Sherborne

BAPTISMS 1790 - 1799

These records transcribed from the parish registers by Sheila Carr and kindly donated to the OPC Project.

Stephen child of John & Hannah SHERRING baptised January 6 1790

Ann & Elizabeth children of Thomas & Susanna BENNET baptised      13

Edmund & Susanna children of ? & Frances BONIFACE baptised      29

James child of James & Mary MANFIELD baptised March 13 1790

Harriot child of William & Mary REEVES baptised      13

Maria child of James & Mary GENT baptised April 28 1790

Elizabeth child of Joseph & Sarah WILTON baptised May 14 1790

Jane child of Robert & Ann BOND baptised      15

Susanna child of Benjamin & Mary THORNE baptised      19

James child of Reuben & Jane WALTERS baptised      24

William child of William & Sarah DAWESON baptised      25

William child of Samuel & Ann WHIFFEN baptised      25

Elizabeth child of John & Elizabeth WEBBER baptised      25

Mary Ann child of Robert & Catherine JUSTINS baptised      27

John child of Samuel & Mary HAYS baptised      28

Maria base born child of Mary COOMBES baptised June 2 1790

Sarah child of John & Susan BRACHER baptised      5

Jenny child of James & Mary MILLER baptised      5

Charles child of Francis & Betty HYDE baptised      5

Henry & John children of Edward & Marlene BARTER baptised      16

Charlotte child of Francis & Ann EARLE baptised      23

William child of Jonas & Love MILES baptised July 10 1790

Susanna Sims child of Barnard & Sarah ADAMS baptised      17

Martha child of Joseph & Betty WARR baptised      21

Elizabeth Barbara child of Roger & Martha dicker baptised August 18 1790

Elizabeth child of Joseph & Betty HAMBLIN baptised      18

George child of Christopher & Sarah CEVIL baptised      18

Elizabeth child of John & Hannah BRIDLE baptised      18

William child of Francis & Ann WEED baptised      30

Jenny child of John & Deborah POPE baptised      30

Elizabeth child of William & Elizabeth SHARP baptised September 1 1790

Margaret child of Robert & Ann BOND baptised      11

William child of William & Jenny DULAN baptised      11

Sarah child of William & Mary SPOONER baptised October 1 1790

Phillis child of Nathaniel & Ann BURROWS baptised 13

Elizabeth child of William & Grace EYERS baptised 13

Jame` child of Edward & Margery DIBDEN baptised 13

Sarah child of James & Rebecca CUSTARD baptised 13

Susanna child of James & Susanna CEVIL baptised 13

Martha child of Francis & Jane SERREL baptised 13

Stephen child of Stephen & Eleanor DIMENT baptised 16

Henry child of Edward & Ann BOWN baptised 16

Fanny child of Thomas & Fanny HOMES baptised 22

John child of John & Jane SIMONDS baptised 24

Elizabeth child of William & Susanna MARTIN baptised 28

Mary Ann Lucas child of Thomas & Mary MILLER baptised November 17 1790

Maria 3rd. base born child of child Ann BUTT baptised      27

Sarah child of Daniel & Charlotte CHALLIS baptised December 1 1790

Catherine Paul child of James & Ann SIMONDS baptised      17

William child of William & Sarah CHURNSIDE baptised      18

Elizabeth base born child of Sarah SUGG baptised      25

Sarah child of John & Elizabeth RIDOUT baptised      25

Hannah child of William & Betty WALTERS baptised      15

Fanny Errol - base born child of Ann DIMENT baptised      29

Elizabeth child of Stephen & Ann BOWN baptised January 1 1791

Sarah child of Richard & Bettu PIDDING baptised      1

Thomas child of Thomas & Rebecca STEVENS baptised      1

Jane child of Thomas & Elizabeth STURGIS baptised      8

Charlotte - base born child of Betty HAYWARD baptised      8

William child of Rev. John & Sara Eliza CUTLER baptised      12

Mary child of John & Mary CHAFFIE baptised      12

William child of Thomas & Susanna BENNET baptised      19

Elizabeth child of John & Elizabeth GARDNER baptised      26

Mary & James children of James & Fannia CROUCH baptised      28

William - base born child of Mary NOWELL baptised      29

Harriot child of George & Ann ROBINS baptised February 9 1791

William - base born child of Mary SCURRY baptised      12

Henry child of William & Sarah BURROWS baptised      26

Betty [2yrs. 1mth old] child of Charles & Betty FLOOKS baptised      26

Mary child of Charles & Betty FLOOKS baptised      26

Jane child of James & Betty GLOYNE baptised      26

Sarah - base born child of Rachel SALKIL baptised March 11 1791

Jane child of James & Mary EYRES baptised      30

Maria child of Thomas & Ann PERCY baptised April 1 1791

James child of William & Elizabeth JEFFERY baptised      1

Jane child of John & Sarah HIBBARD baptised      6

Elias child of John & Margaret WILLIS baptised      25 [buried same day]

Mary child of John & Lucy BOWN baptised      25

Deborah child of William & Elizabeth POPE baptised      27

James child of John & Rachel WILLIS baptised      30

John child of Isaac & Ann JEFFERY baptised      30

Hannah child of Richard & Hannah STEVENS baptised May 21 1791

Susanna child of John & Elizabeth BURROWS baptised      25

John child of Benjamin & Elizabeth JUSTINS baptised      25

Elizabeth child of Robert & Elizabeth DIBSDALL baptised      30

Mary child of William & Mary HODGES baptised June 3 1791

Mary - base born child of Elizabeth of Brideswell GILLINGHAM baptised      3

Thomas child of Thomas & Mary DAWESON baptised      14

Hannah child of Thomas & Elizabeth MITCHELL baptised      14

James child of James & Susanna CLARK baptised      15

Thomas Clothier - base born child of Mary NOAKE baptised      15

Sarah [3 years & 6mths] child of George & Martha BROWN baptised      15

Ann ` child of James & Betty MITCHELL baptised      15

Tabitha child of John & Sarah EASTON baptised      18

Ann child of William & Mary HAYWARD baptised      25

Mary [born 8th March 1783] child of Charles & Sarah LAMB baptised July 2 1791

Charlotte child of Charles & Sarah LAMB baptised      2

Mary child of Samuel & Ann KEATS baptised      6

Edward child of Robert & Mary EDGAR baptised      9

Betty -3rd base born child of child child of Elizabeth PEARCE baptised      9

James child of James & Mary ANDRESS baptised      15

John - base born child of Mary RIDOUT baptised      20

George child of George & Ann THORNE baptised August 9 1791

Jane child of William & Jane SIMONDS baptised      10

John child of George & Mary ROBERTS baptised      12

John child of Thomas & Mary HEATHMAN baptised      27

Elizabeth Ann [born 27 July] child of Thomas & Lenora HYDE baptised September 6 1791

William child of James & Mary MITCHELL baptised      11

James child of Thomas & Jane HOLMES baptised      21

Ann child of William & Sarah SQUIRES baptised October 5 1791

Thomas child of Thomas & Sarah COLLINS baptised      12

John child of Joihn & Jane SIMONDS baptised      12

George child of William & Lydia PARKER baptised      18

Mary child of William & Mary CARMAN baptised      18

Sarah child of Joseph & Sarah WILTON baptised      18

Hannah child of Jesse & Mary MELMOTH baptised      19

Charles child of Thomas & Jane DIBSDALL baptised      29

Samuel [born 16 April] child of Samuel & Mary GENT baptised November 4 1791

Francis James child of Rev. James & Catherine ROGERS baptised      5

George [died same day] child of George & Sarah BOLSTER baptised      5

George child of Hurvet & Ann MOORES baptised      19

Sarah child of Edward & Hannah DIMENT baptised      19

Jenny Rogers child of Thomas & Margaret BRAXSTONE baptised      23

Harriot child of Daniel & Ann PEARCE baptised December 3 1791

William child of Joseph & Hester NOBBS baptised      3

Peter [buried 24 Oct.1792] child of Michael & Martha GILL baptised      7

Daniel child of Christopher & Elizabeth DYKE baptised      26

John child of William & Mary HANHAM baptised      26

Mary child of George & Mary BAKER baptised      26

Celia child of John & Elizabeth DICKS baptised      26

Samuel Tite child of Samuel & Mary STRONG baptised      28

John base born child of Sarah BURROWS baptised January 7 1792

John base born child of Mary BEARNES baptised      11

Isaac child of John & Elizabeth HARRIS baptised      18

Elizabeth child of John & Hannah BRIDLE baptised      25

Elizabeth [born 25 Oct.1792] child of John & Jane BARTLET baptised      30

Mary child of John & Charlotte PARKER baptised February 2 1792

Richard child of James & Frances FYNMORE baptised      3

James child of John & Mary SHERRING baptised      8

William base born child of [buried 25 April 1792 Hannah GOLZNEY baptised      10

Susanna child of Rolle & Hannah GLOVER baptised      15

John child of John & Elizabeth MINIFIE baptised      15 [died same day]

Henrietta child of William & Rhoda HARBIN baptised      24

William James child of Robert & Catherine JUSTINS baptised March 7 1792

Thomas child of Joseph & Ann of Yeovil RUSS baptised      14

Richard [born 16 April 1791] child of Richard & Rebecca SWAIN baptised      28

Elizabeth child of William & Julien MILLER baptised      31

Richard child of George & Susanna CEVIL baptised April 9 1792

Job child of Job & Dinah PEARCE baptised      9

Mary base born child of Jane ROGERS baptised      9

Ann child of Samuel & Ann WHIFFEN baptised      10

Ann child of William & Mary TOWERS baptised      10

John child of John & Fanny DRAKE baptised      11

John Abbot [born 30 January] child of John & Mary ENSOR baptised      25

Charlotte Ann [buried 27 Nov.1793] child of Rev. John & Sarah Elizabeth CUTLER baptised      25

Ann [born 12 May 1791] child of James & Ann HEATH baptised May 5 1792

Samuel child of Francis & Ann WEED baptised      29

Samuel child of Nathaniel & Ann BURROW baptised      29

Samuel base born child of Grace ROGERS baptised      29

James child of John & Margaret WILLIS baptised      29

Jane child of Joshua & Susanna PARSONS baptised      29

Charles child of Joseph & Katherine LANGDON baptised      30

Mary child of Christopher & Sarah CEVIL baptised June 2 1792

Ann child of John & Mary CUSTARD baptised      9

Mary child of Thomas & Betty VOWELL baptised      16

Charles [3 and a half years old] child of Charles & Elizabeth PEARCE baptised      20

Sarah child of Charles & Elizabeth PEARCE baptised      20

Charlotte child of Henry & Elizabeth CROSS baptised      20

Mary child of Thomas & Sarah HIGGINS baptised      30

Nanny child of George & Sarah HUTCHENS baptised July 6 1792

William child of Edward & Sarah AMOS baptised      11

John child of Charles & Ann BULL baptised      14

Ann Bond 2nd base born child of Elizabeth LAMB baptised      18

Thomas child of Reuben &Jane WALTERS baptised August 8 1792

Peter child of James & Elizabeth MITCHELL baptised      8

Maria child of John & Sarah HIGGINS baptised      8

Thomas child of John & Elizabeth PEARCE baptised      8

John child of William & Jane DULAN baptised      22

William child of Robert & Ann BOND baptised September 1 1792

Thomas [born 11 July] child of Sydenham & Mary WILLIAMS baptised      4

George child of Thomas & Sarah HAMMOND baptised      8

David child of John & Sarah ELLOWAY baptised      8

Sally child of Henry & Sarah LUFFMAN baptised      22

Sarah child of Edward Mary DIMENT baptised      29

James child of Richard & Ann DYKE baptised October 5 1792

Joseph [born 30 Aug.1789] child of Robert & Ann KEATS baptised      10

Ann child of Robert & Ann KEATS baptised      10

Hannah & Elizabeth children of Samuel & Mary HAYES baptised      10

Mary Ann child of Robert & Mary ADAMS baptised      13

James child of John & Deborah POPE baptised      13

Catherine child of James & Ann SIMONDS baptised      17

Harriot child of Edward & Elizabeth FLOOKS baptised      17

Hannah child of George & Sarah VINCENT baptised      17

Hester child of Thomas & Sarah TUCK baptised      17

Thomas [born 21 June] child of John & Frances BUTT baptised      19

Samuel child of Michael & Martha GILL baptised      24

Abimelech? child of Joseph & Mary MANFIELD baptised      27

William - base born child of Mary MELMOTH baptised      31

Elizabeth child of John & Elizabeth GUY baptised      31

Robert child of Robert & Mary EDGAR baptised November 7 1792

Sarah child of Joseph & Ann SMITH baptised      7

Henry [born 22 Dec. 1791] child of Henry & Ann BARTER baptised      14

John child of John & Ann BARTLETT baptised      14

Ann child of Stephen & Ann BOWN baptised      28

Thomas child of Thomas & Hannah PULLEN baptised December 8 1792

Mary child of William & Elizabeth WALTERS baptised      28

Julien child of George & Ann ROBINS baptised January 9 1793

Jane child of William & Mary CHAPMAN baptised      16

Ann child of Nathaniel & Mary HODDINOTT baptised      26

Rebecca child of Richard & Rebecca SWAIN baptised      26

George base born child of Elizabeth RYALL baptised      30

 Adam child of Joseph & Dinah ELLOWAY baptised February 6 1793

Henry child of William & Mary SPOONER baptised      6

Harriott child of Richard & Hannah STEPHENS baptised      8

Jane child of Edward & Elizabeth HAGGET baptised      13

Martha Dukes-base born child of Ann MITCHELL baptised      13

Edward Thomas child of John & Ann PERCY baptised      13

Elizabeth child of William & Hannah DIMENT baptised      13

Harriott child of William & Julian FERBER baptised      20

Esther child of Joseph & Elizabeth HAMBLIN baptised March 6 1793

Thomas base born child of Judith GILLARD baptised      9

Samuel child of John & Elizabeth GARDNER baptised      15

Moab base born child of Jane PARKER baptised      20

James child of James & Ruth GLOYNE baptised      22

John child of John & Mary HUMPHRIES baptised      23

Mary child of Edward & Elizabeth GUYER baptised      23

Elizabeth child of Thomas & Mary DAWE baptised      23

Sarah child of Charles & Martha NOAKE baptised      27

Sophia base born child of Ann NORRIS baptised      30

John child of Joseph & Sarah WILTON baptised April 1 1793

Nanny child of John & Susanna BRACHER baptised      1

Ann child of James & Margaret TERRIELL baptised      5

Ann child of James & Ann HEATH baptised      10

Ann child of William & Mary GLYDE baptised      13

William child of Christopher & Sarah AUDER baptised      19

Elizabeth child of Joseph & Mary COLLINS baptised May 4 1793

Thomas base born child of Elizabeth LEET baptised      4

William [born 4 August 1791] child of John & Sarah BEALE baptised      6

George Hooper child of John & Sarah BEALE baptised      6

John [born 29 August 1791] child of William & Mary COWARD baptised      20

Frances Toogood [born 5 January 1793 child of William & Mary COWARD baptised      20

John child of Daniel & Mary THOMAS baptised      21

James [born 30 March 1791] child of John & Lucy BOWN baptised      21

Thomas child of George & Mary BANTON baptised      21

Mary child of Samuel & Ann WHIFFEN baptised      21

James child of James & Mary MILLER baptised      22

Elizabeth child of Richard & Elizabeth PEDDING baptised      25

Ann Jane child of John & Elizabeth] MINIFIE baptised      29

Thomas child of William & Grace EYRES baptised June 5 1793

Daniel & Lucy children of George & Mary ROBERTS baptised      7

Alexander child of William & Mary HANHAM baptised      15

James child of James & Jane JUSTINS baptised      15

 James child of Richard & Temperance MILLER baptised      22

Mary Ann child of Henry & Fanny GAPPER baptised      28

Sarah child of William & Sarah TURK baptised      28

Stephen child of James & Mary BOWN baptised      29

Alice child of John & Susanna RIDOUT baptised      29

Joseph child of Benjamin & Elizabeth JUSTINS baptised July 6 1793

James [born 16 February 1793] child of James & Katherine LANGDON baptised      10

William Simon child of William & Sarah DOLLEN baptised      12

George child of William & Jane MOORE baptised      20

John child of John & Lucy WARR baptised      24

Jane child of John & Elizabeth] BURROW baptised August 9 1793

George Tilly [born 11 October 1791] child of Thomas & Jane GOLLOP baptised      29

Thomas [born 28 June 1793] child of Thomas & Jane GOLLOP baptised      29

Susanna [born 28 April 1790] child of Anthony Holmes & Susanna SMITH baptised September 10 1793

Mary Holmes [born 11 August 1793] child of Anthony Holmes & Susanna SMITH baptised      10

Mary child of Robert & Martha `GUNDRY baptised      18

Hannah child of Francis & Ann WEED baptised      18

William child of James & Sarah WILLIAMS baptised November 2 1793

Mary child of Samuel & Mary STRONG baptised      5

Mary child of William & Ellizabeth POPE baptised      23

Edith child of Thomas & Edith STURGIS baptised      27

Richard Fynmore base born child of child of Sarah GROVES baptised      30

Robert Jackson base born child of Mary MILLER baptised      30

George Miller [born 12 June 1793] child of Robert & Elizabeth DIBSDALL baptised December 4 1793

Charles child of James & Judith HELLIER baptised      11

William Loader base born child of Jane MANFIELD baptised      14

Ann child of James & Ann HEATH baptised      14

Charles Hyde child of John & Charlotte PARKER baptised      25

Martha child of Stephen & Martha PEARCE baptised      25

James base born child of Betty HYDE baptised      25

Celia child of John & Elizabeth] DICKS baptised      25

Stephen child of William & Ann CARMAN baptised      28

Hannah child of George & Sarah VINCENT baptised & buried      28

Thomas Sansom child of John & Sarah BULL baptised January 18 1794

Thomas [born 27 June 1792 child of John & Mary HOSSE baptised      29

Ishmael base born child of Elizabeth BURROWS baptised      29

Joseph child of Thomas & Rebecca STEVENS baptised February 1 1794

James child of Thomas & Sarah] HAMMOND baptised      5

Benjamin [born 4 January 1794] child of Benjamin & Henrietta THJORNE baptised      5

Ann child of Joseph & Rose TAYLOR baptised      5

Elizabeth base born child of Sarah CROSS baptised      5

Jane John & Hannah JEANES baptised & buried      5

James child of William & Ann HIBBARD baptised      15

Mary Ann child of John & Rachel WILLIS baptised      15

Sophia Miller base born child of child of Ann BAKER baptised      15

Mary child of Samuel & Ann ELFORD baptised & buried      15

Susanna child of Thomas & Fanny HOLMES baptised      28

Amelia child of William & Mary REEVES baptised March 15 1794

Thomas base born child of Ann (Jennings is fathers name) JENNINGS baptised      22

Fanny child of Samuel & Fanny POPE baptised      22

James child of Thomas & Jane CORNISH baptised & buried      25

Solomon [buried 30 April 1794] child of William & Lydia PARKER baptised      29

Maria child of Job & Dinah PEARCE baptised      29

Jane child of John & Hannah BRIDLE baptised & buried April 9 1794

Thomas Ensor base born child of Elizabeth BEATON baptised      9

Jane base born child of Ann BOWN baptised      14 from Workhouse

Susanna child of William & Susanna MARTIN baptised      14

Abraham & Robert children of William & Honour CHAMPION baptised      18

Hannah child of Elias & Esther WILLIAMS baptised      19

William child of Jonathan & Sarah GARDNER baptised      21

Mary child of James & Phillis HAMBLIN baptised      21

Sarah child of William & Mary DAWE baptised      21

Thomas Elliott [born 1 Nov.1791] child of Rev. John & Elizabeth TUCKER baptised      22

Ann [born 19 October 1792] child of Rev. John & Elizabeth TUCKER baptised      22

Clement [born 17 Dec 1785] child of Charles & Christian PENNY baptised      23

Charles [born 29 June 1789] child of Charles & Christian PENNY baptised      23

Elizabeth child of Charles & Elizabeth PENNY baptised      23

Ann [born 18 Jan.1787 base born child of] child of Ann BANGER baptised May 1 1794

William base born child of Ann BRIDLE baptised      3

Philip child of Daniel & Ann PEARCE baptised      10

Mary Ann child of Thomas & Ann WHITTLE baptised      10

Elizabeth child of Thomas & Mary HEATHMAN baptised      17

Thomas child of Robert & Mary EDGAR baptised June 9 1794

William Morton child of Henry & Sarah LUFFMAN baptised      10

Elizabeth child of Edward & Margery DIBDEN baptised      10

Sally base born child of Jane FIELD baptised      10

Esther child of Stephen & Eleanor DIMENT baptised      11

John child of Thomas & Elizabeth MITCHELL baptised      14

Edward child of John & Sarah HIBBARD baptised      23

Rhoda child of William & Rhoda HARBEN baptised      25

Elizabeth Lester child of Rolle & Hannah DARKE baptised      25

George child of Jesse & Mary MELMOTH baptised      25

Ann child of William & Mary TOWERS baptised      25

William child of Francis & Jane SERREL baptised      25

Ann child of James & Susanna CLARKE baptised July 5 1794

Sarah child of Robert & Ann BOND baptised      16

Elizabeth base born child of. Elizabeth LOVELESS baptised      16

Sarah [born 10 July] child of Seth & Sarah BURGE baptised      19

Mary base born child of Elizabeth PEARCE baptised      23

Maria child of William & Esther SHORT baptised      30

Sarah child of John & Mary BOWN baptised August 2 1794

Elizabeth child of Thomas & Edith STURGIS baptised      23

Elias child of John & Margaret WILLIS baptised      23

Ishmael base born child of. Elizabeth BURROW Baptised & buried      29

Charlotte child of Joseph & Dinah ELLOWAY baptised September 3 1794

William [born 1 September 1793] child of William & Elizabeth SHARPE baptised      6

James child of James & Sarah SIMMONDS baptised      6

Martha child of George & Sarah HUTCHINGS baptised      6

Jane child of Joseph & Esther NOBBS baptised      13

Joseph child of Nathaniel & Mary HODDIINOTT baptised October 15 1794

Charles child of John & Ann SHERRING baptised      17

James child of William & Mary HANHAM baptised      28

Jane [born 1 September 1793] child of Thomas & Betty VOWEL baptised      28

Sophia child of George & Martha PENNY baptised November 1 1794

Maria Ann child of Joseph & Jane CEVIL baptised      8

Mary Ann child of Joseph & Ann SMITH baptised      15

Hannah child of Richard & Rebecca SWAIN baptised      15

John child of Rev. John & Sarah Eliza CUTLER baptised      27

John child of John & Mary VEALE baptised December 17 1794

Thomas child of Thomas & Fanny] JOHNSON baptised      25

Ann child of Edward & Sarah DIMENT baptised      25

Silas base born child of Mary WARR baptised      27

Thomas child of James & Ann CUSTARD baptised      27

Harry child of James & Fanny CROUCH baptised      29

Hannah child of James & Ruth] GLOYN baptised January 1 1795

Nancy child of William & Jane DULAN baptised      1

Lauras child of Thomas & Jane DIBSDALL baptised      6

Susanna [born 6 November 1794] child of John & Frances BUTT baptised      10

Henry Gander [born 9 November 1794] child of John & Sarah HIGGINS baptised      10

William child of Charles & Elizabeth PEARCE baptised      24

Charlotte child of John & Elizabeth GUY baptised      24

Susanna child of Thomas & Elizabeth JENKINS baptised      28

Charlotte child of Samuel & Mary GENT baptised & buried      28

Ann child of Thomas & Sarah TUCK baptised February 7 1795

 

Elizabeth child of Robert & Ann BUTT baptised      7

William base born child of Margaret SEBRIGHT baptised      7 from Workhouse

John child of John & Mary DIMENT baptised      13

William child of William & Juliana FURBER baptised      14

Thomas Robert child of Thomas & Margaret PARDY baptised      26

George child of Nathaniel & Ann BURROWS baptised      28

Mary child of Thomas & Sarah CADHAMS baptised March 4 1795

Susan child of Joshua & Jane SCOTT baptised      11

Mary child of James & Elizabeth FOSSETT baptised      13

William Melmoth child of Henry & Fanny GAPPER baptised      25

Joseph child of Joseph & Margaret BICKNELL baptised      27

James child of John & Martha HARRIS baptised      27

John child of Thomas & Judith TOMPKINS baptised      28

James child of Samuel & Jane ELLOWAY baptised      28

Charles child of James & Joan LAMB baptised      28

Harriet child of Henry & Elizabeth CROSS baptised April 8 1795

Charlotte child of Joseph & Sarah WILTON baptised      11

George child of George & Sarah VINCENT baptised      11

George child of James & Ann SIMONDS baptised      11

Sukey child of William & Susanna CHAPMAN baptised      19

Jane child of John & Hannah JEANES baptised      22

William [born 1 August 1794] child of Thomas & Ann JEFFERY baptised May 6 1795

Mary child of Thomas & Elizabeth HODGES baptised      16

Francis child of William & Mary SUTTON baptised      20

Penelope child of George & Sarah MABER baptised      22

William [born 15 April 1795] child of William & Jane THOMAS baptised      23

Maria Lucas base born child of Lydia PARKER baptised      26

William & Elizabeth children of John & Sarah HARRIS baptised      29

John child of John & Elizabeth GARDNER baptised June 7 1795

James child of James & Esther HARRIS baptised      13

John child of Richard & Harriot CHAPMAN baptised      17

Penelope & Samuel children of Samuel & Jane ELLOWAY baptised      17 from the Workhouse

James child of Jonas & Love GARRETT baptised      17 from the Workhouse

Stephen child of Stephen & Ann BOWN baptised      22

Ann child of Christopher & Sarah AUDEN baptised      24

James & Charlotte children of Charles & Elizabeth FLOOKS baptised      27

William base born child of Elizabeth GUY baptised      27

Mary [buried 23 August 1795] child of John & Jane BARTLETT baptised      29

Ann Russell child of John & Mary ENSOR baptised      30

Robert child of Jame & Ann HAMBLIN baptised July 4 1795

Harriot child of George & Susanna CEVIL baptised      4

Robert child of Robert & Martha GUNDRY baptised      29

Mary child of Robert & Elizabeth DIBSDALL baptised      29

Eleanor base born child of Sarah SIMONDS baptised August 1 1795 from the Workhouse

Annielea? child of Nathaniel & Mary HEWLETT baptised & buried      4

Catherine child of Francis & Ann WEED baptised      12

Elizabeth base born child of Grace DARKE baptised      12

Esther child of Walter & Mary BENNETT baptised      21

Richard child of Rev. John & Sarah Eliza CUTLER baptised September 1 1795

Mary Ann child of John & Elizabeth FORT baptised      12

Ann child of John & Jane BISHOP baptised      21

Stephen base born child of Jane MITCHELL baptised      26 from the Workhouse

William child of John & Mary HUMPHRIES baptised October 3 1795

William child of Charles & Martha NOAKE baptised      3

John base born child of Jane FLOOKS baptised      7

John child of George & Sarah TUCK baptised and buried      7 from Workhouse

John Slade child of John & Jane SIMONDS baptised      9

William [born 31 July] child of John & Lucy BOWN baptised      10

George child of George & Sarah BOLSTER baptised      10

Nancy base born child of Ann CUNDUN baptised      10

Joseph child of Joseph & Elizabeth HAMBLIN baptised      14

Ann child of Edward & Margery DIBDEN baptised      14

Betsy child of Thomas & Jane CORNICK baptised      14

Ann child of George & Elizabeth PARKER baptised      21

Hugh base born child of Eleanor WHITE baptised      21

Eleanor base born child of Eleanor WHITE baptised and buried      21

Elias child of Robert & Martha PENNY baptised and buried      24

Isaac child of Edward & Elizabeth HAGGETT baptised      30

Susanna child of Thomas & Mary DAWE baptised November 7 1795

Benjamin & Hannah children of William & Betty SIMONDS baptised      7

George child of James & Judith HELLIER baptised      21

Sarah child of John & Elizabeth MINIFIE baptised      25

Amelia child of Christopher & Sarah CEVIL baptised December 9 1795

Harriot child of Seth & Sarah BURGE baptised      15

Harriot child of James & Mary BOWN baptised      25

Rebecca child of Thomas & Susanna STEVENS baptised      26

Jane child of William & Elizabeth POPE baptised      26

Mary Ann child of William & Mary HANHAM baptised      28

Samuel child of John & Susanna RIDOUT baptised January 23 1796

John child of Morris & Elizabeth LODGE baptised      23

Harriot child of Edward & Ann TODD baptised      23

Mary Clarke [born 12 Nov. 1794] child of John & Tabitha LONGMAN baptised      23

Thomas child of John & Lucy WARR baptised      30

Thomas child of William & Amelia BRAXSTONE baptised February 5 1796

Jane child of Joseph & Rose TAYLOR baptised      19

Frances Jane Coward child of Peter & Jane GAPPER baptised      24

Ann child of Joseph & Margarette BICKNELL baptised      24

William [born 28 January] child of Benjamin & Henrietta THORNE baptised      26

Thomas child of Thomas & Edith STURGIS baptised March 5 1796

James child of John & Ann PERCY baptised      11

Thomas child of James & Mary MITCHELL baptised      11

Charlotte child of William & Jane MOORE baptised      12

Dinah child of Richard & Rebecca SWAIN baptised      12

Sophia child of Richard & Hannah STEVENS baptised      16

John` child of Richard & Ann KNIGHT baptised     19

John child of John & Elizabeth WALTERS baptised      28

Rhoda child of Thomas & Sarah HAMMONDS baptised April 8 1796

Samuel child of Samuel & Frances POPE baptised      9

Hannah child of Edmund & Frances CHILDS baptised      16

Thomas & Hannah children of William & Honour CHAMPION baptised      22

Sarah child of Elias & Esther WILLIAMS baptised      30

Edna child of Thomas & Ann WHITTLE baptised      30

Harriot child of William & Mary CARMAN baptised May 7 1796

Amos child of Edward & Elizabeth GUYER baptised      14

Sarah base born child of Elizabeth CUSTARD baptised      17

Ann child of James & Susanna POPE baptised      17

Mary child of James & Hannah PITMAN baptised      20

Ann Jackson base born child of Mary MILLER baptised      25

John child of Benkamin & Martha SCOTT baptised      28

Sarah [born 9 May 1795] child of Robert & Jane LOCK baptised      28

Sarah base born child of Mary CROSS baptised      28

Ann child of Samuel & Sarah STRONG baptised      28

Hannah child of James & Jane LAMB baptised      28

Robert child of John & Mary HEATH baptised      31

Fanny Aishford child of Robert & Ann BOND baptised June 26 1796

Elizabeth child of John & Hannah BRIDLE baptised July 3 1796

Elizabeth child of Joseph & Jane CEVIL baptised      8

William child of Job & Dinah PEARCE baptised      22

George child of Samuel & Mary GENT baptised      23

William child of James & Esther SHEANE baptised      27

William child of Thomas & Fanny HOLMES baptised      30

John child of John & Sarah BRACHER baptised      30

Esther child of Richard & Mary SNOOK baptised      30

Henry child of Henry & Ann BURBIDGE baptised August 5 1796

William [born 5 January] child of William & Esther SHORT baptised      5

John child of Thomas & Jane DIBSDALL baptised      17

Reuben child of Reuben & Jane WALTERS baptised      26

Thomas child of Stephen & Martha PEARCE baptised September 2 1796

William child of William & Ann HANNEY baptised      14

Phoebe child of Daniel & Ann PEARCE baptised      14

John child of Jesse & Mary MELMOTH baptised      17

Mary child of Rolle & Hannah DARKE baptised      17

Harriot child of John & Mary ROLLES baptised      17

Thomas & Sarah children of Thomas & Ann POPE baptised      24

Fanny child of James & Sarah WILLIAMS baptised      24

Sarah child of James & Sarah RYALL baptised October 15 1796

Robert child of James & Elizabeth MITCHELL baptised      18

Harriot child of George & Mary BANTON baptised      18

Mary Ann child of William & Mary DAW baptised      18

Ann base born child of Mary FRIP baptised      18

John child of Robert & Mary EDGAR baptised      22

Charles Down child of Thomas & Elizabeth COX baptised      29

Mary child of George & Sarah VINCENT baptised      29

George child of James & Susanna C0LLINS baptised November 9 1796

Susanna child of William & Jane DULAN baptised      23

Simon John child of John & Sarah BULLSON baptised      26

Ann [born 13 November] child of Charles & Martha HEBDITCH baptised December 2 1796

Betty child of Henry & Sarah LUFFMAN baptised      2

Ann child of Richard & Ann MILES baptised      3

Elizabeth Hewlett base born child of child of Amy COLLEY baptised      24

John child of John & Rachel WILLIS baptised      26

John base born child of Elizabeth MITCHELL baptised      26

Ann child of William & Mary GLYDE baptised      26

William child of William & Mary SUTTON baptised      28

Sophia child of William & Jane SIMMONDS baptised      28

Thomas child of Thomas & Susanna STEVENS baptised January 7 1797

John child of Thomas & Elizabeth HODGES baptised      21

Ann child of Barnard & Ann WILLIS baptised      21

Emma child of William & Mary SPOONER baptised      23

Thomas child of Thomas & Christiana BISHOP baptised February 3 1797

William child of Thomas & Mary DAWE baptised      4

Mary child of Charles & Elizabeth WILLAMS baptised      11

George Medd [born 18 January] child of John & Frances BUTT baptised      25

Celia child of John & Elizabeth DICKS baptised      25

William Henry child of Seth & Sarah BURGE baptised March 8 1797

Henry [born 14 Sept. 1787] child of Thomas & Sarah BANNISTER baptised      11

Benjamin [born 2 April 1786] child of Thomas & Sarah BANNISTER baptised      11

Joseph Hewlett child of Joseph & Elizabeth PERCY baptised      18

Ann child of Thomas & Elizabeth BUTT baptised      18

Barnard child of Thomas & Susanna ODHAMS baptised April 8 1797

Elizabeth child of Elias & Elizabeth PENNY baptised      12

Fanny child of William & Susanna CHAPMAN baptised      14

John child of James & Susanna CLARKE baptised      22

Peggy Gent child of Joseph & Margaret BICKNELL baptised May 5 1797

Jane Parsons [born 8 April] child of James & Susanna RIDOUT baptised      12

Abraham child of George & Sarah HUTCHINGS baptised      20

Robert base born child of Jane ISAAC baptised      24

Robert child of Richard & Harriot CHAPMAN baptised      27

Ann child of William & Martha CROSS baptised June 3 1797

Sarah Furlong child of Thomas & Fanny JOHNSON baptised      10

Hannah base born child of Jane MANFIELD baptised      17 from Workhouse

Robert [born 28 January] child of John & Tabitha LONGMAN baptised      21

Leah child of Walter & Ann BENNET baptised      28

John child of William & Ann HANNEY baptised July 1 1797

Samuel child of Robert & Martha GUNDREY baptised & buried      8

Charlotte base born child of Ann BUTT baptised      15 from Workhouse

Harriot base born child of Susanna ROGERS baptised      15 from Workhouse

Ann child of Moses & Elizabeth ELLIS baptised      22

John child of John & Sarah HIGGINS baptised      25

John child of William & Ann HIBBARD baptised      25

Louisa child of James & Phillis HAMBLIN baptised      26

Giles Melmoth child of Henry & Fanny GAPPER baptised August 4 1797

Ann child of Thomas & Ann WALTERS baptised      18

Sarah child of William & Mary REEVES baptised      19

Henry child of John & Elizabeth MINIFIE baptised      20

Thomas child of James & Mary WILKINS baptised      28

Harriot child of Thomas & Sarah TUCK baptised September 9 1797

James child of James & Ann SIMONDS baptised      11

Ann child of Thomas & Elizabeth LEVERIDGE baptised      13

Samuel base born child of Ann COWARD baptised      27 from Workhouse

Thomas child of John & Jane BARTLETT baptised      29

James child of William & Mary HODGES baptised October 2 1797

William Henry children of John & Jenny MORGAN baptised      4

James & Mary children of John & Mary HILLSON` baptised      11

Silas child of George & Martha PENNY baptised      11

James child of Charles & Elizabeth FLOOKS baptised      18

Edith child of John & Mary DIMENT baptised      18

Harriot child of Joseph & Mary REEVES baptised      18

Elizabeth child of Joseph & Rose TAYLOR baptised      18

Jane Parsons child of James & Ann CUSTARD baptised      18

Mary child of Nathaniel & Mary HODDINOTT baptised      18

Thomas child of Thomas & Jane CORNICK baptised      18

Charles child of Henry & Ann BURBIDGE baptised      27

George Anthony child of Anthony Holmes & Susanna SMITH baptised      27

Rhoda [born 15 July 1795] child of Henry & Ann BARTER baptised November 8 1797

John child of John & Elizabeth BABSTOCK baptised      15

Jane child of William & Sarah BURROWS baptised      18

Mary [born 30 October] child of Robert & Ann SANSOM baptised December 2 1797

William child of Thomas & Judith TOMKINS baptised      9

Henry child of Richard & Hannah STEVENS baptised      23

William Sanger child of Charles & Jane COLLINS baptised      25

Martha [born 17 February 1795] child of George & Martha BROWN baptised      25

Benjamin child of William & Susanna MARTINSON baptised      25

Sarah base born child of Elizabeth HYDE baptised      25

Benjamin [born 2 May] child of John & Lucy BOWN baptised      27

George child of Stephen & Ann BOWN baptised      27

Thomas child of James & Ruth GLOYNE baptised      28

George child of John & Elizabeth HULL baptised January 3 1798

Mary Ann child of Edeard & Elizabeth HAGGETT baptised      5

William child of Thomas & Ann WHITTLE baptised      10

John child of John & Martha HARRIS baptised      24

Elizabeth Hyde child of John & Charlotte PARKER baptised      27

Sarah child of George & Sarah VINCENT baptised February 9 1798

George child of Samuel & Mary GENT baptised      16

Joseph child of Benjamin & Hannah JOHNSON baptised      17

Charles base born child of Jane GOLZNEY baptised      21

Lucy child of William & Mary CARMAN baptised      24

John SHERBORNE baptised      28 [found at the door of Mrs. Williams sent to the Workhouse]

William John child of John & Ann PERCY baptised March 9 1798

William child of John & Mary MILLER baptised      17

Jane child of Thomas & Jane DIBSDALL baptised      24

Mary Ann child of William & Mary DAWE baptised      24

Elizabeth child of James & Mary LUCAS baptised April 6 1798

Mary child of Benjamin & Elizabeth JUSTINS baptised      10

John child of John & Margaret WILLIS baptised      14

William child of John & Elizabeth GARDNER baptised      18

John child of John & Pricilla WINES baptised      20

Maria child of John & Mary HUMPHRIES baptised      21

Susanna child of Thomas & Mary HEATHMAN baptised      21

Edward child of John & Sarah HARRIS baptised      27

Samuel child of John & Jane SIMONDS baptised      29

George base born child of Mary MASTERS baptised May 5 1798

Timothy child of George & Sarah MABER baptised      19

Sarah child of James & Elizabeth ADAMS baptised      19

Jane child of Robert & Martha PENNY baptised      20

James child of Barnard & Ann WILLIS baptised      23

Charles base born child of Hannah MOORES baptised      26

Ann child of Robert & Elizabeth DIBSDALL baptised June 1 1798

William child of John & Alice POPE baptised      6

John child of William & Sarah DAY baptised      14

Mary child of William & Mary SUTTON baptised      15

William child of Thomas & Elizabeth STURGIS baptised      30

Elizabeth child of Elias & Esther WILLIAMS baptised July 7 1798

John child of Robert & Martha GUNDREY baptised      25

Mary child of John & Mary WARR baptised      25

Jane child of Morris & Ann LOODGE baptised August 8 1798

Ann child of William & Amelia BRAXSTONE baptised      17

Mary child of Robert & Mary EDGAR baptised      25

John child of Job & Ann SMITH baptised September 1 1798

Elizabeth child of James & Susanna POPE baptised      1

John Frewen [born 12 August] child of James Knight Moor & Selina MOOR baptised      2

James [11years & 6mths] child of John & Elizabeth BURROWS baptised      8

Richard [2 years & 6mths.] child of John & Pamela PLYMPTON baptised      8

Samuel child of Richard & Mary SNOOK baptised      15

Maria child of William & Rhoda HARBIN baptised      28

Dinah child of Richard & Rebecca SWAIN baptised October 17 1798

William child of William & Mary EASTON baptised      17

James child of James & Mary VICKERY baptised      17

John child of Thomas & Mary STAYMER baptised      17

Elizabeth child of William & Mary HANHAM baptised      17

Mary Ann child of William & Honour CHAMPION baptised      17

Mary [born 29 October 1794] child of John & Sarah BEALE baptised      17

John [born 18 June 1796] child of John & Sarah BEALE baptised      17

Sarah [born 13 May 1798] child of John & Sarah BEALE baptised      17

Ann Jane child of James & Ann PENNY baptised      20

Seth child of Seth & Sarah BURGE baptised      28

Charles child of Charles & Mary LAMB baptised November 3 1798

Jane child of James & Sarah RYALL baptised      3

Mary child of Thomas & Elizabeth LEVERIDGE baptised      7

Charles child of James & Mary BOWN baptised      10

Ann child of John & Mary BOW baptised      10

John child of Thomas & Fanny HOLMES baptised      21

Frances [born 8 August] child of James & Susanna RIDOUT baptised      21

Barten Parker [born 10 March 1798] child of Thomas Browne& Bridget Maria BROWNE baptised      22

James child of William & Rachel HYATT baptised      29

Sarah child of Charles & Martha NOAKE baptised December 1 1798

Charles child of Stephen & Elizabeth FROST baptised      8

Sophia Mary child of Samuel & Sophia HALE baptised      8

Charles child of Robert & Ann BUTT baptised      25

Thomas child of Thomas & Margaret BRAXSTONE baptised      25

Mary child of Thomas & Ann BUTT baptised      25

Mary child of William & Aviss FEARNE baptised      25

Caroline child of William & Jane MOORE baptised      29

Mary child of William & Jane DULAN baptised      29

John child of Joseph & Mary PICKLE baptised January 2 1799

William child of William & Jane SIMMONDS baptised      2

John [born 30 January 1798] child of Jesse & Mary MELMOTH baptised      4

John Rolle child of Rolle & Hannah DARKE baptised      4

Sarah child of Samuel & Clementine BLACKER baptised      5

Robert [born 23 September 1794] child of John & Edith OKE baptised      7

Mary child of Edward & Margery DIBBEN baptised      9

William child of William & Juliana HODGES baptised      16

Sarah Patten child of Joseph & Sarah EYRES baptised      16

Edward & Frederick children of Rev. John & Sarah Elgar CUTLER baptised      24

Richard child of William & Anna CHANT baptised      26

Susanna child of Henry & Ann BURBIDGE baptised      30

William child of John & Elizabeth HILL baptised February 6 1799

Temperance child of Thomas & Elizabeth PARKER baptised      8

John child of Thomas & Mary COX baptised      9

Harriot child of William & Rebecca KEATS baptised      13

John child of John & Mary WITHY baptised      15

William child of James & Hannah PITMAN baptised      22

Samuel child of Thomas & Elizabeth HODGES baptised      23

James child of James & Sarah WILLIAMS baptised      23

James child of John & Susanna BRACHER baptised      27

Abraham child of Samuel & Mary STRONG baptised March 13 1799

James child of Robert & Mary COX baptised      23

William child of Barnard & Mary WILLIS baptised      26

Ann child of George & Mary TUCK baptised      30

William child of John & Jane BARTLETT baptised April 10 1799

George child of Joseph & Susanna COLLINS baptised      13

Walter child of Walter & Mary BENNETT baptised      14

Robert child of Thomas & Sarah BURROW baptised      20

Elizabeth child of James & Ruth GLOYNE baptised      20

Matilda child of Daniel & Ann PEARCE baptised      26

James child of James & Mary DAW baptised May 1 1799

Francis child of Francis & Ann WEED baptised      11

Elizabeth base born child of Mary GREEN baptised      11

Elizabeth child of John & Elizabeth DICKS baptised      14

Mary child of George & Sarah VINCENT baptised      18

Mary child of John & Sarah TOOP baptised      29

Sarah child of Henry & Elizabeth WITTRIDGE baptised      31

Thomas child of John & Jane NEWMAN baptised June 1 1799

Jane child of William & Susanna MARTIN baptised      1

Mary Ann child of William & Frances SOFFATT baptised      5

William Morris child of John & Tabitha LONGMAN baptised      6

Jane child of Thomas & Ann WALTERS baptised      7

William child of Joseph & Sarah CEVIL baptised      12

Harriot child of John & Sarah BAILEY baptised      12

Jane child of Peter & Ann BISHOP baptised      19

Amelia child of Charles & Elizabeth WILLIAMS baptised      29

Jane base born child of Jane MITCHELL baptised July 6 1799

Mary Ann child of Ralph & Ann ADAMS baptised      10

John child of Elias & Esther WILLIAMS baptised      13

Mary child of Robert & Hannah NEWMAN baptised      20

George child of John & Elizabeth MINIFIE baptised      22

Hannah base born child of Sarah CROSS baptised      26

Thomas child of William & Elizabeth VOWEL baptised      27

Martha child of William & Ann SHERRING baptised      27

Sarah child of Job & Dinah PEARCE baptised August 10 1799

John child of Francis & Jane SEVREL baptised      21

Thomas child of John & Martha LOWMAN baptised      23

Catherine child of John & Elizabeth BABSTOCK baptised      23

Ann Poulter [born 14 June 1799] child of John & Frances BUTT baptised      28

William Spooner child of Henry & Mary SELWOOD baptised      28

John child of John & Jane YEATMAN baptised September 21 1799

Charles Yeatman base born child of Martha MORRISON baptised      21

Elias child of Charles & Martha YEATMAN baptised      21

Jane child of William & Martha CROSS baptised      21

Thomas child of Richard & Harriot CHAPMAN baptised October 2 1799

William child of Thomas & Mary DAWE baptised      12

William child of William & Hannah BARTLETT baptised      12

John child of John & Ann BARRETT baptised      12

Esther base born child of Elizabeth PEARCE baptised      12

John [born 21 February 1797] child of James & Ann HEATH baptised      16

Harriot child of John & Sarah LANGDON baptised      16

Martha child of James & Judith HELLIER baptised      16

Ann child of Joames & Ann SIMMONDS baptised      16

William Webb child of Elias & Elizabeth PENNY baptised      17

Elizabeth child of John & Pricilla WINES baptised      26

Mary child of James & Mary LUCAS baptised      30

Isaac child of John & Sarah ELLOWAY baptised November 9 1799

Mary [born 3 August 1799] child of Benjamin & Henrietta THONE baptised      10

Samuel Henry child of James Nicholas & Jane Harriot DUNTZE baptised      13

Edmund child of Moses & Elizabeth ELLISON baptised      16

John base born child of Amy COLBY baptised      20 from Workhouse

William child of John & Elizabeth BATSON baptised      23

William child of Robert & Mary MILLER baptised      23

Betty child of James & Elizabeth EYRES baptised      29

Catherine child of Joseph & Elizabeth WILTON baptised      30

Sarah child of James & Elizabeth ADAMS baptised      30

Ann Banger child of John & Ann WOOCOTT baptised December 4 1799

Edward child of John & Elizabeth TOLBERT baptised      25

Edith child of Joseph & Margaret BICKENELL baptised      25

Ann child of Thomas & Susanna OADHAMS baptised      25

Ann base born child of Ann MANDFIELD baptised      25

Charles child of Robert & Catherine REEVES baptised      28

 SHERBORNE PAGE                            OPC HOME PAGE