Sherborne

BAPTISMS 1770 - 1779

These records transcribed from the parish registers by Sheila Carr and kindly donated to the OPC Project.

 

Richard child of Samuela & Betty FRASIER baptised January 1 1770

Eleanor child of William & Martha MILLER baptised     5 [buried next day]

Debora child of Edward & Elizabeth PARSONS baptised     8

William child of Richard & Martha PAIN baptised     10

Elizabeth child of Gustavus & Elizabeth HODDINOTT baptised     11

Robert child of James & Ann BOWN baptised     13

Mary child of Thomas & Catherine TUCKER baptised     19

George child of Nicholas & Hannah VINCENT baptised     20

Mary child of Phineas & Jane BOWN/DOWN? baptised February 7 1770

James child of John & Elizabeth HYDESON baptised     11

Jane base born child of Mary FLOCKS/FLOOKS baptised         16

Fanny child of Jacob & Elizabeth WALTERS baptised     17

William child of William & Mary ADAMS baptised     24

Thomas child of Thomas & Susanna DAN/DUN baptised     28

John & Elizabeth children of John & Mary ADAMS baptised March 10 1770

George child of Robert & Elizabeth BOND baptised     15

Abigail child of John & Jenny ATWOOD baptised     16

James child of James & Mary DOWN/BOWN? baptised     17

Betsy child of Henry & Jenny DREW baptised     17

Mary child of Samuel & Ann ? baptised     28

Rachel child of James & Joanna POPE baptised April 10 1770

Ann child of Nathaniel & Susanna DAVY baptised     16

Elizabeth child of John & Eleanor FURLONG baptised     17

Thomas base born child of Jane JUSTINS baptised     18

John child of Henry & Deborah MOORE baptised     24

Ann child of Solomon & Mary LAMB baptised May 5 1770

William child of John & Catherine LUCAS baptised     7

Ann child of James & Catherine SIMONDS baptised     16

Edith child of Jonathon & Edith CURRY baptised     28

Edward & Sarah children of John & Mary BONIFACE baptised June 5 1770

Jane child of Thomas & Susanna LEWIS baptised     9

Thomas child of Thomas & Susanna PITTARD baptised     14

William child of William & Betty FLOOKS baptised     15

Thomas child of William & Martha MILLER baptised     30

Deborah child of James & Deborah CURTIS baptised July 7 1770

Lucy child of Oliver & Lucy HODDINOTT baptised     14

Abram Broadley base born child of Betty HYDE baptised     18

Jane child of William & Margaret HYDE baptised     21

Ann [born 27 March child of Thomas & Mary NOAKE baptised         28

Mary & Ann children of Henry & Mary OSMOND baptised August 3 1770

Elizabeth child of Samuel & Elizabeth LOCK baptised     10

Abram child of Abram & Ann HUTCHINGS baptised     18

Mary child of Robert & Ann MEALLING baptised September 5 1770

Daniel base born child of Sarah BLACKFORD baptised     20

John base born child of Frances CLARKE baptised     20

Hannah child of John & Susanna MELMOTH baptised     21

Jesse child of Josiah & Ann MINEVEH baptised     21

Sarah child of Joseph & Jenny SUGG baptised     25

John child of Dionysis & Sarah COCKRAM baptised     29

John child of James & Hannah MITCHELL baptised October 3 1770

Jenny child of Giles & Jenny MELMOTH baptised     3

Robert child of Robert & Mary COOMBES baptised     4

William child of Francis & Mary SUTTON baptised     8

Ann child of Josiah & Abigail BARTHOLEMEW baptised     16

Mary child of James & Ann PARKER baptised     17

Betty child of John & Mary WILLIS baptised     17

William child of William & Martha MILLER baptised     19

Jenny child of Robert & Betty BURROUGHS baptised     20

Elizabeth Ann children of Daniel & Ann VINCENT baptised     31

Betty & Jenny children of John & Betty HEWLETT baptised     31

Ann child of James & Ellizabeth LINKHORNE baptised November 3 1770

William - base born child of Mary EASTON baptised     5

Susanna child of James & Ann HOLSE baptised     7

Robert child of George & Betty RIDOUT baptised     7

James child of Charles & Ann HODDER baptised     14

William child of William & Betty LOSSON baptised     14

Joseph child of Joseph & Mary PEMBORTON baptised December 1 1770

Jenny child of Robert & Ann HYDE baptised     5

Sarah child of Edmond & Ann HILL baptised         5

Hannah child of George & Betty LAMB baptised     5

John James child of Rev. John &Ann TOOGOOD baptised     11

Elizabeth child of Joseph & Sarah PATRIDGE baptised     12

John child of Peveral & Mary HAMLIN baptised     15

Allen [15mths.old] child of John & Martha COX baptised     15

Samuel child of Samuel & Rebecca ELWELL baptised     24

James child of James & Betty GUPPY baptised     25

William child of Timothy & Sarah SIMONDS baptised     26

William child of William & Sarah JELFSON baptised     26

Thomas child of Thomas & Betty BISHOP baptised     26

Mary child of John & Mary MITCHELL baptised     27

Robert child of Robert & Mary SIMONDS baptised     27

Thomas child of Robert & Mary REEVES baptised January 1 1771

Sally child of Jonathon & Archintine? FIELD baptised     1

Sarah child of Thomas & Susanna MARR baptised     11

Elizabeth child of William & Mary WILMOT baptised     11

Hester child of Richard & Hester PAUL baptised     16

Thomas & James children of James & Anna PITMAN baptised     30

Thomas child of Thomas & Sarah HUNT baptised February 6 1771

Robert child of Robert & Mary SNOOK baptised March 1 1771

William child of William & Hannah SIMONDS baptised     1

Ann child of Dinah Ore or Oak/ JOHN baptised April 3 1771

Mary child of John & Elizabeth COOMBES baptised     3

Jane child of John & Elizabeth WATTS baptised     19

James child of Thomas & Susanna DENT baptised     27

Mary child of William & Ann GRAY baptised May 3 1771

Daniel child of James & Lettace PENN baptised     4

Thomas [born in Newfoundland] child of Thomas & Lucy TUCKER baptised     11

William - base born child of Fanny BROWN baptised     11

John child of John & Susanna HARRIS baptised     11

William child of Thomas & Elizabeth BRAXSTONE baptised     18

John child of John & Mary ROBINSON baptised     22

Mary base born child of Mary MASTERS baptised     25

Sarah child of Charles & Sarah LAMB baptised     26

Benjamin child of Hooper & Ann TOLBERT baptised     29

John child of James & Martha HARRIS baptised     29

Gustavus child of Gustavus & Elizabeth HODDINOTT baptised June 3 1771

John child of Henry & Deborah NORRIS baptised     11

John child of John & Ann HUTCHINGS baptised     26

Jenny child of John & Mary SANGER baptised     26

Charles child of Charles & Betty WILLIAMS baptised July 20 1771

William child of George & Mary CHANT baptised     20

William child of John & Hannah THOMAS baptised     20

William child of John & Elizabeth HYETT baptised     24

George child of Edward & Elizabeth GRIMES baptised August 3 1771

James & Mary children of James & Sarah SHEPTON baptised     7

Mary child of John & Ann SHEPTON baptised     7

John child of James & Sarah TAYLOR baptised     7

Mary base born child of Deborah CHANT baptised     9

James child of John & Mary KING baptised September 15 1771

Elizabeth child of William & Ann COCKRAM baptised     15

James child of James & Betty POPE baptised     29

Henry child of John & Mary PALMER baptised October 1 1771

Thomas child of Thomas & Mary THORNE baptised     4

Susanna child of James & Susanna TRIP baptised     8

Jane child of Stephen & Elizabeth PEARCE baptised November 30 1771

Mary child of Robert & Ann MEALLING baptised December 4 1771

John & Mary children of Robert & Ann LINKHORNE baptised     4

william child of James & Mary DOWN baptised     25

Betty child of Thomas & Betty BISHOP baptised     25

William child of Charles & Ann HIBBARD baptised     25

Dorothy child of Walter & Jane PRIDE baptised     26

Joseph [7yrs old] child of Joseph & Ann JEFFERY baptised     27

Thomas child of Thomas & Martha BUTT baptised     27

William child of Thomas & Martha MAYO baptised     28

Hester child of Robert & Ann HIBDITCH baptised     30

William child of Thomas & Betty MATHEWS baptised January 1 1772

Mary child of Ralph & Sarah WEST baptised     1

Robert child of Robert & Mary SIMONDS baptised     6

William child of William & Martha MILLER baptised     11

William child of Richard & Mary HOOPER baptised     26

James child of Samuel & Ann COX baptised     29

Betty child of Robert & Jane CHAFFEY baptised     30

Richard child of William & Martha CRUTWELL baptised February 21 1772

Betty child of Thomas & Mary HAMLIN baptised     29

Ann child of Charles & Ann HODDER baptised March 9 1772

John child of William & Jenny ADAMS baptised     14

Thomas child of Jacob & Mary WALTERS baptised April 3 1772

Ann child of John & Catherine SIMONDS baptised     3

Ann child of John & Ann RIDOUT baptised     4

Edith child of Henry & Jenny DREW baptised     11

Elizabeth child of Nicholas & Mary GLIDE baptised     20

Rebecca child of Nathaniel & Susanna DAVIS baptised     20

Mary child of William & Sarah TOOGOOD baptised     22

Sarah child of Edward & Margaret VOWLES baptised May 16 1772

Mary child of Laurence & Honour KING baptised     23

Martha child of Samuel & Ann BURBIDGE baptised     27

Thomas child of George & Sarah GRIMES baptised     31

Elizabeth base born child of Elizabeth MOORES baptised June 9 1772

Edith child of Samuel & Ann GENT baptised     9

Ann child of George & Elizabeth GREGORY baptised     9

Sarah child of John & Mary PARKER baptised     9

George child of William & Elizabeth LOSSOM baptised     9

James child of William & Susanna GARDNER baptised     9

Isaac child of James & Ann PARKER baptised     20

Betty child of Joseph & Betty UPSALL baptised     20

Mary base born child of Deborah CHANT baptised     24

William child of William & Charity WEASON baptised     26

Thomas Down base born child of Mary GOLSNEY baptised July 1 1772

Fanny child of Charles & Fanny OBERN baptised     1

Betty child of Henry & Jenny MITCHELL baptised     15

William Thomas base born child of Ann JEFFERY baptised     22

Robert child of Robert & Ann SIMONDS baptised     25

Elizabeth base born child of Sarah GLIDE baptised     29

Thomas child of James & Ann PITMAN baptised     29

Mary child of Christopher & Ann HARROCH baptised August 9 1772

Lenora Caroline child of Edward & Mary TOLBERT baptised     15

Rebecca child of Hooper & Ann TOLBERT baptised     21

Samuel child of Samuel & Ann STRONG baptised     22

Sarah child of Peter & Deborah MITCHELL baptised     26

Martha child of John & Ann FOOTE baptised September 2 1772

William child of James & Ann WILLIS baptised     5

Robert child of Robert & Ann HYDE baptised     12

Thomas [7yrs.2mths at baptism] child of Benjamin & Mary DIMON baptised     16

Ann child of John & Jenny ATWOOD baptised     20

Thomas child of George & Mary MUNROW baptised     21

Jacob child of William & Grace VAUGHAN baptised     22

John child of William & Mary WILMOTH baptised     24

Thomas child of Samuel & Ruth HODGES baptised     25

William child of Daniel & Ann VINCENT baptised October 3 1772

Mary child of Nicholas & Hannah VINCENT baptised     3

John child of Robert & Betty HYDE baptised     4

Jenny base born child of Betty ROGER baptised     14

Mary child of John & Mary ADAMS baptised     17

John child of Joseph & Jenny SUGG baptised     21

John child of George & Sarah KNOFF/KNOSS? baptised     24

James child of William & Martha CRUTWELL baptised     26

Mary Denning child of Giles & Jenny MELMOTH baptised     30

William child of James & Betty LAMB baptised     30

Peter child of Abram & Drusilla COOK baptised November 13 1772

Nanny? child of Abram & Ann HUTCHINGS baptised     18

Sarah child of John & Ann REEVES baptised     18

John child of John & Ann SHEPTON baptised     25

Hannah child of Richard & Martha PAIN baptised     25

Ann child of James & Ann HOSSE baptised December 9 1772

Betty child of James & Elizabeth HYDE baptised     12

Susanna child of Thomas & Susanna LEWIS baptised     18

Charles child of John & Martha COX baptised         25

Elizabeth child of Francis & Mary SUTTON baptised January 6 1773

Thomas child of Thomas & Mary THORNE baptised     7

Fortune child of Samuel & Fortune RIDOUT baptised     17

Susanna child of Thomas & Susanna PITTARD baptised     20

Jane child of Samuel & Elizabeth CROSS baptised     23

John child of John & Rachel SANGER baptised     27

Rachel child of William & Susanna GARDNER baptised February 2 1773

Sarah child of George & Mary CHANT baptised     3

Sophia child of John & Elizabeth FARTHING baptised     5

James child of John & Catherine LUCAS baptised     10

George child of George & Betty NEWMAN baptised     23

Margaret child of John & Mary BAYEN baptised March 5 1773

William child of William & Mary OLIVER baptised     6

Thomas child of William & Mary POPE baptised     13

Thomas child of Thomas & Lucy SOPER baptised     15

Sarah child of John & Margaret TONKS baptised     16

John child of John & Margaret WICKHAM baptised     19

Henry child of William & Sarah WITTERAGE baptised     20

Jane child of William & Jane SEMPSON baptised     24

Ann child of Simon & Elizabeth PEARCE baptised     31

Sally child of Henry & Elizabeth CROSS baptised     31

Betty child of John & Susanna HARRIS baptised April 7 1773

Thomas child of Thomas & Rose CHARLES baptised     13

Mary child of Samuel & Betty DRAYTON baptised     17

Jenny child of James & Hannah MITCHELL baptised     17

James child of Gustavus & Betty HODDINOTT baptised     21

James child of John & Betty HYETT baptised     21

Isaac child of James & Joanne POPE baptised     24

Ann child of John & Mary WILLIS baptised May 5 1773

William child of Vincent & Jenny ROGERS baptised     7

Nancy child of William & Ann FLOOKS baptised June 9 1773

Elias child of Samuel & Ann BURBIDGE baptised     16

Nancy child of Hooper & Ann TOLBERT baptised     26

Sarah child of William & Sarah TOOGOOD baptised July 14 1773

Robert child of John & Elizabeth HART baptised     17

Mary child of William & Mary WRESSEL baptised     31

Mary base born child of Sarah LEARE baptised August 20 1773

Charles & Betty children of Charles & Mary TOAKE baptised     21

Mary child of Nicholas & Hannah VINCENT baptised     28

John child of James & Betty GUPPY baptised September 1 1773

Israel child of Israel & Betty WATTS baptised     8

Steven child of John & Ann SHERRING baptised     8

Hester child of Rev. Nathaniel & Hester BRISTED baptised     10

Sarah child of Edward & Margaret VOWEL baptised     12

Hannah child of Henry & Deborah MOORES baptised     19

Joseph child of John & Judith FOOKES baptised     20

Mary child of John & Margaret SPRAGUE baptised     26

Charlotte child of John & Sarah HOSSE baptised October 10 1773

Agnes child of James & Sarah SHEPTON baptised     13

Thomas child of Giles & Jenny MELMOTH baptised     13

John child of John & Ann BARRER baptised     13

Sarah child of William & Susanna SIMONDS baptised     13

John A base born child of Elizabeth ASNROVA? baptised     13

Jenny child of Jonathon & Elizabeth CURRY baptised          

John child of Robert & Betty HYDE baptised     16

Maria Ann child of William & Mary WILMOT baptised     20

Nancy child of Hooper & Ann TOLBERT baptised     22

Ann child of William & Mary CLOTHIER baptised     23

Elizabeth child of William & Margaret HYDE baptised     23

Jenny child of Giles & Jenny MELMOTH baptised     27

Jenny child of Henry & Sarah HUNT baptised     28

James child of Samuel & Rebecca ELWELL baptised     30

James child of Joseph & Elizabeth SIMMS baptised November 1 1773

Jane child of Robert & Mary SIMONDS baptised     1

John child of John & Susanna MELMOTH baptised     5

William child of John & Mary LINKHORNE baptised     6

Laurence child of Laurence & Honour KING baptised     27

James 2nd. base [born child Mary FLOOKS baptised     29

John child of Stephen & Elizabeth WINTER baptised          

George child of Peveral & Mary HAMLIN baptised December 7 1773

Richard child of Richard & Ann BRAGSTONE baptised     10

Mary child of Jacob & Mary WALSERS baptised     27

Jane child of John & Hannah THOMAS baptised     27

Rebecca child of Edward & Mary TOLBERT baptised     28

William & Betty children of James & Anna PITMAN baptised     28

Eleanor child of Timothy & Jane SIMONDS baptised     28

Elias child of John & Ann PENNY baptised     30

Rachel & Abigale children of Matthew & Martha TAERBURY baptised     31

Mary child of Thomas & Mary BRAKE baptised January 1 1774

Ann child of William & Mary GADLEY baptised     2

Richard & Elizabeth children of Richard & Elizabeth STURGUS baptised February 5 1774

Mary child of Thomas & Mary HAMILTON baptised     12

Edward child of Samuel & Betty JUSTIN baptised     19

Joseph child of John & Sarah REEVES baptised     26

Mary child of James & Ann GREEN baptised     27

Charlotte child of John & Jenny ATTWOOD baptised     27

Ann child of Tristram & Elizabeth MASTERS baptised March 5 1774

Sarah child of William & Elizabeth BEAZLEY baptised     13

Charles child of Charles & Ann HODDER baptised     16

Bartholemew child of Robert & Jane HYDE baptised     19

Robert child of John & Honour BURROUGH baptised     22

Hannah child of James & Hannah MITCHELL baptised     23

Charles child of Robert & Martha WINTER baptised     24

Melior child of James & Sarah TAYLOR baptised     27

David child of Thomas & Betty STEVENS baptised April 2 1774

John child of Nicholas & Mary GLIDE baptised     4

Jenny child of James & Ann PARKER baptised     5

Molly child of Charles & Betty WILLIAMS baptised     6

Mary child of James & Grace JEFFERY baptised     15

Mary child of John & Martha STEVENS baptised     15

Charles child of Charles & Fanny OBERN baptised     20

Thomas child of John & Martha COX baptised     20

Mary child of James & Catern SIMONDS baptised May 7 1774

Jane child of Humphery & Sarah MINEVEH baptised     11

Sarah child of George & Mary REPSON baptised     11

Able & Jane children of James & Betty MOORS baptised     13

Joseph child of Thomas & Ann BRADBEARE baptised     16

Richard Vining children of Thomas & Martha BUTT baptised     20

Mary child of John & Sarah REEVES baptised     24

Lettuce child of James & Lettuce YOUNG baptised     24

Betty base born child of Betty PENNY baptised     24

William child of William & Sarah EVIL baptised     24

John child of Thomas & Eloe MICHEL baptised     29

Mary child of Thomas & Betty WESTON baptised June 1 1774

Mary child of William & Jane ADAMS baptised     4

Benjamin child of James & Ann BOWN baptised     11

Thomas child of Henry & Mary VAUGHAN baptised July 1 1774

Charity & Frances children of Charles & Leah HANHAM baptised     9

Sophir child of Thomas & Susanna PITTARD baptised     13

Martha child of Thomas & Betty MARCH/MARCH? baptised     16

Mary child of Joseph & Elizabeth HARPER baptised     17

Joseph child of James & Martha SALTER baptised     20

John child of Richard & Martha PAIN baptised     20

Elizabeth child of James & Ann TRIP baptised     27

James & John children of John & Elizabeth HEATHMAN baptised     30

James child of James & Ann HOSSE baptised August 7 1774

John Hart child of Gustavus & Betty HODDINOTT baptised     19

Thomas child of Robert & Ann MEALING baptised     25

William child of Thomas & Betty BRAXSTONE baptised     26

Betty child of Henry & Jenny PEARCE baptised September 2 1774

William child of William & Sarah TOOGOOD baptised     21

Robert child of Robert & Mary REEVES baptised     24

John child of Thomas & Martha BUTT baptised     28

William child of Henry & Betty CROSS baptised     29

Mary child of Robert & Ann LEWIS baptised October 13 1774

Ann child of Doctor & Elizabeth ROGERS baptised     18

John child of Robert & Juliana HOSKINS baptised     22

James child of William & Mary MILLAR baptised November 5 1774

Eleanor child of William & Charity WEASON baptised     23

William child of Edward & Ann KNIPE baptised     29 [died same day]

John child of John & Judith ANDRES baptised     30

Susanna child of Thomas & Susanna MARR baptised December 3 1774

William child of Henry & Fanny SHERRING baptised     17

Sarah child of Thomas & Betty BISHOP baptised     17

James child of James & Sarah MULLET baptised     21

Mary child of James & Sarah MITCHELL baptised     26

Mary child of John & Mary BAKER baptised     27

Elizabeth child of Abram & Susan SHERRING baptised     28

Mary child of Thomas & Mary TUCKER baptised     31

Robert child of William & Betty LAWSON baptised     31

Jenny Parker - base born child of Sarah WEED baptised     31

James child of William & Ann PENNY baptised January 4 1775

Susanna child of Champion & Ann THOMAS baptised     14

John Charles [born 6 June 1774] child of Rev. Nathaniel & Hester BRISTED baptised     16

Charles child of John & Betty HYETT baptised     25

Robert child of Thomas & Mary SIMONDS baptised February 5 1775

James child of James & Rose BAILEY baptised     13

Mary child of George & Elizabeth MOORE baptised     18

John child of Matthew & Martha TUXEBURY baptised March 1 1775

Ann child of Joseph & Jenny SUGG baptised     1

William child of James & Sarah MITCHELL baptised     19

George child of Samuel & Ann COX baptised     22

James child of John & Ann SHEPTON baptised     22

Jenny child of Abram & Ann HUTCHINGS baptised April 1 1775

John child of William & Betty LEWIS baptised     1

Caleb child of Samuel & Fortune RIDOUT baptised     19

William child of Giles & Jenny MELMOTH baptised     19

Elizabeth child of James & Grace JEFFERY baptised     19

Sally child of Osmond & Jenny ROGERS baptised May 5 1775

Betty child of Stephen & Elizabeth PEARCE baptised     6

James child of Richard & Ann POPWICK or POWICK baptised     7

Fanny child of John & Ann INGRAM baptised     10

Jenny - base born child of Mary BAILEY GOSNEY baptised     19

Ann child of James & Hester DEART? baptised     20

Mary child of George & Elizabeth NEWMAN baptised June 4 1775

James child of James & Elizabeth RAPSON baptised     10

Ann child of John & Catherine LUCAS baptised     14

Amelia child of James & Sarah TAYLOR baptised     17

Sarah child of John & Mary WILLIS baptised     21

Thomas child of James & Ann PITMAN baptised     28

Thomas child of Thomas & Susanna LEWIS baptised     29

Thomas child of John & Judith FOOKS baptised     30

Betty child of James & Deborah CURTIS baptised July 1 1775

Sarah child of William & Ann HUTTON baptised     2

Hannah child of John & Hannah ROBERTS baptised     25

Edward child of John & Dinah LANGDON baptised August 2 1775

Samuel child of Daniel & Ann VINCENT baptised     23

James child of John & Ann HERRING baptised     25

Silas Cave child of Robert & Betty HYDE baptised     25

Ann child of James & Betty HYDE baptised September 21 1775

Philip [3yrs.9mths at baptism] child of Richard & Sarah GARRET baptised     22

Elizabeth child of Richard & Sarah GARRET baptised          

Mary child of John & Betty FARTHING baptised     23

James child of John & Hannah BRAXSTONE baptised     27

Rebecca child of Edward & Mary TOLBERT baptised     28

Mary base born child of Fanny MITCHELL baptised October 14 1775

Sarah child of William & Fanny NOAKE baptised     14

John child of John & Martha STEVENS baptised     18

Mary child of William & Mary WILMOTH baptised     18

Mary child of Charles & Mary WILLIAMS baptised     18

Mary child of John & Hannah THOMAS baptised     18

Ellizabeth child of John & Elizabeth STONE baptised     18

Mary child of William & Su GARDENER baptised     19

George child of George Newman Thorne & Ann THORNE baptised     20

Mary child of William & Mary HUTCHINGS baptised November 3 1775

Ann child of Charles & Mary NOAKE baptised December 8 1775

John Parker children of William & Sarah EVIL baptised         9

Mary child of Simon & Elizabeth PEARCE baptised     23

George child of William & Hannah SIMONDS baptised     25

Charlotte child of John & Jenny ATWOOD baptised     26

John child of Hooper & Ann TALBOT baptised     27

Jane child of Walter & Ann PRIDE baptised     27

Timothy child of James & Eleanor DUNN baptised     27

Margaret child of James & Eleanor DUNN baptised     27

Ann child of James & Eleanor DUNN baptised     27

Thomas child of Thomas & Jane GARTH baptised January 2 1776

William child of William & Jenny PRING baptised     3

Joseph child of Gustavas & Betty HODDINOT baptised     10

Ann child of Robert & Jenny HYDE baptised     20

James child of John & Susanna HARRIS baptised     30

Ann child of Samuel & Ann STRONG baptised     31

James child of Peter & Deborah MITCHELL baptised February 7 1776

John child of William & Mary MILLER baptised     16

Samuel child of Samuel & Elizabeth CROSS baptised     16

Elizabeth child of Thomas & Elizabeth MATTHEWS baptised     21

Betty child of John & Betty COLLIER baptised     21

George child of William & Jane ADAMS baptised     21

John child of John & Sarah HOSSE baptised     24

Elizabeth child of John & Frances BONIFACE baptised     25

Thomas child of Robert & Mary SIMONDS baptised     25

William child of William & Margaret SILKE baptised     28

Deborah child of Thomas & Lucy SOPER baptised     29

John child of Charles & Ann CHAFFEY baptised March 2 1776

Thomas child of William & Ann PENNY baptised     6

Bartholemew child of Robert & Jenny HYDE baptised     9

James child of William & Mary ANDRESS baptised     16

James child of James & Martha GRAVES baptised     17

John base born child of Hannah LINKHORNE baptised     22

Mary child of James & Martha HARRIS baptised     24

Arthur child of James & Betty MOORES baptised     24

John child of John & Eleanor FURLONG baptised     24

James Henry Earle child of James & Rose BAILEY baptised     24

Samuel child of Thomas & Mary HAMLIN baptised April 6 1776

George child of Thomas & Susanna DAW baptised     8

Sarah base born child of Rachel THOMPSON baptised     9

Hooper child of Hooper & Ann TOLBERT baptised     12

William child of James & Ann HYDE baptised     19

Thomas child of Samuel & Rebecca ELWELL baptised     20

John child of John & Hannah MILLER baptised     25

John child of John & Leah HANHAM baptised     30

Mary & Sarah children of James & Mary DOWN baptised     30

Hannah & Honour children of Laurence & Honour KING baptised May 11 1776

John child of Joseph & Sarah JOHNSON baptised     15

Ann child of Hervet & Ann MORRIS baptised     18

Ann child of James & Mary EASTON baptised     21

Thomas child of George & Elizabeth MOORES baptised     24

William child of John & Sarah ELDRIDGE baptised     26

James base born child of Edith BAILEY baptised     28

William child of Thomas & Mary NOAKE baptised June 8 1776

George child of Thomas & Ann BRADBEER baptised     10

Samuel child of James & Betty GUPPY baptised     24

Samuel child of Samuel 7 Ann BURBRAGE baptised     26

James child of James & Ann HOSSE baptised July 2 1776

Samuel child of William & Betty WEED baptised     3

Mary child of James & Sarah MITCHELL baptised     3

Robert child of James & Sarah RAPSON baptised     5

Mary base born child of Betty BOND baptised         6

James child of Barnard & Elizabeth WADHAM baptised     7

Susanna child of William & Mary WILMOTT baptised     9

Susanna child of John & Betty HEWLETT baptised     10

Robert child of Thomas & Martha MAYS baptised     13

James child of James & Mary TURK baptised     24

Mary child of William & Ann FLOOKS baptised     25

William child of Thomas & Betty STEVENS baptised     28

Henry base born child of Dorothy BROWN baptised August 9 1776

William Bolster - base born child of Fanny WEED baptised     10

Polly child of Charles & Fanny OBORN baptised     16

Betty child of John & Eleanor FURLONG baptised     16

Edith child of Samuel & Edith GENT baptised     16

Silver child of John & Ann INGRAM baptised     23

Simon child of John & Amy PENNY baptised         23

Thomas child of James & Grace JEFFERY baptised     23

Thomas child of Timothy & Sarah SIMONDS baptised September 6 1776

Mary child of Samuel & Ann COX baptised     20

Sarah base born child of William & Mary HYDE baptised     21

Maria child of Thomas & Susanna PITTARD baptised October 2 1776

Elizabeth child of William & Sarah TOOGOOD baptised     3

Hester child of William & Hester PEARCE baptised     5

William child of Edward & Margaret VOWEL baptised     7

Abigal child of John & Hannah THORNLEC baptised     9

Mary child of John & Martha COX baptised     9

Sarah child of Richard & Juliana FOX baptised     16

James child of Jeptha & Judith EYERS baptised     16

Thomas child of Thomas & Betty HODDINOT baptised     30

Jane child of Richard & Dorothy DINGE baptised November 6 1776

William Sanger base born child of Mary LAMB baptised         6

Ann base born child of Melior SMART baptised     29

John child of Reuben & Mary LAMB baptised December 13 1776

Richard child of William & Martha CRUTWELL baptised     17

Nanny child of Peveral & Mary HAMLIN baptised     24

Elias child of John & Martha WILLIS baptised     24

John child of George & Elizabeth NEWMAN baptised     26

William base born child of Rachel HOOPER baptised     26

Thomas child of Samuel & Ann CLARKE baptised     26

James child of James & Ann HOSSE baptised January 1 1777

Ann Sugg base born child of Elizabeth PHELPS baptised     1

Kitty child of Charles & Christian PENNY baptised     17

Mary child of Tristram & Elizabeth MASTERS baptised     18

Betty child of Joseph & Betty SIMMS baptised     25

William child of Henry & Betty CROSS baptised     25

Elizabeth child of James & Mary BRINE baptised     30

Hannah child of Thomas & Sarah COLLINS baptised February 1 1777

Thomas child of Samuel & Betty JUSTINS baptised     1

Elizabeth child of Richard & Sarah GARRET baptised     1

Nathaniel child of James & Hester DEAN baptised     1

Susanna child of George & Mary CHANT baptised     1

James Hewett - base born child of Jane PARSONS baptised     12

Edith child of William & Ann NEWMAN baptised     19

Christian child of Samuel & Sarah GALPIN baptised     22

Sarah child of Charles & Ann HODDER baptised     26

Francis - base born child of Sarah COLLINS baptised March 15 1777

John child of Abram & Ann HUTCHINGS baptised     19

Molly child of Richard & Martha PAIN baptised April 1 1777

Elizabeth child of Champion & Ann THOMAS baptised     2

Frances Maria child of John & Betty PATRIDGE baptised     2

Elizabeth child of John & Betty PATRIDGE baptised     2

John child of William & Jenny PRING baptised     16

Nathaniel child of Rev. Nathaniel & Hester BRISTED baptised     23

George child of James & Sarah MITCHELL baptised     23

John child of John & Elizabeth BROWN baptised     27

Elizabeth child of George & Elizabeth MILLS baptised May 3 1777

George child of Henry & Jenny PEARCE baptised     9

William child of William & Betty LEWIS baptised     10

Sapphire - base born child of Ann TARGET baptised     10

Barnard child of Barnard & Ann WILLIS baptised     17

Susanna child of James & Susanna TRIP baptised     17

John child of John & Betty FARTHING baptised     20

Sarah Bragg child of Samuel & Sarah GALPIN baptised     21

Jenny child of James & Hannah MITCHELL baptised     29

Betty child of Stephen & Elizabeth PEARCE baptised June 4 1777

Thomas - base born child of Christian HOOPER baptised     4

Jacob child of Jacob & Mary WALTERS baptised     8

Ann Sugg base born child of John & Susanna HARRIS baptised     8

Henry child of Henry & Ann BARTER baptised     11

Ann child of William & Ann PEACOCK baptised     11

William child of William & Elizabeth CHINNERY baptised     14

Mary child of Henry & Mary MEECH baptised     19

John child of James & Ann GREEN baptised     21

John child of John & Hannah MILLER baptised     24

Sarah child of Joseph & Sarah JOHNSON baptised     25

Ann child of Thomas & Mary SPERRING baptised     25

George child of James & Betty HYDE baptised July 2 1777

Mary child of William & Hannah SIMONDS baptised     13

Mary child of Edward & Mary TOLBERT baptised     17

Betty child of Joseph & Ann BROWN baptised     23

Sarah child of William & Betty LOSSON baptised     26

John - base born child of Mary MOORES baptised     27

Elizabeth child of John & Mary ENSOR baptised     30

Ann child of George & Ann THORNE baptised August 4 1777

Edith child of Henry & Jenny DREW baptised     9

Ann child of Robert & Jenny HYDE baptised     16

John child of Robert & Ann TUCKER baptised     20

Rebecca child of Samuel & Rebecca ELWELL baptised     20

Ann child of Digby & Betty COX baptised     22

Thomas child of John & Catherine LUCAS baptised     27

James -base [born child of` Ann WILLIS baptised September 6 1777

Jenny child of Giles & Jenny MELMOTH baptised     10

Mary child of Robert & Mary SNOOK baptised     14

Thomas child of John & Martha STEVENS baptised     28

John child of John & Mary WILLIS baptised October 4 1777

Mary child of Thomas & Betty MATTHEW baptised     15

Ann child of Henry & Ann HUNT baptised     15

Tabitha child of James & Ann HYDE baptised     15

Elizabeth child of Stephen & Elizabeth KING baptised     25

Joseph child of James & Mary DOWN baptised     25

Thomas child of John & Elizabeth BURROUGHS baptised     28

Betty - base born child of Mary DIMONT baptised     29

John - base born child of Jemima TURNER baptised November 9 1777

Sarah & Catherine children of John & Mary MOORES baptised     9

Samuel child of Samuel & Jane BURBIGE baptised     12

William child of William & Elizabeth JEFFERY baptised     14

George child of Thomas & Susanna DAW baptised     19

John child of Gustavus & Betty HODDINOT baptised     21

John child of John & Christian REEVES baptised     22

Thomas child of James & Mary TURK baptised     26

William child of John & Ann HERRING baptised December 3 1777

William child of Henry & Ann DENNING baptised     25

Barter child of Barter & mary CHAFFEY baptised     25

Elizabeth child of John & Eleanor FURLONG baptised January 10 1778

Isabella child of Edmund & Isabella GIBBS baptised     11

Peggy Thornton child of William & Ann SIMONDS baptised     11

Ann child of William & Hester PEARCE baptised     12

Sarah child of Thomas & Betty STEVENS baptised     14

Ann child of John & Hannah MILLER baptised     14

Mary child of Samuel & Betty FRAISIER baptised     16

Betty child of John & Frances BONIFACE baptised     16

Richard & Osmond children of William & Mary MILLER baptised     21

Sarah child of Ann OLD baptised         21

Ann child of John & Betty STONE baptised     24

Sarah child of James & mary VOWEL baptised     25

William child of Thomas & Susanna LEWIS baptised     28

John child of George & Sarah BOLSTER baptised     31

Charlotte & Susanna children of Benjamin & Mary HISCOCK baptised February 8 1778

Betty - base born child of Betty MASTERS baptised     25

Peveral child of Thomas & Mary HAMLIN baptised     27

Sarah child of Henry & Mary NEWBURY baptised March 6 1778

William child of John & Ann SHEPTON baptised     18

Sarah child of Thomas & Betty BISHOP baptised     20

William child of Hervet & Ann MOORES baptised     28

Sarah child of Ralph & Sarah WEST baptised April 5 1778

John - base born child of Sarah WALTER baptised     8

James child of Jonathon & /edith CURRY baptised     24

Elizabeth child of Thomas & Mary NOAKE baptised     25

Joseph child of Joseph & Jenny SUGG baptised May 1 1778

Ann child of John & Mary ENSOR baptised     1

James child of James & Martha POPE baptised     2

Thomas child of Thomas & Mary SIMONDS baptised     13

Ann child of James & Ann PARKER baptised     20

John & Fanny children of John & Sarah WARWICK baptised     23

Elizabeth child of John & Hannah ROBERTS baptised     30

Charles child of John & Hannah THOMAS baptised     31

Betty child of James & Catherine SIMONDS baptised June 9 1778

Mary Parker child of William & Hester SHORT baptised     9

Thomas - base born child of Elizabeth HOCKEY baptised     13

Charles child of Charles & Christian PENNY baptised     21

Elizabeth child of James & Martha HARRIS baptised     27

Susanna child of Robert & Mary WATTS baptised July 1 1778

Robert child of Joseph & Ann THOMAS baptised     12

Sarah child of Thomas & Ann BRADB EER baptised     13

Thomas child of Walter & Jane WEBB baptised     15

Charlotte child of Robert & Ann MEALING baptised     15

Robert child of Richard & Martha PAIN baptised     15

Mary child of Robert & Betty HYDE baptised     29

Robert child of James & Anna PITMAN baptised     31

Elizabeth child of Israel & Jane WATTS baptised August 12 1778

Richard Penny - base born child of Elizabeth MINEVA baptised     19

Mary child of Thomas & Ann HIGGS baptised     19

John child of Laurence & Honour KING baptised     21

Thomas child of William & Ann PENNY baptised     29

John child of William & Ann BURG baptised September 9 1778

James child of Edmund & Jenny GRINDLE baptised     11

Elizabeth child of Charles & Betty WILLIAMS baptised     12

John child of Caleb & Prudence BARRETT baptised     29

Ann child of Thomas & Dinah KNIGHTON baptised October 3 1778

John child of Matthew & Martha TEWKESBURY baptised     7

Mary child of Robert & Mary REEVES baptised     9

Rebecca child of Charles S. & Rebecca POULTNEY baptised     10

William child of William & Juliana MILLER baptised     10

James child of Thomas & Lucy SOPER baptised     14

Ann child of John & Martha COX baptised     28

Edith child of William & Jane ADAMS baptised November 4 1778

Ann child of James & Betty GUPPY baptised     8

Ann child of Edward & Ann BAILY baptised     11

William child of William & Fanny NOAKE baptised     15

Mary Mitchell child of Robert & Mary SIMONDS baptised     18

William child of William & Elizabeth SHARPE baptised     25

Elizabeth child of James & Hester DEAN baptised December 16 1778

James child of Thomas & Susanna LEWIS baptised     24

Samuel Hary child of William & Elizabeth Ann JEFFERY baptised January 5 1779

James & John Melmoth children of Thomas & Mary EVERY baptised     6

Sarah child of Willam & Sarah CHESTER baptised     6

Thomas child of William & Mary WILLMOT baptised     15

James child of Thomas & Sarah COLLINS baptised     16

James child of William & Jane PRING baptised     26

John child of John & Susanna BISHOP baptised February 3 1779

Frances child of Charles & Sarah LAMB baptised     5

Mary child of John & Sarah ELDRIDGE baptised     5

Jane Chapman child of Francis & Jane SERREL baptised     10

Sarah child of John & Mary TRIVETT baptised     24

John child of Samuel & Margaret GOODWIN baptised     26

John child of George & Elizabeth MELLS baptised March 6 1779

Mary child of James & Mary BRINE baptised     6

Elizabeth - base born child of Ann BANGER baptised     20

Ann child of John & Betty STONE baptised     25

Thomas Hodges -base born child of Grace JEFFERY baptised     27

Jane child of John & Jane RIDOUT baptised     27

James child of James & Rachel FAKE baptised     29

Richard child of John & Ann BARRER baptised     29

Ann [4yrs.3mths at baptism] child of John Ann BARRER baptised         29

Elizabeth child of Samuel & Ann BURBIDGE baptised     31

Margaret child of Thomas &Betty MATTHEWS baptised April 10 1779

Mary child of Henry & Deborah MOORES baptised     20

Martha child of John & Martha STEVENS baptised May 1 1779

Betty & Jenny children of Giles & Jenny DAWS baptised         5

Jenny child of Charles & Fanny OBERN baptised     8

Elizabeth child of John & Mary KERLY baptised     11

Thomas child of Thomas & Catherine RODBER baptised     13

Sarah child of Edward & Mary TOLBERT baptised     13

William child of Stephen & Mary DIMONT baptised     13

Eleanor child of Robert & Martha NORRIS baptised     22

Thomas child of John & Catherine LUCAS baptised     26

Catherine child of John & Elizabeth DYKE baptised     26

Susanna child of James & Sarah MITCHELL baptised June 2 1779

Thomas child of Thomas & mary SPERRING baptised     6

Sarah child of William & Betty LOSSON baptised     12

Mary child of James & Ann HOSSE baptised     12

George child of Christopher & Sarah EVIL baptised     16

Mary child of John & Leah HANHAM baptised July 14 1779

Fanny child of Robert & Jenny HYDE baptised     24

Charles child of Barnard & Betty WARHAM baptised     24

Frances child of George & Ann THORNE baptised     27

Thomas child of William & Hannah SIMONDS baptised August 1 1779

George child of George & Mary CHANT baptised     14

Mary child of John & Sarah MILES baptised     22

John child of Jacob & Mary WALTERS baptised September 8 1779

Elizabeth child of Charles & Mary WINTER baptised     8

John child of William & Sarah EVIL baptised     13

Ann child of William & Hester PEARCE baptised     18

William child of Tristram & Betty MASTERS baptised     19

William child of John & Mary SEWARD baptised October 2 1779

Eleanor child of Timothy & Sarah SIMONDS baptised     13

William child of William & mercy KNOTT baptised     13

Mary child of William & Ann FLOOKS baptised     13

Barnard child of Barnard & Ann HANN baptised     23

John Ralph - base born child of Margaret MULLINS baptised November 10 1779

John child of John & Amy PENNY baptised     10

John child of William & Elizabeth WINDLEY baptised     14

Catherine child of John & Sarah WARWICK baptised     17

Martha child of John & Ann SHERRING baptised     17

Henry child of James & Hannah MITCHELL baptised     20

Hester child of Peverell & Mary HAMBLIN baptised     20

Peter P. child of James & Deborah HARRIS baptised     24

Elizabeth child of Digby & Elizabeth COX baptised     24

Susanna base born child of Elizabeth REEVES baptised     26

Thomas child of William & Hannah ANDREW baptised December 5 1779

William child of William & Elizabeth CHINNERY baptised     18

Ann child of Henry & Ann BARTER baptised     22

John child of Nicholas & Mary GLIDE baptised     24

Charlotte child of John & Sarah WALTERS baptised     27

Thomas child of Laurence & Honour KING baptised     31

 SHERBORNE PAGE              OPC HOME PAGE