Long Crichel

BAPTISMS 1663 to 1812

Transcribed from the Parish Registers and donated to the Dorset OPC Project by Kim Parker

 

Arranged according to the Gregorian Calendar, with the Julian year indicated to the left of the forward slash (/) in those years when the Julian Calendar, which ran from March 25th to March 24th, was in use (i.e. prior to 1752, 1751 being the transition year).

The Parish Register is difficult to read in places, so readers are invited to use this transcript as a guide only and to consult the original at the Dorset History Centre.

26 Mar 1663 John son of [Henry] & Thomasin PAUL [water-damaged; father’s name deduced from later entries]]
07 Apr 1663 Thomas son of John & [Ann] ISAACK [water-damaged; mother’s name deduced from later entries]
08 Jul 1663 John son of Nathaniel & Urithe SYMES  
07 Dec 1663 James son of Henry & Mary TULK alias COX  
29 Apr 1664 Robert son of Henry & Edith LAMBERT  
08 Jun 1664 Elizabeth dau of Richard & Mary GUMBLETON  
13 Oct 1664 Nathaniel son of Nathaniel & Urithe SYMMES  
14 Oct 1664 Henry son of Roger & Elizabeth GUMBLETON  
12 May 1665 Henry son of John & Ann ISAACK  
03 Jul 1665 Elizabeth dau of Richard & Elizabeth ALNER  
06 Aug 1665 Mathew son of Mathew & [Dorcas] [COOCKMAN] [water-damaged - details deduced from later entries]
10 Oct 1665 Edward son of Richard & [illegible] [illegible] [water-damaged]
19 Oct 1665 Moses son of Thomas & [Sarah] [ROLE] [water-damaged - details deduced from later entries]
24 Feb 1665/6 Henry son of Henry & Thomasin PAUL  
30 Jun 1666 Elizabeth dau of Nathaniel & Urithe SYMES  
06 Jul 1666 John son of John junior & Mary YOUNG  
2? Oct 1666 Robert son of Roger & Elizabeth GUMBLETON  
08 Nov 1666 Robert son of Mathew & Dorcas COOCKMAN  
14 Nov 1666 Ann dau of John junior & Susanna COOCKMAN  
20 Mar 1666/7 Edward son of Edward & Anne ROLE [water-damaged]
21 Jul 1667 Mary dau of Robert & Dorothy GRAY [water-damaged]
17 Sep 1667 William son of Burnett & Elizabeth BREWER  
12 Nov 1667 Martha dau of Richard & Margaret GUMBLETON  
09 Dec 1667 Roger son of Roger & Ann BESSANT born in the parish of Moore Chritchell
25 Jan 1667/8 Ann dau of John & [blank] NEAVE  
23 Mar 1667/8 Andrew son of Nathaniel & Urithe SIMES  
08 Jul 1668 Elizabeth dau of Henry & Thomasin PAUL  
14 Apr 1668 Dinah dau of John & Anne ISAACK  
20 Sep 1668 Sarah dau of Thomas & Sarah ROLE  
01 Oct 1668 John son of Mathew & Dorcas COOKMAN  
19 Nov 1668 Philip son of John & Mary YOUNG  
14 Feb 1668/9 John son of Richard & Joan STORINE  
12 Apr 1669 Robert son of Robert & Dorothy GRAY  
18 May 1669 Sibbile dau of William & Dorothy HARTE  
31 May 1669 Jane dau of Robert & Dulsable DOMINIE  
23 Dec 1669 Mary dau of Edward & Anne ROLE  
21 Aug 1670 Richard son of Nathaniel & Urery SIMES  
15 Jan 1670/1 Edward son of John & Anne ISAACK  
25 Apr 1671 John son of John & Mary YOUNGE  
04 Jul 1671 Elizabeth dau of William & Dorothy HART  
14 Dec 1671 Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah ROLLE  
- - Jan 1671/2 Joan dau of Nathaniel & Urithe SYMES  
18 Jan 1671/2 John son of Robert & Dorothy GRAY  
30 Jan 1671/2 Robert son of Henry & Edith LAMBERT  
10 Mar 1671/2 Elizabeth dau of Joseph & Martha WELCH  
12 Aug 1672 Edward son of Edward & Elizabeth GRAY  
17 Dec 1672 Ann dau of Mathew & Martha COOKMAN "dau of Matthew & Martha COOKMAN his supposed wife"
25 Jan 1672/3 Andrew son of John & Annis ISAACK  
20 Mar 1672/3 William son of Thomas & Bridget TAYLOR Clerk & Rector of this Parish
30 May 1673 Martha dau of Jeams & Joan SQUIBB of Whitchurch
21 Oct 1673 Henry son of John & Mary YOUNG  
05 Nov 1673 Richard son of Richard & Joan STURMEY  
01 Jan 1673/4 George son of Nathaniel & Urith SYMS  
20 Feb 1673/4 Mary dau of Mathew & Martha COOKMAN "dau of Matthew & Martha COOKMAN his supposed wife"
03 Apr 1674 Joan dau of William & Dorothy HART  
10 Jul 1674 Margarett dau of John & Margarett GIBBS  
01 Aug 1674 Katharine dau of William & Katharine BESANT  
06 Dec 1674 John son of Thomas & Sarah ROLLE  
08 Dec 1674 [illegible] - - - - - Thomas & Bridget TAYLOR Rector of the Parish [parchment with child’s name & gender cut off]
12 Apr 1675 Joseph son of Robert & Dorothy GRAY  
12 Apr 1675 Mary dau of Robert & Dorothy GRAY  
26 Dec 1675 Roger son of Roger & Alice LANNETT  
- - Jan 1675/6 William son of Henry & Alice GRAY [ink too washed-out to decipher]
02 May 1676 Henry son of Henry & Annis CORBEN  
15 May 1676 Sarah dau of Mathew & Martha COOKMAN "dau of Matthew & Martha COOKMAN his supposed wife"
16 Jun 1676 Anne dau of William & Katharine BESAUNT  
03 Nov 1676 Thomas son of Thomas & Bridget TAYLOR Rector of this Parish; born 26-Oct-1676
27 Feb 1676/7 William son of William & Dorothy HART  
08 Mar 1676/7 Susanna dau of Robert & Dorothy GRAY  
20 Feb 1677/8 Daniel son of Roger & Alice LANNETT  
24 Mar 1677/8 Elizabeth dau of William & Katharine BESAUNT  
26 Apr 1678 Henry son of Henry & Alice GRAY  
05 Sep 1678 Martha dau of [illegible] [illegible] [ink too washed-out to decipher]
- - - - - 1678 [illegible] - - - - - [Thomas & Bridget] [TAYLOR] [words "Rector of this Parish" just visible]
- - - - - 1678 [illegible] - - - - - [illegible] [illegible] [ink too washed-out to decipher]
- - - - - 1678 [illegible] - - - - - [illegible] [illegible] [ink too washed-out to decipher]
- - - - - 167? [illegible] - - - - - [illegible] [illegible] [ink too washed-out to decipher]
- - - - - 1679 John - - - - - [illegible] & Ann [illegible] [ink too washed-out to decipher]
22 Jul 1679 Elizabeth dau of Nicholas & Joan PERRY [ink too washed-out to decipher]
06 Oct 1679 John son of Richard & Ann BALLATT  
29 Oct 1679 Joan dau of William & Dorothy HART  
08 May 1680 Elizabeth dau of Daniel & Martha WOODFORD  
09 Aug 1680 Nicholas son of Simon & Mary HATHERLY  
24 Aug 1680 Anne dau of John & Annis ISAACK  
23 Sep 1680 Mary dau of John & Sarah COOKMAN  
09 Nov 1680 Mary dau of Nathaniel & Urith SYMS  
25 Nov 1680 Elizabeth dau of John & Elizabeth ALNER  
- - - - - 1681 Mary dau of Thomas & [illegible] [illegible] [parchment deteriorated; water damage]
- - - - - 1681 [illegible] - - - - - [illegible] [illegible] [entry completely washed out]
12 Jul 1681 William son of Richard & Mary BALLATT  
27 Dec 1681 Edward son of Henery CORBIN  
01 Jan 1681/2 Roger son of Roger & Honour WYAGE  
22 Feb 1681/2 Katharine dau of William & Dorothy HART  
02 Mar 1681/2 Mary dau of Robert & Dorothy GRAY  
02 Apr 1682 Elias son of John & Mary YOUNG  
17 Apr 1682 Martha dau of Daniel & Martha WOODFORD  
18 Apr 1682 Roger son of William & Katharine BESAUNT twin
18 Apr 1682 Joane dau of William & Katharine BESAUNT twin
23 Apr 1682 Mary dau of [illegible] & Mary BALLATT  
30 Apr 1682 Mary dau of Roger & Alice LANNETT  
19 Nov 1682 Judith dau of John & Mary VINCENT  
07 Dec 1682 John son of Thomas & Bridget TAYLOR  
05 Apr 1683 James son of John & Sarah COOKMAN  
11 Jun 1683 John son of John & Ann BALLATT  
12 Aug 1683 Robert son of Nicholas & Joane PERRY  
04 Sep 1683 Henry son of Thomas & Anne ROLL  
01 Nov 1683 Mary dau of Richard & Ann BALLATT  
28 Apr 1684 Francis son of Henry & Annis CORBIN  
04 Aug 1684 Richard son of Richard & Ann READ  
01 Sep 1684 Daniel son of Daniel & Martha WOODFORD  
01 Sep 1684 William son of William & Katharine BESAUNT  
22 Dec 1684 Edward son of Thomas & Ann ROLL  
14 Apr 1685 Dorothy dau of William & Dorothy HART  
07 May 1685 Katharine dau of John & Ann BALLATT  
10 Aug 1685 Sarah dau of Roger & Alice LANNETT  
10 Sep 1685 Mary dau of Richard & Mary BALLATT  
15 Sep 1685 John son of John & Sarah COOKMAN  
11 Oct 1685 Hannah dau of Thomas & Joan READE  
16 Feb 1685/6 Daniel son of Daniel & Martha WOODFORD  
19 Apr 1687 Robert son of Thomas & Bridget TAYLOR Clerk
27 May 1687 Mary dau of William & Katharine BESAUNT  
04 - - - 1687 William son of Thomas & Mary BRIXEY  
31 May 1688 Stephen son of Henry & Mary KING  
01 Sep 1688 Marmaduke son of William & Dorothy HART  
25 Sep 1688 Dinah dau of Daniel & Martha WOODFORD  
19 Nov 1688 John son of John & Joan RIDOUT  
23 Nov 1688 Dorothy dau of Robert & Dorothy GRAY  
04 Dec 1688 George son of Samuel & Christian LAMBERT  
04 Dec 1688 John son of Anne BALLATT widow
27 Dec 1688 Robert son of Henery & Mary COX alias TULK  
03 Mar 1688/9 David son of Henery & Joane YOUNG  
04 Jun 1689 John son of Thomas & Mary BRIXEY  
24 Jun 1689 Thomas son of William & Katharine BESAUNT  
25 Jun 1689 William son of John & Sarah DURNFORD  
26 Dec 1689 Mary dau of John & Mary READE  
10 - - - 1690 Harry son of Harry & Joane YOUNG  
05 Nov 1690 Mary dau of Daniel & Martha WOODFORD  
20 Nov 1690 Mary dau of John & Joan RIDOUT  
01 Jan 1690/1 Samuel son of Samuel & Christian LAMBERT  
01 Feb 1690/1 Robert son of John & Sarah DURNFORD  
18 Feb 1690/1 Sarah dau of Thomas & Ann ROLLE  
26 Mar 1691 John son of Henery & Mary TULK  
21 Apr 1691 Thomas son of Thomas & Mary BRIXY  
28 May 1691 John son of John & Rose GUMBLETON  
03 Dec 1691 Elizabeth dau of John & Mary READE  
05 Jan 1691/2 [blank] son of John & Mary KAYLE  
12 Jul 1692 Edmund son of Samuel & Christian LAMBERT  
31 Jul 1692 Sarah dau of John & Sarah DURNFORD  
04 Dec 1692 Thomas son of Thomas & Mary GOALDEN  
01 Dec 1692 John son of Thomas & Sybil ISAACK  
22 Dec 1692 Mary dau of William & Elizabeth KAYLE  
18 Jan 1692/3 Joseph son of Thomas & Mary BRIXY  
20 Jan 1692/3 John son of Daniel & Martha WOODFORD  
13 Apr 1693 Sarah dau of Henery & Mary COX  
- - May 1693 Robert son of John & Mary KAYLE  
07 May 1693 William son of John & Sarah COOKMAN  
04 Mar 1693/4 John son of John & Mary READE  
29 Jul 1694 Mary dau of Thomas & Mary GOALDEN  
27 Sep 1694 John son of John & Dinah TURNER  
06 Nov 1694 John son of Samuel & Christian LAMBERT  
20 Nov 1694 Peter son of Edward & Alice HYDE  
26 Nov 1694 Mary dau of Thomas & Mary BRIXY  
11 Dec 1694 James son of Thomas & Anne TAYLOR born 22-Nov-1694
18 Dec 1694 Sybill dau of Thomas & Sybill ISAACK  
05 Feb 1694/5 John son of John & Sarah DURNFORD  
18 Dec 1695 James son of Henery & Mary TULK alias COX  
28 Dec 1695 Richard son of Daniel & Martha WOODFORD  
04 Mar 1695/6 Edward son of Roger & Mary BALLETT  
13 Apr 1696 Henery son of John & Mary KAYLE  
17 Jul 1696 Mary dau of James & Mary TULK alias COX  
17 Jul 1696 James son of John & Sarah COOKMAN  
11 Oct 1696 Joane dau of Samuel & Christian LAMBERT  
15 Dec 1696 Anne dau of Thomas & Sybill ISAACK  
06 Jan 1696/7 Catharine dau of John & Mary READE  
24 Jan 1696/7 Elizabeth dau of Thomas & Mary BRIXY  
09 Feb 1696/7 Phillip son of John & Sarah DURNFORD  
12 Feb 1696/7 Stephen son of John & Dinah TURNER  
05 Apr 1697 John son of Edward & Alice HYDE  
05 Jan 1698/9 Mary dau of Henery & Mary TULKE  
25 Feb 1698/9 Roger son of Roger & Mary BALLATT  
19 Mar 1698/9 Thomas son of Samuel & Christian LAMBERT  
04 Apr 1699 Dorothy dau of Thomas & Sybel ISAACK  
15 Jul 1699 Hannah dau of John & Mary READ  
01 Aug 1699 Anne dau of James & Mary TULKE  
10 Oct 1699 Elizabeth dau of Thomas & Katharine HAILEY  
14 Mar 1699/1700 Christopher son of Christopher & Jeane WHEELER  
02 Apr 1700 Richard son of John & Sarah DURNFORD  
26 Jan 1700/1 Mary dau of Samuel & Christian LAMBERT  
28 Feb 1700/1 Catharine dau of Thomas & Sybill ISAACK  
09 Aug 1701 Oliver son of Daniel & Martha WOODFORD  
02 Nov 1701 Jane dau of Thomas & Jane BURT  
17 Apr 1702 Thomas son of Thomas & Sybill ISAACK  
21 Apr 1702 Christopher son of John & Elizabeth HILL  
03 May 1702 Thomas son of Nicholas & Mary PRESLY  
12 May 1702 Henery son of Henery & Mary COX alias TULKE  
24 May 1702 Edward son of Edward & Elizabeth ROLE  
- - Jun 1702 Anne dau of Henery & Joane CORBINE of Moor Critchil
12 Jul 1702 Sarah dau of John & Mary READE  
27 Jul 1702 Mary dau of Samuel & Christian LAMBERT  
27 Nov 1702 Grace dau of Thomas & Mary BRIXEY  
30 Nov 1702 Robert son of Thomas & Jane BURT  
16 Mar 1702/3 Henery son of Henery & Anne LOXLY  
03 Apr 1703 Thomas son of John & Anne DURNFORD  
15 Jun 1703 Annis dau of Walter & Elizabeth TURNER  
04 Nov 1703 John son of Nicholas & Mary PRESLY  
27 Dec 1703 Henery son of Henery & Joan CORBINE  
08 Feb 1703/4 William son of William & Mary BENNETT  
14 Jan 1704/5 Mary dau of Henery & Joane CORVAN of Moor Critchill
25 Feb 1704/5 Ann dau of John & Ann DURNFORD  
22 Apr 1705 Ann dau of John & Frances STURMY  
28 May 1705 Mary dau of Nicholas & Mary PRESLY  
08 Jul 1705 William son of Samuel & Christian LAMBERT  
05 May 1706 Martha dau of John & Sarah LAMBERT  
13 May 1706 Mary dau of John & Katherine BENNET  
09 Jul 1706 John son of John & Frances STURMY  
29 Oct 1706 John son of Thomas & Sybill ISAACK  
07 Mar 1706/7 Thomas son of Thomas & Susanna LING  
29 Jul 1707 William son of Henry & Joan CORBAN of Moor Critchill
31 Aug 1707 Nicholas son of Nicholas & Mary PRESLY  
25 Mar 1708 Marmaduke son of Thomas & Sybill ISAACK  
24 Jun 1708 Sarah dau of John & Sarah LAMBERT  
15 Aug 1708 Ann dau of John & Frances STURMY  
22 Aug 1708 James son of Samuel & Christian LAMBERT  
14 Dec 1708 George son of George & Mary HALLET  
09 Mar 1708/9 Mathew son of Richard & Mary ANDREWS of Moor Critchill
19 Mar 1710 Elizabeth dau of Henry & Joan CORBAN of Moor Critchil
10 Apr 1710 Frances dau of John & Frances STURMY  
19 Apr 1711 Richard son of Richard & Mary ANDREWS of Moor Critchil
29 Apr 1711 Richard son of John & Ann DURNFORD  
21 May 1711 Sarah dau of Nicholas & Mary PRESLY  
09 Oct 1712 Sarah dau of John & Frances STURMY  
14 Mar 1713 Sarah dau of John & Anne DURNFORD  
17 Apr 1714 Mary dau of John & Mary HARRIS born Saturday, 17-Apr-1714
04 May 1714 John son of Thomas & Sybill ISAACK  
25 Jul 1714 John son of Daniel & Katharine WOODFORD  
03 Apr 1715 Sarah dau of John & Sarah GUMBLETON  
19 Feb 1715/16 Susanna dau of John & Frances STURNY  
09 Sep 1716 Daniel son of Daniel & Katharine WOODFORD  
02 Dec 1716 Roger son of John & Mary BROWN  
01 Nov 1717 Susan dau of William & Joan YOUNG  
03 Dec 1717 John son of John junior & Sarah GUMBLETON  
01 Oct 1718 Elizabeth dau of Thomas & Elizabeth GOULDEN  
15 Jul 1719 Mary dau of Robert & Anne COX  
12 Feb 1720/1 Jane dau of Robert & Anne COX  
26 Feb 1720/1 Mary dau of Thomas & Elizabeth GOULDEN  
03 Jun 172? Mary dau of Thomas & Mary LAMBERT  
28 Oct 1722 Jean dau of Thomas & Elizabeth GOULDEN  
21 Jan 1723/4 Jane dau of Eilias & Dorothy YOUNG  
29 Apr 1724 Thomas son of Thomas & Susanna HACKMAN  
14 Dec 1724 Samuel son of Lazarus & Elizabeth GRIFFITH  
17 Dec 1724 Luke son of Thomas & Mary LAMBERT  
14 Jan 1724/5 Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth GOULDEN  
04 Feb 1725/6 Daniel son of Stephen & Dinah KELLY  
03 May 1726 Anne dau of Thomas & Elizabeth GOULDEN  
02 Feb 1726/7 Lazarus son of Lazarus & Elizabeth GRIFFITH  
26 Dec 1727 Stephen son of Stephen & Dinah KILLY  
08 Mar 1727/8 Betty dau of Thomas & Margaret HURLOCK  
15 May 1729 William son of Lazarus & Elizabeth GRIFFITH  
28 Sep 1729 Benjamin son of Mary BATT  
15 Oct 1729 Elizabeth dau of William & Elizabeth COOKMAN  
02 Jan 1731/2 Elizabeth dau of Lazarus & Elizabeth GRIFFEN [BTs]
30 Jan 1731/2 John son of Christopher & Katren WHEELER [BTs]
14 Feb 1731/2 John son of Christopher & Grace HILL [BTs]
10 Mar 1733/4 Elias son of Charles & Mary ABBOT [BTs]
11 Mar 1733/4 Christopher son of Christopher & Grace HILL [BTs]
10 May 1734 Zachariah son of James & Mary GALTON  
20 Jul 1735 Mary dau of Richard & Elizabeth COAK  
27 Sep 1735 William son of William & Elizabeth PALMER  
08 Nov 1735 William son of James & Mary GALTON  
09 Jan 1736/7 Samuel son of Charles & Mary ABBOT  
10 Mar 1736/7 Joseph son of John & Sarah BARFOOT  
12 Apr 1737 Richard son of Christopher & Grace HILL  
15 Sep 1737 Mary dau of James & Mary YOUNG  
15 Oct 1737 Elizabeth dau of James & Mary GALTON  
10 Jan 1737/8 Rosanna dau of Thomas & Elizabeth GOULDEN  
              [one entry physically cut out of the register]
22 Apr 1738 Sarah dau of Lazarus & Elizabeth GRIFFIN  
14 May 1738 Mary dau of Jebtha & Rebecca CHERRET  
17 May 1739 Charels son of Charels & Mary ABBOT  
19 May 1739 Sarah dau of John & Sarah BARFEET  
02 Nov 1739 Mary dau of Isaac & Mary BREWER  
23 Dec 1739 Richard son of Christopher & Grace HILL  
22 Apr 1740 John son of William & Mary BARNES  
29 Jul 1740 Sarrah dau of John & Sarrah PAUL  
17 Aug 1740 John son of John & Elizabeth WOODFORD  
17 Sep 1740 John son of John & Mary RICKMAN  
03 May 1741 Mary dau of Stephen & Ann OXFORD  
24 Jan 1741/2 Sarah dau of William & Mary BARNS  
30 Oct 1742 George son of John & Grace YOUNG  
26 Jan 1742/3 Ann dau of Lazarus & Bettey GRIFFON  
27 Feb 1742/3 Daniel son of John & Elizabeth WOODFORD  
24 Feb 1743/4 William son of Stephen & Ann OXFORD  
15 Apr 1744 James son of John & Grace YOUNG  
10 Jun 1744 Mary dau of Stephen & Sarah KELLY  
09 Aug 1744 Henry son of William & Mary BARNS  
04 Dec 1744 Sarah dau of John & Jone GUMBLETON  
18 Aug 1745 Oliver son of John & Elizabeth WOODFORD  
07 Jun 1746 Benjamin son of John & Mary SYMES [also as 27-Jun-1746]
28 Oct 1746 Grace dau of John & Joane GUMBLETON  
- - - - - 1746 Thomas son of John & Mary WOTS [full date not given]
07 Mar 1746/7 Lucy dau of John & Mary STURMEY  
19 Apr 1747 Thomas son of William & Mary BARNS  
09 Jul 1747 John son of John & Mary BOWNE  
20 Dec 1747 Betty dau of Henry & Mary LONG  
14 Feb 1747/8 Mary dau of John & Elizabeth WOODFORD  
17 Feb 1748/9 Betty dau of William & Betty BAKER  
19 Feb 1748/9 Thomas son of Thomas & Joan HARDIMAN  
27 Mar 1749 Ann dau of William & Betty SIMES of Moor Critchel
21 May 1749 John son of John & Joan GUMBLETON  
06 Oct 1749 Ann dau of John & Mary STURMEY  
17 Dec 1749 William son of John & Mary BOWNE  
12 Mar 1749/50 Ann dau of Stephen & Sarah KELLEWAY  
16 Apr 1750 William son of William & Betty BAKER  
30 Sep 1750 John son of Thomas & Joan HARDIMAN  
21 Oct 1750 Joseph son of Lazarus & Betty GRIFFIN [Date corrected 16 Aug 2017]
21 Oct 1750 Mary dau of Lazarus & Betty GRIFFIN [Date corrected 16 Aug 2017]
17 Feb 1750/1 Robert son of Henry & Mary LAMBERT  
03 Mar 1750/1 William son of John & Betty WOODFORD  
16 Jun 1751 William son of John & Mary BOWNE  
26 Dec 1751 William son of William & Elizabeth SIMES of Moor Critchel
29 Dec 1751 Betty dau of John & Joan GUMBLETON  
16 Feb 1751/2 Jemimah dau of William & Elizabeth BAKER  
08 Oct 1752 Ann dau of John & Betty WOODFORD  
19 Jan 1753 Mary dau of John & Mary BOWNE  
26 Feb 1753 William son of William & Betty SIMMS of More Critchel
09 Mar 1753 Lucy dau of Stephen & Sarah KELLEWAY  
01 Apr 1753 John son of Lazarus & Betty GRIFFIN  
27 Dec 1753 Sarah dau of William & Betty BAKER  
10 Mar 1754 James son of John & Betty WOODFORD  
21 Aug 1754 [illegible] dau of John & Mary BOWNE  
16 Dec 1754 Mary dau of Henry & Mary LAMBERT  
13 Jan 1755 Betty dau of William & Betty SIMMES of More Critchel
26 Dec 1755 James son of William & Betty BAKER  
02 Mar 1756 Susanna dau of Stephen & Sarah KELLEWAY  
25 Mar 1756 Ann dau of John & Mary BOWNE  
06 Jul 1756 Benjamin son of William & Betty SIMMES of More Critchel
13 Nov 1757 Sally dau of Thomas & Mary SIMMES [Updated these 2 records 28 April 2013, previously had been merged
15 Nov 1757 Nanny dau of Harry & Molly MATCHAM into one incorrect record]
22 Nov 1757 John son of Benjamin & Mary SIMMES  
08 Feb 1758 George son of William & Betty BAKER  
17 Sep 1758 Mary dau of William & Rachael BREWER  
21 Sep 1758 Stephen son of John & Elizabeth BRIXEY  
28 Jul 1759 John son of John & Mary WHEELER  
06 Jan 1760 Mary dau of Harry & Mary MATCHAM  
25 May 1760 Betty dau of William & Betty GOMER of Tarrant Munkton
25 Dec 1760 Nanny dau of William & Rachael BREWER  
28 Dec 1760 Mary dau of William & Betty BAKER  
01 Mar 1761 William son of John & Mary WHEELER  
12 Apr 1761 John son of John & Betty BRIXEY  
10 May 1761 Thomas son of Thomas & Ann SCOTT  
13 Dec 1762 Jane dau of John & Mary LEAF  
22 Feb 1763 Ann dau of John & Betty BRIXEY  
17 Mar 1763 Elizabeth dau of Thomas & Ann SCOTT  
28 Apr 1763 Elizabeth dau of Harry & Mary MATCHAM  
- - Dec 1763 William son of William & Rachael BREWER  
03 Feb 1764 Mary dau of John & Mary WHEELER of More Critchel
12 Mar 1764 Mary dau of Benjamin & Mary SIMMES  
11 Apr 1764 John son of William & Betty BAKER  
20 Apr 1764 William son of William & Betty GOMER  
09 Nov 1765 Thomas son of John & Mary WHEELER  
02 Jan 1766 John son of Thomas & Ann SCOTT  
02 Feb 1766 John son of Harry & Mary MATCHAM  
03 Feb 1766 James son of John & Mary LEAF  
21 May 1766 Sarah dau of Benjamin & Mary SIMES  
25 Jan 1767 William son of William & Mary CLARKE  
05 Mar 1767 John son of William & Rachel BREWER  
17 Mar 1767 Daniel son of Daniel & Elizabeth WOODFORD  
17 Mar 1767 John son of Daniel & Elizabeth WOODFORD  
05 Apr 1767 Elizabeth dau of William & Mary DYET  
19 May 1767 Enoch son of Enoch & Susanna WHITE  
12 Jul 1767 Mary dau of William & Betty BAKER  
08 Apr 1768 Elizabeth dau of John & Ann ANDREWS  
20 Jun 1768 William son of Thomas & Ann SCOT privately
31 Jul 1768 Mary dau of William & Diana BOSWELL a travelling Gypsey
23 Oct 1768 George son of Benjamin & Rosanna SYMES  
04 Dec 1768 Lucy dau of John & Mary LEAF about 3 or 4 years old
27 Dec 1768 Lucy dau of John & Mary WHEELER  
27 Mar 1769 Martha dau of John & Betty WARVEL  
27 Jul 1769 Stephen son of John & Ann ANDREWS  
17 Feb 1770 Mary dau of Benjamin & Rosanna SYMES  
10 Jun 1770 Betty dau of William & Mary DYET  
07 Sep 1770 Stephen son of John & Ann ANDREWS  
29 Sep 1770 Mary dau of William & Betty GOMER  
25 Apr 1771 Elizabeth dau of William & Sarah OXFORD  
11 May 1771 David son of John & Mary WHEELER  
05 Mar 1772 Rosanna dau of Benjamin & Rosanna SYMES  
17 Jul 1772 Charles son of Charles & Betty BAKER privately
17 Jul 1772 Sally dau of Charles & Betty BAKER privately
27 Jun 1773 Ann dau of John & Jane BOWNE  
05 Jul 1773 Betty dau of Samuel & Mary GOMER  
28 Aug 1773 Jane dau of William & Sarah OXFORD  
11 Apr 1774 Ann dau of John & Ann ANDREWS  
12 Feb 1775 Thomas son of Samuel & Marey GOMER  
19 Apr 1775 John son of William & Sarah OXFORD  
17 Apr 1775 Jane dau of John & Jenny BOUND  
10 May 1775 Benjamin son of Benjamin & Mary SYMMS  
25 Dec 1775 Ann dau of William & Mary CLARK  
24 Mar 1776 Mariah dau of Benjamin & Sarah SIMMS  
14 Jul 1776 Moses son of Mary WHELER  
02 Feb 1777 Sarah dau of William & Mary BAKER  
14 Sep 1777 Sarah dau of John & Ann ANDREWS  
23 Nov 1777 Jane dau of Samuel & Marey GOMER  
27 Jun 1779 Sarah dau of Henry & Mary MATCHAM  
05 Sep 1779 John son of Zechariah & Betty CLERK  
02 Jan 1780 Ann dau of James & Mary GOMER  
06 Feb 1780 Joseph son of [erased - no longer legible]    
21 Jan 1781 John son of Charles & Elizabeth BAKER  
07 Jun 1781 John son of Edward & Leah SABINE  
23 Sep 1781 Richard son of Ann MATCHAM  
31 Mar 1782 John son of Samuel & Mary GOMER  
12 Oct 1782 Dinah dau of William & Mary BENNETT  
09 Nov 1782 Hannah dau of Benjamin & Ann SEALY  
03 Oct 1784 Elezebth dau of John & Mary ROGERS  
19 Jun 1785 Charls son of Josheph & Betty ADAMS  
21 Nov 1785 Rachel dau of Richard & Ann HILL  
05 Feb 1786 Ruth dau of Linard & Bety ROSE  
18 Feb 1787 Samuel son of William & Sarah OX [sic - should probably be OXFORD]
18 Feb 1787 Joseph son of William & Sarah OX [sic - should probably be OXFORD]
23 Mar 1787 William son of Samuel & Mary GOMER  
13 Jan 1788 Rachel dau of William & Hanar MASTERS  
16 Mar 1788 Joseph son of Richard & Ann HILL  
05 Apr 1788 Ann dau of Joshep & Mary ADMS  
13 Jul 1788 Sareh dau of [Christopher & Ann] [KING] in the 14 year of her age [parents’ names from BTs]
27 Sep 1789 Henry son of John & Mary MATCHAM  
04 Jan 1790 Jonathan son of William & Lucy BOWNE twin
04 Jan 1790 Lucy dau of William & Lucy BOWNE twin
21 Jul 1790 Christopher son of Christopher & Margaret E. C. ERLE Clerk [wife’s full name: Margaret Elizabeth Charlotte ERLE]
03 Oct 1790 Hannah dau of William & Hannah MASTERS  
24 Apr 1791 Charlotte dau of Henry & Hannah KING  
12 Jun 1791 Susanna dau of John & Mary MATCHAM  
02 Oct 1791 Sarah dau of Thomas & Mary SNOOK  
19 Jan 1792 Walter son of Christopher & Margaret E. C. ERLE Clerk [wife’s full name: Margaret Elizabeth Charlotte ERLE]
22 Jul 1792 Samuel son of John & Catherine LOADER  
29 Jul 1792 Jane dau of William & Mary BENNETT  
24 Feb 1793 Sarah dau of John & Mary MATCHAM  
05 Apr 1793 Hanah dau of Richard & Anne HILL  
19 May 1793 James son of Jane OXFORD  
22 Dec 1793 George son of William & Hannah MASTERS  
30 Nov 1794 James son of John & Mary MATCHAM  
25 Feb 1795 James son of James & Martha INGRAM  
27 Dec 1795 Hannah dau of John & Sarah BREWER received into the Congregation
04 Sep 1796 William son of John & Mary MATCHAM  
18 Sep 1796 Sarah Chafey dau of Ambrose & Martha BANGER  
16 Apr 1797 James son of John & Catherine LODER  
03 Dec 1797 John son of Thomas & Elizabeth NEW  
25 Feb 1798 William son of James & Martha INGRAM  
29 Oct 1798 Thomas son of Thomas & Jane GILBERT a soldier in the Cheshire Militia
11 Nov 1798 John Dibben son of Jane OXFORD  
03 Mar 1799 Mary dau of Joseph & Elizabeth FOOT  
06 May 1799 Martha Matilda dau of Ambrose & Martha BANGER  
27 Oct 1799 John son of John & Mary MATCHAM  
01 Feb 1801 Isaac son of John & Catherine LODER  
11 Oct 1801 Charlotte dau of Joseph & Elizabeth FOOT  
27 Jun 1802 Tirzah dau of William & Susanna STOKES  
01 Nov 1802 John son of John & Martha INGRAM  
04 Dec 1802 Anne dau of John & Mary OXFORD  
09 Jan 1803 Elizabeth dau of Samuel & Mary CROWTER  
21 Feb 1803 Joseph son of Joseph & Anne WARE  
15 Jan 1804 George son of William & Susanna STOKES  
15 Jul 1804 Dinah dau of Samuel & Sarah KIMBER privately
21 Oct 1804 Harriet dau of Joseph & Elizabeth FOOT  
27 Dec 1804 Edward Thomas son of Philip & Anne LAURENCE received into the Congregation
15 Apr 1805 John son of Samuel & Jane WILLIAMS  
02 Jun 1805 Joseph son of Samuel & Mary CROWTER  
11 Jun 1805 Sarah dau of John & Eliza DIXON  
15 Aug 1805 Henry Biggs son of Philip & Anne LAWRENCE  
28 Feb 1806 Mary Anne Haskell dau of Jane OXFORD  
13 Jul 1806 William son of Henry & Rebekah ELLIOT received into the Congregation
28 Sep 1806 Elizabeth dau of John & Mary MATCHAM  
19 Oct 1806 Harriet dau of David & Sarah WHELLER  
09 Nov 1806 Joseph son of William & Susanna STOKES  
16 Jan 1807 Elizabeth dau of Joseph & Elizabeth FOOT  
26 Feb 1807 Anne Andrews dau of James & Sarah BENNET  
20 Jan 1808 Leonard son of Philip & Anne LAWRENCE  
23 Apr 1808 Emily dau of George William & Mary Louisa STURT 2 years old
01 May 1808 Elizabeth dau of George William & Mary Louisa STURT 3 years old
29 Oct 1808 John son of Thomas & Mary KETTLE  
27 Nov 1808 Ann dau of Joseph & Ann WARE received into the Congregation
- - Dec 1808 Samuel James son of Joseph & Mary OXFORD [day not given]
14 May 1809 Susanna dau of Samuel & Sarah KIMBER [parents’ names from BTs]
20 Aug 1809 Philip Edward son of John & Caroline PHILIPS received into the Congregation
20 Aug 1809 Moses son of Philip & Ann LAWRENCE received into the Congregation
21 Apr 1810 Ann dau of John & Mary MATCHAM [BTs]
17 Apr 1811 James son of James & Jane LANE [BTs]
03 Nov 1811 John son of Samuel & Ann WHEELER [BTs]
17 Nov 1811 Mary dau of Samuel & Mary CROWTER [BTs]
12 Jan 1812 Edgar Elias Dacombe son of Joseph & Mary KAIL [BTs]
26 Feb 1812 James William son of Joseph & Mary INGRAM [BTs]
20 Sep 1812 Ann dau of Samuel & Elizabeth GUMBLETON [BTs]
13 Dec 1812 Jane dau of [not given] WHEELER [BTs]


Long Crichel Page  |  OPC Home Page