North Poorton

Baptisms 1749 - 1880

Transcribed from the Bishop's Transcripts by Frances Cortis (LDS Microfilm GS#1239223)

 

1749

26 Mar John son of Thomas & Mary DENNET

9 Apr Thomas son of John & Jane DENNET

29 Aug Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizabeth MACEY

22 Feb Henry son of Richard & Grace HARDY

        

1750

27 Jan John son of John & Jane DENNET

11 Feb Joseph son of Richard & Grace HARDY

        

1751

21 May William son of Thomas & Mary DENNET

29 Sep John son of William & Elizabeth MACEY

24 Oct Henry son of Robert & Mary FORSE of South Poorton

28 Feb Elizabeth daughter of John & Frances MEECH

        

1752

11 Mar Anne daughter of Richard & Grace HARDY

        

1753

15 Aug Thomas son of Thomas & Ann HORSLAKE

23 Dec William son of John & Ann DINNIT

        

1754

24 Feb Betty base born child of Elizabeth LEGG

        

1758

9 Jan John son of Richard & Ann GALE

12 Feb Jonah son of John & Ann DENNET

12 Feb John son of William & Sarah WHITTLE

        

1759

11 Feb Joseph son of Henry & Hannah WHITTLE

25 Feb Joseph son of Thomas & Ann KERSLAKE

1760

21 Feb Richard son of Henry & Sarah WHITTELL

3 Aug Hannah daughter of Richard & Ann GALE

        

1761 Not recorded on film

        

1762

21 Jan Hannah daughter of Henry & Hannah WHITTELL

16 May Joseph son of William & Sarah WHITTELL

7 Nov Simon son of Robert & Elizabeth GALE

19 Dec William son of Richard & Anne GALE

        

1763

14 Jan James son of Thomas & Anne KERSLAKE

6 Feb Elizabeth daughter of Josiah & Elizabeth NORMAN

20 Mar Hannah daughter of John & Betty KERSLAKE

3 Jul John son of Robert & Mary CHAPMAN

        

1764

1 Jan Betty daughter of William & Sarah WHITTELL

7 Mar John son of Robert & Elizabeth GALE

15 Apr William son of Elizabeth LEGG

15 Apr John son of Jane BARRETT

17 Nov Lucia daughter of Thomas & Anne KERSLAKE

        

1765

21 Apr Mary daughter of George & Rebecca BILES

15 Sep Richard son of Robert & Elizabeth GALE

15 Sep Nicholas Gillett son of John & Jane DENNETT

3 Nov Robert son of Richard & Annie GALE

10 Nov Mary daughter of William & Sarah WHITTELL

        

1766

5 Nov Betty daughter of Benjamin & Mary BOWRING

30 Nov Thomas son of Robert & Elizabeth GALE

        

1767

6 Sep Robert son of Anne IRONSIDE

        

1768

23 Mar Anne daughter of William & Sarah WHITTELL

        

1769

19 Feb Henry son of Thomas & Anne HERSLAKE

5 Mar John son of Benjamin & Mary BOWRING

16 Apr Anne daughter of Richard & Anne GALE

        

1770

27 May Thomas son of Benjamin & Mary BOWRING

        

1771

21 Apr Sarah daughter of Joseph & Jane DICKER

14 Jul Anne Hallett daughter of Anne IRONSIDE

14 Jul Henry son of Thomas & Betty LEGG

        

1772

5 Mar Robert son of Benjamin & Mary BOWRING

18 Oct Betty daughter of Joseph & Jane DICKER

        

1773

7 Jan Susanna daughter of Thomas & Betty LEGG

19 Apr Daniel son of Thomas & Anne HERSLAKE

9 May David son of Benjamin & Mary BOWRING

16 Jul Anne daughter of John & Anne SOWARDS

        

1774

19 Dec William son of John & Mary PEACH

25 Dec Susanna daughter of Joseph & Jane DICKER

        

1775

4 Dec Joseph son of Thomas & Elizabeth LEGG

        

1776

7 Jan Mary daughter of Benjamin & Mary BOWRING

20 Mar Anne daughter of  John & Mary PEACH

        

1777

12 Oct Mary daughter of Thomas & Betty LEGG

        

1778

23 Mar Robert son of John & Mary PEACH

        

1779

20 May Lydia daughter of William & Lydia WALLBRIDGE

6 Jun Anne daughter of Thomas & Betty LEGG

21 Sep Robert son of Richard & Dorothy PITCHER

        

1780 No Baptisms

        

1781

-- --- Grace daughter of Thomas & Betty LEGG

25 Apr William son of William & Susanna BELLRINGER

8 Jul Edith daughter of William & Lydia WALLBRIDGE

7 Oct Anne daughter of John & Anne SMITH

        

1782 Not recorded on film

        

1783

18 Aug Betty daughter of John & Hannab COURTNEY

23 Nov Sarah daughter of William & Susanna BELLRINGER

        

1784 Not recorded on film

        

1785 No Baptisms

        

1786 No Baptisms

        

1787

27 Jun Mary daughter of William & Lydia WALLBRIDGE

5 Oct Anne daughter of William & Mary BELLRINGER

        

1788 Not recorded on film

        

1789 Not recorded on film

        

1790 No Baptisms

        

1791 No Baptisms

        

1792

8 Apr Sarah daughter of Thomas & Mary PEACH

29 Jul William son William & Hannah LEGG

        

1793

5 May George son of Mary DARBY. Baseborn

12 May John son of Thomas & Mary PEACH

        

1794

1 Jun John son of Sarah DICKER Baseborn

2 Nov Sarah daughter of Robert & Anne PEACH

        

1795

29 Mar George son of Joseph & Catherine COOMBES

26 Jul Richard son of Richard & Mary GALE

20 Sep William son of Elizabeth DICKER. Baseborn

        

1796

24 Jan Dinah daughter of Mary SKINNER. Baseborn

3 Apr Sarah daughter of George & Ann LEGG

5 Jun Ann daughter of Richard & Susan PEACH

5 Jun Fanny daughter of John & Jane GODDING

26 Jun Mary daughter of William & Hannah LEGG

24 Jul Sarah daughter of Benjamin & Hannah LANE

        

1796

20 Aug Thomas son of Thomas & Mary GALE

23 Oct William son of Robert & Rose TRAVERN

        

1797

8 Jan William son of Robert & Ann PEACH

3 Apr David son of Thomas & Elizabeth LEGG

12 Nov Job son of Richard & Mary GALE

21 Dec Francis son of Jacob & Mary DUNFORD

        

1798

18 Mar Frances daughter of John & Jane BILES

20 May James son of Mary CHALKER

        

1799

2 Jan Joan daughter of Benjamin & Hannah LANE

22 Feb Mary daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth LEGG

10 Mar Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary GALE

3 May Benjamin son of George & Ann LEGG

15 Sep Robert son of William & Hannah LEGG

        

1800

5 Jan John son of Robert & Rose TRAVERS

6 Apr Ezekiel son of Richard & Mary GALE

27 Apr John son of Thomas & Frances DENNETT

3 Aug Mary daughter of Thomas & Ann MAUBY

10 Aug John son of Richard & Susannah PEACH

14 Sep Henry son of Joan PEACH. Baseborn.

        

1801

12 Apr Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah FRAMPTON

        

1801

26 Jul Susannah daughter of Benjamin & Hannah LANE

18 Oct John son of John & Jane BILES

        

1802

6 Jun Virtue daughter of Richard & Mary GALE

4 Jul Joseph son of Thomas & Elizabeth LEGG

8 Aug Mary Ann daughter of George & Ann LEGG

13 Aug Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Frederick DENNETT

29 Aug Daniel son of Robert & Rose TRAVERS

19 Dec Job son of Richard & Susanna PEACH

        

1803

23 Jan David son of Brian & Mary LEGG

10 Apr James son of Henry & Mary SKINNER

10 Jul Robert son of Joan PEACH

        

1804

1 Apr Susan Harris daughter of Nelly Rob----

1 Apr Jane daughter of Nelly Rob----

20 May George son of William & Isabela WHORWOOD

10 Jun Mary daughter of James & Betty CHAPMAN

21 Oct Robert son of Richard & Susanna PEACH

11 Nov Agnis daughter of William & Agnis PEACH

18 Nov Hannah daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth LEGG

16 Dec John son of William & Hannah LEGG

16 Dec Henry son of Robert & Rose TRAVERSE

25 Dec George son of William & Jane DICKER

        

1805

24 Feb Sophia daughter of Richard & Mary GALE

1 Apr Eleanor daughter of Thomas & Nancy MABY

7 Apr Isabella daughter of Mary GALE

        

1806

2 Feb Mary daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth WRIXON

9 Feb Ann daughter of William & Mary WHITTLE

        

1807

21 Oct Benjamin son of Thomas & Joan SKINNER

9 Nov Jane daughter of Thomas & Ann BISHOP

28 Dec James son of Richard & Susannah PEACH

28 Dec Fanny daughter of Richard & Mary GALE

        

1807

5 Jul Jane daughter of Thomas & Mary GALE

8 Sep Grace daughter of George & Ann LEGG

30 Aug Ruth daughter of Henry & Mary SKINNER

2 Sep Robert son of Thomas & Betty WRIXON

11 Oct Charles son of Thomas & Elizabeth LEGG

22 Nov Elias son of William & Agnes PEACH

        

1808

6 Mar George son of George & Ann LEGG

13 Mar Thomas son of Thomas & Joan SKINNER

3 Jul Sarah daughter of Robert & Martha FRAMPTON

30 Oct Thomas son of William & Sarah WATTS

        

1809

15 Jan Harriet daughter of Richard & Susannah PEACH

5 Feb Mary daughter of William & Mary WHITTLE

5 Feb Henry  son of William & Mary WHITTLE

4 May Sarah daughter of Robert & Mary WALBERTON

11 May Sarah Ann daughter of George & Sarah KEITCH

1 Jun Mary daughter of Thomas & Ann BISHOP

30 Jul Richard son of William & Mary DOWNE

13 Aug John son of Thomas & Elizabeth WRIXEN

13 Aug Ann daughter of Thomas & Mary GALE

24 Sep Ann daughter of Henry & Betty GALE

5 Oct Ezekiel son of Thomas & Joan SKINNER

        

1810

27 May Hannah daughter of William & Hannah LEGG

30 May Robert son of David & Sarah SYMES

12 Aug Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Sarah FRAMPTON

28 Oct William son of William & Agnes PEACH

        

1811

24 Mar Emmely daughter of Richard & Susan PEACH

        

1812

19 Jan Henry son of Betty COX. Baseborn.

23 Mar Eliza daughter of Thomas & Ann BISHOP

12 Jul Ann daughter of William & Mary DOWNE. Born 19 Apr 1811.

        

1812

23 Aug Martha daughter of George & Ann LEGG

29 Nov John son of Richard & Mary GALE

        

1813

3 Jan Frederick son of Robert & Hannah LEGG of Coombe in the parish of Beamister - Dairyman

18 Apr Henry son of Job & Charity LEGG of North Poorton – Farmer

18 Apr William son of William & Agnes PEACH of North Poorton - Thatcher

23 May Lucy daughter of Daniel & Elizabeth KERSLAKE of North Poorton - Labourer

1 Aug George son of Henry & Mary SHINER of South Poorton - Carpenter

3 Oct Mary daughter of Job & Agnes LEGG of North Poorton - Mason

10 Oct Leah daughter of Richard & Susannah PEACH of South Poorton - Labourer

17 Oct Susannah daughter of Simeon & Elizabeth FRAMPTON of Losscombe – Roper

28 Nov Robert son of Daniel & Harriet TREVET of North Poorton - Carpenter

25 Dec Elizabeth daughter of William & Mary DOWNE of Wytherstone – Dairyman

        

1814 Not recorded on film

        

1815

26 Feb Daniel son of Daniel & Elizabeth KERSLALE of North Poorton - Labourer

5 Mar Robert son of Robert & Ann STONE of Losscombe – Dairyman

2 Apr Elizabeth daughter of Richard & Mary GALE of North Poorton - Labourer

14 May Mary daughter of Daniel & Harriet TREVET of North Poorton - Carpenter

1 Oct John son of Job & Agnes LEGG of North Poorton - Mason

        

1816

7 Jan Elizabeth Vie daughter of Job & Charity LEGG of North Poorton - Farmer

31 Mar Robert son of Robert & Sarah HALLETT of North Poorton - Butcher

7 Jul Mary daughter of William & Agnes PEACH of North Poorton - Thatcher

25 Aug William son of William & Elizabeth SYMES of North Poorton - Labourer

28 Oct William son of Richard & Grace MILLER of North Poorton - Carter

        

1817

10 Aug Henry son of Richard & Mary GALE of North Poorton - Labourer

16 Nov Susannah daughter of Job & Agnes LEGG of North Poorton - Mason

        

1818

11 Jan Jean Eliza daughter of William & Mary WHITTLE of North Poorton - Dairyman

        

1819

3 Jan John son of Daniel & Harriet TREVET of North Poorton - Carpenter

31 Jan Sarah daughter of George & Charlotte IRONSIDE alias HALLETT of North Poorton - Labourer

13 Jun Elizabeth daughter of Elizabeth HOSKINS of North Poorton - ----. Baseborn.

19 Aug Giles son of Sarah PEACH of North Poorton - ----. Baseborn

        

1820 Not recorded on film

        

1821

11 Mar Henry son of Solloman & Sarah HICKS of North Poorton - Labourer

22 Apr John son of James & Mary GALE of South Poorton - Carpenter

29 May Ealnor daughter of Richard & Mary GALE of North Poorton - Labourer

1 Jul George son of George & Charlotte HALLETT alias IRONSIDE of North Poorton - Labourer

1 Jul Ann daughter of Daniel & Harriet TREVET of North Poorton - Carpenter

19 Aug Samuel son of Henry & Mary SHINER of South Poorton - Carpenter

        

1822

13 Jan Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Charity HARTNELL of Chaldon Herring – Carpenter

13 Oct Frances Betty daughter of John & Sophia SHEPHARD of Powerstock – Yeoman

10 Nov Eliza daughter of Richard & Mary GALE of North Poorton - Labourer

        

1823

17 Jan Charles son of George & Charlotte HALLETT alias IRONSIDE of North Poorton - Labourer

10 Mar John son of Francis & Mary GREENING of North Poorton - Labourer

22 Jun Robert son of Joseph & Joan SYMES of North Poorton - Labourer

        

1824

18 Apr Emma daughter of Job & Sarah GALE of North Poorton – Labourer

26 Dec Isabella daughter of Daniel & Harriet TREVIT of North Poorton - Carpenter

26 Dec Mary Ann daughter of Francis & Mary GREENHAM of North Poorton - Labourer

        

1825

16 Jan David son of George & Charlotte IRONSIDE of North Poorton - Labourer

3 Apr Mary Ann Sophia daughter of Richard & Mary GALE of North Poorton - Labourer

        

1826

8 Jan Martha daughter of  William & Mary DICKER of North Poorton - Labourer

22 Jan Molly Isabella daughter of James & Molly GALE of South Poorton - Labourer

12 Mar Elizabeth daughter of Daniel & Harriet TREVIT of North Poorton - Labourer

17 Sep Ann daughter of George & Charlotte IRONSIDE of North Poorton - Labourer

        

1827

10 Jan Charles son of Abel & Mary WHITTLE of North Poorton - Yeoman

27 May Joseph son of Benjamin & Virtue CLEAL of North Poorton - Glazier

27 May Richard son of Richard & Mary GALE of North Poorton - Labourer

3 Jun Daniel son of Daniel & Harriet TREVITT of North Poorton - Carpenter

3 Dec Thomas son of James & Molly GALE of Powerstock – Carpenter

        

1828

2 Mar Fanny Palmer daughter of Abel & Mary WHITTLE of North Poorton - Farmer

        

1829

12 Apr Job son of George & Charlotte IRONSIDE of North Poorton - Labourer

12 Apr Francis son of Francis & Mary GREENING of North Poorton - Labourer

25 Dec Fanny Elizabeth daughter of Richard & Mary GALE of North Poorton - Labourer

25 Dec James son of James & Molly GALE of South Poorton - Carpenter

        

1830

4 Jul Mary Ann daughter of William & Jane COUSINS of South Poorton - Carpenter

12 Dec Mary Ann ---- daughter of William & Mary ------(unreadable) of North Poorton - Labourer

        

1831

7 Feb Eli son of Job & Sarah GALE of North Poorton - Labourer

16 Mar Mary Anna daughter of Abel & Mary WHITTLE of North Poorton - Yeoman

        

1832

8 Apr Mary Anna daughter of Jacob & Fanny DUNFORD of North Poorton - Labourer

22 Apr Thomas son of Richard & Mary GALE of North Poorton - Labourer

15 Jul Charlotte daughter of William & Jane COUSINS of South Poorton - Carpenter

2 Sep Joseph son of James & Molly GALE of South Poorton - Carpenter

4 Nov James son of William & Mary LEGG of North Poorton - Labourer

        

1833

26 May Peter son of William & Mary DICKER of North Poorton - Labourer

25 Aug Sophia daughter of George & Charlotte IRONSIDE of North Poorton - Labourer

29 Dec Amelia daughter of Francis & Mary GREENING of North Poorton - Labourer

        

1834

15 Jun Frederick son of Richard & Mary GALE of North Poorton - Labourer

27 Jul Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Hannah LEGG of North Poorton - Labourer

26 Oct Louisa daughter of William & Mary LEGG of North Poorton - Labourer

        

1835

8 Feb Adelaide Amelia daughter of Job & Sarah GALE of North Poorton - Labourer

10 Oct John son of Harriet PEACH of North Poorton - Sempstress

15 Nov Joanna daughter of James & Molly GALE of South Poorton - Carpenter

15 Nov Solomon son of William & Mary DICKER of North Poorton - Labourer

        

1836

18 Sep Job son Job & Sarah GALE of North Poorton - Labourer

        

1837

5 Mar William son of George & Louisa BURRAGE of South Poorton - Carter

30 Apr William son of Francis & Mary GREENING of North Poorton - Labourer

30 Apr Rachel daughter of Richard & Mary GALE of North Poorton - Labourer

11 Jun Susan daughter of William & Mary LEGG of North Poorton - Labourer

9 Jul George son of Joseph & Hannah LEGG of North Poorton - Labourer

20 Sep Thomas son of David & Anne SYMES of North Poorton - Yeoman

        

1838

13 May Elizabeth daughter of William & Mary DICKER of North Poorton - Labourer

        

1839

14 Apr Silvester Son of Job & Sarah GALE of North Poorton - Labourer

28 Jul Honor daughter of Thomas & Mary WRIXTON of South Poorton - Labourer

8 Sep Ruth daughter of Benjamin & Mary LEGG of South Poorton - Labourer

8 Sep Sarah Anne daughter of David & Anne SYMES of North Poorton - Yeoman

3 Nov Matthew son of William & Mary LEGG of North Poorton - Labourer

8 Dec Mary Ann daughter of Joseph & Hannah LEGG of North Poorton - Labourer

        

1840

2 Feb Elizabeth daughter of James & Hannah LEGG of South Poorton - Labourer

13 Sep Harriett daughter of Samuel & Ann MILLS of Beaminster – Millwright

4 Oct Edward Miller son of John & Mary GALE of North Poorton - Labourer

        

1841 Not recorded on film

        

1842

10 Jan John son of Matthew & Hannah LEGG of North Poorton - Labourer

25 Apr Jane Victoria daughter of William & Mary DICKER of North Poorton - Labourer

31 May Susanna daughter of David & Ann SYMES of North Poorton - Yeoman

4 Jul Edmund son of Henry & Susan GALE of North Poorton - Labourer

22 Aug Charles son of Joseph & Hannah LEGG of North Poorton - Labourer

14 Nov Molly Jane daughter of John & Susan GALE of South Poorton - Carpenter

        

1843

21 Feb Ezekiel son of Sarah IRONSIDE of North Poorton - Sempstress

        

1844

18 Jan Henry son of Thomas & Elizabeth MABEY of South Poorton - Thatcher

25 Feb Elijah son of Job & Sarah GALE of North Poorton - Labourer

17 Mar Emma daughter of James & Marianne SHORT of South Poorton - Labourer

7 Apr Matilda daughter of John & Mary GALE of North Poorton - Labourer

12 May Albert son of Christopher & Sarah HANSFORD of South Poorton - Dairyman

9 Jun Marianne daughter of Joseph & Hannah LEGG of North Poorton - Labourer

        

1845 Not recorded on film

        

1846

15 Feb Sarah Anne daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth MABEY of South Poorton - Thatcher

15 Mar Harriet daughter of Isaac & Susannah GALE of South Poorton - Carpenter

15 Mar Mary daughter of Joseph & Sarah DICKER of South Poorton - Labourer

31 May Alfred son of James & Mary Anne SHORT of Loscombe - :

23 Aug George son of Joseph & Jane GALE of South Poorton - Labourer

6 Sep Sarah Anne daughter of Joseph & Hannah LEGG of North Poorton - Labourer

11 Oct Anne Jane daughter of John & Catherine GALE of North Poorton - Labourer

        

1847

17 Jan Harriett daughter of Christopher & Sarah HANSFORD of South Poorton - Dairyman

17 Jan Mary daughter of John & Mary GALE of North Poorton - Labourer

28 Feb Emma daughter of James & Elizabeth BILES of Maiden Newton – Labourer

19 Sep Elizabeth Downe daughter of John & Elizabeth LEGG of Poorton – Farmer

1 Nov Henry William son of Thomas & Elizabeth DUNNING of Maiden Newton – Farmer

1 Nov James son of Thomas & Elizabeth DUNNING of Maiden Newton – Farmer

        

1848

30 Jan Mary daughter of Robert & Jane GREENING of South Poorton -  Labourer

12 Mar Mary daughter of David & Ann SYMES of North Poorton - Farmer

9 Apr Mary daughter of John & Mary GALE of North Poorton - Labourer

16 Jul George son of John & Catherine GALE of North Poorton - Labourer

10 Sep Tom son of Samuel & Fanny WRIXON of South Poorton - Labourer

        

1849 Not recorded on film

        

1850 Not recorded on film

        

1851

5 Jan William Riglar son of Isaac & Susannah GALE of South Poorton - Carpenter

9 Feb Henry Eli son of Alfred & Hannah RENDLE of North Poorton - Labourer

11 Feb Mary daughter of John & Catherine GALE of North Poorton - Labourer

26 Feb John Downe son of John & Elizabeth LEGG of North Poorton - Yeoman

30 Mar Caroline daughter of Robert & Jane GREENING of South Poorton - Labourer

4 May Ellen daughter of James & Eliza LEGG of North Poorton - Carter

13 Jul George son of Mary Ann GALE of North Poorton - -------

23 Nov Mary daughter of Robert & Betsy PARK of South Poorton - Labourer

        

1852

19 Sep George son of Samuel & Fanny WRIXON of South Poorton - Labourer

3 Oct Mary daughter of Richard & Mary Ann GALE of North Poorton - Labourer

21 Nov John son of Robert & Jane GREENING of South Poorton - Labourer

        

1853 Not recorded on film

        

1854 Not recorded on film

        

1855

22 Apr Jane daughter of David & Matilda THOMAS of Powerstock – Peasant

27 May James son of James & Keziah BAILEY of Poorton – Dairyman

27 May Anna Sophia daughter of Richard & Marianne GALE of Poorton – Peasant

        

1856

10 Mar Fanny daughter of Samuel & Fanny WRIXON of South Poorton - Peasant

21 Mar Jane daughter of Robert & Jane GREENING of South Poorton - Labourer

13 Apr Susan daughter of Joseph & Sarah DICKER of Witherstone – Shepherd

23 Apr George son of Charles & Hannah IRONSIDE of North Poorton - Labourer

11 May Emma daughter of Job & Adela IRONSIDE of North Poorton - Labourer

15 Oct Elizabeth daughter of Richard & Mary Ann GALE of North Poorton - Labourer

19 Oct Clara Emma daughter of Charles & Ellen Harriet GALE of Bristol – Tanner or Currier

        

1857

5 Jul Henry son of James & Keziah BAILEY of Poorton – Dairyman

2 Aug Sarah daughter of Joseph & Sarah DICKER of Wytherstone – Shepherd

        

1858

31 Jan Matthew son of Samuel & Frances WRIXON of Poorton – Labourer

14 Feb Edwin son of Job & Adelaide IRONSIDE of Poorton – Labourer

11 Jul George son of George & Caroline DUNFORD of London – Mechanic

11 Jul Marianne daughter of Charles & Elizabeth MARRETT of North Poorton - Labourer

23 Jul Mary Jane daughter of  John & Tamar GREENING of Poorton – Labourer

        

1859

13 Feb Jim son of Francis & Susan TRAVISS of North Poorton - Labourer

24 Jun Ada Emma daughter of George & Emma LANE of South Poorton - Yeoman

24 Jun John Cousens son of Isaac & Susan GALE of South Poorton - Carpenter

31 Jul Jonas son of John & Marianne GALE of North Poorton - Labourer

18 Dec Ann daughter of Esau & Maria GALE of North Poorton - Labourer

        

1860

22 Apr Mary daughter of Thomas & Emma GALE of North Poorton - Labourer

3 Jul Robert son of Robert & Rachel HALLETT (his niece) of North Poorton - Shepherd

29 Jul Harry son of Thomas & Sarah GALE of Bristol – Currier

29 Jul William son of Job & Adela Emelia IRONSIDE of North Poorton - Labourer

19 Aug Emily daughter of Robert & Jane GREENING of South Poorton - Labourer

19 Aug Emma daughter of Robert & Jane GREENING of South Poorton - Labourer

7 Oct Mary Jane daughter of William & Jane Victoria MARITT of North Poorton - Labourer

30 Dec Giles son of Eli & Leah GALE of North Poorton - Peasant

30 Dec William son of Eli & Leah GALE of North Poorton - Peasant

        

1861

20 Oct Emmey child of Richard & Marianne GALE of North Poorton - Peasant

        

1862

20 Apr David William son of David & Matilda THOMAS of South Poorton - Peasant

14 Dec Jacobson of Job & Adelaide IRONSIDE of North Poorton - Peasant

        

1863

4 Jan Jane daughter of Charles & Ellen GALE of Bristol – Currier

4 Jan Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah GALE of Bristol – Currier

4 Jan Elizabeth Ann daughter of Eli & Leah GALE of North Poorton - Peasant

10 May William son of Frederic & Honor GALE of South Poorton - Peasant

10 May Edward son of John & Catherine GALE of South Poorton - Peasant

10 May Emma daughter of Alfred & Rachel STONE of Wetley – Peasant

24 May Walter son of John & Catherine GALE of South Poorton - Peasant

2 Aug Louisa daughter of Richard & Marianne GALE of North Poorton - Peasant

30 Aug Dane son of Isaac & Susannah GALE of South Poorton - Carpenter

        

1864

23 Feb Mary Keziah daughter of Francis & Mary Ann GREENING of North Poorton - Labourer

23 Jul Emma Ellen daughter of David & Matilda THOMAS of South Poorton - Labourer

28 Aug Martha Elizabeth daughter of Robert & Jane GREENING of North Poorton - Labourer

25 Sep Emily Mary Helen daughter of George & Marianne SLADE of Alton Pancras – Shepherd

23 Oct Thomas son of Frederic & Honor GALE of Poorton – Dairyman

23 Oct Sarah Charlotte Gale Ironside daughter of Job & Adelaide Amelia IRONSIDE of Poorton - Labourer

        

1865

12 Feb Edwin son of Esau & Maria GALE of Poorton – Labourer

26 Feb Richard son of Richard & Marianne GALE of Poorton – Labourer

2 Apr Rachel daughter of Isaac & Mary HAYBELL of North Poorton - Peasant. Adult baptism – Age 34

9 Apr Sarah daughter of Eli & Leah GALE of North Poorton - Peasant.

22 May John son of Joseph & Elizabeth MILLS of North Poorton - Peasant

22 May Philip son of Isaac & Susan GALE of South Poorton - Carpenter

8 Oct Elizabeth Ellen daughter of Thomas & Emma GALE of North Poorton - Labourer

        

1866

23 Feb Emma daughter of John & Matilda MILLS of North Poorton - Labourer

1 Jul Herbert son of Job & Adelaide Amelia IRONSIDES of North Poorton – Peasant

12 Aug Laura Jane daughter of Richard & Marianne GALE of North Poorton - Peasant

9 Sep Tom son of Isaac & Susanna GALE of South Poorton - Carpenter

7 Oct Levi son of Charles & Hannah IRONSIDES alias HALLETT of North Poorton - Labourer

21 Oct Joseph son of David & Matilda THOMAS of South Poorton - Labourer

21 Oct Annie daughter of Robert & Jane GREENING of South Poorton - Labourer

        

1867

24 Feb Harriet daughter of Frederic & Honor GALE of South Poorton – Labourer

2 Jun Alice Eliza daughter of John & Amelia GREENING of South Poorton - Labourer

24 Jul Isabella daughter of Silvester & Caroline GALE of North Poorton - Labourer

28 Jul Alice Maria daughter of Esau & Maria GALE of North Poorton – Labourer

25 Aug Alice Hebe daughter of Edward & Hannah RIGLAR of Langton in Beaminster – Shepherd

        

1868

8 Mar Bessie Marianne daughter of George & Jane ELLINGHAM of Broad Mayne – Labourer

18 Mar Jesse son of Richard & Marianne GALE of North Poorton – Labourer

3 May William John Richard son of Thomas & Emma GALE of North Poorton & Powerstock – Labourer

12 Jul Martha daughter of Job & Adelaide Amelia HALLETT of North Poorton - Peasant

11 Oct George son of Frederic & Honor GALE of South Poorton – Labourer

1 Nov Thomas David son of Thomas & Dorcas FRAMPTON of North Poorton - Labourer

27 Dec Edwin Joseph son of Silvester & Caroline GALE of North Poorton - Labourer

        

1869 Not recorded on film

        

1870 Not recorded on film

        

1871

5 Mar George Emanuel son of Mary GALE of North Poorton - Singlewoman

2 Apr Joseph son of Thomas & Dorcas FRAMPTON of North Poorton - Labourer

2 Jul Harry Samuel son of Eliza & Susan WHITTLE of South Poorton - Shoemaker

24 Sep Job son of Abel & Anne SMITH of North Poorton - Labourer

24 Sep Ellen Frances daughter of Selina GALE of North Poorton - Singlewoman

25 Dec Hannah daughter of Eli & Leah GALE of North Poorton - Labourer

        

1872

11 Feb Francis son of Job & Adelaide Amelia IRONSIDES or HALLETT of North Poorton – Labourer

16 Jun Frances Emma Annie Cousins daughter of Thomas & Emma GALE of North Poorton - Labourer

7 Jul Henry son of Job & Adelaide IRONSIDES or HALLETT of North Poorton – Labourer

        

1873

16 Feb Elizabeth Jane daughter of Abel & Ann SMITH of North Poorton - Labourer

29 Jun Sarah Marianne daughter of Samuel William James & Jane ENGLAND of Merrow – Carpenter

29 Jun Mary Jane daughter of Mary GALE of North Poorton - Singlewoman

10 Aug Elizabeth daughter of James & Elizabeth POOLE of South Poorton - Farmer

        

1874

8 Feb Henry son of Silvester & Caroline GALE of North Poorton - Parish Clerk

18 Feb Philip son of Elizabeth GALE of North Poorton - Singlewoman

11 Oct Richard Henry son of Charles & Amelia LEGG of North Poorton - Groom

        

1875

17 Jan George James son of Alfred & Mary GALE of North Poorton - Maltster

16 May George son of George & Mary HARRIS of North Poorton - Labourer

23 May Frederic John son of John & Elizabeth PAULL of Wytherstone – Labourer

20 Jun Ann daughter of Mary GALE of South Poorton - Singlewoman

11 Jul Emma daughter of Eli & Leah GALE of North Poorton - Labourer

1 Aug Thomas Josiah Stone son of Thomas & Emma GALE of North Poorton - Labourer

31 Oct James son of Silvester & Caroline GALE of North Poorton - Parish Clerk

19 Dec Caroline Rosina daughter of George & Ellen WRIXON of North Poorton - Labourer

        

1876

12 Mar Charles Henry son of Charles & Amelia LEGG of North Poorton - Groom

25 Jun Robert George son of Abel & Ann Jane SMITH of North Poorton - Labourer

6 Aug Arthur son of Job & Adelaide IRONSIDES or HALLETT of North Poorton - Labourer

3 Sep Oliver son of William & Anna MARCHANT of North Poorton - Labourer

3 Sep Emily daughter of William & Anna MARCHANT of North Poorton - Labourer

22 Oct Ernest George son of Alfred & Rachel STONE of Puddletown – Labourer

12 Nov Emma daughter of Frederic & Honor GALE of South Poorton - Labourer

9 Dec Amelia Jane daughter of John & Mary Ann THOMAS of South Poorton - Labourer

   

1877

8 Jul William George son of George & Ellen WRIXON of North Poorton - Labourer

30 Dec William Henry son of Alfred & Mary GALE of North Poorton - Labourer

        

1878 Not recorded on film

1879 Not recorded on film

        

1880

29 Aug Beatrice Mary daughter of John & Mary SHUTE of South Poorton - Dairyman

        

Miscellaneous Page | Index