph & Elizabeth; Clerk

1827 NOVEMBER

2nd Philip SHARPE child of Elizabeth; Silk winder

8th Louisa Ann Stone LOWMAN child of Adam & Judith; Grocer - Half Moon Street

10th Sarah Augusta BABSTOCK child of Thopmas & Elizabeth; Labourer

10th John BOWN child of John & Susanne; Labourer

14th Elizabeth Ann DALWOOD child of William & Charlotte of Shaftesbury; Hatter

17th Thomas CHANT child of Charles & Charlotte; Labourer

27th Mary HAYWARD child of James & Mary of Castleton; Leather Parer

1827 DECEMBER

5th Jane Matilda ELLOWAY child of James & Phobe; School Master

14th Benjamin WHITTLE child of Abel & Ann; Inn Keeper - The Plume of Featheers

17th Caroline CRISWICK child of James & Eleanor; Printer - Duck St. -Dorchester Echo

22nd Mary WARR child of Charles & Ann; Plasterer

29th Judith DURDEN child of Thomas & Judith; Farmer

29th Ann Eliza WILLIS child of John & Elizabeth; Coal Heaver

1828 JANUARY

2nd Thomas Coster LONGMAN child of John & Sarah; Druggist - Cheap Street

2nd Richard READ child of Stephen & Mary; Gamekeeper

2nd Elizabeth LAMB child of George & Constance; labourer

5th Charlotte SANSOM child of William & Jane; labourer

7th Henry HIBBARD child of Charles & Elizabeth; labourer

11th Eliza GILLINGHAM child of John & Fanny; labourer

12th Robert Arundel MATCHAM child of Henry & Pricilla; Carpenter

18th Emma COLE child of John & Mary; Glove Cutter

19th Thomas DAVIDGE child of Thomas & Jane; Wheelwright - Back Lane

25th George COLE child of Simon & Hannah; Chimney Sweep

26th Martha WARR child of William & Deborah; labourer

1828 FEBRUARY

1st Simon Cockford HELLIER child of Robert & Susan; Tanner

6th Robert Hood & Evan Owen BAKER child of George Frederick & Sarah; Currier - Cheap Street

8th Maria CONDON child of Robert & Amelia; Inn Keeper - Greyhound Cheap Street

8th Samuel RAYMOND child of Robert & Dorothy; Coach Maker

13th Samuel Wheatley SPILLER child of James & Mary; Tailor

20th Mary Pitman SYMES child of John & Mary; Farmer

22nd Isaac James HUTCHINGS child of Joseph & Mary Ann of Bristol; Tailor

23rd Alfred CEVIL child of Richard & Hannah; Tinker

1828 MARCH

1st Emma SANSOM child of John & Amelia; Mason

10th Samuel KENNISON child of Thomas & Elizabeth; Labourer

15th William Henry STEVENS child of Thomas & Mary; Labourer

19th Mary FRENCH child of William & Elizabeth; Chaise Driver

20th Maria KING child of Charles & Maria; Farmer

25th William SIMMONDS child of George Charlotte; Tailor

26th Mary FOX child of John & Jane`; Tailor

1828 APRIL

3rd Charles SMITH child of Charles & Edith; Gate Keeper

3rd Emma Kingsman MINIFIE child of George & Elizabeth; Hairdresser

5th Edward BOWN child of William & Elizabeth; Labourer

9th John GUPPY child of Charlotte; Glover

12th Sarah COLE child of John & Ruth; Labourer

16th Mary Ann HAYES child of Samuel & Ann; Shoe Maker

19th Joseph HUNT child of William & Dinah; Labourer

19th Thomas Henry VINCENT child of Thomas & Elizabeth; Blacksmith

26th Augusta SIMMONDS child of William & Ann; Chaise Driver

28th William HUMPHRIES child of Charles & Charlotte; Labourer

1828 MAY

3rd Elizabeth Mary HICKS child of Joseph & Grace; Labourer

24th Frederick Herbert HAZARD child of Robert & Maria; Shoemaker

30th Emily HAINES child of Frederick & Jane; Watchmaker

31st Elizabeth ALLEN child of William & Charlotte; Shoemaker

1828 JUNE

6th Mary EDGAR child of Thomas & Esther; Carpenter

28th Robert ADAMS child of James & Jane; Shoemaker

1828 JULY

2nd George Witteridge HAGGIT child of Edward & Sarah; Servant

9th Jane SIMMONDS child of Sarah; Silk winder

10th Charles Down COX child of Charles Down & Diana; Carpenter

12th James MARTIN child of Thomas & Jane; Farrier

12th Charles LANE child of Robert & Rachel; Silk Twister

19th Rebecca NOAKES child of Thomas & Hannah; Labourer

26th Jane HUNT child of James & Esther of Castleton; Labourer

26th Sarah Foxwell MILLER child of James & Mary Willis; Labourer

26th Joseph John POPE child of John & Mary; Labourer

30th Margaretta Highmore LANGDON child of Robert Sansom & Elizabeth; Printer - Long St. Sherborne Mercury

30th Eliza SIMMONDS child of Robert & Hannah; Wheelwright

30th Mark GREEN child of William& Ann; Surveyor of Roads

1828 AUGUST

1st Elizabeth MARTIN child of Charles & Harriet; Razor Grinder

2nd Harriet LAWRENCE child of John & Ann; Wheelwright

6th Charles HAMMOND child of William & Harriet; Baker

12th Elizabeth VOWELL child of William & Jane; Tiler

11th Henry WITTERIDGE child of Henry & Ann; Carpenter

16th Ann BARRETT child of Caleb & Charlotte; Labourer

22nd Selina SMITH child of James & Susan; Labourer

30th Eliza LAMB child of George & Sarah; Labourer

1828 SEPT

6th Eliza YEARBURY child of James & Mary; Silk Twister

6th Sarah Jane MICHEL child of Wames & Mary; Servant

10th Dinah PEARCE child of William & Harriet; Mason

10th John BOND child of Fanny; Silk winder

13th Charlotte SLY child of Edward & Jane; Labourer

27th Sarah ALLEN child of Richard & Sarah; Painter

27th Robert Urban HEATHMAN child of William & Ruth; Labourer

1828OCT.

4th Henry CONWAY child of Elizabeth; Silk winder

4th Ann Jane DURDEN child of Samuel & Mary; Carpenter

11th Elizabeth WILLIS child of John & Rebecca; Labourer

11th James HUNT child of Thomas & Mary; Labourer

11th Louisa PARSONS child of William & Eliza; Labourer

11th George BOWN child of George & Eliza; Labourer

11th John BROWN child of James & Elizabeth; Labourer

11th Mary Ann PARSONS child of James & Ann; Tiler

11th Thomas Miller WHITTLE child of William & Mary Ann; Carpenter

11th Mary Jane MASTERS child of George & Eliza; Shoemaker

15th Mary Ann DALLWOOD child of Wadham & Mary; Printer

15th Worthington EDGAR child of Robert & Ann; Tailor - Half Moon Street

15th John EDGAR child of John & Mary; Currier

16th Mary Ann CHAFFIN child of Richard & Mary; Baker - Acreman Street

17th Samuel William CROSS child of Thomas & Amelia; Labourer

18th James JUSTINS child of James & Ann; Labourer

25th John WARRY child of George & Elizabeth; Attorney - Cheap St.

25th George MICHEL child of William & Mary ; Labourer

1828 NOV.

1st Eliza MORRIS child of Richard & Mary; Wheel Wright

7th Mary GRIMES child of George & Hannah; Labourer

8th William ELLOWAY child of Mary; Silk winder

15th Edward CAINES child of John & Elizabeth; Mason

22nd Thomas PARSONS child of Joshua & Mary; Shoemaker

22nd Harriet CADDY child of David & Hannah; Labourer

26th Catherine Elizabeth Ann THORNE child of John Mills & Ann; Banker - Long Street

29th Charles WILLIAMS child of Charles & Sarah; Silk Twister

29th George LAMB child of Edward & Jane; labourer

1828 DECEMBER

3rd Sarah YEATMAN child of Elias & Hannah; labourer

12th John PHILIPS child of Susan; Servant

13th John BUCKLEY child of Job & Mary; Glove Cutter

15th Eliza BURKIT child of William & Jane; Hatter

20th George ELLIS child of Charles & Keturah; Cooper

20th Louisa GLOYNE child of James & Sarah; Shoemaker

24th Thomas BENNETT child of Caleb & Elizabeth; Glove maker

24th Philip PENNY child of James & Maria; Mason

24th Eliza HODDER child of Thomas & Sarah; labourer

26th George UPSALL child of William & Elizabeth; Carpenter

26th Worthington WHITE child of Charles & Lucy; Blacksmith

26th Sarah Maria AYRES child of William & Amelia; Butcher

31st George Prince LIPSCOMBE child of William & Winifred; Inn Keeper- Kings Arms

31st George POPE child of William & Elizabeth; labourer

1829 JANUARY

10th Mary LAWRENCE child of William & Ann; labourer

14th Joseph VALLARD child of Joseph & Ann; labourer

23rd John CHALKER child of John & Mary; Carpenter

28th Alfred STURGES child of Susan; Silk Winder

1829 FEBRUARY

4th Robert WHEELER child of John & Elizabeth; Ostler

4th Sarah PITMAN child of John & Charlotte; Labourer

7th Charlotte AMANS child of George & Sarah; Tiler

7th George PEARCE child of Job & Susan; Mason

1829 MARCH

10th Jane PEARCE child of Charlel & Elizabeth; Labourer

11th Thomas WARR child of Thomas & Martha; Labourer

18th Thomas HANN child of Thomas & Louisa; Shoemaker

21st Elizabeth HODGES child of Johnn & Elizabeth; Black

28th Sylvester TUFFIN child of John & Esther; Labourer

1829APRIL

1st Charlotte TOLL child of Thomas & Elizabeth; Bookseller

4th George TOOP child of John & Frances; Soldier

4th Sarah BISHOP child of Peter & Hannah; Mason

8th Mary SANSOM child of William & Jane; Labourer

8th Henry NOAKES child of Elizabeth; Dressmaker

14th George DAVIDGE child of Thomas & Jane; Wheel Wright

16th George TUCK child of William & Ann; Labourer

18th Sarah REEVES child of Abraham & Jane; Mason

20th Sarah RIDOUT child of George & Mary; Labourer

1829 MAY

2nd George DAVIS child of Samuel & Elizabeth; Labourer

13th George Frederick DIMENT child of David & Jane; Butcher

16th Elizabeth BURROW child of William & Eliza; Labourer

16th Jane MILES child of Robert & Fanny; Labourer

29th George NOAKES child of Thomas & Elizabeth; Labourer

1829 JUNE

1st Ellen Elizabeth TURNER child of Edward & Susanna; Surgeon

3rd Eliza Ann VINCENT child of Thomas & Elizabeth; Blacksmith

3rd Ralph John LYON child of Ralph & Elizabeth; Whitesmith

11th John VICARY child of John & Maria; Printer

23rd Prudence WALTERS child of Reuben & Deborah Ann; Mason

27th William Cosens Penny EDGAR child of Thomas & Esther; Carpenter

27th Frederick PEARCE child of William & Esther; Labourer

27th Henrietta NOAKES child of James & Mary; Labourer

29th Margaret COZENS child of Samuel & Charlotte; Inn Keeper

1829 JULY

1st Jane TUCK child of George & Jane; Inn Keeper

1st William Style SIMMONDS child of Benjamin Hann & Susan Palmer; Surgeon

3rd Joseph Thomas WARR child of Thomas & Elizabeth; Tiler

8th James EDGAR child of Edward & Mary; Shoemaker

8th Frederick WARR child of George & Ann; Labourer

8th Ann Jane GLYDE child of John & Rosanna; Labourer

14th Thomas PITMAN child of Charlotte; Servant

18th Louisa MARTIN child of Benjamin & Eliza; Tanner

29th Emma HAMMOND child of James & Ann; Labourer

31st Matthew Henry ELLOWAY child of James & Phoebe; School Master

1829 AUGUST

1st Nenemia LAMB child of Job & Mary Ann; Labourer

1st Sarah DOWN child of George & Elizabeth; Wheel Wright

5th John Maitland HEARLE child of Robert Frederick & Harriet Jewel; School Master

5th Matilda CREES child of John & Mary; Labourer

12th Mary HODGES child of George & Susan; Tailor

14th Thomas BAKER child of George Frederick & Sarah; Carrier

19th James Gent GARRETT child of Isaac & Mary Watts; Blacksmith

1829 SEPT.

9th William Gapper BAVEYSTOCK child of John & Harriet Jane; Twine Maker

9th George HUNT child of Henry & Rebecca; Mason

9th Thomas Golding AYRES child of James & Jane of Yeovil; Tailor

12th Richard ALLEN child of Richard & Sarah; Painter

16th John William SHERWOOD child of William & Susanna; Inn Keeper

18th James BOSWELL child of William & Elizabeth; Attorney

25th Henry WARRY child of George & Elizabeth; Attorney

1829 OCTOBER

2nd John Francis HEATH child of John & Esther; Servant

3rd Elizabeth Mary HUTCHINGS child of Abraham & Mary; Carpenter

7th Elizabeth WILLIS child of John & Catherine; Labourer

7th Elizabeth HEATHMAN child of James & maria; Labourer

7th Selina GILL child of Joseph & Sophia; Labourer

10th Elizabeth Mary BEATON child of Thomas & Mary; Butcher

10th George MOORS child of Samuel & Mary; Labourer

14th John RAWLINGS child of George & Jane; Carpenter

23rd Robert HELLIER child of Robert & Susan; Tanner

24th Arabella HOLLAND child of William & Christiane; Carrier

24th Martha BOWN child of John & Susan; Labourer

24th Ann Jane ELLIS child of Thomas & Amey; Carpenter

24th Emma MILES child of William & Sarah; Fishmonger

1829NOVEMBER

11th Thomas HAZARD child of Robert & Maria; Shoemaker

14th Reubem William WALTERS child of James & Charlotte; Labourer

14th James MILLER child of William & ann; Wheel Wright

20th Daniel Chant WILLIS child of Mark & Ann; Shoemaker

27th Sarah COLE child of John & Mary; Glove Cutter

27th James HAYWARD child of James & Harriet; Licenced Hawker

27th Charles SHIRE child of John & Elizabeth; Labourer

28th Sylvia READ child of Stephen & Mary; Game Keeper

28th Sarah CHANT child of Samuel & Mary; Labourer

28th John CLARKE child of Jane; Servant

1829 DECEMBER

4th Mary Ann ALLEN child of William & Charlotte; Shoemaker

5th Emma MARTIN child of Thomas & Jane; Farrier

5th Charles SMITH child of Charles & Ann; labourer

5th Daniel COLE child of Simon & Hannah; Chimney Sweep

12th Mary Ann LAMB child of Charles & Sarah; labourer

19th William HAMBLIN child of Thomas & Mary; Sawyer

19th Henry HYDE child of Charles & Elizabeth; labourer

30th Charles HUGGIT child of Charles & Fanny; labourer

 

 SHERBORNE PAGE                            OPC HOME PAGE