Sherborne

BAPTISMS 1780 - 1789

These records transcribed from the parish registers by Sheila Carr and kindly donated to the OPC Project.

 

Jenny child of Israel & Jane WATTS baptised January 5 1780

Mary - base born child of Betty WALTERS baptised      7

Jenny child of John & Susanna PAINTER baptised      15

Elizabeth Mary child of Thomas & Ann BROTHER baptised      25

Betty child of Robert & Betty BOND baptised      26

Champion child of Champion & Ann THOMAS baptised      29

Henry child of widower MITCHELL baptised February 2 1780

Ann & Mary children of James & Mary SHARPE baptised      14

Jenny child of John & Betty BURROUGHS baptised      16

Elizabeth - base born child of Sarah BOLSTER baptised      19

Thomas child of James Betty HYDE baptised      19

Hannah child of William & Elizabeth JEFFERY baptised      24

William child of Isaac & Ann JEFFERY baptised      24

Joseph child of Joseph & Sarah JOHNSON baptised March 1 1780

Sarah child of Joseph & Mary SHORT baptised      1

Betty child of William & Betty LEWIS baptised      10

Mary child of Thomas & Betty STEVENS baptised      11

James child of John & Mary WILLIS baptised      18

William child of Esau & Phillis MATHIAS baptised      22

Robert child of Thomas & Mary MAYS baptised      27

Ann child of Stephen & Betty KING baptised      28

James child of William & Rachel CHISLETT baptised      28

Mary child of John & Mary ENSOR baptised      29

Harriet child of Rev. Edward & Ann WEST baptised April 3 1780

James child of James & Ann PARKER baptised      5

Samuel - base born child of Martha DAVIS baptised      8

Walter - base born child of Ann JUSTINS baptised      21

James child of James & Ann GREEN baptised      22

William child of William & Ann POPE baptised      29

William Hodges -base [born child of Mary PAIN baptised May 10 1780

Thomas child of George Mary NEWMAN baptised      12

John - base born child of Mary GUYER baptised      16

Susan child of Joseph & Elizabeth GODMAN baptised      16

Thomas child of Mark & Sarah SIMMS baptised      16

Jane child of James & Elizabeth MALAGAN baptised      16

Sarah child of Benjamin & Ann HOSSE baptised      31

John child of James & Ann PITMAN baptised      31

Mary child of Samuel & Ann BURBIDGE baptised      31

Samuel child of Barnard & Ann WILLIS baptised June 8 1780

Thomas child of Robert & sarah TUCKER baptised July 1 1780

Harriet child of William & Mary WILLMOT baptised      3

Caleb child of Richard & Martha PAIN baptised      12

Rachel child of Samuel & Fortune RIDOUT baptised      15

Sarah child of John & Eleanor FURLONG baptised      26

Betty child of Edward & Hannah] DIMONT baptised August 2 1780

Charles child of Charles & Elizabeth WADHAMS baptised      2

James child of George & Mary ROBERTS baptised      11

Jane child of John & Elizabeth PEARCE baptised      12

Sarah child of John & Betty FARTHING baptised      30

Harriet child of Robert & Ann MEALING baptised September 2 1780

Hannah child of William & SArah EVIL baptised      8

Ann child of John & Ann INGRAM baptised      15

Ann child of George & Mary DAY baptised      20

John child of Thomas & Mary HAMLIN baptised      23

Charles child of James & Mary VOWEL baptised October 11 1780

James child of John & Susanna HARRIS baptised      7

William - base born child of Judith CLARK baptised      27

Fanny - base born child of Ann KING baptised      27

John child of John & Elizabeth ELWELL baptised November 11 1780

Henry child of Francis & Ann WEED baptised      18

William child of Caleb & Prudence BARRELL baptised      25

Thomas child of Thomas & Sarah GROVE baptised December 2 1780

John child of Robert & Ann MILLER baptised      6

Harriet child of Robert & Ann MEALING baptised      12

Ann child of Samuel & Ann CLARK baptised      26

Sarah child of Thomas & Mary NOAKE baptised January 1 1781

Betty Hart child of Gustavus & Betty HODDER baptised      5

John child of John & Elizabeth BALL baptised      8

Jane child of William & Jane ADAMS baptised      12

Israel child of Harvet & Ann MOORES baptised      25

William child of John & Elizabeth BURROUGH baptised February 3 1781

John base born child of Susanna BURROUGH baptised      3

Sarah child of Thomas & Susanna DAW baptised      9

Barnard child of Charles & Joanna BRIGGS baptised      13

Mary child of Thomas & Mary STEVENS baptised      17

Mary Elizabeth child of Thomas & Ann BRADBEER baptised      21

John base born child of Edward & Peggy VOWLE baptised      23

Frances child of Francis & Jane SORREL baptised      25

Francis child of John & Christian REEVES baptised March 3 1781

John child of John & Susanna PAINTER baptised      10

John child of John & Elizabeth COLLIER baptised      17

Mary child of John & Martha COX baptised      21

Charles King child of James & Peggy BRAXSTONE baptised      24

John child of Stephen & Mary HISCOCK baptised      27

John child of John & Sarah HOSSE baptised      28

Mary child of Charles & Sarah LAMB baptised April 8 1781

Henry child of Henry & Jenny PEARCE baptised      14

William child of James & Martha CLEMENCE baptised      15

Betty Hart child of Ralph & Sarah WEST baptised      17

Sarah child of James & Tabitha PARSONS baptised      17

John child of John & Mary KERLY baptised      17

Joseph child of George & Sarah COVIL? baptised      17

Joseph child of Joseph & Jenny SUGG baptised      22

Rachel Dove child of John & Dinah OKE baptised      28

Elizabeth - base born child of Eleanor HODGES baptised      28

Robert child of Thomas & Klucy BOWN baptised May 2 1781

Sarah child of Edward & Mary INGS baptised      4

Thomas child of John & Hannah MILLER baptised      7

Patience child of James & Susanna FRIP baptised      12

Bartholemew child of Walter & Jane PRIDE baptised      16

John & Jane children of Rev. Nathaniel & Hester BRISTED baptised      17

Hannah child of John & Betty STONE baptised      26

Ann Pope - base born child of Hannah CLEMENTS baptised      28

Sarah child of Phillis ELWELL baptised June 1 1781

Elizabeth - base born child of Thomas & Betty MATTHEWS baptised      2

Laurence child of Stephen & Elizabeth KING baptised      2

James child of John & Elizabeth CLACK baptised      4

Sarah child of Thomas & Susanna LEWIS baptised      4

Christiana child of Charles & Betty WILLIAMS baptised      5

Thomas child of Thomas & mary DOWN baptised      11

Thomas child of Nicholas & Mary GLIDE baptised      15

William Hodges - base born child of Mary PAINTER baptised      16

Robert child of Robert & Mary SIMONDS baptised      18

William child of William & Sarah RAPSON baptised      18

Phoebe child of John & Mary WEAVER baptised      27

William child of Israel & Jenny WALLIS baptised      27

George child of George & Betty WILLS baptised      30

Susanna child of Stephen & Mary DIMENT baptised      30

Henry Walter Burdon child of Peter & Jane GAPPER baptised July 2 1781

Susanna child of James & Elizabeth MOORES baptised      3

Ann child of Daniel & Ann WILLIS baptised      7

Ann child of Thomas & Elizabeth BRAXSTONE baptised      11

Hester Annie - base born child of Elizabeth MINEVEH baptised      20

Henry child of Thomas & Elizabeth MARTIN baptised      20

Jane child of Henry & Elizabeth CROSS baptised      21

Lucy & Leonora children of Edward & Mary TOLBERT baptised August 2 1781

William child of James & Sarah SIMONDS baptised      2

Mary child of Peter & Betty LOVER baptised      3

George child of George & Sarah GRIMES baptised      3

Amy child of Ralph & Dorothy SHORE baptised      8

Frances child of Robert & Jane HYDE baptised      8

James child of James & Mary BRINE baptised      8

Joseph child of John & Leah HANHAM baptised      13

Elizabeth child of George & Elizabeth GREGORY baptised      13

John Linkhorne child of James & Ann GREEN baptised      24

Charles & Sarah children of Ellis & Mary YEATMAN baptised      25

Elizabeth child of Charles & Mary WINTER baptised      25

Mary child of Edmund & Jenet? GRINDALL baptised September 5 1781

John - base born child of Betty HUDSTON baptised      7

John child of Giles & Jenny MELMOTH baptised      27

Ann child of Isaac & Ann JEFFERY baptised      28

John child of Laurence & Honour KING baptised      28

Mary child of John & Mary ROBERTS baptised      29

Thomas child of William & Mary BEAUCY baptised      29

Hester child of Stephen & Hester PEARCE baptised October 10 1781

Francis child of John & Christian REEVES baptised      10

James - base born child of Elizabeth HORNET baptised      12

Elizabeth child of William & Mercy KNOTT baptised      17

Ruth child of Daniel & Rebecca ELLIS baptised      17

James M. child of James & Sarah MITCHELL baptised      20

Elizabeth child of James & Ann HOSSE baptised      20

Joseph child of Joseph & Mary SHORT baptised      24

Thomas child of George & Ann THORNE baptised      25

James child of James & Ann HOFFSON baptised      30

John child of John & Elizabeth HARRIS baptised November 3 1781

Mary child of Thomas & Ann PERCY baptised      18

Elizabeth - base born child of Eleanor HODGES baptised      21

John child of John & Hannah THORNELY baptised December 8 1781

Hester child of Richard & Juliana FOX baptised      19

Joseph child of John & Leah HANHAM baptised      23

Frances child of Charles & Elizabeth MOORE baptised      25

Betty child of Henry & Ann BARTER baptised      25

Andrew child of George & Sarah BOLSTER baptised January 5 1782

Mary child of William & Rachel CHISLETT baptised      5

Edward child of Thomas & Ann ODHAMS baptised      6

Ann child of Kohn & Ann SHERRING baptised      9

William child of Thomas & Betty BISHOP baptised      25

Jacob child of Jacob & Betty WALTERS baptised      25

Elizabeth child of Esau & Phillis GENT baptised      30

Catherine Barbara [born 4/9/1781 child of no parent named RODBER baptised February 9 1782

Sarah - base born child of Elizabeth SUGG baptised      12

Susanna child of William & Ann SIMONDS baptised      16

William child of Simon & Charity LYE baptised      16

Elizabeth child of James & Mary MILLER baptised      27

William child of John & ? PEARSON baptised March 2 1782

John - base born child of Elizabeth DOVER baptised      2

Hariot child of John & Hariot DAVISON baptised      6

James child of William & Rachel CHISLETT baptised      6

Mary - base born child of Jane PERHAM baptised      7

Ann - base born child of Elizabeth REEVES baptised      13

Edward child of Barnard & Elizabeth ADAMS baptised      13

Jane child of Nathaniel & Elizabeth BROOK baptised      29

Mary child of Digby & Elizabth COX baptised      30

Thomas child of Barter & Mary CHAFFEY baptised April 1 1782

Francis child of Francis & Jane SERREL baptised      13

Mary base born child of died 19/4/1782 Mary CROSS baptised      13

Albertena child of William & Mary WILMOTT baptised      18

Robert child of Barnard & Ann HANN baptised      20

Thomas child of Thomas & Jenny MITCHELL baptised      25

Susanna - base born child of Mary MATHEWS baptised      27

John child of William & Ann POPE baptised May 11 1782

Robert child of Robert & Ann LEWIS baptised      20

Ann child of James & Betty HYDER baptised      20

Jane - base born child of Sarah WALTERS baptised      20

Sarah child of Edward & Margery DIBBIN baptised      21

Charlotte child of George & Mary DIMENT baptised      21

William child of Stephen & Mary KING baptised July 22 1782

Simon child of George & Mary CHANT baptised      22

James child of James & Mary STARK baptised August 3 1782

Christopher child of Christopher & Sarah EVIL baptised      9

William child of John & Betty BATT/BUTT? baptised      24

Sarah child of Isaac& Ann JEFFERY baptised September 7 1782

Robert child of William & Sarah EVIL baptised      13

Joseph child of Thomas & Sarah MAYO baptised October 5 1782

William child of William & Betty CUZNER baptised      16

Sarah child of William & Julian MILLER baptised      16

John Bolster - base born child of Frances WEED baptised      16

John - base born child of Lettace GAYLARD baptised      23

Mary - base born child of Elizabeth PEARCE baptised      25

Ann child of John & Ann MATTHEWSON baptised      26

Frances child of Rev. John & Ann Toogood TOOGOOD baptised      28

Charles child of John & Amy PENNY baptised      28

Samuel child of William & Betty LAVIS baptised November 16 1782

Alexander child of Alexander & Mary CAMPBELL baptised      20

John child of Ralph & Sarah WEST baptised      23

Amelia child of John & Ann PARKER baptised December 14 1782

Betty Parsons child of Jesse & Mary MELMOTT baptised      25

John child of Joseph & Sarah JOHNSON baptised      25

Mary child of Israel & Jenny WATTS baptised      25

Maria - base born child of Mary LEIGH baptised      25

Harriet child of John & Martha STEVENS baptised      25

Thomas Diment child of Samuel & Ann WHIFFEN baptised      26

Susanna child of John & Mary WILLIS baptised      27

Thomas child of Thomas & Mary NOAKE baptised January 1 1783

Edmund child of John & Frances BONIFACE baptised      1

Hester & Maria children of William & Hester SHORT baptised      1

Marion child of Francis & Ann WEED baptised      1

Mary child of Champion & Ann THOMAS baptised      1

William child of William & Elizabeth JEFFERY baptised      10

Elizabeth child of William & Fanny DAVIS baptised      21

James child of Peter & Elizabeth LEVER baptised February 5 1783

John - base born child of Elizabeth HARRIS baptised     19

Ann child of Thomas & Mary HAMLIN baptised      21

Matthew child of Harvet & Ann MOORES baptised      22

Jenny child of John & Martha COX baptised March 5 1783

Edward & Fanny children of Edward & Hannah DIMENT baptised      12

John child of Thomas & Ann JEFFERY baptised      12

Henry child of John & Sarah MILES baptised      17

William child of John & Mary HERLY baptised April 17 1783

Ann child of William & Mary BEAUCY baptised      19

Job child of James & Elizabeth GUPPY baptised      22

Mary - base born child of Elizabeth MINEVEH baptised      22

Ann - 3rd base born child Sarah STEVENS baptised      22

John child of John & Ann INGRAM baptised      22

Martha child of Robert & Mary WATTS baptised May 14 1783

Margaret child of Stephen & Elizabeth KING baptised      17

James child of George & Mary BANTON baptised      21

John - base born child of Martha MILLER baptised      28

Charlotte child of John & Mary HUMPHRIES baptised June 9 1783

Mary child of Thomas & Martha CLOTHIER baptised      9

William child of Barnard & Ann WILLIS baptised      9

Mary child of Charles & Ann PEARC E baptised      9

Sarah child of Richard & Martha PAIN baptised      11

Sarah child of John & Mary ENSOR baptised      11

Robert child of Thomas & Leah DOWNTON baptised      14

Thomas child of Stephen & Elizabeth PEARCE baptised      28

Elizabeth child of John & Christian REEVES baptised      28

William child of Nathaniel & Mary HEWLETT baptised August 6 1783

Anna child of William & Ann RIDOUT baptised      10

Charlotte child of Robert & Elizabeth HYDE baptised      20

Nathaniel [born 13 December last] child of Rev. Nathaniel & Hester BRISTED baptised      26

Susanna child of Stephen & Mary DIMENT baptised September 17 1783

Henry child of Henry & Elizabeth CROSS baptised October 15 1783

Elizabeth child of Charles & Ann MOORE baptised      15

Wiliam child of Edward & Margery DIBBIN baptised      15

Betty child of Caleb & Prudence BARRETT baptised      24

Samuel child of Timothy& Sarah SIMONDS baptised      25

John child of George & Sarah BOLSTER baptised November 1 1783

Penelope child of Benjamin & Joanna PENNY baptised      26

Polly child of Henry & Ann HUNT baptised      29

John child of William & Mary GLIDE baptised December 17 1783

Daniel child of Daniel & Rebecca ELLIS baptised      25

Mary child of William & Elizabeth SHARPE baptised      25

Robert Clark child of Samuel & Mary HAYS baptised      25

Jenny child of William & Ann PENNY baptised      25

Sarah child of Samuel & Ann WHIFFEN baptised      26

Mary child of John & Sarah ELWELL baptised      26

Mary child of George & Susanna COVIL baptised      26

James child of James & Mary GENT baptised      26

Charles child of John & Elizabeth HARRIS baptised      31

Ann child of Benjamin & Mary THORNE baptised January 1 1784

Mary child of Benjamin & Elizabeth JUSTINS baptised      3

John & James children of James & Mary MILLER baptised      3

Sarah child of William & Sarah DAWE baptised      6

Charlotte child of William & Elizabeth WALTERS baptised      6

Stephen child of Richard & Julian FOX baptised February 7 1784

Ann -base [born child of Ann EVERY baptised      18

Samuel - base born child of Elizabeth REEVES baptised      18

George child of John & Susanna HARRIS baptised      28

William child of Grace ROGERS baptised      28

Thomas child of Joseph & Elizabeth WARR baptised March 3 1784

Ann - base born child of Ann PITMAN baptised      3

Thomas Denning child of Giles & Jenny MELMOTT baptised      10

James Proctor child of Jesse & Mary MELMOTT baptised      13

Mark child of William & Ann POPE baptised      28

Elizabeth child of Thomas & Elizabeth MARTIN baptised April 13 1784

George - base born child of Joanna LANNING baptised      24

Hester child of Lawrence & Honour KING baptised May 7 1784

James child of John & Sarah HOSSE baptised      15

Mary child of Samuel & Ann CLARKE baptised      19

James child of John & Mary SHORT baptised      31

Mary child of Francis & Ann WEED baptised June 5 1784

John child of John & Grace HODGES baptised      5

Solomon - base born child of Hester BROCK baptised      16

Samuel child of Samuel & Ann KATES baptised      29

Robert child of Robert & Ann YEATES baptised      29

John [born 25 February last] child of John & Ann TOOGOOD baptised July 9 1784

Thomas child of Thomas & Sarah HAMMOND baptised      17

Elizabeth child of Stephen & Betty KING baptised      23

Thomas child of John & Elizabeth PEARCE baptised      24

Henry child of James & Hannah MITCHELL baptised      31

William child of Richard & Martha ANDRESS baptised August 11 1784

William -base [born child of Elizabeth CALSONS baptised      24

Sylvy - base born child of Rachel WILLIS baptised      28

Frederick child of Thomas & Susanna PITMAN baptised      31

Lydia child of George & Mary ROBERTS baptised September 3 1784

James child of John & Phoebe REEVES baptised      8

Thomas child of Richard & Ann BRAXSTONE baptised      18

William child of Thomas & Ann PERCY baptised October 1 1784

Jesse child of James & Elizabeth GUPPY baptised      1

Rebecca child of John & Mary ENSOR baptised      10

Elijah child of Richard & Martha PAIN baptised      13

Sarah child of William & Elizabeth MABER baptised      13

Patience & Sarah children of Charles& Patience ROGERS baptised      13

William child of William & Sarah BURROUGH baptised      13

William child of William & Ann SIMONDS baptised      13

William child of William & Mary CARMAN baptised      16

Thomas child of Thomas & Martha CLOTHIER baptised      23

Ann child of Thomas & Mary BENNET baptised      31

John child of Francis & Ann SERREL baptised November 6 1784

John child of Thomas & Elizabeth MATTHEWS baptised      6

Ann & Hester children of George & Martha BROWN baptised      6

Charles - base born child of Elizabeth PEARCE baptised      18

Ann - base born child of Mary CROSS baptised      18

James child of William & Sarah EVIL baptised      27

Sarah child of George & Mary ISAAC baptised      27

William Windsor child of John & Jane BISHOP baptised December 8 1784

Maria Hellier child of Thomas & Ann JUSTINS baptised      13

Mary child of Henry & Ann BARTER baptised      13

Alice child of John & Elizabeth GARDNER baptised      27

William child of John & Mary HERLY baptised      28

Elizabeth child of Edward & Margery DIBBIN baptised      28

Sarah child of Edward & Mary TOBERT baptised January 12 1785

Charles child of John & Elizabeth CAVE baptised      15

Joanna child of Nathaniel & Ann BURROUGHS baptised      15

Hannah child of William & Julian MILLER baptised      15

William child of William& Mary BEAUCY baptised      30

John child of John & Betty DUKE baptised      30

David child of David & Tamer FLOOKS baptised February 2 1785

Julian Maria child of Israel & Jenny WATTS baptised      9

Charles child of Charles & Sarah LOCK baptised      11

John child of John & Susanna RIDOUT baptised      12

Betty child of Reuben & Jane WALTER baptised      16

Hannah child of Barnard & Ann HAM baptised      19

Saphira child of John & Rachel WILLIS baptised      19

John child of Charles & Betty WILLIAMS baptised March 5 1785

James child of John & Hannah MILLER baptised      5

Mary child of John & Mary HEWLETT baptised      9

Mary child of George & Ann THORNE baptised      16

Charlotte child of William & Betty LEWIS baptised      20

Samuel child of John & Mary KETA baptised      26

Jane child of Samuel & Fortune RIDOUT baptised      26

Richard child of Thomas & Dinah KNIGHTON baptised      28

Sarah child of William & Ann RIDOUT baptised      28

William child of John & Fanny BONIFACE baptised      30

William child of James & Ann BESS baptised April 3 1785

Betty child of Thomas & Ann MITCHELL baptised      9

Elizabeth child of Rev. John & Elizabeth TUSKER baptised      25

Elizabeth child of James & Rebecca CUSTARD baptised      30

Sarah Jeffery child of William & Ann GENT baptised      30

Hannah child of Edward & Hannah DIMONT baptised      30

Elizabeth child of Benjamin & Mary THORNE baptised May 5 1785

Ann child of John & Elizabeth BURROUGHS baptised      14

George child of John & Hannah THOMAS baptised      16

William child of Champion & Ann THOMAS baptised      16

Ann child of Peverall & Mary HAMBLIN baptised      16

Henry child of John & Sarah MILES baptised      28

William child of James & Sarah MITCHELL baptised      28

 

Hannah child of Robert & Elizabeth HUSSEN baptised June 1 1785

Christopher child of Christopher & Elizabeth DYKE baptised      3

Isaac child of Isaac & Ann JEFFERY baptised      4

Rachel child of William & Rachel WALTERS baptised      4

William child of John & Susanna SAMWAYS baptised      18

Henry child of John & Mary WILLIS baptised      29

Charles child of James & Betty HYDE baptised July 9 1785

Mary - base born child of Mary TAYLOR baptised      13

Martha child of John & Mary HINTON baptised      13

Mary child of William & Mary GLIDE baptised      16

Maria - base born child of Mary OLIVER baptised      22

Henry child of George & Mary ROBERTS baptised      24

Henry child of James & Hannah MITCHELL baptised      25

Samuel child of John & Grace GENT baptised August 10 1785

Mary child of John & Grace HODGE baptised      17

Mary child of John & Deborah POPE baptised      24

Martha child of James & Mary MILLER baptised      27

James child of James & Ann HEATH baptised      27

Robert child of John & Mary WOODBURN baptised September 4 1785

Sarah child of Thomas & Mary NOAKE baptised      17

Elizabeth child of James & Ann PARKER baptised      17

Silas child of Robert & Elizabeth DIBSDALL baptised      28

John child of Edward & Ann COWARD baptised October 1 1785

James child of James & Tabitha PARSONS baptised      19

James child of John & Susanna BLATCHER baptised      19

John child of John & Sarah TAYLOR baptised      19

William child of William & Ruth RAYMENT baptised      22

Hannah child of Joseph & Sarah JOHNSON baptised November 2 1785

Elizabeth Biggs base born child of Mary HEBDITCH baptised      12

William child of John & Mary LANGDON baptised      16

Elizabeth - base born child of Martha STIDSTON baptised      19

Avice child of William & Frances DAVIS baptised      21

Sarah [buried 21 December] child of Hervet & Ann MOORES baptised December 16 1785

Robert child of Benjamin & Elizabeth JUSTINS baptised      26

Elizabeth child of William & Elizabeth JUSTINS baptised      26

James child of John & Susanna BLACHER baptised      26

George child of William & Leonora MILLER baptised      28

Sarah child of Joseph & Sarah CEVIL baptised      31

Maria child of John & Elizabeth HARRIS baptised January 7 1786

Harriet child of John & Phoebe REEVES baptised      27

John child of Thomas & Jane MELMOTH baptised February 1 1786

Sarah Churchill child of Robert & Mary WATTS baptised      10

Mary child of William & Lydia PARKER baptised      11

Betty child of Charles & Sarah LAMB baptised      22

Elizabeth child of James & Mary ANDRESS baptised March 1 1786

Charles child of William & Mary UPSHALL baptised      3

Joanna child of William & Julian MILLER baptised      11

Thomas child of Thomas & Rebecca STEVENS baptised      11

Henry child of Henry & Betty CROSS baptised      12

Mary child of George & Sarah BOLSTER baptised      18

Martin child of Thomas & Jenny MITCHELL baptised      29

Ann child of William & Elizabeth JEFFERY baptised April 7 1786

Harriet child of Jacob & Elizabeth PARSONS baptised      8

John child of John & Charlotte PARKER baptised      15

Sarah child of James & Mary MITCHELL baptised      19

Henry child of George & Mary ROBERTS baptised      21

Richard child of Joseph & Elizabeth WARR baptised      28

Benjamin [2yrs.7mths old] child of Nicholas & Mary GLIDE baptised May 6 1786

Mary child of Nicholas & Mary GLIDE baptised      6

Francis child of John & Mary REEVES baptised      17

Maria child of Matthew & Jane BISHOP baptised      20

Jane child of Reuben & Jane WALTERS baptised June 5 1786

Thomas child of John & Elizabeth PEARCE baptised      17

Lewis Thomas child of Daniel & Charlotte CHALLIS baptised      24

Thomas child of James & Betty GUPPY baptised      24

Mary child of Jesse & Mary GLOVER baptised July 13 1786

Henry child of William & Betty CUZNER baptised      22

Mary - base born child of Mary HISCOCK baptised      22

Mary child of John & Sarah ELWELL baptised August 2 1786

William child of Giles & Jenny MELMOTH baptised      4

Jane - base born child of Fanny OBERN baptised      4

Susanna child of Robert & Mary SIMONDS baptised      5

Betty child of William & Betty MABER baptised      5

Sarah child of James & Ann STURGIS baptised     9

Elizabeth Adams child of Daniel & Mary THOMAS baptised      19

John Mills child of Benjamin & Mary THORNE baptised      19

Hester child of John & Betty HARRIS baptised September 2 1786

Henry child of Thomas & Elizabeth MARTIN baptised      8

Ann child of William & Ann FALSHAW baptised October 4 1786

Sarah child of George & Martha BROWN baptised      6

John child of William & Grace MANFIELD baptised      13

Mary child of Robert & Elizabeth YEATS baptised      18

Elizabeth child of James & Mary VOWEL baptised      18

Peter child of James & Mary SIMONDS baptised      18

Edward child of Edward & Margery DIBBEN baptised      18

Thomas child of Thomas & Rachel CUSTARD baptised      18

Elizabeth Hopkins child of Jenny MARTIN baptised     20

Ann child of Charles & Patience ROGERS baptised      25

Harriet child of George & mary BANTON baptised      28

John child of Richard & Sarah GARRETT baptised November 1 1786

Mary child of Thomas & Betty BISHOP baptised      3

John child of John & Sarah WEBBER baptised      11

William child of Caleb & Prudence BARRETT baptised      22

 Henry child of John & Sarah HIGGINS baptised December 2 1786

Mary child of Joseph & Mary COLLINS baptised      9

Charles - base born child of Hester TAYLOR baptised      25

Phillis child of Nathaniel & Ann BURROUGHS baptised      25

Charlotte child of Christopher & Elizabeth DYKE baptised      25

Jenny child of William & Elizabeth POPE baptised      25

William child of William & Sarah TURK baptised      28

Sarah Miller - 2nd.base [born child of Joanna LANNING baptised January 6 1787

John child of David & Tamer FLOOKS baptised      13

Mary & Sarah children of Matthew & Mary HUNT baptised      13

George child of William & Mary MILLS baptised     17

Fanny child of James & Ann WHITE baptised      18

Richard child of John & Mary HERLY baptised      24

Tabitha child of Samuel & Mary HAYS baptised      24

Mary - base born child of Sarah COLLINS baptised      27

Betty child of John & Martha STEVENS baptised      27

John Glover child of William & Susanna CHAPMAN baptised      31

John child of George & Rebecca NORTON baptised February 5 1787

Elizabeth child of George & Susanna CEVIL baptised      10

Lucy Harris child of William & Leonora MILLER baptised      16

Thomas child of John & Betty MARTIN baptised      24

James Hill - base born child of Betty FOX baptised March 3 1787

George child of William & Sarah EVIL baptised      3

Catherine child of Robert & Catherine JUSTINS baptised      23

Mary [born 5 March] child of John & Hannah MILLER baptised      23

Frances - base born child of Ann BUTT baptised April 11 1787

Mary child of Joseph & Sarah CEVIL baptised      21

Mary child of James & Betty HYDE baptised      28

Sarah child of James & Margaret BRAXSTONE baptised May 12 1787

William child of Israel & Jenny WATTS baptised      28

James child of William & Julian MILLER baptised      28

George child of John & Mary SHORT baptised      28

Leah child of William & Elizabeth WALTERS baptised      28

James child of George & Mary CHANT baptised      28

Hannah child of John & Susanna BLACHER baptised      28

William [born 26/6/1775] child of William & Ann FLOOKS baptised      28

George - base born child of Martha SHEPHARD baptised      29

John & Hannah children of Edward & Hannah DIMONT baptised      30

John - base born child of Elizabeth SUGG baptised June 16 1787

Rachel child of Barnard & Mary WILLIS baptised      20

Amy child of James & Fannia? CROUCH baptised      23

Martha child of Francis & Jane SERREL baptised      27

Josiah child of Josiah & Mary GANDER baptised July 13 1787

Robert Joseph Elizabeth children of Joseph & Mary MANFIELD baptised      14

Grace and Jane children of Joseph & Mary MANFIELD baptised     

William [born 8/1/1787] child of William & Mary BLANCHARD baptised      26

James child of William & Ann SIMONDS baptised      27

Mary child of Charles & Betty PEARCE baptised      27

Elizabeth child of Henry & Ann AICKLAND baptised     27

Thomas child of Stephen & Elizabeth PEARCE baptised August 11 1787

John & Saphira children of Charles & Joanna BRIGGS baptised September 8 1787

Mary child of Thomas & Mary TOWERS baptised      12

Elizabeth child of Charles & Mary DAVIS baptised      14

Mary child of James & Mary MILLER baptised      21

Mary child of John & Mary SAVAGE baptised      29

John child of James & Mary ANDRESS baptised October 3 1787

John child of John & Mary WOOLFRESS baptised      5

Maria child of John & Hannah THOMAS baptised      6

John Boys child of Rev. John & Betty TUCKER baptised      7

George child of John & Susanna HARRIS baptised      13

Edith child of William & Susanna MARTIN baptised      13

John child of John & Mary ADAMS baptised      13

Charles child of Charles & Hannah ROGERS baptised      17

Hannah Pope child of James & Rebecca CUSTARD baptised      17

Sarah child of Edward & Sarah PAIN baptised      17

Hannah child of Thomas & Sarah MAYO baptised      20

Charles child of Stephen & Elizabeth KING baptised      21

John child of George & Mary ROBERTS baptised      31

Hannah child of Nicholas & Mary GLIDE baptised November 10 1787

Ann child of John & Ann PERCY baptised      10

Elizabeth child of Henry & Ann BOND baptised      17

Ann child of William & Elizabeth CHINNERY baptised      23

John child of Richard & Temperance MILES baptised      28 [buried same day]

Ann child of Thomas & Betty BRAXSTONE baptised      28

John child of John & Deborah POPE baptised      28

Robert [born 22/4/1786] child of John & Nancy LANGDON baptised December 5 1787

John [born 19/3/1786] child of James & Catherine LANGDON baptised      5

Elizabeth child of William & Lydia PARKER baptised      7

Jane child of William & Ruth RAYMENT baptised      24

Charles child of John & Susanna RIDOUT baptised      25

Sarah child of Benjamin & Elizabeth JUSTINS baptised      25

Sarah child of James & Ann HEATH baptised      25

John child of William & Mary GLIDE baptised January 1 1788

William child of William & Mary UPSHALL baptised      9

Samuel & Ann children of Samuel & Ann WHIFFEN baptised      9

Thomas child of John & Jenny EYERS baptised      20

Esther [born 14/11/1784] child of William & Betty SHORT baptised      25

John [born 13/2/1787] child of William & Betty SHORT baptised     

Harriet & Charlotte children of Samuel & Ann PAIN baptised February 2 1788

John child of John & Hannah BRIDLE baptised      6

Susanna child of John & Elizabeth GARDNER baptised      12

Jane child of John & Sarah HIBBARD baptised March 5 1788

Mary child of john & Mary SAVAGE baptised      5

Jane child of James & Jane STURGIS baptised      8

Elizabeth child of William & Sarah BURROW baptised      26

John child of William & Betty CUZNER baptised      26

Charles child of Joseph & Betty WARR baptised April 9 1788

James child of James & Mary HANHAM baptised      12

Ann child of James & Tabitha PARSONS baptised      16

Francis Read child of Thomas & Jane HUGHES baptised      23

Charles child of Jacob & Elizabeth PARSONS baptised      23

Ann child of Christopher & Sarah CEVIL baptised      30

Robert child of Robert & Ann LEWIS baptised May 12 1788

Christian child of John & Mary REEVES baptised      12

George - base born child of Mary MASTERS baptised      13

Sarah Rebecca child of Thomas & Rebecca STEVENS baptised      13

Betty child of Thomas & Betty VOWEL baptised      17

Thomas child of Thomas & Fanny HOLMES baptised      23

Benjamin child of Benjamin & Mary THORNE baptised      30

Mary child of Samuel & Ann KEATS baptised June 6 1788

Mary child of Samuel & Mary WILLIS baptised      14

John child of Champion & Ann THOMAS baptised      28

Elizabeth child of Francis & Ann EARLES baptised July 4 1788

Henry child of Simon & Phillis ROGERS baptised      11

James child of William & Mary BEAUCY baptised      12

Jesse child of Hervet & Ann MOORES baptised      19

Henry child of Francis & Ann WEED baptised      23

Silas child of William & Elizabeth SHARPE baptised      23

Mary child of john & Mary MILLER baptised      30

Mary child of john & Mary HUMPHRIES baptised August 9 1788

William child of Tristram & Betty MASTERS baptised      23

Moses child of Samuel & Sarah GARRETT baptised      30

Mary child of John & Hannah MILLER baptised      30

Amelia child of Edward & Sarah HARRIS baptised September 3 1788

James child of Richard & Sarah GARRETT baptised      3

Mary & Betty children of Thomas & Ann BRADBEER baptised      13

Tabitha child of Samuel & Mary HAYS baptised      24

Robert child of Robert & Catherine JUSTINS baptised October 3 1788

Charlotte child of William & Leonora MILLER baptised      13

Josiah child of Josiah & Mary GANDER baptised      15

Henry child of James & Elizabeth MITCHELL baptised      15

Sarah child of Nathaniel & Ann BURROW baptised      15

Mary child of George & Sarah BOLSTER baptised      18

Joseph child of Thomas & Sarah COLLINS baptised      25

Jane child of George & Ann THORNE baptised November 6 1788

Thomas Reed child of James & Ann SIMONDS baptised      13

Thomas & John children of John & Elizabeth MANCE baptised      22

Charlotte child of John & Sarah ELWELL baptised December 25 1788

Sylvia child of John & Rachel WILLIS baptised      25

John child of Edward & Sarah PAIN baptised      25

Thomas [born 9/12/1787] child of Thomas & Mary MILLER baptised      26

Betty child of James & Fannia ? BROUCH baptised      27

Lydia Sarah child of Richard & Ann HODDINOTT baptised      27

Joseph child of Joseph & Sarah CEVIL baptised      27

Jane Gapper -[born12/8/1788] child of Jesse & Mary MELMOTT baptised      31

Sarah child of John & Sarah HOSSE baptised January 6 1789

John child of Edward & Margery DIBBIN baptised      9

Fanny child of John & Sarah HIGGINS baptised      17

Harriet child of William & Mary SHORT baptised      20

Thomas child of John & Elizabeth MINOFLE baptised      30

Samuel [age 32 at baptism] child of Samuel & An DOLLIN baptised      31

Sweet child of William & Betty WALTERS baptised February 11 1789

Maria child of James & Mary MITCHELL baptised March 11 1789

Frances child of George & Ann ROBBINS baptised      18

John child of Thomas & Mary WOODBURN baptised      25

Ann - 2nd base born child of Ann BUTT baptised      25

Isaac child of William & Mary COWARD baptised      26

Elizabeth child of George & Martha PENNY baptised April 4 1789

Margaret child of William & Mary CARMAN baptised      15

George child of Stephen & Betty KING baptised      23

John child of John & Elizabeth GARDNER` baptised      23

Maria child of William & Mary PEARCE baptised      24

Thomas child of Joseph & Hester NOBBS baptised May 6 1789

Thomas child of Thomas & Jane DIBSDALL baptised      9

Sarah child of Henry & Ann BARTEER baptised      10

Sarah child of Henry & Ann HUNT baptised      16

Betty child of John & Ruth FOX baptised June 1 1789

Betty child of John & Elizabeth PEARCE baptised      1

Betty child of William & Susanna CHAPMAN baptised      3

Sarah child of Charles & Hannah POPE baptised      26

Henry child of Francis & Ann WEED baptised      27

Charlotte Ann child of John & Charlotte PARKERE baptised      29

Henry child of John & Sarah ESSEN baptised July 22 1789

John child of William & Grace EYRES baptised      29

Robert child of Robert & Elizabeth DIBSDALL baptised      29

Isaac child of Jacob & Elizabeth PARSONS baptised      31

Sarah child of Samuel & Ann WHIFFEN baptised August 9 1789

Richard child of John & Elizabeth DYKE baptised      15

John child of John & Tabitha LONGMAN baptised      19

Henry child of William & Mary HAYWARD baptised      22

James child of James & Ann BARRETT baptised      26

Robert child of Job & Dinah PEARCE baptised September 5 1789

Sarah child of Thomas & Martha CLOTHIER baptised      9

Richard child of George & Mary ROBERTS baptised      23

Jane child of James & Mary MILLER baptised      23

Henry child of Henry & Jane BUSH baptised Ocotber 10 1789

Mary child of George & Susanna CEVIL baptised      10

James child of Thomas & Elizabeth STURGIS baptised      14

Robert child of Benjamin & Betty JUSTINS baptised      14

John Hebditch child of William & Julian MILLER baptised      14

Charles child of Charles & Mary DAVIS baptised      31

Samuel child of William & Sarah TURK baptised November 7 1789

Swindle child of Peter & Mary MOTTERSHEAD baptised      11

George child of William & Mary GLIDE baptised      11

Mary base born child of Elizabeth OLD baptised      15

Samuel child of Joseph & Martha JEFFERY baptised      18

Isaac child of Jacob & Elizabeth PARSONS baptised      20

John child of John & Lucy BOWN baptised      21

William child of Joseph & Sarah JOHNSON baptised      25

William child of William & Lydia PARKER baptised      28

Sarah child of George & Sarah HUTCHINGS baptised December 9 1789

Ann child of James & Mary ANDRESS baptised      25

Henry child of James & Ann HEATH baptised      25

Daniel child of Thomas & Jenny MITCHELL baptised      26

William child of Thomas & Mary TOWERS baptised      28

Louisa child of William & Mary WILLMOTT baptised      30

 SHERBORNE PAGE                            OPC HOME PAGE