Long Crichel

MARRIAGES 1672 to 1837

Translated, transcribed and donated to the Dorset OPC by Kim Parker from the Parish Registers

 

Arranged according to the Gregorian Calendar, with the Julian year indicated to the left of the forward slash (/) in those years when the Julian Calendar, which ran from March 25th to March 24th, was in use (i.e. prior to 1752, 1751 being the transition year).

 

DATE FORENAME(S)SURNAMECONDITION / AGE / RANK or PROFESSION / ABODE
          
15 Jun1663  Thomas BARNES 
     &Dorothy LAWRENCE  
          
06 Jul1663  George MULLINS  
     &Jane HOOP 
          
16 Aug1663  Edward WHIFFEN  
     &Sarah JAMES 
          
17 Oct1666  James COOCKMAN  
     &Jane WITHRINGTON  
          
14 Jan1666/7  Tymothy MILLER 
     &Katherine BROWNE 
          
16 Apr1668  Richard BELBIN 
     &Mary KITTIER  
          
16 Apr1668  Nicholas BELBIN 
     &Jane KITTIER  
          
15 Aug1669  Joseph WELCH 
     &Martha LODGE[water-damaged]
          
24 Apr1671  Edward GRAY 
     &Elizabeth LODGE 
          
08 May1671  John SOPERof Tarrant Monckton
     &Mary ALNERof Tarrant Rushton
          
17 Sep1672  Thomas FIFORDof Shillingstone
     &Mary YOUNGof Gussage St Michael
          
- - Aug167?  Henry GRAY 
   "Fryday" &Alice ALLINGHAM of Moreton
          
25 May1673  John GIBBS 
     &Margarett BAMPHILD  
          
- - Jan1673/4  John CLARKE 
     &Eleanor YOUNGof Gussage St Michael
          
      John HALLIDAY of Gussage St Michael
18 May1674 &[illegible] [illegible] of Tarrant Monckton
          
- - Jul1674  Thomas EVERARD of Hinton Martell
     &Edith PRINCE 
          
11 Aug1674  Thomas [illegible] Gent
     &[illegible] [illegible] of Harbridge, Hampshire
          
20 Nov1674  Roger LANNETT  
     &Alice GUMBLETON  
          
26 Dec1674  Martin WHITE 
     &Mary SOPERof Shillingstone
          
25 Jan1674/5  Thomas COOK 
     &Mary BRINE 
          
16 Feb1674/5  John GRAY 
     &Lucy NORRISwidow of Tarrant Launceston
          
01 Jan1678/9  Daniel WOODFORD  
     &Martha FLEW 
          
- - Apr1679  John ALNER 
     &Elizabeth WOODFORD  
          
19 Jan1681/2  William MOWLENof Harbridge [Hampshire]
     &Joan BALLATT  
          
01 May1683  Samuel EVAMYof Tarrant Munckton
     &Margarett WICKSof Round Hill, Wimborne
          
25 Oct1683  Richard READE 
     &Ann ROLLE 
          
30 Jan1685/6  John REDDISof Cow???, Wimborne
     &Joan COOKMAN  
          
13 Jun1686  Thomas GOULDEN  
     &Alice ALLINGHAM  
          
01 Jul1686  Thomas CUTLER 
     &Joan PERRY 
          
22 Apr1687  Richard CARTERVicar, Minister of Charlton Mackerel, Somerset
     &Elizabeth BOWYMrs
          
04 Dec1687  Henry TULK 
     &Mary BULL 
          
- - Sep1688  Richard BUDDENof [illegible] in Edmondsham
   Licence &Thomasin PAUL 
          
- - Apr1689  Thomas LOCKYER of Hampreston
     &Anne LAMTONof Tarrant Munckton
          
08 Jul1690  Edward GRAY 
     &Joane STURMY 
          
06 Aug1691  Henry ROGERS 
   Licence &Mary GUMBLETON  
          
22 Oct1691  Thomas ISAACK 
     &Sybill HART 
          
27 Apr1692  Nathaniel SYMS 
   Licence &Anne BUDDENof Maunsen
          
23 Jul1693  Simon SAMMERS of Tollard Royal [Wiltshire]
     &Mary NEWHOOCK of Farnham
          
01 Sep1693  John OKELEY 
     &Anne BUDDEN 
          
- - May1694  John BIRTof Woodcotts, Hinten Martell
     &Gertrude LAKEMrs, of Gants, Hinten Martell
          
29 Sep1694  William ALNER 
   Licence &Mary GURDof Blandford
          
- - Oct1694  Robert STAYNER Mr, of Blandford
   Licence &Elizabeth ALNER 
          
03 Apr1695  Robert ALNERMr, of Cranborne
     &Mary KING (?) Mrs, of Blandford
          
08 Apr1695  John BRIMSTONE  
     &Jeane GUMBLETON  
          
25 Apr1695  Edward ROLLE 
     &Elizabeth TULKE 
          
25 Apr1695  James TULKE 
     &Mary ROLLE 
          
20 May1695  Roger BALLETT  
     &Mary GUMBLETON  
          
30 Jun1695  James LAMBERT of Shapwick
   Licence &Alice GILBERT of Wimborne Minster
          
03 Nov1695  William BULLof Kainston
   Licence &Mary CARTERof Tarrant Munckton
          
23 Dec1696  John HOBBSof Dorchester
     &Elizabeth BUDDEN 
          
26 Jul1698  Thomas HAYLEY 
     &Katherine HART 
          
24 Nov1698  Thomas HARDING  
   Licence &Joane [illegible]  
          
03 Feb1699/1700  Thomas HISCOCK of East Orchard
   Licence &Annies WARHAMof Funtmill
          
09 Jun1700  Rawlins RAVENMr
   Licence &Jeane DEANMrs, of Wimborne
          
15 Sep1701  Nicholas PRESLY 
     &Mary CANTILOE  
          
27 Oct1701  Henery HAYWARD of Parly
     &Anne GUMBLETON  
          
06 Nov1701  William BURDENof Ringwood, Hampshire
   Licence &Mary [illegible] of Horton
          
17 Feb1701/2  Henery KEEPING of Christchurch, Southampton [Hampshire]
     &Melior HUNTof Tarrant Rushton
          
09 Jun1702  Mathew DEVENISH of Sidling, Yeoman
   Licence &Mary YOUNGof Gussage St Michael
          
11 Aug1702  John DURNFORD  
     &Anne BRINEof Wichhamton
          
28 May1705  John TULKE 
     &Elizabeth PAUL 
          
25 Mar1706  William BRINTON  
     &Ann BESSANT of Moor Critchill
          
09 Mar1708/9  William LAMBERD  
     &Elizabeth KING 
          
27 Dec1710  Henery BEACHof Henly [Sixpenny Handley]
     &Sarah KING 
          
07 Jan1710/11  John SIMSof More Critchill
   Licence &Mary BESANT 
          
06 Oct1712  David YOUNG 
     &Elizabeth NAISH 
          
08 Jan1712/13  John NAISH 
     &Mary GALTON 
          
04 Apr1714  John GUMBLETON junior
     &Sarah COOKMAN  
          
17 Nov1715  Robert PAUL 
     &Anne WILLIAMS  
          
20 Jul1717  Joseph BOWLESof Poole
     &Katharine WALTERS of Winterburn Zelston
          
14 Sep1720  Maurice BRAMBLE of Harbridge, Southampton [Hampshire]
     &Anne PAUL 
          
06 Oct1723  Lazarus GRIFFITH  
     &Elizabeth WESTof Gussage All Saints
          
08 Jun1731  Stephen LAMBART  
     &Mary BRADFORD  
          
24 Nov1734  William PALMERof Winbourne Minster
     &Elizabeth CORBAN 
          
25 Dec1734  Luke OSMOND 
     &Sarah TURNER 
          
26 Dec1737  John WOODFORD  
     &Elizabeth GOULDEN  
          
29 Apr1739  Thomas HUNTof Tarrant Rushton
     &Mary YOUNG 
          
01 May1740  Stephen OXFORD 
     &Ann TURNER 
          
21 Feb1743/4  Mitcholl HARDING of Moor Chrichell
   Licence &Mary RAKE 
          
13 May1744  George DYETTof Tarrant Hinton
   Licence &Mary KELLY 
          
15 Oct1744  George COLEMAN of Tarrant Hinton
     &Mary EVEMY 
          
20 Feb1744/5  Mathew MEACHof Evershot
   Licence &Ann YOUNGof Gussage St Michael
          
07 Feb1746  William FOYLEof Witchamton
     &Mary BARNESof Holt
          
17 Aug1747  William BAKER 
     &Elizabeth MATCHAM  
          
07 Aug1748  Thomas HARDIMAN  
     &Joan GOULDEN  
          
08 Nov1748  Joseph PICKFORD of Motcombe
     &Mary SIBLEYof Gussage St Michael
          
02 May1749  William Barton LAWRENCE of Shaston [Shaftesbury]
   Licence &Catherine HARTWELL of Shaston [Shaftesbury]
          
03 Feb1750/1  Bryant CLENCHof Horton
   Licence &Mary HISCOCK of ye same County
          
14 Feb1750/1  William HAYTERof Tarrant Lanceston
   Licence &Mary ANSTEYof Tarrant Lanceston
          
31 Mar1753  Robert PITMAN 
   Licence &Mary DIET 
          
02 Dec1753  Samuel TUCKERof Blandford Forum
   Licence &Sarah LAUNCEof Blandford Forum
          
21 May1755  Stephen MAIDMENT Husbandman of the Chapelry of Henley [Sixpenny Handley]
   Licence &Molly YOUNGspinster, with consent of parents
         witnesses: John WOODFORD, Robert KELEWAY
          
26 Jul1755  Robert BREWERTaylor of Gussage St Michael
   Licence &Jane YOUNGspinster
         witnesses: John WOODFORD, Mary BOWNE
          
02 Dec1755  William SMITH 
     &Mary WOODFORD  
         [recorded in the old register - no witness names given]
          
31 May1756  Edward MITCHELL Labourer of Fovant, Wiltshire
     &Martha HAMPTON single woman of [Tarrant] Munkton
         witnesses: John WOODFORD, William BAKER
          
24 Jul1756  Henry MATCHAM Labourer of Gussage All Saints
     &Mary BREWERa minor, with consent of parents
         witnesses: John MATCHAM, John WOODFORD
          
21 Oct1756  Thomas SYMMESHusbandman
     &Mary BOUNDwidow of Tarrant Hinton
         witnesses: William SYMES, Hannah WOODFORD
          
01 Nov1756  John BRIXEYbachelor
   Licence &Elizabeth KELLEWAY  
         witnesses: Stephen KELLEWAY, Anne BRIXEY
          
09 Feb1757  Benjamin SYMESbachelor
     &Mary TALBOTT single woman of [Sixpenny] Handley [signed Mary TALBUTT]
         witnesses: John TALBUTT, John WOODFORD
          
06 Oct1757  Roger BEALING bachelor
     &Mary LAMBERT spinster
         witnesses: John WOODFORD, William SYMES
          
17 Apr1758  John BAKERHusbandman
   Licence &Mary SYMES 
         witnesses: John WOODFORD, Mary SMITH
          
06 May1759  John WHEELER Labourer
     &Mary PRINCEspinster of More Critchel
         witnesses: John WOODFORD, Thomas COTT
          
05 Dec1759  Thomas COTTLabourer
     &Ann GRIFFITH spinster
         witnesses: John WOODFORD, Elizabeth WOODFORD
          
27 Dec1763  Daniel WOODFORD Labourer
     &Elizabeth CHERRET single woman
         witnesses: Charles BAKER, William BAKER
          
31 Jul1766  George YOUNGbachelor
   Licence &Sarah LAWSspinster of Broad Chalk, Wiltshire
         witnesses: James LAWES, Ann HIBBERD
          
31 Oct1766  John ANDREWS bachelor
     &Ann COXsingle woman of Farnham
         witnesses: William BAKER, Grace BARRETT
          
23 Jul1767  John COWARDwidower of Blandford Forum
   Licence &Elizabeth BRIXEYwidow
         witnesses: James GALLOP, Edward DURLAND
          
19 Jan1768  Benjamin SYMESbachelor
     &Rosanna PRINCEsingle woman of Gussage St Michael
         witnesses: John PRINCE, William BAKER
          
07 Apr1769  Samuel GOMERbachelor
     &Mary WOODFORD single woman
         witnesses: William BAKER, Thomas SCOT
          
13 Aug1771  Richard HILLbachelor of Tarrant Hinton
   Licence &Ann KELLEWAY single woman
         witnesses: John BREWER, William BAKER
          
28 May1772  Micah SANSOMbachelor of Gussage All Saints
   Licence &Mary TURNERspinster
         witnesses: John HIBBERD, William BAKER
          
01 Jun1772  Benjamin SYMESwidower
     &Sarah BAKERspinster
         witnesses: William BAKER senior, William BAKER junior
          
21 Jun1773  Daniel WINDSOR bachelor
     &Mary COLLINS of Moor Critchel
         witnesses: Thomas DYET, Josias PRINCE
          
24 Feb1774  James WHITEwidower of Fisherton Delamere, Wiltshire
   Licence &Susannah WHITEspinster
         witnesses: William GOMER, Betty GOMER
          
27 Jun1774  John PENNYof Fovant, Wiltshire
   Licence &Elizabeth WHITE 
         witnesses: William GOMER, William BAKER
          
31 Oct1776  William BAKER 
     &Mary GILLET 
         witnesses: William BAKER, Robert TURNER
          
21 Sep1777  John TURNERof [illegible]
   Licence &Ann BOUND 
         witnesses: Thomas SIMMONS, William TURNER
          
13 May1778  William TOPbachelor of Witchampton
     &Susanna KELLAWAY spinster
         witnesses: [none given]
          
08 Jul1779  William WOODFORD bachelor of Hampreston
   Licence &Mary WHITEwidow
         witnesses: Bettey GOMER, Marey MATCHUM
          
01 Jul1781  Roger BEALING  
     &Mary DYETT 
         witnesses: William BAKER, Thomas STREET
          
29 May1787  Thomas SEXEY 
   Licence &Sarah Langley STUCKER of Swanage in the Isle of Purbeck
         witnesses: William SEXEY, Samuel GOMER
          
05 May1788  William WHITELOCK of Gussage St Michael
     &Mary HAESsojourner in Long Crichel
         witnesses: Samuel GOMER, John DARE
          
26 Jan1789  Joseph FOOTof Studland
     &Elizabeth SYLLY 
         witnesses: Charles BAKER, Samuel GOMER
          
07 Jun1790  David BRYERa sojourner, but belonging to Hamworthy, a hamlet of Sturminster Marshall
     &Elizabeth DYET 
         witnesses: Martha KENDELL, Samuel GOMER
          
04 Oct1790  Henry KING 
     &Hannah ADCOCK 
         witnesses: James SPENCER, Samuel GOMER
          
23 Apr1792  Edward GILBERT  
     &Lucy LEAF 
         witnesses: Samuel GOMER, Thomas GILBERT
          
30 Mar1796  Thomas BUNTONresident in this parish
     &Judith PADDOCK resident in this parish
         witnesses: Valentine FOYLE, Thomasin FOYEL
          
17 Oct1796  Thomas NEWof Gussage All Saints
     &Elizabeth BENNET 
         witnesses: Mary SHERRING, George BEAMENT
          
27 Feb1797  Benjamin SILEY 
     &Elizabeth CARTER 
         witnesses: Charlotte SILLEY, Moses PRINCE
          
24 Jul1800  Joseph WARE 
     &Anne CROUTER  
         witnesses: William OXFORD, George BEAMENT
          
24 May1801  William SHINNER widower of Witchampton
     &Charlotte SILLY 
         witnesses: Samuel KENT, Hannah SILLEY
          
21 Feb1803  Charles WAREHAM of Tarrant Monkton, but a sojourner in this Parish
     &Dinah BENNET 
         witnesses: George BEAMENT, John MATCHAM
          
07 Apr1803  Edward GILBERT resident in this Parish
     &Mary LOVELresident in this Parish
         witnesses: Anne GILBERT, William LOVELL
          
10 Feb1804  Henry ELLIOTT of Gussage St Michael
     &Sarah CROWTER  
         witnesses: George BEAMENT, Barbara CLARKE
          
22 May1804  Samuel KIMBER 
     &Sarah BENNETT  
         witnesses: John MATCHEM, George BEAMENT
          
09 Oct1804  Samuel WILLIAMS of Gussage All Saints
     &Jane GOMER 
         witnesses: William GUE, George BEAMENT
          
28 Mar1805  Henry ELLIOTof Gussage St Michael
     &Rebekah BENNET 
         witnesses: George BEAMENT, John MATCHAM
          
15 Oct1805  James BENNET 
     &Sarah ANDREWS  
         witnesses: William OXFORD, George BEAMENT
          
06 Oct1806  John SIMSof More Critchell
     &Mary DIBBEN 
         witnesses: William SHINNER, Sarah SIMS
          
27 Oct1806  James CLARK 
     &Anne LOVEL 
         witnesses: William LOVELL, George BEAMENT
          
26 Feb1807  Joseph TRIMof Wimborne Minster
     &Mary MASTERS  
         witnesses: Robert WEEKS, George BEAMENT
          
28 Dec1807  Richard STICKLAND of Blandford
   Licence &Ann MANLEY 
         witnesses: James KING, Valentine FOYLE
          
26 Apr1809  William BAGGof Abbotsbury
     &Elizabeth EVERET 
         witnesses: Henry WHITE, George BEAMENT
          
15 Jan1810  James LANE 
   Licence &Jane STEVENS  
         witnesses: Maria OLD, Ann DAVIS, John STEVENS
          
06 Aug1810  Joseph ORMANof Moore Critchell
     &Catharine HASKELL  
         witnesses: Elena RYMAND, George BEAMENT
          
17 Dec1810  Thomas JOY 
     &Sarah BAKER 
         witnesses: Jane OXFORD
          
31 Jun1813  Joseph BAGGLabourer of Litton Cheney
     &Martha GUMBLETON  
         witnesses: Jane OXFORD, George BEAMENT
          
09 Jul1815  Stephen THORNHILL Labourer
     &Sarah SNOOK 
         witnesses: Jean LUCAS, Elizabeth THORNHILL
          
19 Jun1817  Eli FOOTof Melbury Abbas
   Licence &Grace GOODwith consent of parents
         witnesses: Elizabeth MILES, Eliza G. GOOD
          
29 Dec1818  William SARGENT widower
     &Anne WHITE 
         witnesses: John LUTHER, John BEAMENT
          
07 Dec1819  Charles POTTELbachelor of Iwerne Minster
     &Ann COWARDspinster
         witnesses: James POTTEL, John BEAMENT
          
03 Jan1820  Edward GOLDING bachelor
     &Sarah SIMMONDS spinster
         witnesses: John WHITE, Charlotte ADAMS
          
19 Nov1820  William MATCHAM bachelor
     &Sarah DAVIS 
         witnesses: Joseph YOUNG, Mary FRAMPTON
          
06 May1821  George MASTERS bachelor
     &Elizabeth STRANGE spinster
         witnesses: Thomas GILBERT, John BEAMENT
          
03 Aug1821  William HASKILL bachelor
     &Mary WHELLER spinster
         witnesses: John BEAMENT, Elizabeth CROUTER
          
18 Aug1822  John BENNETT of [Sixpenny] Handley
     &Anne MEAD 
         witnesses: John BEAMENT, Elenor (?) BARRATT
          
18 Oct1824  Samuel GUMBLETON widower
     &Jane BENNETspinster
         witnesses: James INGRAM, Elizabeth CROUTER
          
11 Mar1827  Robert SIMES 
     &Martha ALLEN 
         witnesses: Harriet WILSON, William INGRAM
          
26 Jan1828  Charles VINCENT widower of Tarrant Monkton
     &Elizabeth OLDwidow
         witnesses: Ann GRIFIFS, John BEAMENT
          
13 Jun1828  James BENDALL bachelor
     &Elizabeth CROWTER spinster [signed CROUTER]
         witnesses: Joseph CROUTER, Mary Ann BEAMENT
          
21 Jul1828  John FRAMPTON bachelor
     &Anne MATCHAM spinster [signed MATCHEM]
         witnesses: William MATCHEM, Mary Ann BEAMENT
          
19 Apr1831  Phineas PIKEbachelor of Pimperne
     &Mary Anne BEAMENT spinster
         witnesses: William KIDDLE, Sarah BEAMENT, Charles ABBOTT
          
19 May1831  William KIDDLEof Blandford St Mary
     &Sarah BEAMENT  
         witnesses: John BEAMENT, Eliza KIDDLE
          
08 Nov1832  John HARRISbachelor of Tarrant Monkton
     &Alicia GREEN 
         witnesses: Elizabeth GREEN, John BEAMENT
          
26 Aug1833  Charles DEWLANbachelor [could also be DENLAN]
     &Jane WHELLER spinster
         witnesses: Heary MARTEN, John BEAMENT
          
14 Nov1833  Henry GUMBLETON  
     &Jane OXFORD 
         witnesses: Faney PITTMAN, John BEAMENT
          
- - - - -1834  George BUTTbachelor of Blandford Forum
[full dateommitted] &Eliza WHELLER spinster
         witnesses: John BEAMENT, Ann WHEELER
          
23 Oct1834  John GILBERT of Moor Critchill
     &Elizabeth BEAMENT  
         witnesses: George GILBERT, Sophia GUMBLETON
          
24 Sep1835  Charles THORNbachelor
     &Ann SEARLEwidow
         witnesses: Richard BARRETT, Hannah BEAMENT
          
08 Nov1835  Thomas COXof Farnham
     &Sophia GUMBLETON  
         witnesses: John BUTLER, Mary GUMBLETON
          
12 Feb1837  Richard LIDFORD  
     &Maria STEVENS  
         witnesses: James LANE, Ann Elizabeth STEVENS


Long Crichel Page  |  OPC Home Page